IRONMAN France Nice
Nice, France · June · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Big mountain bike above the Mediterranean, about 2,400 m (7,900 ft) of climbing
- Sea swim in front of the Promenade at 22-25 °C (72-77 °F)
- Flat 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run with sea views
- Nice airport 6 km (3.7 mi) away and great destination amenities
Watch out for
- Over 2,400 m (7,900 ft) of climbing with technical descents and crashes
- Shadeless hot promenade run, up to 33 °C (91 °F)
- Early editions criticised for thin aid
- Slow personal-best potential
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.4
Posters call the bike 'epic' and the area 'stunning'; a 2022 age-grouper rated it above a standard IRONMAN. Early aid and descent crashes are complaints. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run3.7
2022 check-in and bike drop were quick for about 4,500 bikes. Drawbacks: a narrow, very long transition, descent crashes and a heat-shortened 2019 race. · Medium confidence
- First timer friendlyDemanding1.7
About 2,400 m (7,900 ft) of climbing, technical descents and heat up to 33 °C (91 °F). Best for experienced riders. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialVery slow1.4
Over 2,400 m (7,900 ft) of climbing and technical descents. A 7:37 ride in 2022; winners finish just under 9 h. · High confidence
- Course easeVery tough1.6
2,400-3,000 m (7,900-9,800 ft) of gain, a 22% maximum gradient, hairpin descents, then a shadeless hot promenade run. Tri247 says harder than Kona. · High confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalUsually4.2
Water is typically 22-25 °C (72-77 °F). Wetsuit-legal in most Junes, but warm years and the 2024 Worlds (25 °C (77 °F) / 77.5 °F) were banned. · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable4.2
22-25 °C (72-77 °F) is comfortable to warm at the upper end. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm3.7
The Mediterranean is generally calm, with occasional surprise currents. · Low confidence
- Swim easeModerate3.1
Six tight turns on a W/M-shaped course, a pebble-beach entry and an in-water start. Expect navigation and contact. · Medium confidence
- Swim experienceGreat4.4
A beautiful Mediterranean swim in front of Nice in clear 22-25 °C (72-77 °F) water, with six tight turns from a pebble beach. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceGood3.6
Mountain roads with some speed bumps in villages. Little surface commentary. · Low confidence
- Road closuresPartly closed3.3
Roads are closed, but several athletes report crashes, speed bumps and lost gear on narrow technical descents. · Medium confidence
- Bike scenerySpectacular4.8
'Stunning' hill-town and Alpes-Maritimes scenery above the Mediterranean, and 'epic' per Slowtwitch. · High confidence
- WindMostly calm3.8
Usually light, though the Coursegoules plateau can be windy. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedVery slow1.4
A single 180.2 km (112 mi) loop with over 2,400 m (7,900 ft) of climbing. A 7:37 ride in 2022; 'not a TT course'. · High confidence
- Bike flatnessHilly1.5
2,400-3,000 m (7,900-9,800 ft) of gain: 2,427 m (7,963 ft) per Tri247 and about 2,290 m (7,500 ft) on one athlete's file. · High confidence
- Bike simplicityVery technical1.4
The Col Bas descent is tricky, with hairpins and a long narrow technical descent to T2. Speed bumps in villages. · High confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong3.7
Promenade crowds and a strong finish line, plus cheering in hill towns. A French forum found few spectators in early editions. · Medium confidence
- Aid stationsStandard3.4
Early editions had thin aid. In 2022 aid was well placed but chaotic near Col de l'Écre. A personal bag at km 80 helped. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful4.4
Sea views along the Promenade des Anglais. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsHard2.4
Flat but shadeless and hot, up to 33 °C (91 °F), with cobbles in sections. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessFlat4.9
About 30 m (98 ft) of total gain over four promenade laps, with some small uphills and cobbles. · High confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperatureHarsh2.3
Race-day air is typically 24-32 °C (75-90 °F), averaging about 24 °C (75 °F) at 66% humidity, but 33 °C (91 °F) in 2022. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.4
Mostly hot, sunny and predictable in June. 2016 was cool and drizzly at 19 °C (66 °F); a 2019 heatwave shortened the bike and run. · Low confidence
- Venue beautyStunning4.8
A Côte d'Azur setting with mountains and sea. · High confidence
- Spectator friendlyEasy3.6
Four promenade laps are easy to watch and the finish area is lively. The bike is out of reach. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeSea level4.8
Start at 10 m (33 ft). The bike briefly peaks near 1,100 m (3,600 ft). · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early2.8
Rentals were plentiful in a normal June (2022 report), but rooms are scarce and pricey in Worlds weeks. · Low confidence
- Hotel valuePricey1.8
Côte d'Azur summer prices are high. No hard race-week data found. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable4.1
Promenade and transition are inside the city, and hotels in Old Nice and along the Promenade are walkable. · Low confidence
- Travel easeVery easy4.8
Nice Côte d'Azur (NCE) is 6 km (3.7 mi) from the Promenade. · High confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity3.3
A compact city base and quick check-in, offset by a very long, narrow transition and a 4,500-bike park. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGreat4.8
Posters praise Nice as a destination with lots to do before and after. · High confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Nice, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France
- Typical month
- June
- Latest or next date
- 28 June 2026
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Cutoffs
- Finish 17:00
- Swim venue
- Mediterranean off Promenade des Anglais (Plage des Ponchettes start) (ocean)
- Water temperature
- 22–25 °C (72–77 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Optional
- Swim start
- rolling
- Swim laps
- 2
- Bike climbing
- 2,400 m (7,870 ft)
- Bike laps
- 1
- Key climbs
- Col de Vence; Les Clues de Greolieres; Climb to Coursegoules; Col Bas descent (technical); Climb out of St-Laurent-du-Var (peaks 13%)
- Run climbing
- 30 m (98 ft)
- Run laps
- 4
- Run shade
- Little to none
- Air temperature
- 24–32 °C (75–90 °F)
- Humidity
- Moderate
- Altitude
- 10 m (33 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Nice Cote d'Azur (NCE), 6 km (4 mi) away
- Where to stay
- Promenade des Anglais, Old Nice
- Booking
- Big tourist city; book early for June.
