IRONMAN 70.3 San Juan

San Juan, Argentina · March/April · IRONMAN

IRONMAN 70.3 San Juan: punta negra reservoir, swim venuePhoto is not from race dayBugWarp, CC BY-SA 4.0
Punta Negra reservoir, swim venue. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Mountain-ringed reservoir swim at about 20 °C (68 °F)
  • Flat run: 157 m (515 ft) of gain over a city loop
  • Whole circuit under police control
  • Fast winning times, 3:51:01 in 2026

Watch out for

  • Wind (Zonda) and intense sun in the arid climate
  • Point-to-point: T1 at the dam, T2 in town
  • 562 m (1,844 ft) of bike climbing
  • No first-hand athlete reviews yet, so evidence is thin
  • The date moves between late March and April

Race

3.2Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.5

    No athlete reviews found. Local press praised the setting and crowd support, and the results show a quality field. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.9

    Command centre, about 400 police in the morning and 300 in the afternoon, and the whole circuit controlled. No complaints found. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.3

    Wetsuit-friendly reservoir and a flat run help. Point-to-point logistics, sun and wind add challenge. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialFast3.8

    Winner took 3:51:01 in 2026 and the runner-up rode a 2:04 bike split. Fast, but wind and heat are risks. · Low confidence

  • Course easeTough3.2

    Heat, wind and 562 m (1,844 ft) of climbing on a point-to-point course. · Low confidence

Swim

3.8Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalUsually3.9

    Average water of about 20 °C (68 °F) and advice to bring a wetsuit suggest usually legal. Not confirmed. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureComfortable4.2

    About 20 °C (68 °F) is within the ideal range, from a single average. · Low confidence

  • Calm waterSome chop3.4

    Dam reservoir ringed by mountains in a windy region. No race-day swell reports. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy4.0

    Single 1.9 km (1.2 mi) buoyed loop with lifeguards and boats. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.6

    Scenic arid-mountain reservoir, but no first-hand reports or start-format detail. · Low confidence

Bike

3.8Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.4

    No surface reports. Provincial and national routes. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly closed4.3

    Restrictions covered the whole circuit, with police and drones. · Medium confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.0

    Andean peaks, Ullum reservoir and arid hills. No athlete comments. · Low confidence

  • WindSome wind2.6

    The registration site calls the climate windy and another guide cites the Zonda wind. No race-day data. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedFast3.8

    Descents past the dam on a point-to-point course. The winner credited his bike, though wind is a risk. · Low confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling3.4

    562 m (1,844 ft) over 90 km (56 mi), moderately rolling by the halved anchors. · Low confidence

  • Bike simplicityMostly simple3.5

    Descent past Ullum dam and city entry. No technical complaints found. · Low confidence

Run

3.2Good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong3.7

    Local press credits residents with cheering from every point of the run. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.5

    No aid detail found. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryPleasant3.4

    City loop past the stadium and Plaza España. Urban rather than scenic. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsModerate3.0

    Intense sun and heat in 2026. Flat city streets, but no shade information. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessMostly flat4.4

    157 m (515 ft) over 21.1 km (13.1 mi), billed as flat. · Medium confidence

Conditions

3.3Good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureWarm or cool3.3

    April highs of 13 to 27 °C (55 to 81 °F), but 2026 was reported as hot and sunny. · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityReliable3.5

    Arid climate is predictable, but April highs swing widely between years. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyLovely3.8

    Dam, desert mountains and Andean views. · Low confidence

  • Spectator friendlySome viewpoints3.3

    Start at the dam is far from the city. Finish and run are in the centre. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeModerate3.2

    City sits about 650 m (2,130 ft). Reservoir altitude unknown. · Low confidence

Stay and travel

2.5Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.7

    No hotel data. A provincial capital should have ample lodging. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueGood3.5

    No price data found. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving3.0

    Start at the dam and finish in the city centre, likely with bus transfers. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeAwkward2.2

    Long haul to western Argentina through a regional airport. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSome complexity2.6

    Point-to-point: T1 at the dam, T2 at Plaza del Bicentenario. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGood3.6

    Provincial capital with local food. No visitor reports. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
San Juan, San Juan Province, Argentina
Typical month
March/April
Latest or next date
11 April 2027
Organiser
IRONMAN
Field size
About 1,200 athletes
Distances
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
Swim venue
Dique Punta Negra (reservoir ringed by arid mountains) (reservoir)
Water temperature
20 °C (68 °F)
Swim start
rolling/wave (unconfirmed)
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
562 m (1,840 ft)
Bike laps
1
Run climbing
157 m (515 ft)
Air temperature
10–27 °C (50–81 °F)
Humidity
low (arid)
Altitude
650 m (2,130 ft)
Nearest airport
San Juan Domingo Faustino Sarmiento (UAQ)
Where to stay
Central San Juan near Plaza del Bicentenario

Official race website (ironman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Diario de CuyoRaced 2026 · article · Mixed

    Course guide for 29 March 2026: 1.9 km (1.2 mi) buoy loop at Punta Negra, 90 km (56 mi) point-to-point via Ullum, Marquesado and Rivadavia, and a 21.1 km (13.1 mi) loop through the capital past the stadium and Plaza Espana.

  • Diario de CuyoRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Race report: intense sun and heat on race day; Pablo Bien won in 3:51:01 thanks to his bike, Clara Debiassi won the women's race on her 70.3 debut in 4:39:09. The winner said it is a beautiful province and he hopes to return.

  • Diario de CuyoRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Describes about 1,200 competitors, an imposing sunrise at Punta Negra and strong support from local people along the course.

  • Diario de CuyoRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Road-closure and security briefing: restrictions on Sunday from about 06:00 to 15:00 over the whole circuit, around 400 police in the morning and 300 in the afternoon, coordinated emergency centre with drones.

  • FinishersRaced 2027 · aggregator · Mixed

    Event page: bike 562 m (1,844 ft) gain, run 157 m (515 ft), reservoir surrounded by arid mountains, windy climate, mountainous bike and flat run. No athlete reviews.

Show 1 more
  • RaceRavesRaced 2027 · aggregator · Mixed

    Listing: reservoir swim, flat bike and run labels, average water 20 C (68 F), April highs 13-27 C (55-81 F). No athlete reviews posted.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN 70.3 San Juan? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.