Austria eXtreme Triathlon

Graz (start) to Ramsau am Dachstein (finish), Austria · June · Independent (Extreme Triathlon Series / XTRI)

Austria eXtreme Triathlon: murinsel on the mur in grazPhoto is not from race dayIsiwal, CC BY-SA 4.0
Murinsel on the Mur in Graz. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Point-to-point from Graz to the foot of the Dachstein south face.
  • Small, tight-knit field with a strong community feel and no mass-event atmosphere.
  • About 5,800 m (19,000 ft) of climbing across four passes.
  • Finish celebrated with cowbells late into the night.

Watch out for

  • Mandatory support crew and pacer; no official aid stations.
  • More than 30% of starters do not finish.
  • Weather has swung from near freezing to 34 °C (93 °F) between editions.
  • Cold river swim, 14-18 °C (57-64 °F), at 04:30.
  • Sources disagree on bike distance and elevation: 186-210 km (116-130 mi), 3,500-3,900 m (11,500-12,800 ft).

Race

3.4Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved4.1

    Community feel and a bucket-list Dachstein finish, but few first-person reviews and much organiser-friendly press. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.0

    Triathlon Awards winner in 2021 and 2022, live GPS tracking and 12 editions. Athletes arrange their own crews and aid by design. · Medium confidence

  • First timer friendlyExperts only1.0

    Extreme event: a crew and pacer are mandatory, and more than 30% of starters do not finish. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialVery slow1.0

    Winner 12:13, finishers 15 to 19 h over 238 km (148 mi) with about 5,800 m (19,000 ft) of climbing. Among the slowest full courses. · High confidence

  • Course easeExtreme1.0

    About 238 km (148 mi) with 5,860 m (19,226 ft) of ascent. More than 30% do not finish. · High confidence

Swim

3.3Good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always5.0

    Water is 14-19 °C (57-66 °F), well under the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) wetsuit limit. · Medium confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable2.6

    Water is 14-19 °C (57-66 °F), mostly 16 °C (61 °F), on the cold side of a comfortable 19-23 °C (66-73 °F). · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm3.9

    River with weak to moderate current and no waves. The upstream leg is slower. · Medium confidence

  • Swim easeModerate3.2

    Dark dawn mass start: about 2 km (1.2 mi) downstream, then 1.8 km (1.1 mi) upstream on the other bank. Some navigation and current. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceFine3.2

    Atmospheric 04:30 flaming-X start in the Mur, but the urban river is murky and there is little commentary. · Low confidence

Bike

3.0Good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceGood3.6

    Public Styrian mountain roads. No complaints found. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly open1.8

    Open public roads with a follow vehicle. No closures described. · Medium confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.4

    Styrian hills and the Solkpass, with Alpine views. · Medium confidence

  • WindSome wind3.2

    Strong headwinds in 2022 only. Otherwise wind is not defining. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedVery slow1.0

    186 km (116 mi) with 3,500-3,900 m (11,500-12,800 ft) of climbing. Mid-pack bike splits run about 8.5 h. · High confidence

  • Bike flatnessMountainous1.0

    Published gain is 3,900 m (12,800 ft) over several passes, including Solkpass (1,790 m (5,870 ft) / 5,873 ft). · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical2.2

    Alpine climbs and descents, with the last 5 km (3.1 mi) of Solkpass at 10-17%. The course was rerouted in 2018. · Low confidence

Run

2.6Good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportSparse2.2

    Crews on course and a cowbell-filled finish until after midnight, but few spectators along the route. · Medium confidence

  • Aid stationsThin1.8

    There are no official aid stations. Athletes rely on their own crew. · Medium confidence

  • Run scenerySpectacular4.6

    Silberkarklamm, Ramsau and a sunset finish under the Dachstein south face. · Medium confidence

  • Run conditionsBrutal1.1

    Starts after about 10 h of riding and ends with a steep alpine climb. 34 °C (93 °F) in 2026; poles banned, pacer required. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessBig climbs1.2

    About 1,900 m (6,200 ft) of ascent over 44 km (27 mi). The final 17 km (10.6 mi) is a steady climb. · High confidence

Conditions

2.4Below par

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureHarsh2.0

    Race-day air has ranged 10-34 °C (50-93 °F). Swings between editions are extreme, so expect to be outside the 18-25 °C (64-77 °F) comfort range. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityUnsettled1.8

    Near-freezing, wet and windy in 2018, 34 °C (93 °F) in 2026, with storms in between. · Medium confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.7

    Graz to the Dachstein massif. There is no single venue, and the finish is the strongest. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyTricky2.2

    Point-to-point on mountain roads. Live GPS tracking helps. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeModerate2.6

    Starts near 340 m (1,115 ft), crosses Solkpass at 1,790 m (5,873 ft) and finishes near 1,100 m (3,600 ft). · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

2.5Below par

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.8

    Small field of about 90 finishers, and Graz and Schladming-Dachstein are large tourist areas. Not verified. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal3.2

    No race-week pricing data. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilityMostly driving1.6

    Start and finish are about 200 km (124 mi) apart, and a car plus crew is mandatory. · Medium confidence

  • Travel easeOne connection3.2

    Graz airport is about 10 km (6 mi) from the city. The finish area needs a car transfer. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsComplex1.3

