IRONMAN 70.3 Mossel Bay

Mossel Bay, South Africa · November · IRONMAN

IRONMAN 70.3 Mossel Bay: cape st blaize lighthouse and cliffs at the point, mossel bay (finish landmark)Photo is not from race dayManie van der Hoven, CC BY-SA 4.0
Cape St Blaize lighthouse and cliffs at The Point, Mossel Bay (finish landmark). Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Warm, clear sea swim from Santos Beach with a rolling start
  • Lighthouse finish after a run past the harbour, old town and The Point
  • Five spectator zones and roads closed for the bike
  • Garden Route setting at sea level

Watch out for

  • Hilly bike with 1,020 m (3,346 ft) of gain over 90 km (56 mi)
  • Run gains 365 m (1,197 ft) on mixed surfaces
  • Nearest airport is about 45 km (28 mi) away and many visitors need a domestic connection
  • Small town fills up with 7,500 or more visitors, and few independent athlete reviews exist

Race

3.4Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.7

    The town claims a third-place athlete-satisfaction ranking among 70.3 hosts in 2022, but that is promotional and no independent reviews exist. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.9

    Rolling start of 10 athletes every 10 seconds, closed roads and aid at three stations; sold out 2,800 or more in 2024. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.0

    Hilly bike with 1,020 m (3,346 ft) of gain and cool sea water of 18 to 21 °C (64 to 70 °F). · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialAverage2.8

    Hilly bike and 365 m (1,197 ft) of run gain; winners rode 3:50:37 (2022) and 3:51:46 (2023). · Low confidence

  • Course easeTough2.6

    Hills on both bike and run, cool water and moderate temperatures. · Low confidence

Swim

3.5Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalUsually4.4

    Wetsuit-optional swim with water averaging 18.3 °C (65 °F) in 2022 and 19.1 °C (66 °F) typical for November. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable3.4

    Typically 18 to 21 °C (64 to 70 °F), cool but comfortable in a wetsuit. · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterSome chop3.0

    Open bay on the Indian Ocean; the 2023 swim was warm and clear, but there is no sea-state data. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy3.5

    1.9 km (1.2 mi) point-to-point from Santos to De Bakke with a rolling start; few reports. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.9

    Warm, clear water at Santos Beach beneath the pavilion. · Low confidence

Bike

3.8Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceGood3.5

    R327 and N2 roads; athletes have not described the surface. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly closed4.0

    R327 closed until 12:30; Louis Fourie Road shares lanes with traffic, with manned crossovers. · Medium confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.0

    Rolling valley country near the Gouritz River on the Garden Route. · Low confidence

  • WindSome wind3.0

    Coastal Garden Route; no source mentions wind. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedAverage2.8

    Hilly single loop out to the Gouritz valley near Herbertsdale, with 1,020 m (3,346 ft) over 90 km (56 mi). · Medium confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling2.7

    1,020 m (3,346 ft) over 90 km (56 mi) is somewhat above the hilly mark for a half. · Medium confidence

  • Bike simplicitySome technical parts3.0

    A cycling preview mentions valley ascents and sweeping turns; some stop-and-go crossings on the N2. · Low confidence

Run

3.8Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong3.5

    Multiple-lap harbour and Point run with several viewing spots; 7,500 or more visitors in 2024. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.9

    Three aid stations per run lap and three on the bike. · Medium confidence

  • Run scenerySpectacular4.5

    Harbour, old town, Dias museum, The Point and a Cape St Blaize lighthouse finish. · Medium confidence

  • Run conditionsModerate3.0

    Mixed surfaces and hills, with race-day highs of 18 to 29 °C (64 to 84 °F). · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessRolling2.5

    365 m (1,197 ft) of gain on 21.1 km (13.1 mi) of road and promenade. · Medium confidence

Conditions

4.2Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperaturePleasant4.0

    Highs on 22 Nov were 18 to 29 °C (64 to 84 °F) in recent years; 23.3 °C (74 °F) in 2022. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.1

    Only two years of detail; 2022 was described as perfect. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.5

    Beachfront on the Garden Route with a lighthouse and harbour. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlySee them often4.5

