IRONMAN Switzerland Thun

Thun, Switzerland · July · IRONMAN

IRONMAN Switzerland Thun: schadau park, on the run coursePhoto is not from race dayRaphael Schaller raphaelphotoch, CC0
Schadau park, on the run course. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Alpine lake swim with a postcard Niesen backdrop
  • Smooth, closed roads and a very scenic Bernese Oberland bike
  • Flat, loud three-lap run through Thun (79-120 m (259–394 ft) / 260-390 ft of gain)
  • Reports praise the organisation; course record of 7:49:20 in 2025

Watch out for

  • Lake water of about 16-18 °C (61-64 °F)
  • Hilly bike (about 1,900-2,200 m (6,230–7,220 ft) / 6,250-7,220 ft) with technical descents and about 52 turns per lap
  • Very hot days possible (2023: up to 36 °C (97 °F) / 97 °F)
  • Lodging is scarce and very expensive; Spiez or Interlaken as fallbacks
  • Few personal blog reports exist for Thun editions

Race

4.4Very good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved4.4

    Forum posts glow about scenery, pavement and organisation, calling it among the best IM races on the planet. Cost, heat and hills count against it. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.4

    A 2022 finisher called it the best-organised IRONMAN he had raced. 2023 heat caused heavy attrition, and 7 of 30 pro men DNF'd in 2025. · Medium confidence

  • First timer friendlyDoable2.6

    A cool lake, a hilly bike with technical descents and high costs make it a poor first-full pick, though organisation and closed roads help. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialAverage2.8

    About 1,900-2,200 m (6,250-7,220 ft) of bike climbing makes a PB harder than at flat races, though the 2025 course record is 7:49:20. · Medium confidence

  • Course easeVery tough2.4

    A hilly two-loop bike with 12%+ ramps and a technical 8 km (5 mi) descent, plus 2023 heat up to 36 °C (97 °F). · Medium confidence

Swim

3.9Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.8

    Water is typically 16-18 °C (61-64 °F), far below the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit, so wetsuits are essentially always legal in early July. · Medium confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable3.3

    At 16-18 °C (61-64 °F) a wetsuit makes it comfortable, but 2024 was about 16 °C (61 °F). · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm3.7

    A sheltered alpine lake, calm and misty most years. 2023 was choppy and 2024 had a slight swell. · Medium confidence

  • Swim easeEasy3.6

    A single-loop rolling start with a congested canal and harbour exit. Some 2023 athletes logged about 4.1 km (2.5 mi). · Medium confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat4.4

    A clear alpine lake, a postcard Niesen backdrop and a rolling start. The crowded exit is the one blemish. · Medium confidence

Bike

5.0Excellent

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceSmooth tarmac4.8

    Swiss roads are maintained annually, and reviewers call the pavement excellent. · High confidence

  • Road closuresFully closed4.6

    Forum posters cite closed bike roads, and we found no safety complaints. · Medium confidence

  • Bike scenerySpectacular4.8

    The Bernese Oberland with an Alps backdrop. Reviewers call it among the most beautiful courses. · High confidence

  • WindMostly calm3.6

    A headwind on the second loop was noted in 2022. We found no systematic wind complaints in the Alpine valley. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedAverage3.1

    Smooth roads and long descents offset about 2,000 m (6,560 ft) of climbing and about 52 turns per lap. Age-group splits of 5:30-6:00+ are typical. · Medium confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling2.5

    Sources give 1,906 m (6,253 ft) to about 2,200 m (7,220 ft) over two loops. Reviewers say it is not as hard as you think. · Medium confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical2.4

    About 52 turns per lap, double hairpins, an 8 km (5 mi) technical descent and no-aero zones. One rider nearly skidded in 2023. · Medium confidence

Run

4.2Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong4.3

    2022 reports call the crowds incredible through the course, with about 50,000 spectators expected and a loud swim exit. · Medium confidence

