Triathlon de l'Alpe d'Huez (L / long course)
Alpe d'Huez, France · July/August · Alpe d'Huez Triathlon
Not a standard 70.3. This course is 2.2 km (1.4 mi) swim, 118 km (73 mi) bike, 20 km (12.4 mi) run, not the usual 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run. 2.2 km (1.4 mi) / 118 km (73 mi) / about 20 km (12.4 mi), with about 3,200 m (10,500 ft) of bike climbing.
Why people love it
- Bike finishes up the 21 hairpins of Alpe d'Huez after the Ornon and Grand Serre cols.
- First-hand reports consistently call it a bucket-list race.
- Humane 9:30 start, well-stocked aid and a relaxed independent organiser.
- Mountain scenery all day, with an altitude run through the resort.
Watch out for
- Not a half: 118 km (73 mi) bike with about 3,200 m (10,500 ft) of climbing.
- Snowmelt swim at 13 to 18 °C (55 to 64 °F); wetsuit and neoprene cap needed.
- Technical Col d'Ornon descent, and traffic on the first 25 km (15 mi).
- Run is at about 1,450 to 1,860 m (4,760 to 6,100 ft) on mixed surfaces.
- Hard to reach: car or multi-leg public transport.
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionBucket list4.6
Every first-hand account is strongly positive; repeat racers rank it among their favourites and one 2024 report called it a must-do. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.2
Praised for a humane 9:30 start, stocked aid and good food; gripes were 8 toilets for about 1,800 people and early valley traffic. · Medium confidence
- First timer friendlyDemanding1.5
118 km (73 mi) with 3,200 m (10,500 ft) of climbing, cold water, a technical descent and an altitude run. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialVery slow1.1
2026 winners took 5:33:41 and 6:13:00, against about 4:00 on fast halves; a 55 to 59 age-group winner needed nearly 7 hours. · High confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.8
A wetsuit is mandatory in the cold snowmelt lake. · High confidence
- Water temperatureUncomfortable1.7
Reports range from 13 to 18 °C (55 to 64 °F), mostly under 16 °C (61 °F), with numb faces in cold years. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm4.4
Described as calm and clear, with a 9:30 start before the wind picks up. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeModerate3.4
A cold 2.2 km (1.4 mi) swim; one 2024 report of a self-seeded start going wrong, and mass starts in earlier years. · Medium confidence
- Swim experienceFine3.4
Clear mountain lake setting, but widely described as icy. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceMixed3.3
The Col d'Ornon descent has rockslides; the Alpe d'Huez climb itself is well surfaced. · Medium confidence
- Road closuresPartly closed3.0
The first 25 km (15 mi) share a valley road with traffic and are called the most dangerous section. · Medium confidence
- Bike scenerySpectacular4.8
Three alpine cols and the Tour de France hairpins. · High confidence
- WindSome wind3.4
The last bends of the Alpe d'Huez climb can be windy; little other data. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedVery slow1.2
Strong riders take about 4:33 to 4:45 for 118 km (73 mi) with 3,200 m (10,500 ft) of climbing. · High confidence
- Bike flatnessMountainous1.0
3,200 m (10,500 ft) is far beyond the mountainous line, even allowing for the longer 118 km (73 mi). · High confidence
- Bike simplicityTechnical1.7
Tight switchbacks on the Col d'Ornon descent, then 21 hairpins up Alpe d'Huez. · Medium confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong4.0
Large crowds at the finish and on the Alpe, and family can ride up to cheer. · Medium confidence
- Aid stationsGood4.2
Aid stations are well stocked and placed at slow points, with a hose on the run and regional foods. · Medium confidence
- Run scenerySpectacular4.5
Resort heights and surrounding peaks. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsHard2.1
Altitude, trail and gravel with steep descents after a 3,200 m (10,500 ft) bike; 2024 was described as roasting. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessHilly2.3
Three loops with more than 320 m (1,050 ft) of gain and steep descents. · Medium confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperatureWarm or cool3.3
Conditions ranged from cold rain in 2011 to heat in 2024; no temperature series is published. · Low confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.7
Rain in 2011, snow before a 2016-era race and heat in 2024. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyStunning4.7
Tour de France mountain scenery. · High confidence
- Spectator friendlyEasy3.8
Run loops in the resort and a fan zone on the Alpe, but the swim start lake is separate. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeHigh altitude1.1
