Embrunman
Embrun, France · August · Independent (Embrun organiser)
Why people love it
- Billed as the hardest triathlon in the world, with heritage back to 1984.
- Col d'Izoard (2,360 m (7,740 ft) / 7,740 ft) on the bike, with Alpine scenery.
- Old town setting, with run loops through Embrun centre.
- Smaller field of about 1,100, with strong volunteer and local community feel.
- Course records fell in 2021-2026; Heldoorn broke 9 h in 2026.
Watch out for
- Heat on the run (above 32 °C (90 °F) / 90 °F reported) after cold high passes.
- Dark pre-dawn mass swim on a small beach with poor buoy visibility; water as cold as 8-9 °C (46-48 °F).
- Bike cutoffs can end races before the Izoard summit.
- Descents with steep drop-offs and little guardrail.
- Remote: no major airport within 150 km (95 mi), and limited hotels in race week.
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.4
Billed as the hardest triathlon in the world since 1984. Every report is proud and positive despite heat, a dark swim and cutoffs. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run3.6
Runs smoothly with strong volunteer and village support. 2020 was cancelled by prefect order and the 2026 course was changed for wildfires. · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyExperts only1.1
17 h cutoff, intermediate bike cutoffs that can stop racers before the Izoard summit, a dark mass swim and heat. Experienced athletes only. · High confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialVery slow1.0
Men's winners take 9:00-9:30 (record 8:59:46 in 2026) on 3,600-5,000 m (11,800-16,400 ft) of climbing. Among the slowest courses. · High confidence
- Course easeExtreme1.0
3,600-5,000 m (11,800-16,400 ft) of bike climbing, including Col d'Izoard at 2,360 m (7,740 ft), then a hot hilly marathon. · High confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.9
Water is 9-22 °C (48-72 °F), almost always below the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit. Wetsuits were used in all reports. · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureAcceptable2.5
Ranges from 8-10 °C (46-50 °F) in 2019 to about 22 °C (72 °F) in 2011. Comfortable is 19-23 °C (66-73 °F). · Medium confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm4.1
Reservoir with no disruptive current. No reports of rough water, though a mass start churns. · Low confidence
- Swim easeHard2.3
Dark mass start of about 1,000 men on a small beach. Buoys are hard to see, and a wrong line pulls you mid-lake. · Medium confidence
- Swim experienceFine2.6
Chaotic pre-dawn mass start of about 1,100 athletes from a small beach, with hard-to-see buoys. Water was 8-9 °C (46-48 °F) in 2019. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceGood3.6
Alpine roads in decent condition. No surface complaints, only descents without guardrails. · Low confidence
- Road closuresMostly closed3.6
Marshalled event with Izoard traffic management. Closure status not confirmed. · Low confidence
- Bike scenerySpectacular4.8
Hautes-Alpes passes including Col d'Izoard (2,360 m (7,740 ft) / 7,740 ft) and the Casse Deserte, praised by riders and organisers. · High confidence
- WindSome wind3.4
Gusts were reported in 2024, but wind is not a defining factor. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedVery slow1.1
Pro splits run 5:05 to 5:37 with 3,600+ m (11,800+ ft) of gain. Amateurs often miss cutoffs. · High confidence
- Bike flatnessMountainous1.0
3,600-5,000 m (11,800-16,400 ft) of gain, including Col d'Izoard at 2,360 m (7,740 ft). · High confidence
- Bike simplicityTechnical1.8
Fast descents with steep drop-offs and little guardrail, described as frightening. · Medium confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportDecent3.4
Local fervour in Embrun centre and families on the Izoard. The field of about 1,100 is small by Roth standards. · Low confidence
- Aid stationsStandard3.2
Volunteers are praised by the organiser. Spacing unknown, and heat-related collapses are reported. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryPleasant3.1
Town streets and Durance dikes, less scenic than the bike. · Low confidence
- Run conditionsHard1.6
Heat above 32 °C (90 °F) in 2011, 2021 and 2026 after a huge bike. Many walk. · High confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessRolling3.2