    Point-to-point, with a mandatory support vehicle and pacer and athlete-run nutrition. · High confidence

  • Town and foodGood3.6

    Graz is a large city with good food. Ramsau and Schladming are tourist towns. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Graz (start) to Ramsau am Dachstein (finish), Styria, Austria
Typical month
June
Latest or next date
19 June 2027
Organiser
Independent (Extreme Triathlon Series / XTRI)
Field size
About 90 athletes
Entry fee
About $500
First held
2015
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Swim venue
Mur river, Altarm near Thondorf / Auwiesen south of Graz (river)
Water temperature
14–19 °C (57–66 °F)
Wetsuit
Legal
Swim start
mass
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
3,900 m (12,800 ft)
Bike laps
1
Key climbs
Gaberl; Kammersberg; Solkpass (last 5 km at 10-17%)
Run climbing
1,900 m (6,230 ft)
Run laps
1
Run shade
Mostly exposed at lower altitude; heat up to 34 C reported in 2026
Air temperature
10–34 °C (50–93 °F)
Humidity
Variable; thunderstorms and rain showers common on the Alpine section
Altitude
1,100 m (3,610 ft)
Nearest airport
Graz (GRZ) for start; Salzburg (SZG) or Graz for finish area, 10 km (6 mi) away
Where to stay
Graz (pre-race), Ramsau am Dachstein / Schladming (post-race)
Booking
Athletes need a car and support crew; finish area is Ramsau / Schladming-Dachstein region, a popular tourist area. Race office at Lendplatz, Graz.

Official race website (autxtri.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • MTG Mannheim Triathlon (club site)Raced 2025 · blog · Positive

    First-person account of finishing in 16:43 (19th overall, 4th woman). Weak current in the Mur, a steep Solkpass with a punishing final 5 km (3.1 mi) in the heat, and a pacer from 18 km (11 mi) into the run. Stresses that there are no official aid stations and the crew makes or breaks the day; the small field has a strong team spirit and a memorable sunset finish.

    “Ich hatte mich den ganzen Tag auf das Laufen gefreut.”

    Carmen
  • RC Tri Run WeizRaced 2025 · blog · Positive

    Club write-up of two Weiz athletes, one finishing 12th of 40 finishers in 15:17 and one finishing in 18:59 with her daughter pacing her. Describes the course over the Gaberl, Kammersberg and Solkpass to the Solk dam, then the run through Ramsau. Emphasises the emotional significance of the finish with family.

    “zu einem ganz besonderen Erlebnis”

    Max Hartmann
  • MeinBezirk WeizRaced 2025 · article · Positive

    Short local article on the same two club members. Frames the event as an extreme challenge of about 5,800 m (19,000 ft) climbing and notes the field of roughly 47 starters, about 40 finishers in the men's/women's listing.

    “Eine extreme Herausforderung”

    RTR ATUS Weiz
  • MeinBezirk GrazRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    2026 recap: rain showers on the last bike climb, then near-summer heat up to 34 °C (93 °F) on the run. Live tracking let family follow the lead changes; the writer describes a close-knit, non-commercial event. Race president says the community is what makes the race special.

    “außergewöhnliche Gemeinschaft”

    H Schwarz
  • HDsportsRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    2026 report: 16 °C (61 °F) Mur with a noticeable current at the 04:30 start, rain on the final bike climb, and up to 34 °C (93 °F) on the run. Winners Ebner 12:13 and Zotter 17:22; a record 14 teams finished.

Show 5 more
  • 5min.atRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Profile of the course-record winner (12:13): 238 km (148 mi) with 5,860 m (19,226 ft) ascent, temperatures from 16 to 34 °C (61 to 93 °F), more than 30 percent of starters not finishing. Notes only 7 minutes stationary, and about 29 in the solo ranking including five women.

  • HDsportsRaced 2022 · article · Positive

    7th edition: rain cleared before the 03:00 transition setup, moderate Mur current, all 55 starters made the bike and rode the passes dry, with strong headwinds the main nuisance. Athletes from 17 nations, many spectators, mutual support among athletes, and a marriage proposal at the finish.

  • MeinBezirk Graz-UmgebungRaced 2021 · article · Positive

    6th edition (2021): 18 °C (64 °F) Mur with gentle current, good weather then a heavy shower near the high-alpine finish. 71 starters, 39 finished before midnight. Described as Austria's toughest long-distance race with a big, joyful crowd at the finish. Organizer-authored.

  • tri2b.comRaced 2018 · article · Mixed

    4th edition in cold, wet and windy weather just above freezing; 14 °C (57 °F) water, bike rerouted over Hohentauern after storm damage, 59 of about 100 starters finished. Support runners and spare clothing were decisive; finishers got cowbells and cheering until 00:30.

    “Mit sensationellen Leistungen erreichten 59 Athlet/innen”

    tri2b
  • HDsports event pageRaced 2025 · aggregator · Positive

    Event listing with finisher counts per year (107 in 2017, 98 in 2019, 56 in 2023, 90 in 2024, 91 in 2025) and a fee from 460 EUR. Confirms start in the Mur near Thondorf at 04:30 and the mandatory supporter.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Austria eXtreme Triathlon? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.