IRONMAN 70.3 Vitoria-Gasteiz
Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain · July · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Flat reservoir swim at 21-24 °C (70-75 °F)
- Finish in Plaza de España in the medieval old town
- Rolling 90 km (56 mi) bike with about 500 m (1,640 ft) of gain on good roads
- Large crowds and a sold-out atmosphere shared with the full-distance race
Watch out for
- One edition so far (2026) and no first-person athlete reports
- Hot 2026 race day; July air can top 29 °C (84 °F)
- Wetsuit call is marginal near 24 °C (75 °F); pros swam without in 2026
- Split transitions: swim at Landa, T2 and finish in the city
- A swim fatality was reported at the combined 2026 event
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved3.7
First edition in July 2026 with big crowds and a sold-out field, but no first-person athlete reports yet and a hot day. · Low confidence
- OrganizationWell run3.8
IRONMAN-run and sold out with 3,000+ athletes across both races; no reported course errors, but only organiser and press coverage. · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyFriendly3.6
Calm reservoir swim and a mostly flat run, but a rolling bike, July heat and split transitions add complexity. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialFast3.5
About 500 m (1,640 ft) of bike gain and 240 m (790 ft) on the run; winners went 3:37:23 and 4:11:18 in heat. · Low confidence
- Course easeTough3.4
Rolling bike and a mostly flat run, with heat the main challenge in 2026. · Low confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalCoin flip3.1
Water was 24.2 °C (75.6 °F) in 2026: wetsuits allowed for age-groupers, banned for pros. July sits near the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit. · Low confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable3.7
Listed average is 21 °C (70 °F), but race morning in 2026 read 24.2 °C (75.6 °F), on the warm side. · Low confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm4.4
Inland reservoir listed as flat water with no current. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeEasy3.9
Single 1.9 km (1.2 mi) loop, but a mass start for a 3,000-athlete event; no navigation complaints found. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceGreat3.5
Scenic reservoir at Landa with large start crowds; no swimmer reports found. · Low confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceGood4.2
A course-profile site rates the surface excellent on the shared full-distance roads; no 70.3 rider reports. · Low confidence
- Road closuresMostly closed4.1
IRONMAN manages road closures across Alava; not yet confirmed by athlete reports. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryBeautiful3.8
Wine-country plain and reservoir views, described as rolling Spanish wine country. · Low confidence
- WindSome wind3.0
Open Llanada Alavesa plain; no wind data found either way. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedFast3.6
Single 90 km (56 mi) loop with about 500 m (1,640 ft) of gain; the fastest men's bike split was 1:54:02. · Low confidence
- Bike flatnessMostly flat3.7
About 500 m (1,640 ft) over 90 km (56 mi): rolling, between flat at 300 m (985 ft) and hilly at 900 m (2,950 ft). · Medium confidence
- Bike simplicityMostly simple3.7
Rolling roads with a short 8% ramp of 0.5 km (0.3 mi) and a steeper approach to the city; no technical complaints. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong4.1
Coverage describes thousands of spectators in Landa and the city centre, with a finish in the old town. · Medium confidence
- Aid stationsGood3.6
No aid-station reports yet; standard IRONMAN support assumed. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful4.2
Two loops through the medieval centre (Casco Viejo) to a Plaza de España finish. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsModerate3.0
Hot 2026 conditions across the whole course per Basque press; no run-specific feedback. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessMostly flat3.6
About 240 m (790 ft) over 21.1 km (13.1 mi), listed as flat but with some rise. · Medium confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperatureWarm or cool3.0
Basque press called 2026 demanding and hot; July highs typically reach the upper 20s °C (low 80s °F). · Low confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.3
One edition so far, and it was hot; July can also bring variable Atlantic weather. · Low confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.1
Historic Basque city, a reservoir and rolling Alava countryside. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlyEasy3.9
Crowds at Landa and in the old town, with the run looping through the centre. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeLow3.5
Vitoria sits near 525 m (1,720 ft), with the reservoir at similar height. · Medium confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early3.3
A mid-size city hosting 3,000+ athletes plus families; no sell-out reports found. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueGood3.8
Spanish provincial prices; no race-week gouging found. · Low confidence
- WalkabilitySome driving2.8
The swim is at Landa, about 15 km (9 mi) from the city, while T2 and the finish are in the centre. · Low confidence
- Travel easeOne connection3.2
Vitoria airport is small; Bilbao is about 65 km (40 mi) away. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity2.6
Split transitions: swim and T1 at Landa, T2 and finish in the city. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGreat4.5
Famed Basque food scene and a lively old town. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Vitoria-Gasteiz, Basque Country (Alava), Spain
- Typical month
- July
- Latest or next date
- 11 July 2027
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- First held
- 2026
- Distances
- 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Ullibarri-Gamboa reservoir, Landa (reservoir)
- Water temperature
- 21–24 °C (70–75 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Age-group legal in 2026 at 24.2 C (75.6 F); pros banned
- Swim start
- mass/wave (70.3 started before the full distance)
- Swim laps
- 1
- Bike climbing
- 500 m (1,640 ft)
- Bike laps
- 1
- Key climbs
- Short 8 percent ramp, 0.5 km (0.3 mi), on the A-3012 in the full-distance loop
- Run climbing
- 240 m (785 ft)
- Run laps
- 2
- Air temperature
- 14–29 °C (57–84 °F)
- Altitude
- 525 m (1,720 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Vitoria (VIT); Bilbao (BIO) as main alternative
- Where to stay
- Casco Viejo, City centre near Plaza de Espana
- Booking
- Combined 3,000+ athletes with a sold-out full-distance race.
What racers and reviewers say
- Slowtwitch, We NoticedRaced 2026 · article · Positive
Pro-race wrap of the first 70.3 in Vitoria-Gasteiz: a wire-to-wire women's win in 4:11:18 and a men's win built on the fastest bike (1:54:02) and run (1:10:17). Has no weather or course commentary.
- Tri247Raced 2026 · article · Positive
Results report for the first edition: women's leader exited a 28:16 swim and held on, men's race decided on the bike with a front group of five forming. Early 2027 world-championship slots were awarded.
- GasteizHoy, winners reportRaced 2026 · article · Positive
Local report on the first 70.3: 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim at Ullibarri-Gamboa, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run, finish at Plaza de Espana. Called a major novelty of the 2026 calendar.
- GasteizHoy, photo galleryRaced 2026 · article · Positive
Gallery notes 24.2 C (75.6 F) water at the reservoir, wetsuits allowed for age-groupers but not pros. Describes large crowds from Landa to the old town and says both races sold out, 3,000+ athletes from 85 countries.
- GasteizHoy, swim videoRaced 2026 · article · Positive
Describes the mass start in Landa, with the 70.3 athletes entering first and full-distance athletes following. Notes the new format debuting this year.
Show 3 more
- Onda VascaRaced 2026 · article · Mixed
Reports a demanding day with high temperatures across the whole course and a fatality during the swim leg of the combined event. Which distance the athlete was racing is not clear from the summary.
- PJAMM Cycling course profileRaced 2023 · article · Positive
Course-profiling site describes the full-distance bike as rolling wine country on excellent surface with a repeated 8 percent ramp and a steep final approach. Applies to the full-distance loop, not confirmed for the 70.3.
- RaceRaves race pageRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed
Lists a flat 1.9 km (1.2 mi) reservoir swim at 21 C (70 F), a rolling 90 km (56 mi) bike with c.500 m (1,640 ft) gain, and two flat run loops with c.240 m (790 ft). No athlete reviews yet.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Vitoria-Gasteiz? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