About 400-440 m (1,310-1,440 ft) over three 14.065 km (8.7 mi) loops, including the Cote Chamois, 1.5 km (0.9 mi) at 5%, climbed three times. · Medium confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperatureHarsh1.6
Race-day air can span 10-35 °C (50-95 °F) in one day: cold on high passes, 32 °C (90 °F)+ (90 °F+) on the run. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.8
Heat above 32 °C (90 °F) in 2011, 2021 and 2026, cold on high passes, a 2026 wildfire reroute and a 2020 cancellation. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyStunning4.5
Serre-Poncon lake, Alpine peaks and the Izoard. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlySome viewpoints3.3
Compact town and lake, and the Izoard summit is accessible. The bike course spreads over about 186 km (116 mi). · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeElevated2.3
Embrun sits at 870 m (2,850 ft) and the bike tops out at 2,360 m (7,740 ft). · Medium confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilitySells out early2.2
Limited stock in a small town on a French public holiday (15 August). Gap, Les Orres and Savines-le-Lac are alternatives. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal2.8
Ordinary-week rates are about USD 105-130 per night. Race-week premiums are plausible but undocumented. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable3.9
Hotels in the pedestrian centre and by the lake are near the village and finish. The bike course is far-flung. · Medium confidence
- Travel easeAwkward1.9
No major airport nearby. Marseille, Nice, Turin, Grenoble or Lyon are roughly 150-250 km (95-155 mi) away. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity2.9
Bike drop the day before, registration closes 6 pm the day before, 3:30 breakfast and a start in the dark. · Low confidence
- Town and foodGood3.6
Alpine town with a cathedral and restaurants. Limited reviews. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Embrun, Hautes-Alpes, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France
- Typical month
- August
- Latest or next date
- 15 August 2026
- Organiser
- Independent (Embrun organiser)
- Field size
- About 1,100 athletes
- First held
- 1984
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Cutoffs
- Bike Intermediate cutoffs enforced (a 2017 athlete was stopped before the Izoard summit); exact times not found, Finish 17:00
- Swim venue
- Lac de Serre-Poncon (Embrun plan d'eau) (reservoir)
- Water temperature
- 9–22 °C (48–72 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Legal
- Swim start
- mass
- Swim laps
- 2
- Bike climbing
- 3,600 m (11,810 ft)
- Bike laps
- 1
- Key climbs
- Col d'Izoard (2,360 m); Early climb out of transition; Cote de Pallon (omitted in 2026 due to wildfires)
- Run climbing
- 400 m (1,310 ft)
- Run laps
- 3
- Run shade
- Little shade in afternoon heat; route through Embrun centre and along Durance dikes
- Air temperature
- 10–35 °C (50–95 °F)
- Humidity
- Dry alpine; heatwaves common in mid-August, cold at high passes
- Altitude
- 870 m (2,850 ft)
- Nearest airport
- No nearby major airport; Marseille, Nice, Turin, Grenoble or Lyon are common gateways (roughly 150-250 km, unverified)
- Where to stay
- Embrun centre (Hotel de la Mairie), near the lake (Hotel Le Lac), Les Orres
- Booking
- Embrun hotel stock is limited in race week; Gap, Les Orres and Savines-le-Lac are alternatives. Camping and apartments common. Rates for ordinary weeks ~USD 105-130 per night (Booking cache).
What racers and reviewers say
- Slowtwitch forum - Embrunman race report (2017)Raced 2017 · forum · Mixed
American amateur recounts a dark mass swim of about 1,000 athletes, a long early climb, and missing the bike cutoff about 9 km (5.6 mi) before the Izoard summit after a heat-induced bonk. Descents felt frightening with steep drop-offs and no guardrails. Logistics were hectic after delayed luggage, but a registration worker allowed a late pickup. Entry was 300 euro and the hotel opened for a 3:30 breakfast.
“course thrilling but frightening”
- Slowtwitch forum - Embrunman report (long with pics)Raced 2011 · forum · Positive
First-person report with a surprise early start, warm lake (~22 °C (72 °F) / 72 °F) that overheated him in a wetsuit, and a steep climb out of transition. The Izoard descent chilled his legs, and he got a second wind late on the bike. The run fell apart in 32 °C (90 °F)+ (90 °F+) heat, forcing a walk-run and vomiting before he finished near 9:20 pm as sun set. Emotional, grateful tone.
