IRONMAN Wisconsin
Madison, United States · September · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Voted #1 North American Ironman by athletes in 2023
- Top-rated swim worldwide in the same survey, in 22 °C (72 °F) water in 2022
- Compact venue with hotel-to-start walks
- Capitol finish and campus and State Street crowds
Watch out for
- Hilly bike (about 1,260-1,525 m (4,130–5,000 ft) / 4,120-5,000 ft gain) and rough, grooved roads
- Weather swings from cold rain near 13 °C (55 °F) in 2022 to heat
- Murky lake water and mass-start contact
- Few independent race reports; many figures come from news and surveys
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionBucket list4.5
Athletes voted it #1 in North America and #3 worldwide in 2023, with consistent praise for crowds and volunteers. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.4
About 4,600 volunteers and a compact HQ; it handled the 2022 storm (13 °C (55 °F) / 55 °F, heavy rain, wind) with a 70% finish rate. · Medium confidence
- First timer friendlyDoable3.2
Great support and a 17:00 cutoff, but a hilly, technical bike, mass-start swim contact and weather swings; some forum posters call it harder than Florida. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialAverage2.7
Hilly bike of about 1,260-1,525 m (4,120-5,000 ft) and grooved roads; winners finished 8:17 (2017) to 8:36 (2025), well off the fast courses. · Medium confidence
- Course easeVery tough2.4
Relentless rollers with three steep hills near km 72 and 137 (miles 45 and 85), ridden twice, plus swings from heat to cold. · Medium confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalUsually4.2
Water was 22 °C (72 °F) in 2022; it can approach the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit in hot years such as 2003 and 2010. · Low confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable4.3
22 °C (72 °F) in 2022 is comfortable; only one recent data point is available. · Low confidence
- Calm waterSome chop3.2
Calm in 2012 but choppy in 2022, with wind chop later in the morning in 2024; a sheltered city lake. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeModerate3.2
Wetsuit-legal with a simple course, but murky sighting and mass-start contact, with 2,500 athletes in 2012-13. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceGreat3.8
Voted best Ironman swim worldwide in 2023, with big crowds at Monona Terrace and the Helix ramp exit; the water is murky and the start crowded. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceMixed2.7
Grooved and rain-damaged sections and rough spots on Stagecoach Road; loose gravel on one turn in 2013, with repairs since. · Medium confidence
- Road closuresPartly closed3.2
Roads appear to be partly managed, with police at intersections on rural Dane County roads; direct reports are limited. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryBeautiful3.9
Farmland and rolling countryside near Verona, Mount Horeb and Cross Plains, with hills lined with fans. · Medium confidence
- WindSome wind3.0
Open farmland with a headwind home in 2022 and 24-40 km (14.9–24.9 mi)/h (15-25 mph) gusts in the storm; otherwise normal. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedAverage2.6
Hilly, with many early turns, grooved surfaces and frequent headwinds on the way home. · Low confidence
- Bike flatnessRolling3.0
About 1,260 m (4,120 ft) of climbing per one source and up to 1,525 m (5,000 ft) per others: clearly hilly. · Medium confidence
- Bike simplicitySome technical parts2.6
Locals call it technical and curvy, with many turns leaving town and steep hills. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportElectric4.7
Campus, State Street and the Capitol run draw huge crowds and bike hills are lined with fans; posters call it the best they have seen. · High confidence
- Aid stationsGood3.9
A large volunteer corps and wet sponges in heat, though one 2013 poster found bike aid 19-24 km (12-15 mi) apart, a bit sparse. · Medium confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful4.2
The run passes Lake Mendota, Observatory Hill and campus, finishing at the Capitol. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsEasy3.6
Two loops with partial shade and strong crowds; temperatures are mild in most years. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessRolling3.4
Observatory Hill and an uphill finish toward the Capitol; otherwise flat waterfront loops. · Low confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant4.2
Mornings of 9-13 °C (48-55 °F) can feel cold in wet years, afternoons are usually 18-24 °C (64-75 °F), and hot years have occurred. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.5
Genuinely volatile: a cold 2022 storm at about 13 °C (55 °F), heat in 2003-05 and 2010, and cool, clear conditions in 2012. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.4
A city on an isthmus between two lakes, with the Capitol as a backdrop. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlySee them often4.6
Swim viewing from Monona Terrace, the Verona hot corner visited twice with a shuttle, and multiple run viewing spots. · High confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeSea level4.7
Madison sits at about 262 m (860 ft), effectively sea level for performance. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early3.2
Many downtown hotels, but race-weekend rooms fill early; cheaper options are 3-18 km (2-11 mi) out. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal3.0
Dated 2011 data showed host hotels around 260-340 USD a night downtown versus 60-100 USD in Middleton, 3-18 km (2-11 mi) away. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalk to everything4.9
The Hilton connects to Monona Terrace and Embassy Suites is a block away; swim, transitions, HQ and finish are all central. · High confidence
- Travel easeEasy3.8
Madison airport is about 10 km (6 mi) away, and Chicago and Milwaukee hubs are within reach. · Low confidence
- LogisticsSimple4.3
HQ, swim, transitions and finish are within walking distance, with one downtown transition area in a parking garage. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGreat4.5
State Street and Capitol Square restaurants, brewery culture and a university-town feel. · Medium confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Madison, Wisconsin, United States
- Typical month
- September
- Latest or next date
- 12 September 2027
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- Field size
- About 1,500 athletes
- First held
- 2002
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Cutoffs
- Finish 17:00
- Swim venue
- Lake Monona, from Monona Terrace (lake)
- Wetsuit
- Legal
- Swim start
- unconfirmed (age-groupers reported starting at 7:00 in 2022)
- Swim laps
- 1
- Bike climbing
- 1,260 m (4,130 ft)
- Bike laps
- 2
- Key climbs
- Three steep hills around miles 45 and 85 (Weiss); Verona, Mount Horeb, Cross Plains area
- Run laps
- 2
- Run shade
- Partial along waterfront and campus
- Air temperature
- 9–18 °C (48–64 °F)
- Humidity
- Variable
- Altitude
- 262 m (860 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Dane County Regional (MSN)
- Where to stay
- Downtown near Monona Terrace, Capitol Square / State Street
- Booking
- Hilton Madison Monona Terrace is attached to race HQ; Embassy Suites one block away (opened 2024). Book early.