  • Aid stationsGood4.1

    Reports praise the aid stations, with Coke, soup and salt available in the 2022 and 2023 heat. · Medium confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful4.1

    Lakeshore, Schadau park, a historic bridge and the old town. · Medium confidence

  • Run conditionsModerate3.4

    Flat, but three laps on mixed surfaces (tarmac, gravel, cobbles, athletics track), and heat can bite (26 °C (79 °F) / 79 °F in 2022). · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessFlat4.5

    About 79-120 m (260-390 ft) of gain over three flat laps through town and the lakeside. · Medium confidence

Conditions

4.3Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperaturePleasant3.5

    Air ranges 15-30 °C (59-86 °F), mostly comfortable. The 2023 heat wave reached 36 °C (97 °F) on the bike. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.1

    Alpine summer weather: a heat wave in 2023, misty cool mornings in 2022 and 2024, and possible thunderstorms. We found no cancellations. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.8

    Lake Thun with an Alps backdrop, widely called spectacular. · High confidence

  • Spectator friendlyEasy4.1

    A village at the finish area, run laps through town, a bike course that passes near the start and good train access. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeModerate3.3

    Thun sits at about 560 m (1,840 ft). · High confidence

Stay and travel

3.1Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilitySells out early2.1

    Posters struggle to find lodging near the venue, with Spiez (10 minutes by train) and Interlaken (45 minutes) as fallbacks. · Medium confidence

  • Hotel valuePricey1.5

    Posters cite about 600 per night for a one-bedroom and say costs deter athletes, with a strong Swiss franc. · Medium confidence

  • WalkabilityWalkable3.5

    The Seepark hotel is about 1 km (0.6 mi) from finish and expo. A shuttle runs from Panorama-Center parking; otherwise walk 2 km (1.2 mi). · Medium confidence

  • Travel easeEasy3.9

    An excellent train network. Bern airport is about 25 km (16 mi) away; Zurich flights then train also work. Bike rental can be hard. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsSimple3.5

    Registration and bike check-in are the day before, with shuttles and parking arranged. The transition layout is undocumented. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGood4.1

    Thun old town and lakeside restaurants, though prices are high. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Thun, Bern, Switzerland
Typical month
July
Latest or next date
5 July 2026
Organiser
IRONMAN
Field size
About 1,600 athletes
First held
2021
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Cutoffs
Finish 17:00
Swim venue
Lake Thun (start at the lido, exit at marina) (lake)
Water temperature
16–18 °C (61–64 °F)
Wetsuit
Legal
Swim start
rolling
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
1,906 m (6,250 ft)
Bike laps
2
Key climbs
Toffen (biggest); Neuhaus (summit ~896 m) then 8 km technical descent; Kirchdorf ramp >12%; Uetendorf 8%; Hauptstrasse 4-5%
Run climbing
79 m (260 ft)
Run laps
3
Run shade
mixed; lakeside and park sections
Air temperature
15–30 °C (59–86 °F)
Humidity
moderate
Altitude
560 m (1,840 ft)
Nearest airport
Bern (BRN); most fly Zurich (GVA/ZRH) then train, 25 km (16 mi) away
Where to stay
Thun lakeside near Seepark, Thun old town / station, Spiez
Booking
Lodging near the venue is scarce and expensive; Spiez (10 min by train) or Interlaken (45 min) are cheaper fallbacks.

What racers and reviewers say

  • Sport Over FiftyRaced 2022 · blog · Positive

    Age-grouper's 2022 report: 18 °C (64 °F) wetsuit swim with a smooth rolling start but a crowded exit. Bike is about 2,200 m (7,220 ft) of gentle long grades on good pavement with a second-loop headwind. He faded on the run in ~26 °C (79 °F) heat and slept near the village. He still rated it the best-organized IRONMAN he had done.

    “Best organized Ironman race I have done so far.”

