IRONMAN 70.3 St. Pölten

St. Pölten, Austria · May · IRONMAN

IRONMAN 70.3 St. Pölten: ratzersdorfer see (second swim lake)Photo is not from race dayPeter300, CC BY-SA 3.0
Ratzersdorfer See (second swim lake). Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Fully closed roads through the UNESCO-listed Wachau wine region
  • Fast: 3:51:36 course record and a flat river run
  • Unusual two-lake swim in wetsuit-friendly water
  • Crowd-lined old town and finish at NV Arena

Watch out for

  • Water can be as cold as 16 °C (61 °F); wetsuits were mandatory in 2019
  • Reported bike climbing ranges from 429 m (1,408 ft) to 900 m (2,953 ft)
  • A short run between the two lakes adds a mini-transition
  • The 2027 race is sold out; book lodging early
  • Few age-group reports exist, mostly pro race coverage

Race

3.4Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.7

    Mostly pro race reports and a sold-out 2027 return point to a well-liked event, but few age-group accounts exist. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.8

    Thirteen IRONMAN editions since 2007 and fully closed bike roads suggest a mature event, though no athlete comments on logistics. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyFriendly3.5

    Closed roads and modest climbing help, but the two-lake swim with a run between and 16 °C (61 °F) water add complexity. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialFast3.9

    Course record of 3:51:36 helped by 25 km (15.5 mi) of expressway and a flat run, offset by climbing on the bike. · Medium confidence

  • Course easeTough3.2

    Cool water and a bike with 429 to 900 m (1,408 to 2,953 ft) of climbing; reports of the elevation disagree. · Low confidence

Swim

3.7Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.5

    Water was 16 °C (61 °F) with wetsuits mandatory in 2019, and the 2018 swim was cold too. · Medium confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable3.0

    16 to 19 °C (61 to 66 °F) is cool but fine in a wetsuit. · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm4.4

    Two small, sheltered gravel-pit lakes with no reports of chop. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeModerate3.3

    A 1,000 m (0.62 mi) swim, a 200 m (220 yd) run, then 900 m (0.56 mi) more adds bunching and an extra transition. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceFine3.4

    The two-lake format is unusual and the water looks clear, but there are no first-hand swim reviews. · Low confidence

Bike

4.7Excellent

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceGood3.9

    Expressway and Wachau roads with no complaints, though nobody comments on surface quality directly. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresFully closed4.7

    Roads are described as completely closed. · Medium confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.0

    The route runs through the UNESCO-listed Wachau wine region. · Medium confidence

  • WindMostly calm3.6

    No wind problems reported in the few accounts available. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedFast4.0

    Expressway opening at up to 55 km (34.2 mi)/h (34 mph) and a 2:09 pro bike split for 90 km (56 mi). · Medium confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling3.3

    Reports give 900 m (2,953 ft) in the IRONMAN years and 429 m (1,408 ft) in the later listing, so rolling at best. · Low confidence

  • Bike simplicityMostly simple3.8

    An expressway start then rolling country roads, with nothing technical described. · Low confidence

Run

4.0Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong4.1

    Thousands cheered at the finish and the old town 'Ironmile' is lined with spectators. · Medium confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.7

    Standard IRONMAN provision, with no complaints but little detail. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful3.6

    Along the Traisen river and through the baroque old town. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsEasy4.0

    Cool May weather and a flat road surface make for easy running. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessMostly flat4.4

    Flat riverside run with only 8 m (26 ft) of gain on the later listing. · Low confidence

Conditions

3.9Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperaturePleasant4.2

    May highs of 16 to 24 °C (61 to 75 °F) and lows of 11 to 14 °C (52 to 57 °F). · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.4

    Late May in central Europe can turn cool or showery. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyLovely3.6

    A small baroque city and gravel-pit lakes, with the Wachau nearby. · Low confidence

  • Spectator friendlyEasy4.0

    The finish area and old town run draw large crowds. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeSea level4.5

    About 270 m (886 ft) above sea level. · High confidence

Stay and travel

3.2Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityBook early3.0

    A small city; the 2027 race sold out its 2,800 places, so book early. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueGood3.5

    No race-week price information found. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving3.2

    The two lakes and the NV Arena finish are not side by side, and exact distances are unclear. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeEasy3.8

    About an hour from Vienna International Airport. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsSome complexity3.0

    The two-lake swim with a run between adds steps, and the transition and finish are likely separate. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodFine3.4

    A provincial capital, with Vienna and the Wachau within reach. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
St. Pölten, Lower Austria, Austria
Typical month
May
Latest or next date
23 May 2027
Organiser
IRONMAN
Field size
About 2,800 athletes
First held
2007
Distances
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
Swim venue
Viehofner See (about 1,000 m / 0.62 mi) then Ratzersdorfer See (about 900 m / 0.56 mi) (lake)
Water temperature
16–19 °C (61–66 °F)
Wetsuit
Legal
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
900 m (2,950 ft)
Run climbing
8 m (26 ft)
Air temperature
11–24 °C (52–75 °F)
Altitude
270 m (885 ft)
Nearest airport
Vienna International (VIE)
Where to stay
St. Pölten centre
Booking
2027 edition sold out with 2,800 starters; book early in a small city.

Official race website (ironman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Michi Weiss blog: wins 70.3 St. PöltenRaced 2018 · blog · Positive

    Pro's win report: ideal conditions, wetsuit swim over two lakes, a closed-road Wachau bike with about 900 m (2,950 ft) of climbing, and thousands cheering the first Austrian win.

  • Following year: 16 C (61 F) water, wetsuits mandatory, a bike 'far from flat', and a run he lacked the freshness to push after two Ironmans in April.

  • Slowtwitch 2018 reportRaced 2018 · article · Positive

    Results: Weiss 3:51:36 for a course record, Laura Philipp 4:14:25 after a 1:30 swim deficit; gives splits (Weiss bike 2:09:14, Philipp run 1:18:22).

  • HD Sports 2019 recapRaced 2019 · article · Positive

    2019 summary: pleasant 16 C (61 F) air at the 7 am pro start, unique two-lake swim, crowd-lined 'Ironmile', Loeschke won in 3:52:37.

  • Tri247 Challenge St. Pölten 2026 coverageRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    As reported by search extract: Pohle set a course record of 4:14:17 with a 2:20:05 bike, showing the Challenge-era course is also fast.

Show 2 more
  • Announcement of IRONMAN 70.3 returning to St. Pölten on 23 May 2027 after the Challenge years.

  • RaceRaves race pageaggregator · Mixed

    Lists the two-lake swim, a 25 km (15.5 mi) S33 expressway section at up to 55 km (34.2 mi)/h (34 mph), Wachau heritage roads and a Traisen river run to NV Arena; marks the IRONMAN version discontinued (now superseded by the 2027 return). No reviews.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN 70.3 St. Pölten? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.