Challenge Taiwan

Taitung, Taiwan · April · Challenge Family

Challenge Taiwan: huoshui lake, swim venuePhoto is not from race dayAa7778273, CC BY-SA 4.0
Huoshui Lake, swim venue. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • One of Asia's biggest triathlons, about 9,000 to 10,000 athletes, selling out in hours.
  • Calm, clear, spring-fed lake swim.
  • Scenic Pacific coast bike with praised roads.
  • Run gain is only 271 m (889 ft), with aid about every 2.5 km (1.6 mi).
  • Strong community and family atmosphere, with a finish at Taitung stadium.

Watch out for

  • Heat and humidity, often about 30 °C (86 °F).
  • Persistent east-coast wind and rain risk, plus 1,546 m (5,072 ft) of bike gain.
  • Lodging is nearly impossible to find late.
  • Few English-language independent race reports exist.
  • Wetsuits are usually not used (legal only up to 24 °C (75 °F) / 75.2 °F).

Race

4.1Very good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved4.1

    Strong community, family and crowd praise in 2026 coverage. Few independent English-language athlete reports. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.1

    14 editions, about 9,300 to 10,000 athletes and local government backing. Praised as international standard. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.3

    Calm lake and a generous 17 h cutoff, but heat, humidity and wind catch out pacing. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialAverage2.8

    Pro winner 9:08, amateurs 15 to 16 h. 1,546 m (5,072 ft) of gain, wind, heat and a non-wetsuit swim. · Low confidence

  • Course easeTough2.7

    A coach calls it 'fake flat': about 1,500 m (4,900 ft) of rolling bike, wind and a humid run near 30 °C (86 °F). · Medium confidence

Swim

3.2Good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalSeldom2.3

    Water is 24-25 °C (75-77 °F). Wetsuits are legal only up to 24 °C (75.2 °F), and 2013 and 2024 were non-wetsuit. · Medium confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable3.2

    Water of 24-25 °C (75-77 °F) is in the warm 24-26 °C (75-79 °F) band. · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterGlassy4.7

    Enclosed spring-fed reservoir about 2.5 m (8 ft) deep with no current. One amateur reported start churn. · Medium confidence

  • Swim easeEasy4.3

    Calm, shallow 2-lap lake, with wave starts limiting contact. · Medium confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.6

    Clear spring-fed lake with shore viewing and bamboo cannon wave starts, but it is a park reservoir with some start churn. · Low confidence

Bike

4.3Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceGood4.2

    Pro Julie Derron called the roads excellent. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly closed4.2

    Organised closed-course event with government support. No incidents found. · Low confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.4

    Pacific coast on one side and the Coastal Range on the other. · Medium confidence

  • WindWindy2.3

    A coach and a blog report shifting east-coast crosswind and headwind before the turnaround, with northeast monsoon influence. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedAverage2.9

    1,546 m (5,072 ft) of gain, shifting wind, and rain in 2026. · Low confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling2.9

    Official gain is 1,546 m (5,072 ft), with about 1,500 m (4,900 ft) of constant rolling. · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityMostly simple4.1

    Out-and-back coastal highway, 2 laps. · Low confidence

Run

3.9Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong4.2

    A pro called the crowds international standard. About 50,000 visitors, with a finish at the county stadium. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.8

    Aid roughly every 2.5 km (1.6 mi), standard rather than abundant. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryPleasant3.3

    Rice fields, orchards, an ocean promenade and city sections. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsModerate2.7

    Flat, but humid heat near 30 °C (86 °F). One finisher's legs locked after km 25 (mile 15.5). · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessMostly flat4.4

    Official gain is 271 m (889 ft) over the marathon. · High confidence

Conditions

3.4Good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureWarm or cool2.8

    Air is 22-30 °C (72-86 °F) with high humidity, averaging 26 °C (79 °F). · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable2.9

    Warm and humid, with heavy rain in 2026 and strong coastal wind in a typhoon-region climate. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyLovely4.1

    Pacific east coast with mountains behind. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyEasy4.1

    Swim visible from shore, compact loops and a stadium finish. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeSea level4.9

    Altitude is about 10 m (33 ft). · High confidence

Stay and travel

2.8Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilitySells out early1.8

    A city column says lodging is nearly impossible to find late. Athletes rebook for next year at check-out. · Medium confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal3.0