    Andy Florint
  • East Essex Tri ClubRaced 2022 · blog · Positive

    Club member's 11:38 finish: clear 18 °C (64 °F) lake, a rolling start, a two-lap bike with rolling terrain and two long 4-5% climbs followed by fast descents. Run is three laps on tarmac, gravel, cobbles and an athletics-track loop. Heat built during the second bike lap, and he found crowds incredible all day.

  • Athletica forumRaced 2024 · forum · Mixed

    2024 finisher (16:06) describes a misty beach start in ~16 °C (61 °F) water with a slight swell and pre-race heat of 25-28 °C (77-82 °F). Bike was hilly with ~2,200 m (7,220 ft) of climbing and fast descents. He ranked it in the top half of eight long-course races and was not chasing time.

  • Slowtwitch forumRaced 2023 · forum · Mixed

    M45-49 athlete (18th in AG) in the 2023 heat wave: choppy, slow swim logged ~4.1 km (2.5 mi), significant bike climbing, and a punishing hot run where runners lived on Coke. Hydration planning dominated the day. Commenters felt it was still a good result with a World Championship slot.

  • MediumRaced 2023 · blog · Mixed

    Second 2023 age-grouper report (M40-44, 5:49 bike): swim measured ~350 m (1,150 ft) long, temperatures up to 36 °C (97 °F) on the bike, swollen feet, and a near-skid on a descent in a no-aero zone. Details taken from search-result excerpts only; the page itself could not be opened.

Show 7 more
  • Slowtwitch forum: Best European IronmanRaced unknown · forum · Positive

    US posters weighing European fulls: Thun called amazing but pricey, with a magnificent swim, beautiful bike on great pavement 'not as hard as you might think', closed roads and a clear cold lake. Hotel Seepark was recommended as walkable to the village. Hotels are hard to find and costly, with Spiez or Interlaken as fallbacks; one poster still preferred Nice or Lanzarote.

    “Swim is magnificent with a postcard background.”

    pwai, Skyline_Chili, Mart.S, Shonak
  • Slowtwitch forum: EU full IM races sold outRaced unknown · forum · Mixed

    Thread on why Thun is not selling out like other European fulls: posters blame Swiss hotel/food prices (~600 per night for a one-bedroom quoted), the move from August to July, and a hilly profile that makes PBs harder. Posters still call it one of the best and most beautiful IRONMAN races.

    “one of the best IM races on the planet”

    Lagoon, Shonak, Lurker4, stamina
  • PJAMM Cyclingarticle · Positive

    Course analysis: two bike loops with ~52 turns per lap, good annually maintained roads, and named climbs (Uetendorf 8%, Kirchdorf ramp >12%, Toffen the biggest, Neuhaus summit ~896 m (2,940 ft) / 2,940 ft followed by a technical descent). Says the course is less hilly than it could be and is called by many their best IRONMAN experience; shuttle from 4:30 or 20-30 minute walk to the village.

    “quite possibly the most beautiful race in the world”

    PJAMM Cycling
  • TriRatingRaced 2025 · aggregator · Positive

    Data analysis of the 2025 pro race: conditions probably the fastest seen in Thun, with new course records (Arnold 7:49:20, Zepuntke swim 47:40, Bjerkeset bike 4:07:23). Course rating roughly even to the field average; 7 of 30 men did not finish.

  • Plattform JRaced 2022 · article · Positive

    Swiss press piece on the 2022 race (about 1,600 athletes from 53 countries): Ryf won in 8:59:05 and described the day as stunning but brutally hard. German-language, summarised from search excerpt.

    “wunderschön, aber brutal hart”

    Plattform J
  • RaceCheck (Zurich era, not Thun)aggregator · Positive

    Aggregated 4.45/5 average from seven reviews, all of the pre-Thun Zurich race (2008-2018). Praise for organization and scenic hills; complaints about cost of living. Included only as context for the brand's Swiss organization; none are of the Thun course.

  • Lakeside hotel ~1 km (0.6 mi) from the finish line and expo village, with race-day early breakfast and in-room bike storage. One guest reported summer heat and an inadequate fan on humid days. Taken from a search excerpt.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN Switzerland Thun? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.