    The race-day guide lists five viewing zones including Santos Beach, De Bakke, the harbour and The Point. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeSea level5.0

    Coastal, at sea level. · High confidence

Stay and travel

3.3Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityBook early3.0

    Small town hosting 7,500 or more athletes and supporters; book early. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueGood3.5

    No price data; a seasonal coastal town. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilityWalkable4.0

    Transition at De Bakke and finish at Santos Beach are both in the central bay. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeOne connection2.5

    George airport is about 45 km (28 mi) away, and most visitors fly long-haul plus a domestic leg. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsSimple4.0

    Single central location with swim, transition and finish by the bay. · Medium confidence

  • Town and foodGood4.0

    Seaside town on the Garden Route with restaurants and attractions. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Mossel Bay, Western Cape, South Africa
Typical month
November
Latest or next date
22 November 2026
Organiser
IRONMAN
Field size
About 2,800 athletes
First held
2022
Distances
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
Swim venue
Santos Beach to De Bakke Beach, Mossel Bay (ocean)
Water temperature
18–21 °C (64–70 °F)
Wetsuit
Optional
Swim start
rolling
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
1,020 m (3,350 ft)
Bike laps
1
Key climbs
Gouritz River valley ascents
Run climbing
365 m (1,200 ft)
Run laps
3
Air temperature
12–29 °C (54–84 °F)
Altitude
10 m (33 ft)
Nearest airport
George (GRJ), 45 km (28 mi) away
Where to stay
Santos Beach, Central Mossel Bay, The Point
Booking
Event brings 7,500+ athletes and supporters (2024) to a small town; book early.

Official race website (ironman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Tri247 2022 reportRaced 2022 · article · Positive

    Report on the inaugural edition: 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim with water averaging 18.3 C (65 F), a hilly bike led by Matt Trautman, and wins for Bradley Weiss (3:50:37) and Emma Pallant-Browne (4:23:26). Notes it was the first Ironman event in the Western Cape.

  • Tri247 2023 reportRaced 2023 · article · Positive

    Second-edition recap with a swim in the warm, clear waters off Santos Beach, a hilly out-and-back bike on which Nicolas Quenet's lead evaporated, and a decisive run from Javier Gomez (3:51:46). Pallant-Browne repeated in 4:21:24.

    “warm clear waters of Santos Beach”

    Tri247
  • George Herald 2022Raced 2022 · article · Positive

    Local report: perfect conditions with air about 23.3 C (74 F) and water 18.3 C (65 F), around 2,000 athletes, a one-loop bike turning near Herbertsdale, and a run of two and a half loops through harbour, town and The Point to the lighthouse.

    “Perfect race conditions”

    George Herald
  • Mossel Bay Advertiser race-day arrangementsRaced 2023 · article · Positive

    Logistics guide: pro start 06:30 and age groupers from 06:45 in a rolling start; roads closed on George Road and Bland Street 04:00-16:30, R327 to 12:30; five named spectator zones. Shows a well-planned, central operation.

  • Oudtshoorn Courant 2024 start reportRaced 2024 · article · Positive

    Race-morning report for 2024: 06:30 start at Santos Beach, an event that reportedly pulls in more than 7,500 visitors, and a mayor confirming three more years of hosting. Reports the 2023 edition added over R50 million to the town economy.

Show 3 more
  • Rouvy course previewRaced 2024 · article · Mixed

    Indoor-cycling promo page calling the bike hilly: rolling hills, valley ascents and sweeping turns demanding power and control. Marketing source, no elevation figure.

  • Visit Mossel Bay event pageRaced 2022 · article · Positive

    Tourism page claims Mossel Bay ranked third worldwide among 70.3 host venues in a 2022 athlete satisfaction survey and describes the one-loop bike and harbour-lighthouse run. Promotional.

  • RaceRaves race pageRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed

    No athlete reviews. Lists sea swim Santos to De Bakke, wetsuits optional, bike gain 1,020 m (3,346 ft) and run gain 365 m (1,197 ft), with Nov 22 highs of 18-29 C (64-84 F).

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Mossel Bay? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.