BalnéaMan Triathlon des Pyrénées
Génos-Loudenvielle, France · September · Louron Events
Not a standard 70.3. This course is 1 km (0.6 mi) swim, 100 km (62 mi) bike, 10 km (6.2 mi) run, not the usual 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run. About 1 km (0.6 mi) swim / 100 km (62 mi) bike / 10 km (6.2 mi) run per Trainerday; 111 km (69 mi) total with 2,700 m (8,860 ft) of ascent per Running.life. A Slowtwitch forum post calls the run about 12 km (7.5 mi) of trail. Splits not confirmed by organiser.
Why people love it
- Tour de France climbs including Peyresourde and Val Louron-Azet
- Lake start in the Louron valley with Pyrenean scenery
- Forum praise for the atmosphere, food and after-party
- Capped at 400 solo entries for a small field
Watch out for
- Not a standard half: about 100 km (62 mi) of bike and 2,700 m (8,860 ft) of climbing
- The lake can be cold; a wetsuit is essential
- Run is a short trail of 10-12 km (6.2-7.5 mi)
- Split distances are not confirmed and no race reports were found
- Remote valley with a long drive from the nearest airport
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved3.8
One forum poster recommends it warmly for the Tour de France climbs, food and after-party; there are no race reports. · Low confidence
- OrganizationWell run3.5
A small organiser running a 400-place field; no reports on how smoothly it runs. · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyDemanding1.7
About 100 km (62 mi) of bike with 2,700 m (8,860 ft) of climbing and a trail run suit experienced, strong athletes. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialVery slow1.4
Not a standard half and very hilly; times will be well beyond any flat half, so there is no useful PR comparison. · Medium confidence
- Course easeVery tough1.5
2,700 m (8,860 ft) of ascent in about 111 km (69 mi) with Peyresourde and Val Louron-Azet, then a trail run. · Medium confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.7
A mountain lake at about 960 m (3,150 ft) in September is cold, so a wetsuit is almost certain. · Low confidence
- Water temperatureUncomfortable2.4
Described as a lake that can be cold; no temperature was found. · Low confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm4.2
Mountain lake in a valley, usually sheltered; wind exposure is not documented. · Low confidence
- Swim easeEasy4.4
About 1 km (0.6 mi) lake swim, shorter than a standard half. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceGreat3.7
Scenic lake start in the Louron valley; no athlete reports on the swim. · Low confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceMixed3.4
Pyrenean mountain roads used by the Tour de France; condition not described. · Low confidence
- Road closuresPartly closed3.0
Closure detail not found. · Low confidence
- Bike scenerySpectacular4.7
Tour de France cols and Pyrenean valleys; both a forum post and regional guide stress the scenery. · Medium confidence
- WindSome wind3.3
Mountain valley; wind is not documented. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedVery slow1.4
Mountain passes and 2,700 m (8,860 ft) of climbing in about 100 km (62 mi) make for very slow times. · Medium confidence
- Bike flatnessMountainous1.0
2,700 m (8,860 ft) is the whole-race ascent, mostly on the bike, far more than a typical 90 km (56 mi) half. · Medium confidence
- Bike simplicityTechnical2.0
Mountain cols include long descents that need good bike handling. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportDecent2.5
Small field in a rural valley; no reports of crowds. · Low confidence
- Aid stationsGood3.5
Forum poster praises atmosphere and food; aid details not documented. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful4.1
Trail in the Louron valley. · Low confidence
- Run conditionsHard2.4
A trail run of 10-12 km (6.2-7.5 mi) after a big mountain bike is demanding. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessHilly2.2
Described as a short, challenging trail run, with gain not published. · Low confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant3.8
Mid-September mountain valley at 960 m (3,150 ft); cool mornings are likely, but temperatures are not documented. · Low confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.5
Mountain weather changes quickly; no race-day history found. · Low confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.4
Lake and Pyrenean valley setting, backed by one forum comment and a regional guide. · Low confidence
- Spectator friendlySome viewpoints2.6
Rural valley with a long mountain bike route; no viewing detail. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeModerate2.7
The valley sits at roughly 960 m (3,150 ft) and the passes climb higher. · Medium confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early3.4
Mountain valley resort with holiday lets near the lake. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueGood3.5
No price data found. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable3.7
Holiday lets and hotels are near the lake in Génos and Loudenvielle. · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward2.1
Tarbes-Lourdes or Toulouse airports are the nearest, followed by a long mountain drive. · Low confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity3.4
Lake start and valley base, but split distances are not confirmed. · Low confidence
- Town and foodGood3.5
Small valley village; a forum poster praised the food and after-party. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Génos-Loudenvielle, Hautes-Pyrénées, Occitanie, France
- Typical month
- September
- Latest or next date
- 12 September 2026
- Organiser
- Louron Events
- Field size
- About 400 athletes
- Distances (non-standard)
- 1 km (0.6 mi) swim, 100 km (62 mi) bike, 10 km (6.2 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Lac de Génos-Loudenvielle (lake)
- Bike climbing
- 2,700 m (8,860 ft)
- Key climbs
- Col de Peyresourde; Val Louron-Azet
- Altitude
- 960 m (3,150 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées (LDE) / Toulouse (TLS)
- Where to stay
- Génos, Loudenvielle
- Booking
- Pyrenean valley resort; Airbnb and holiday lets near the lake.
What racers and reviewers say
- Slowtwitch forum: your favourite European half with hilly bikeRaced 2022 · forum · Positive
Poster recommends it as a great hilly half: cold-able lake, a 100 km (62.1 mi) bike with Tour de France climbs and a short, tough 12 km (7.5 mi) trail run. Also praises the atmosphere, food and after-party.
- Running.lifeRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed
Listing for 12 Sep 2026: 111 km (69 mi) with 2,700 m (8,860 ft) of climbing, solo and relay, 400 solo places, organised by Louron Events. No swim, climb or run-route details.
- TrainerdayRaced 2026 · aggregator · Positive
Summary of the 111 km (69 mi) race: 1 km (0.6 mi) lake swim, 100 km (62.1 mi) bike over Tour de France ascents, 10 km (6.2 mi) run, in Génos on 12 Sep 2026. (Page returned a 403 to direct fetch; content from search snippet.)
- Miles RepublicRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed
Lists BalnéaMan XL (4 km (2.5 mi) swim, 120 km (74.6 mi) bike, 30 km (18.6 mi) run) solo and team, plus kids' races; date flagged to be confirmed. Shows the event has a longer sibling format beyond the half-ish option.
- Finishers: Hautes-Pyrénées triathlonsRaced 2026 · aggregator · Positive
Regional guide says the race swims in the Génos-Loudenvielle lake before attacking cols such as Peyresourde and Val Louron-Azet.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for BalnéaMan Triathlon des Pyrénées? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
