IRONMAN 70.3 Port Macquarie

Port Macquarie, Australia · October · IRONMAN 70.3

IRONMAN 70.3 Port Macquarie: town beach and coastPhoto is not from race dayNathanhb98, CC BY-SA 4.0
Town Beach and coast. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Flat run finishing on Town Green in the centre of town
  • Coastal bike with Tacking Point Lighthouse views
  • Rolling-start river swim near Westport Park
  • Strong community sideline support reported

Watch out for

  • Bike has about 1,455 m (4,774 ft) of climbing, with an 18.6% ramp ridden twice
  • Wind is common on the coast
  • Heavy rain can force the swim to be cancelled, as in 2025
  • Date moved from May to 18 October in 2026, so past conditions may differ

Race

3.0Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.7

    No first-person age-group reports found. Positives are a strong community reputation and a Town Green finish, offset by the 2025 swim cancellation. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.5

    The 2025 swim was cancelled for water quality and the date moved from May to October 2026. No athlete complaints found. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDoable2.9

    The river swim is gentle, but about 1,455 m (4,774 ft) of bike climbing and wind make it a hard first 70.3. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialSlow2.4

    2022 winners went 4:10:58 and 4:42:33, and the typical finisher took about 5:48. Hills and wind keep it slower than flat 70.3s. · Medium confidence

  • Course easeVery tough1.9

    Hilly 90 km (56 mi) bike with an 18.6% ramp ridden twice and frequent wind, then a flat run. · Low confidence

Swim

3.5Good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalUsually3.6

    No October water data found. Spring river water is probably 18-22 °C (64-72 °F). · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureComfortable3.7

    Inferred spring river temperature of about 18-22 °C (64-72 °F). · Low confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm3.9

    Sheltered river, though tide and a weir add some current. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy3.7

    Single lap with a self-seeded rolling start. Tidal flow affects the 1.9 km (1.2 mi) course. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceFine3.1

    River swims after rain risk poor water quality, and that cancelled the 2025 swim. · Low confidence

Bike

2.7Good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.3

    Organisers dropped Houston Mitchell Drive in 2011 for a better surface. No other reports. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresPartly closed3.3

    The full-distance course keeps one lane coned on Hastings River Drive. The 70.3 coastal roads are not documented. · Low confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful3.9

    Coastal roads, Tacking Point Lighthouse and Lake Cathie. · Low confidence

  • WindSome wind2.5

    2011 was sunny but windy and 2019 had gusty south-westerlies. Athletes cite wind on both bike and run. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedSlow2.4

    Winners rode about 2:10-2:11 in 2011 to 2015 in strong wind, and the typical finisher was slowed by hills and gusts. · Medium confidence

  • Bike flatnessHilly1.9

    About 1,455 m (4,774 ft) over 90 km (56 mi), well above 1,250 m (4,100 ft). The figure comes from an unofficial recreation. · Low confidence

  • Bike simplicitySome technical parts2.8

    Technical turns, short steep climbs up to 18.6% and fast descents down to 23.9%. · Low confidence

Run

3.8Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong3.9

    Known for energetic sideline support, with the finish on Town Green. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.6

    No aid reports. Standard Ironman provision is assumed. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful4.0

    Break wall, Town Beach and the Town Green finish. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsEasy3.7

    Flat coastal run, though wind was a problem in 2011. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessMostly flat4.1

    Described as flat through the town centre. Elevation is unpublished. · Low confidence

Conditions

3.7Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperaturePleasant4.2

    October highs around 24 °C (75 °F) and lows near 14 °C (57 °F), from climate averages rather than race reports. · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable2.9

    Windy, showery editions in 2011 and 2019, and the 2025 swim was cancelled after heavy rain. · Medium confidence

  • Venue beautyLovely4.1

    Coastal town with a break wall, river and beaches. · Low confidence

  • Spectator friendlyEasy4.0

    Westport Park transition and the Town Green finish are close, and the run passes the centre. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeSea level5.0

    About 5 m (16 ft) above sea level. · High confidence

Stay and travel

3.5Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.5

    Coastal holiday town with plenty of stock, though race weekend fills the central strip. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal3.3

    No race-week price data found. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilityWalkable4.0

    Westport Park transition and the Town Green finish are within walking range of the centre. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeOne connection2.8

    Regional airport, or about 400 km (250 mi) by road from Sydney. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSimple3.7

    Transition and finish are close together. The current setup has not been confirmed. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGood4.0

    Established coastal town with waterfront restaurants. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia
Typical month
October
Latest or next date
18 October 2026
Organiser
IRONMAN 70.3
Field size
About 1,280 athletes
First held
2011
Distances
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
Swim venue
Hastings River (between the mainland and Pelican Island), entry/exit at Short Street boat ramp near Westport Park (river)
Swim start
rolling (self-seeded at the boat ramp)
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
1,455 m (4,770 ft)
Bike laps
2
Key climbs
Matthew Flinders Drive (ridden twice, max grade about 18.6%)
Run laps
2
Run shade
Mostly coastal and town streets; limited data
Air temperature
14–24 °C (57–75 °F)
Humidity
moderate coastal
Altitude
5 m (16 ft)
Nearest airport
Port Macquarie Airport (PQQ); Sydney (SYD) is about 400 km (250 mi) by road
Where to stay
Town Centre / Westport Park, Town Beach
Booking
Coastal holiday town with plentiful stock but race weekend fills the central strip.

Official race website (ironman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • TrizoneRaced 2011 · article · Positive

    Course announcement for the 2011 edition: a one-lap 1.9 km (1.2 mi) river swim from the Short Street boat ramp, a one-lap 90 km (56 mi) bike with moderate climbs and undulations plus a Matthew Flinders Drive climb on the way home, and a two-lap 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run finishing at Town Green.

  • PortNewsRaced 2019 · article · Mixed

    Race-day guide for the combined Ironman and 70.3: rolling-start river swim between the mainland and Pelican Island, coastal bike toward Camden Haven, and run past the rock wall to a Town Green finish. Forecast was gusty south-westerlies around 23 C (73 F) with showers.

  • PortNewsRaced 2023 · article · Positive

    Organiser explained the 2023 bike changes: the full course moved to new roads, while 70.3 riders keep a separate course and climb Matthew Flinders Drive twice, turning at Lake Cathie. The organiser said the 70.3 remains important to the event.

  • ROUVYRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed

    Official-platform GPX recreation of the 70.3 bike: 90 km (56 mi), 1,455 m (4,774 ft) of climbing, steepest grade 18.6% and steepest descent -23.9%, described as rolling and technical.

  • SlowtwitchRaced 2011 · article · Positive

    Results report for the 2011 edition: Fettell won in 3:53:29 and Lester in 4:28:25, both with the day's fastest bike splits (2:11:12 and 2:31:16).

Show 3 more
  • TriathleteRaced 2011 · article · Mixed

    Coverage of the inaugural race described sunny but windy conditions; winners spoke of the bike being hard and the wind biting on the run.

    “That was really hard on the run with that wind.”

    Triathlete
  • Port Macquarie News of the AreaRaced 2025 · article · Mixed

    The swim was cancelled after heavy rain left poor water quality; pros started a 90 km (56 mi) time trial and finished on Town Green with finishers arriving into the night.

  • endurance-data.comRaced 2022 · aggregator · Mixed

    2022 stats list 1,278 athletes and 932 finishers; winners were Longmuir 4:10:58 and Eberle 4:42:33, with a modal finish time of 5:30-5:44.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Port Macquarie? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.