IRONMAN 70.3 Pucon
Pucón, Chile · January · IRONMAN 70.3
Why people love it
- Villarrica volcano in view across the swim, bike and run
- Huge crowds and a beach finish
- About 19 °C (66 °F) lake swim, wetsuit-friendly
- Course record 3:46:31
Watch out for
- Westerly gusts up to 50 km (31.1 mi)/h (31 mph) were forecast in 2026
- Peninsula run climbs are hard; the 270 m (886 ft) per lap figure is unverified
- Bike road was damaged in 2024
- A storm cancelled the swim in 2011
- Temuco airport is about 105 km (65 mi) away
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.4
Praised by organisers and press for volcano views and huge crowds. Few age-group first-person reports were found. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run3.7
Layout reworked in 2023 and drafting judges added in 2024. A damaged bike road in 2024 and a 2011 swim cancellation count against it. · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyDoable2.9
Wind, a hilly peninsula run and a long day for most amateurs make this more demanding than average. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialAverage2.9
The pro course record is 3:46:31, but wind and the peninsula climbs slow most age-groupers. · Medium confidence
- Course easeVery tough2.2
A hilly bike, wind and peninsula climbs on the run. · Medium confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.6
Lake Villarrica averages about 19 °C (66 °F), well under the 24.5 °C (76 °F) limit. · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable4.2
About 19 °C (66 °F) is at the cool edge of the comfortable range, and mornings can be colder. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterSome chop3.0
Wind can raise chop on the lake, and a 2011 storm cancelled the swim. · Low confidence
- Swim easeEasy3.8
A single rectangular loop with corral starts by swim time to reduce contact. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceSuperb4.6
Clear lake with the Villarrica volcano as the backdrop, widely praised. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceMixed3.0
The road toward Curarrehue was damaged by winter rains in 2024 and being repaired. · Low confidence
- Road closuresMostly closed3.8
Organisers reduced fencing in 2023 and added extra drafting judges in 2024. · Low confidence
- Bike scenerySpectacular4.7
Forest and volcano scenery along the route. · Medium confidence
- WindWindy2.4
Westerly gusts up to 50 km (31.1 mi)/h (31 mph) were forecast for the 2026 race. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedAverage3.0
Hilly and windy. The 2025 pro bike split was 2:09:08, slower than flat 70.3 courses. · Low confidence
- Bike flatnessRolling2.8
Described as hilly and challenging. No reliable elevation figure was found. · Low confidence
- Bike simplicitySome technical parts2.9
Hills and descents the 2025 runner-up called brutal. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportElectric4.6
Press describes huge crowds lining the course. · Medium confidence
- Aid stationsGood3.8
No aid reports found. · Low confidence
- Run scenerySpectacular4.6
Lake, volcano and a beach finish. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsModerate3.1
The peninsula hill plus afternoon sun is a known challenge. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessRolling2.8
A peninsula climb is reported, but the 270 m (886 ft) per lap figure is unverified. · Low confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant4.0
Typical January highs of 21 to 23 °C (70 to 73 °F), up to 26 °C (79 °F) in 2026, with strong sun. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.8
Wind, big temperature swings and a storm that cancelled the 2011 swim. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyStunning4.8
Volcano, lake and forest. · High confidence
- Spectator friendlyEasy4.2
Town-centre loops and a beach finish. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeLow4.4
About 230 m (755 ft) above sea level. · Medium confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early3.0
A small summer resort town, busy in January. No race-week data found. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal2.8
Peak-season pricing is likely. No price data found. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable4.0
Compact town, with the transition moved off the main street in 2023. · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward2.2
Temuco airport is about 105 km (65 mi) away, usually after a domestic flight. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSimple3.6
Single-town format with corral starts. · Low confidence
- Town and foodGood4.0
An adventure-tourism town with many restaurants. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Pucón, Araucanía, Chile
- Typical month
- January
- Latest or next date
- 10 January 2027
- Organiser
- IRONMAN 70.3
- Field size
- About 1,600 athletes
- First held
- 2007
- Distances
- 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Lake Villarrica, with Villarrica volcano as backdrop (lake)
- Water temperature
- 18–20 °C (64–68 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Legal
- Swim start
- corrals by estimated swim time
- Swim laps
- 1
- Run laps
- 3.5
- Run shade
- Mixed town and peninsula
- Air temperature
- 10–26 °C (50–79 °F)
- Humidity
- rises near the lake on sunny days
- Altitude
- 230 m (755 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Temuco (ZCO), 105 km (65 mi) away
- Where to stay
- Town centre, Lakefront
- Booking
- Small summer resort town; race week coincides with peak season.
What racers and reviewers say
- SlowtwitchRaced 2011 · article · Mixed
Early edition report: heavy rain, wind and hail cancelled the swim for a 5 km (3.1 mi) run; bike was two loops and the run three hilly laps; Fontana won in 3:52:59.
- Triathlon Magazine CanadaRaced 2024 · article · Positive
Season-opener recap calling the course spectacular with volcano views and renowned for huge crowds; about 1,200 age-groupers and 23 pros, with Long taking the win.
“renowned for the huge crowds”
- Radio AgriculturaRaced 2023 · article · Positive
Preview of the 2023 changes: a single 1.9 km (1.2 mi) lake loop in corrals, run of 3.5 loops with a shortened peninsula, bike transition moved off the street; about 2,200 expected.
- Radio AgriculturaRaced 2024 · article · Mixed
Preview: bike toward Curarrehue on a road damaged by winter rains with repairs underway, extra judges against drafting, and turf installed in the transition area.
- Radio AgriculturaRaced 2024 · article · Mixed
Coaching piece naming the peninsula as one of the biggest challenges, harder in the heat; advice on gradual build-up and testing gear.
Show 3 more
- Meteored ChileRaced 2026 · article · Mixed
Weather preview: highs near 26 C (79 F) versus a normal 21-23 C (70-73 F), westerly gusts to 50 km (31.1 mi)/h (31 mph), strong sun and humidity near the lake.
- Chilean press (ANBariloche / Forbes Chile)Raced 2025 · article · Mixed
2025 coverage with over 1,600 starters; runner-up Mislawchuk said the peninsula climbs were hard and the descents brutal.
- Tri247Raced 2025 · article · Positive
2025 results: Mislawchuk won in 3:47:40 (swim 23:37, bike 2:09:08, run 1:10:54) on his 70.3 debut.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Pucon? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
