Pirene Xtreme Triathlon (Half)

Cellers (Pallars Jussa), Spain · June · Independent

Not a standard 70.3. This course is 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 118 km (73 mi) bike, 21 km (13.0 mi) run, not the usual 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run. Swim 1.9 km (1.2 mi), bike 118 km (73 mi) with about 2,900-3,850 m (9,500-12,630 ft) of climbing, trail run 21 km (13.1 mi) finishing at 2,385 m (7,825 ft). Bike is about 31% longer than a standard 90 km (56 mi) half and the whole course is far harder; treat as an extreme half.

Pirene Xtreme Triathlon (Half): terradets reservoir panorama from llimianaPhoto is not from race dayJmarchn, CC BY-SA 3.0
Terradets reservoir panorama from Llimiana. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Point-to-point from Terradets reservoir to the Port del Comte ski slopes in the Pyrenees
  • About 2,900 to 3,850 m (9,500 to 12,630 ft) of bike climbing over Coll de Faidella and Coll de Boixols
  • Trail run finishes at up to 2,385 m (7,825 ft)
  • Spectacular mountain scenery on both bike and run

Watch out for

  • Bike is 118 km (73 mi), about 28 km (17 mi) longer than a standard half
  • Water around 16 °C (61 °F)
  • Self-sufficiency format: you need a support person for nutrition and mechanical help
  • Two bases needed; nearest airport is 75 km (47 mi) away
  • Dates for 2027, cutoffs and entry price not found; no independent race reports

Race

2.1Below par

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.6

    The organiser says first finishers called it Europe's most extreme triathlon; no independent first-person reports were found. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationAdequate3.4

    Running since 2022 with a self-sufficiency, point-to-point format that needs two bases; no independent feedback found. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyExperts only1.2

    A 118 km (73 mi) mountain bike, trail run to 2,385 m (7,825 ft) and a mandatory support person make this experienced athletes only. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialVery slow1.1

    2,900 to 3,850 m (9,500 to 12,630 ft) of climbing plus a mountain trail run; winners took 7 to 9 hours. · High confidence

Swim

3.4Good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.6

    The organiser warns of water around 16 °C (61 °F), so a wetsuit is almost certainly allowed; the rule is not stated. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureUncomfortable2.4

    Organiser warns the water can be around 16 °C (61 °F), at the cold end of the usual range. · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm4.3

    Sheltered reservoir between mountains, so chop and current should be minimal; no race-day reports found. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy4.0

    1.9 km (1.2 mi) in a reservoir with a mass start at 06:00; straightforward but cold. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.5

    Mountain-ringed reservoir; water clarity and start quality are not reported. · Low confidence

Bike

3.2Good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.0

    Mountain and valley roads; surface quality is not documented. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresPartly closed2.5

    Rural mountain roads; closures are not documented and support vehicles follow athletes. · Low confidence

  • Bike scenerySpectacular4.7

    Pyrenean passes and valleys between Terradets and Port del Comte are the draw of the event. · Medium confidence

  • WindSome wind3.3

    Valley and pass riding; wind is not documented, but the high cols are likely exposed. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedVery slow1.2

    118 km (73 mi) over Coll de Faidella and Coll de Boixols with about 2,900 m (9,510 ft) of climbing. · High confidence

  • Bike flatnessMountainous1.0

    2,900 to 3,850 m (9,510 to 12,630 ft) of climbing in 118 km (73 mi), far beyond a standard half. · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical1.8

    Pyrenean passes and a long 20 km (12 mi) descent toward Coll de Nargo are technical for tired riders. · Low confidence

Run

1.1Poor

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportSparse1.6

    Remote mountain point-to-point where the support is mostly athletes' own crews. · Medium confidence

  • Aid stationsThin2.0

    Self-sufficiency format: you carry your own nutrition and need a supporter for supplies. · Low confidence

  • Run scenerySpectacular4.7

    Mountain trail finishing on the Port del Comte ski slopes at 2,385 m (7,825 ft). · Medium confidence