- Slowtwitch - Up close with Scott DeFilippisRaced 2018 · article · Positive
Pro racing his fourth Embrunman calls it the epitome of long-course tri. Notes three bike passes (including Izoard), over 4,570 m (15,000 ft) of climbing and a hilly hot marathon. Describes a chaotic pitch-dark mass start from a small beach where a wrong line drags you to the middle of the lake. He ran up to 7th.
“epitome of what the forefathers of triathlon set out to create”
- L'Avenir - L'Embrunman: la plus dureRaced 2019 · article · Positive
Belgian pro Alexandra Tondeur finished third and calls it harder than Hawaii or Lanzarote. Water about 8-9 °C (46-48 °F) at the start and she never saw the buoys in the dark swim. Strong Izoard climb and fast descent, then low blood sugar from nutrition errors around km 120 (mile 75). High passes were far colder than the valley.
“Je n'ai jamais vu les bouees!”
- Arts et Metiers - Erwan Lambert, student finisherRaced 2024 · article · Positive
French engineering student finished in 2024 after a year of training. Intense dark start with ~1,100 athletes, then a tough bike with a derailleur issue, gusty wind, a fall and cramps on the Izoard where family waited. He had 6.5 h for the marathon and finished just under six hours. Warm, emotional account of the community support.
Show 7 more
- Slowtwitch - Riveros sets record, Heldoorn ekes out win (2022)Raced 2022 · article · Positive
Race recap for the 2022 edition: 4 km (2.5 mi) swim in Serre-Poncon, 188 km (117 mi) bike with ~3,600 m (11,800 ft) climbing and a 42 km (26.2 mi) run with ~400 m (1,310 ft). Men's winner 9:30:00, women's winner Barbara Riveros set a record. Shows how slow the course is versus flat full distances.
- Slowtwitch - Zamora, Collonge win in Embrun (2013)Raced 2013 · article · Positive
Recap listing a 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 186 km (116 mi) bike with about 3,600 m (11,800 ft) and a 42 km (26.2 mi) run with 400 m (1,310 ft). Winning times near 9:42 for men and 10:56 for women, with fast bike splits around 5:05. Gives context on how winning times compare to other long-course races.
- Velomotion - Embrunman: Perez zum ViertenRaced 2013 · article · Positive
German report on the 30th edition: Marcel Zamora Perez led from the swim exit, extended his gap on the Izoard section and held on during the run for a fourth straight title. Emphasises the importance of the Col d'Izoard on race day. Based on search snippet only, page not fully read.
- Sportmag - Une pluie de records sur l'Embrunman 2021Raced 2021 · article · Positive
Report on the 37th edition: 1,112 registered and a heatwave piled stress onto athletes. Course records fell (men 9:28:18 and a 5:37 bike). Describes the organiser's slogan 'the hardest triathlon in the world' and ~5,000 m (16,400 ft) bike climbing.
- Reference-Trail - Embrunman 2026 results and podium (42nd edition)Raced 2026 · article · Positive
2026 edition: heat weighed heavily and the bike course was modified because of wildfires near Freissinieres (no Pallon climb). 751 athletes finished, the last near 23:00. Heldoorn became the first under nine hours, running into stomach trouble late. The marathon features three passes up Cote Chamois (~1.5 km (0.9 mi) / 0.9 mi at 5 percent).
- 3Bikes - L'Embrunman revient le 15 aout (2025)Raced 2025 · article · Positive
Preview calling the event a human adventure involving athletes, volunteers and locals. Cool water in two 1.9 km (1.2 mi) loops at dawn, 186 km (116 mi) with ~5,000 m (16,400 ft), and three marathon loops through the centre and along Durance dikes. Notes spectators in town and volunteer reliance.
- Finishers - Embrunman course pageRaced 2026 · aggregator · Positive
Listing gives 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim with no disruptive current, a 185-188 km (115-117 mi) bike with 3,600-5,000 m (11,800-16,400 ft) D+, a three-loop marathon of 400 m (1,310 ft) gain, 17 h cutoff and Izoard at 2,360 m (7,740 ft). No athlete ratings published.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for Embrunman? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
