Triathlon d'Embrun L

Embrun, France · June · Embrun Triathlon (Triathlon M Embrun association)

Triathlon d'Embrun L: embrun plan d'eau swim venue with snow-capped alpine peaks and pebble beachPhoto is not from race dayBenoît Prieur, CC0
Embrun plan d'eau swim venue with snow-capped Alpine peaks and pebble beach. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Swim in the alpine Lac de Serre-Ponçon with a mountain backdrop.
  • The M course climbs to a viewpoint over the turquoise lake; the L route is not confirmed to match.
  • Town-centre finish with spectators welcome.
  • Sold out in 2026.

Watch out for

  • No bike climbing total is published for the L; the 120 km (75 mi) XL has 2,214 m (7,264 ft).
  • June water is 15 to 18 °C (59 to 64 °F), so a wetsuit is advised.
  • Not the August Embrunman; do not confuse the two.
  • No athlete reports exist for the L, so most ratings are cautious.
  • Marseille is about 200 km (124 mi) away by mountain road.

Race

3.3Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.7

    Alpine setting and a sold-out 2026 edition suggest popularity, but no first-person reports of the L race are published. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.8

    Run by the association behind the Embrunman with online registration; no athlete feedback on the L is published. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.0

    Alpine half with cold June water of 15 to 18 °C (59 to 64 °F) and a bike that is probably hilly. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialAverage2.8

    No results are published; alpine terrain points to times slower than a typical half. · Low confidence

Swim

3.5Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.6

    The organiser advises a wetsuit because June lake water is 15 to 18 °C (59 to 64 °F). · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable2.7

    Water of 15 to 18 °C (59 to 64 °F) is cold but not extreme. · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm3.7

    Alpine reservoir with an early start; no chop reports are published. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy3.9

    A standard 1.9 km (1.2 mi) lake swim with no navigation problems reported. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat4.1

    Turquoise Lac de Serre-Ponçon with a mountain backdrop; no athlete reports on clarity. · Low confidence

Bike

3.9Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceGood3.6

    No surface reports are published; public mountain roads. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly closed3.7

    Not documented for the L; it is an established event. · Low confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.4

    The M course climbs to a viewpoint over turquoise Lac de Serre-Ponçon; the L route is not confirmed to match. · Low confidence

  • WindSome wind3.3

    No wind data is published. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedAverage2.8

    Hautes-Alpes roads; the L's climbing is not published, though the 120 km (75 mi) XL has 2,214 m (7,264 ft). · Low confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling2.6

    The L has no published climbing total. If it shares roads with the XL, expect well over 600 m (1,970 ft). · Low confidence

  • Bike simplicitySome technical parts3.0

    Alpine terrain, with no descent details published. · Low confidence

Run

3.5Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong3.7

    Town-centre finish with spectators welcome; the Embrunman is known for its crowds, but the L is a smaller weekend race. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.5

    No aid station data is published. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful4.1

    Durance river under the Roc d'Embrun. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsModerate3.4

    Surface changes and possibly warm late-June weather; no race data is published. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessMostly flat4.0

    The organiser describes a flat run along the Durance with a few relaunches. · Low confidence

Conditions

3.9Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperaturePleasant3.5

    Late June in the southern Alps can be warm; no race-day data is published. · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.4

    Alpine climate; no weather history is published. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.5

    Described as a breathtaking alpine setting above Lac de Serre-Ponçon. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyEasy4.0

    Town-centre finish, though the bike course is spread out. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeModerate2.8

    Embrun sits at about 870 m (2,850 ft). · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

2.8Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityBook early3.4

    No data is published; the Embrunman week in August is far busier than this June weekend. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal3.3

    No pricing data is published. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilityWalkable3.7

    The plan d'eau is close to town; transition layout is not confirmed. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeAwkward2.1

    Marseille airport is about 200 km (124 mi) away by mountain road. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSome complexity3.3

    Two-day multi-format weekend; the layout is not confirmed. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGood3.5

    A small alpine town. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Embrun, Hautes-Alpes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Typical month
June
Latest or next date
28 June 2026
Organiser
Embrun Triathlon (Triathlon M Embrun association)
Distances
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
Swim venue
Embrun plan d'eau, Lac de Serre-Ponçon (lake)
Water temperature
15–18 °C (59–64 °F)
Wetsuit
Recommended (lake can be cold in June)
Altitude
870 m (2,850 ft)
Nearest airport
Marseille Provence (MRS), 200 km (124 mi) away
Where to stay
Embrun town, Lac de Serre-Ponçon shore
Booking
Approximate distance; mountain drive of 2.5-3 h. Small regional airports exist at Gap-Tallard.

Official race website (kerrun.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Kerrun - Triathlon Embrun 2026Raced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed

    Listing for the 27-28 Jun 2026 weekend: L on Sunday 28 June, 1,900 m (6,230 ft) swim in Lac de Serre-Ponçon, 90 km (55.9 mi) bike, 21 km (13 mi) run, individual or relay. Marked full. Advises a neoprene wetsuit since June water can be 15-18 C (59-64 F). No elevation or reviews.

  • Serre-Ponçon tourism - Triathlon MRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Tourism page: an alpine atmosphere event; the bike climbs to a lookout above the turquoise lake then rolls, and the run follows the Durance. Describes the M but not the L details.

  • WeRun.world listingRaced 2027 · aggregator · Mixed

    Event listing giving the L as 1.9 km (1.2 mi) / 90 km (55.9 mi) / 21 km (13 mi) on Sunday 27 June 2027 at 07:00 from the Embrun plan d'eau, solo only. No D+ for the L; 2,200 m (7,220 ft) quoted for the XL.

  • Sportmag - Embrunman 2022Raced 2022 · article · Positive

    Press preview of the 2022 Embrunman (not the L): describes demanding racing at altitude of at least 700 m (2,300 ft) with strong public fervour along the route. Used only for venue context.

  • Finishers - Embrunman pageRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed

    Page covers the Embrunman (3.8 km (2.4 mi) / 185 km (115 mi) with 5,000 m (16,400 ft) / 16,400 ft / marathon) and the Quart, not the L, but confirms the weekend format in the same venue. No L-specific facts.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Triathlon d'Embrun L? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.