Altriman

Matemale / Les Angles (Capcir), France · July · Independent

Altriman: lac de matemale (swim venue)Photo is not from race dayAlan Mattingly, CC0
Lac de Matemale (swim venue). Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Flare-lit 05:30 start on a lake at 1,600 m (5,250 ft).
  • About 4,940 m (16,200 ft) of bike climbing, including Port de Pailheres (about 2,000 m (6,560 ft) / 6,560 ft).
  • Praised volunteers and a community feel.
  • Record 89% finish rate in 2025.

Watch out for

  • Few reviews exist, so this picture is thin.
  • The final cutoff is 01:30, so finishes run through the night.
  • Cold swim at altitude, 1,600 m (5,250 ft), and changeable mountain weather.
  • Cows and livestock on descents.
  • Remote location, roughly 1.5 to 2 h (about 100 km (62.1 mi) / 62 mi) from the nearest major airport.

Race

3.1Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved4.0

    One glowing finisher account on L'Avenir and no other first-hand reports. The 2025 finish rate was 89%. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.8

    Volunteers are praised, the event is mature (18th or 19th edition) and no problems are reported. Finish rates run 52% to 89%. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyExperts only1.0

    About 6,200 m (20,300 ft) of climbing at altitude with a 01:30 final cutoff. Best for experienced climbers. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialVery slow1.0

    4,940 m (16,200 ft) of bike and 1,252 m (4,100 ft) of run climbing. Fourth place took 13:08. · High confidence

  • Course easeExtreme1.1

    About 6,200 m (20,300 ft) of total climbing and a cold lake start at 1,600 m (5,250 ft). Finish rates run 52% to 89%. · High confidence

Swim

3.5Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.9

    The lake at 1,600 m (5,250 ft) is described as cool, far below the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) wetsuit limit. No measured temperature. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureUncomfortable2.4

    Alpine reservoir at 1,600 m (5,250 ft), cool per the organiser. Likely 15-18 °C (59-64 °F) at dawn, unmeasured. · Low confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm4.4

    Sheltered reservoir with a 05:30 start. No chop complaints, but unverified. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeModerate2.8

    3.8 km (2.4 mi) in the dark with flares and one rotating light for navigation. A top-5 finisher swam 1:04. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.8

    A flare-lit mountain dawn start. It is dark and cold, and accounts are limited. · Low confidence

Bike

3.8Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.1

    Rural mountain roads with livestock reported. No surface reviews found. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresPartly closed2.8

    Unverified. Roads are rural and cross three departments. · Low confidence

  • Bike scenerySpectacular4.7

    A finisher called the scenery incredible. Expect Pyrenean cols. · Medium confidence

  • WindSome wind3.4

    Exposed high cols and the Capcir plateau. No wind data. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedVery slow1.0

    4,940 m (16,200 ft) of climbing over 193.6 km (120 mi). · High confidence

  • Bike flatnessMountainous1.0

    4,940 m (16,200 ft) of gain, about twice a typical 2,500 m (8,200 ft) hilly course. · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical1.8

    Long descents, including Port de Pailheres (about 2,000 m (6,560 ft) / 6,560 ft), with cows on the road. · Low confidence

Run

3.0Good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportSparse2.2

    Rural course with a finish after dark. Supporters are mostly volunteers. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.7

    The one finisher account praised the volunteers. Little other evidence. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful4.0

    Capcir plateau and trails, partly run in darkness. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsHard1.8

    Hilly road and trail after about 5,000 m (16,400 ft) of climbing, finishing in the dark. Cramping is reported. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessHilly1.8

    1,065 to 1,252 m (3,500 to 4,100 ft) of gain over the marathon, similar to Alpsman. · Medium confidence

Conditions

3.7Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperaturePleasant3.8

    No temperature data. The 1,600 m (5,250 ft) plateau in July has cool mornings; lower bike valleys are warmer. · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityUnsettled2.4

    Mountain weather, though finish rates of 89% and 76% suggest no major disruptions. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.5

    Pyrenean plateau and reservoir, a beautiful but less famous setting than Annecy. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyTricky2.0

    Remote mountain bike course and a midnight finish. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeHigh altitude1.0

    Start at 1,600 m (5,250 ft) with a pass near 2,000 m (6,560 ft). · High confidence

Stay and travel

3.2Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.8

    Ski-resort lodging in Les Angles. Not verified. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal3.4

    Pyrenees prices are usually lower than the Alps. No price data found. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving3.2

    Matemale lake is near Les Angles. Walking distances are unclear. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeAwkward2.1

    Remote plateau. Perpignan airport is roughly 1.5 to 2 h away (about 100 km (62.1 mi) / 62 mi). · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSome complexity3.0

    Logistics are not documented. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodFine2.9

    Small resort villages. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Matemale / Les Angles (Capcir), Pyrenees-Orientales, Occitanie, France
Typical month
July
Latest or next date
10 July 2027
Organiser
Independent
Field size
About 300 athletes
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Cutoffs
Finish 19:00 (final cutoff 01:30 after 05:30 start)
Swim venue
Lac de Matemale (~1,600 m altitude) (reservoir)
Swim start
mass
Swim laps
2 out-and-back lengths
Bike climbing
4,940 m (16,210 ft)
Key climbs
Port de Pailheres (~2,000 m); Col de Creu; Col du Pradel; Col du Garavel; (tourism site cites 9 cols total)
Run climbing
1,252 m (4,110 ft)
Altitude
1,600 m (5,250 ft)
Nearest airport
Perpignan-Rivesaltes (PGF) (approx., unverified)
Where to stay
Les Angles, Matemale, Formiguères
Booking
Les Angles is a ski resort with plentiful summer lodging; not verified by reviews.

Official race website (altriman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • L'Avenir (Luxembourg)Raced 2026 · article · Positive

    Fourth overall in 13:08 among 300 starters (228 finishers). Swam 1:04 in the dark two-lap lake course guided by a single light; the Port de Pailheres near 2,000 m (6,560 ft) was the bike's main challenge, with cows crossing on the descent. Cramps hit early on the run but passed. He praised the volunteers and mutual support among athletes.

    “tired legs, but a full heart”

    L'Avenir staff, on athlete Nicolas Day
  • Promotional interview with two participants of the half format; they trained informally and swam in a local lake. Tourism-sourced and limited use for the full distance (not fetched in full; based on search excerpt).

  • Finishers.com course pageRaced 2025 · aggregator · Mixed

    Lists distances and elevation (4,940 m (16,210 ft) / 16,200 ft bike, 1,252 m (4,110 ft) / 4,100 ft run) and finisher rates rising from 52% in 2021 to 89% in 2025, no athlete reviews shown.

  • werun.world listingaggregator · Positive

    Organiser-style description calling it one of the biggest and hardest triathlons, referencing the cool lake; includes no athlete opinions.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Altriman? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.