The resort is at about 1,860 m (6,100 ft), and the run is reported at 1,450 m (4,760 ft) and up. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityGood3.5
A large ski resort with many chalets, though festival week is busy. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal3.1
No pricing data is published; many athletes rent chalets in the valley. · Low confidence
- WalkabilitySome driving2.6
Point-to-point: swim in the valley at Lake Verney, finish in the resort, and athletes ride to the start. · Medium confidence
- Travel easeAwkward1.9
Needs a car or a multi-leg plane, train and bus journey; reports name it as the main downside. · High confidence
- LogisticsFiddly2.3
Point-to-point with bike check-in, swim bag delivery to the finish and a ride to the start. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGood3.7
A ski resort town with regional food. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Alpe d'Huez, Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
- Typical month
- July/August
- Latest or next date
- 5 August 2026
- Organiser
- Alpe d'Huez Triathlon
- Field size
- About 1,500 athletes
- Distances (non-standard)
- 2.2 km (1.4 mi) swim, 118 km (73 mi) bike, 20 km (12.4 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Lac du Verney (snowmelt reservoir, open to triathletes only) (reservoir)
- Water temperature
- 13–18 °C (55–64 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Mandatory (neoprene cap standard)
- Swim start
- rolling (pros start in the water, age-groupers self-seed; older editions mass start)
- Bike climbing
- 3,200 m (10,500 ft)
- Bike laps
- 1
- Key climbs
- Alpe du Grand Serre (1,375 m / 4,511 ft); Col d'Ornon (1,371 m / 4,498 ft); Col de la Morte (13 km / 8 mi, about 7%); Alpe d'Huez, 21 hairpins, first 4 km (2.5 mi) up to 11%
- Run climbing
- 320 m (1,050 ft)
- Run laps
- 3
- Altitude
- 1,860 m (6,100 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Grenoble Alpes-Isère (GNB, seasonal), 100 km (62 mi) away
- Where to stay
- Alpe d'Huez resort, Bourg d'Oisans valley
- Booking
- Lyon (LYS) is about 170 km (106 mi) away. Distances approximate. Car or multi-leg plane-train-bus journey needed.
What racers and reviewers say
- Slowtwitch forum (SKB)Raced 2025 · forum · Positive
2025 report: over 3,000 m (9,840 ft) of bike climbing over three cols, a valley opening 25 km (15 mi) with traffic, a technical Ornon descent, and the Alpe hitting like a wall at 11% early. Praised the relaxed organisation and humane start; swim around 16 C (61 F) but calm; disliked difficult access and altitude run.
- Slowtwitch We Noticed (Kevin Mackinnon)Raced 2026 · article · Positive
News roundup on the 2026 long course: 2.2 km (1.4 mi) swim, 118 km (73.3 mi) bike with 3,200 m (10,500 ft) and 19.2 km (11.9 mi) run. Thomas Steger won in 5:33:41 and Alanis Siffert took a third straight title in 6:13:00.
- Gordo Byrn on SubstackRaced 2024 · blog · Positive
Won the 55-59 age group in under 7 hours. Self-seeded rolling swim start, a 118 km (73.3 mi) bike with 3,200 m (10,500 ft) climbing, a three-lap run. Called aid stations well stocked, crowds large, the day hot, and only 8 toilets for about 1,800 people; very positive verdict.
- TrainingPeaks (Michael Boehmer)Raced 2018 · article · Positive
American travelling to race: 18 C (64 F) 2.2 km (1.4 mi) swim, scouted the Ornon descent, found the Alpe manageable, and ran three 31-minute loops with about 300 m (980 ft) of climbing. Stayed in a village chalet; called it a really fun experience.
- Slowtwitch forum (beachedbeluga)Raced 2014 · forum · Positive
2014 report: 56 F (13 C) snowmelt swim with mandatory wetsuits and a mass start, about 70 mi (113 km (70.2 mi)) bike with 14,000 ft (4,270 m (14,010 ft)), run at about 6,000 ft (1,830 m (6,000 ft)). About 1,000 competitors, great aid stations and food. One of the best races he had done.
Show 2 more
- Slowtwitch forum (bmas)Raced 2011 · forum · Positive
2011 thread: 14-15 C (58 F) water, neoprene cap and ear plugs advised, rain on the Ornon descent with a cliff edge and little shoulder, and a compact 50/34 with 27 cassette recommended. Another poster who raced three times ranked it among his top three.
- 220 Triathlon (Brian Carlin)Raced 2016 · article · Mixed
Age-grouper blog on a very cold year after snow, when the lake swim left his face numb; also recounts the brutal final climb. Read via a search summary; page itself was blocked.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for Triathlon de l'Alpe d'Huez (L / long course)? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