What racers and reviewers say
Early-edition debrief: beautiful sea swim, first 60 km (37 mi) nearly all uphill with long technical descents, shadeless dead-flat promenade run in 32 °C (90 °F) heat, good crowds and finish atmosphere. Complaints: small crowded bike aid, thin aid and few spectators per French triathletes; organiser promised fixes.
- Slowtwitch forum: Best European IronmanRaced 2025 · forum · Positive
2025 thread: one poster calls the bike course pretty epic in a beautiful tourist area; another would recommend Nice or Lanzarote as the top European fulls.
- Trizone: Previewing the 2023 Worlds course in NiceRaced 2023 · article · Positive
Preview (paywalled): hilly bike with about 3,000 m (10,000 ft) of climbing and technical descents; run is flat four loops. Frames Nice as the opposite of a fast Kona-style day.
- De Boer Swim: Conquering the Cote d'AzurRaced 2023 · article · Positive
Course brief: calm Mediterranean swim with surprise currents, rolling start, >2,400 m (7,900 ft) bike with Col de Vence, flat promenade run that is exposed and hot with cobbles in sections. Advises careful hydration and nutrition.
- Slowtwitch: Where will the men's Worlds be won?Raced 2023 · article · Positive
Pro previews: a first big climb right after leaving town, picturesque Les Clues de Greolieres, tricky Col Bas descent, a 9 km (5.6 mi) grind to Coursegoules and a long narrow technical descent to T2. Pro quoted calls it a real biker's course.
Show 9 more
- Protrinews: IM France 2016 conditionsRaced 2016 · aggregator · Mixed
Data page: 24 °C (75 °F) water, two-loop sea swim from Plage des Ponchettes, 180.2 km (112 mi) single bike loop, 19 °C (66 °F) and damp with light drizzle that year. Shows conditions vary year to year.
- Type2Fun (Substack): Ironman France race report, part IIRaced 2022 · blog · Mixed
Amateur's account of race day: chaotic but warm, clear rolling-start swim in about 1:30, then a 7:37 ride with roughly 2,290 m (7,500 ft) of climbing. Col de l'Ecre took nearly two hours, heat reached about 33 °C (91 °F) with no wind, and he saw crashes on fast exposed descents. Aid was well placed but chaotic near the col; a personal needs bag at km 80 (mi 50) helped. Run is not covered.
“the single hardest period I've ever spent on a bike”
- Type2Fun (Substack): Ironman Nice race report, part 1 (race week)Raced 2022 · blog · Positive
UK athlete drove to Nice and stayed in a port-view Airbnb about 20 minutes from the airport. Registration and bike check-in were quick and organised, the bike park held around 4,500 bikes, and he drove the bike course beforehand. Wishes he had arrived earlier to acclimatise.
- The Rye Record: The Iron Woman of RyeRaced 2019 · blog · Mixed
Couple's 13th Ironman, chosen to keep Kona eligibility, landed in a record French heatwave. Organisers shortened the bike and run the day before because of heat and Saharan dust. The author overheated in the wetsuit, sheltered under a tree on the bike climb, barely made the cutoff, and finished the run alongside a local firefighter with ambulances busy around them.
- Slowtwitch: An Age Grouper's Perspective on NiceRaced 2022 · article · Positive
Experienced age grouper (his eighth Ironman) found Nice a clear step above a standard Ironman. Praised the stunning hill-town bike scenery and local cheering but disliked the narrow twisting descents, speed bumps, lost gear and several crashes. Swim is an unusual M shape in salty water with an in-water start; run is flat four out-and-backs with lots of spectator viewing. Check-in was efficient and rentals plentiful, though the transition was very narrow and long and the banquet disappointing.
- Slowtwitch forum: Kona vs NiceRaced 2023 · forum · Mixed
Posters who raced Nice describe the bike as a nonstop grind of climbing, town obstacles and controlled descending, especially tough for heavier riders. Descents are demanding rather than a free coast, with traffic forcing power surges, and the plateau section can be windy with hard fueling windows. One said they had 'never again' moments yet would consider returning.
“it really is just a grueling slog through so many sections”
- Tri247: Nice or Kona, which course is harder?Raced 2024 · article · Positive
Course comparison: W-shaped swim with six tight turns from a pebble beach, about 2,427 m (7,963 ft) of bike climbing with a 22% maximum gradient and hairpin descents, and a flat four-lap run with roughly 30 m (98 ft) of climbing. Average race-time air temperature about 24 °C (75 °F) and 66% humidity. Concludes Nice is overall harder than Kona.
- Skool Triathlon: Dan Human, IRONMAN World Championship Nice recapRaced 2024 · blog · Mixed
First-person worlds recap (only the opening and swim section were visible). Wetsuits were banned race morning because the sea read 25 °C (77.5 °F), above the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) cutoff; the author found the water too warm for comfort but missed the buoyancy. He qualified at Lake Placid and finished 42nd in his age group.
- TrainerRoad forum: spectator comments on Ironman Worlds NiceRaced 2023 · forum · Mixed
Visitor who happened to be in Nice during the event said hotel rooms were scarce and expensive that week. Closed roads complicated getting around on bikes, but the run and finish area gave great viewing, with enthusiastic crowds and high fives for slower finishers.
“The struggles are clearly visible, but so is the dogged determination.”
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN France Nice? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