    Well-rated mid-range hotels (Sheraton 9.2/10). Race-week prices unknown. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving3.0

    Race village is at a forest park. Downtown hotels are a short ride away. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeOne connection2.7

    About 1 h by air or 3 h by train from Taipei, so at least one connection after international arrival. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsSome complexity2.9

    Split transition bags, bikes racked the day before, and a two-day multi-race event. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGood3.8

    Night markets, seafood and boutique stays. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Taitung, Taitung County (east coast), Taiwan
Typical month
April
Latest or next date
24 April 2027
Organiser
Challenge Family
First held
2013
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Cutoffs
Finish 17:00
Swim venue
Huoshui (Flowing) Lake, Taitung Forest Park (lake)
Water temperature
24–25 °C (75–77 °F)
Wetsuit
Optional (legal only up to and including 24C; often non-wetsuit)
Swim start
wave (pontoon start; bamboo cannon fired before each wave)
Swim laps
2
Bike climbing
1,546 m (5,070 ft)
Bike laps
2
Key climbs
Rolling terrain, no sustained climbs; headwind drag before BaWonWon
Run climbing
271 m (890 ft)
Run shade
Mixed: forest park and promenade sections; midday heat and humidity often near/above 30C
Air temperature
22–30 °C (72–86 °F)
Humidity
High
Altitude
10 m (33 ft)
Nearest airport
Taitung (TTT); about 1 hr flight from Taipei, 3 hr train
Where to stay
Downtown Taitung, Near Taitung Forest Park
Booking
With ~50,000 people in town, lodging near Taitung city is very hard to book at race time; some athletes rebook next year's room on check-out. Official hotel: Sheraton Taitung (discounts).

Official race website (challengefamily.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Vocus blog (Jiang Cheng-feng, lawyer)Raced 2026 · blog · Mixed

    Finished in 15:05:43, an hour faster than the previous year. Reports fearing open water, some churn at the swim start, a hard headwind climb before BaWonWon, heavy rain late on the bike, aid roughly every 2.5 km (1.6 mi) and legs locking after km 25 (mile 15.5).

  • CT Yeh coaching articleRaced 2026 · article · Mixed

    Calls the lake calm with no waves, the bike about 1,500 m (4,900 ft) of constant rolling with crosswind and a headwind return, and the run flat but hot and humid near 30 °C (86 °F). Warns that the 'fake flat' course punishes poor pacing; 17h overall cutoff.

  • Notes ~10,000 athletes and ~50,000 visitors in 2025, with the finish moved to the county stadium for the first time. Lodging and restaurants near the city were nearly impossible to book and some athletes pre-booked next year.

  • CTEE 2026 recapRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    About 9,300 athletes over two days. Pro Julie Derron praised the roads; Kieran Storch praised international-standard crowd support. 226K finishers included celebrities at ~15 hours.

  • Yam News 2026 recapRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Reports 226K men's winner Hsueh Shun-jen in 9:08:22, a celebrity first-timer at 15:07, and pros stressing nutrition every 15-30 minutes. Community, family participation and youth races stand out.

Show 5 more
  • CTEE 2026 previewRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Previews the 14th edition at Huoshui Lake with ~10,000 athletes from 16 countries, a ceremonial bamboo cannon before each wave, and a four-day expo at the stadium.

  • Endurance.biz 2024 previewRaced 2024 · article · Mixed

    Summary from search snippet: race-day start was overcast, warm and humid with 24 °C (75 °F) water, so no wetsuits for elites; 8,000 athletes entered.

  • From search snippet: April highs near 28 °C (82 °F), sunscreen advised; official race hotel is the Sheraton; split-transition bag areas need planning; Taipei is 1h by plane. Page itself could not be opened (403).

  • Triathlon Magazine Canada preview (2013)Raced 2013 · article · Positive

    Describes the inaugural course: two-lap swim in the Taitung park lake, undulating two-lap coastal bike between mountains and ocean, run through city, rice fields and promenade. Pros expected hot, humid conditions and a non-wetsuit swim.

  • Sheraton Taitung rates 9.2/10 (476 reviews) for views; GAYA Hotel 9.1/10 with rooftop pool; Kindness Hotel 9.3/10 for central location; downtown is the most convenient base.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Challenge Taiwan? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.