  • Run conditionsHard1.5

    Mountain trail at altitude after 118 km (73 mi) of climbing; no race reports. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessBig climbs1.1

    21 km (13.1 mi) trail run climbing to 2,385 m (7,825 ft) on the ski slopes. · Medium confidence

Conditions

3.0Good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureWarm or cool3.0

    Early-June Pyrenees; no temperature data found, likely cool at altitude and warm in the valleys. · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable2.5

    Mountain weather up to 2,385 m (7,825 ft) can change quickly; no cancellation history found. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.6

    Reservoir, Pyrenean ranges and a ski-resort finish. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyTricky2.0

    Point-to-point course 75 km (47 mi) or more across; supporters mainly follow by car as crew. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeElevated2.2

    Starts at 376 m (1,234 ft) but the run finishes at 2,385 m (7,825 ft), above the 1,500 m (4,900 ft) mark. · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

1.6Below par

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityBook early3.0

    Small mountain villages; the organiser names two hotels but capacity is unknown. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueGood3.9

    Rural Catalonia is likely reasonable, but no price data was found. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving2.5

    Hotel Terradets is a minute's walk from the start and Hotel L'Avet 500 m (0.3 mi) from the finish, but you need two bases. · Medium confidence

  • Travel easeAwkward2.3

    Lleida-Alguaire is 75 km (47 mi) away and Barcelona 186 km (116 mi); you need a car or train plus bike transport. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsFiddly1.5

    Point-to-point with separate start and finish areas, a mandatory support crew and gear logistics. · Medium confidence

  • Town and foodFine2.5

    Small villages; Cellers has a hotel, restaurant and rail and bus links. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Cellers (Pallars Jussa), Catalonia (Lleida), Spain
Typical month
June
Latest or next date
13 June 2026
Organiser
Independent
Distances (non-standard)
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 118 km (73 mi) bike, 21 km (13.0 mi) run
Swim venue
Terradets reservoir (Embalse de Terradets), Cellers (reservoir)
Water temperature
16 °C (61 °F)
Swim start
mass (06:00 half start, full at 05:30)
Bike climbing
2,900 m (9,510 ft)
Bike laps
1
Key climbs
Coll de Faidella; Coll de Boixols
Run laps
1
Altitude
2,385 m (7,820 ft)
Nearest airport
Lleida-Alguaire (LEI), 75 km (47 mi) away
Where to stay
Cellers, Port del Comte
Booking
Point-to-point, so lodging is needed near both ends: Hotel Terradets at the start (a minute's walk from train and bus in Cellers) and Hotel L'Avet about 500 m (0.3 mi) from the finish.

Official race website (pirenextri.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Pirene official site (Half)Raced 2026 · article · Mixed

    Organiser description of the Half: 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim at Terradets, a 118 km (73.3 mi) bike over Coll de Faidella and Coll de Boixols with a 20 km (12.4 mi) descent, and a 21 km (13 mi) trail run sharing the first 17 km (10.6 mi) with the full course. Warns the water can be around 16 C (61 F).

  • TrackTheRace Pirene 2026Raced 2026 · aggregator · Positive

    Event listing with 13 June 2026 date, 06:00 half start and the Cellers to Port del Comte point-to-point layout. Repeats the organiser claim that first-edition finishers called it Europe's most extreme triathlon.

    “the most extreme triathlon in Europe”

    TrackTheRace
  • Logistics page: 221 km (137 mi) point-to-point, supporter required for nutrition and mechanical help, airports at 75 km (Lleida), 186 km (Barcelona) and 235 km (Girona), and named hotels at each end.

  • Haid.app Pirene listingRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed

    Aggregator course description for Half and Full: 1.9/118/21 km (13 mi) for the Half, 3.8/170/41 km (25.5 mi) for the Full, with climb details and the 2,385 m (7,820 ft) top of the run.

  • TrackTheRace Pirene 2024Raced 2024 · aggregator · Mixed

    Earlier-edition listing confirming the event has run since at least 2022 and held its 2024 edition on 1 June.

Show 1 more

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Pirene Xtreme Triathlon (Half)? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.