What racers and reviewers say
- Tad Weiss race report (CA race coverage)Raced 2022 · blog · Mixed
Cold-front day with mid-50s °F (about 13 °C (55 °F)), 15-25 mph (24-40 km/h (14.9–24.9 mph)) wind and about 75 mm (3 in) of rain; water was 22 °C (72 °F) so the lake was the warmest place. Bike is a lollipop with a roughly 64 km (40 mi) loop done twice and about 1,525 m (5,000 ft) of gain including three steep hills near miles 45 and 85 (km 72 and 137), headwind home. Two-lap run past Camp Randall and the campus; 70% finish rate. Praised volunteers and spectators.
- AOL / Wisconsin State Journal (Athletes' Choice Awards)Raced 2023 · survey · Positive
Reports the 2023 Global IRONMAN Athletes' Choice Awards: third of 40+ races overall, number one in North America for satisfaction, and its Lake Monona swim voted best worldwide. Cites 1,255 m (4,120 ft) of bike gain and a hilly two-loop bike through Verona, Mount Horeb and Cross Plains. Athletes praised the venue, spectators and Capitol finish.
“The venue was amazing!”
- Earth Trekkers (Madison 70.3/full weekend)Raced 2024 · blog · Positive
70.3 report but the full runs Sunday on the same venues. Murky Lake Monona that can get choppy, a hilly bike with many early turns, grooved pavement, headwinds and 9 °C (48 °F) air; flat shaded run loops finishing uphill at the Capitol. Parking-garage transition at Monona Terrace and spectators can see the run several times. Hotel guidance: Hilton Madison Monona Terrace (connected), Embassy Suites one block, AC Hotel, Concourse, Best Western Premier, Hyatt Place; food picks listed.
- Badger Herald (2022 race)Raced 2022 · article · Mixed
Local coverage of a cold, wet 2022 race. Adam Feigh praised the compact layout with HQ at Monona Terrace, a scenic bike on country roads near Verona with rain-damaged pavement in places, and a campus/State Street/Capitol run.
- Tri247 (2022 results report)Raced 2022 · article · Mixed
Pro race report in sodden choppy conditions. Winner McMahon 8:36:02 and Lane 9:45:21; Lane called the bike very up and down. Useful for time benchmarks on a hilly, weather-affected day.
Show 9 more
- Daily Cardinal (2015)Raced 2015 · article · Positive
About 2,500 athletes with roughly 95% finishing; run through Camp Randall, campus and State Street; race director credits community support. Amateur winner called it the highlight of his career.
- Daily Cardinal (2010)Raced 2010 · article · Positive
Hot day; volunteers handed out water and wet sponges. Hundreds of spectators at Monona Terrace for the swim, buses to Verona to see the bike, signs and runners alongside athletes. Course records set.
- WMTV15 News (2025)Raced 2025 · article · Positive
Event-weekend feature; organisers describe a spectator-friendly atmosphere, a shuttle to the Verona 'hot corner' viewing spot where riders pass twice, and a week-plus of venue setup.
- UW-Madison News (2011)Raced 2011 · article · Positive
Pre-race piece listing the campus run route (Observatory Hill, Camp Randall) and the 'Motivational Mile' for family messages. A participant said Wisconsin fans are known as some of the best on the circuit.
“some of the best in the Ironman circuit”
- Experience Triathlon - Bob Hammond (2012)Raced 2012 · blog · Positive
Calm Lake Monona but a crowded mass start with plenty of bumping. Bike over two loops past Verona and Mt. Horeb, with the three big hills lined with cheering fans. Cool, clear race day; stomach trouble from over-fueling turned the run into a long walk. Volunteers and the loud finish were highlights.
- Slowtwitch - IRONMAN Wisconsin tips from local pros (2013)Raced 2013 · forum · Positive
Local pros call the bike technical and hilly, with decent roads after repairs but some rough spots (Stagecoach Road, loose gravel on a turn). Mass start of about 2,500 means swim contact. Aid on the bike is 19-24 km (12-15 mi) apart. Posters rate the spectator support as the best they have seen.
“the BEST spectator support out of any race I have ever done”
- Slowtwitch - First time IM: Wisconsin vs Florida (2006)Raced 2006 · forum · Mixed
Posters call the Madison bike relentless rollers with a cluster of hard climbs near mile 45 (km 72), a tougher first Ironman than flat Florida with a higher DNF rate. Weather is the big variable (hot in 2003-05, cold in 2006). Crowds and volunteers praised over Florida.
“Bike course hills are not long, just never ending.”
- Slowtwitch - Ironman Placid vs Wisconsin (2015)Raced 2015 · forum · Positive
Most posters favor Madison for crowds, the run through State Street and cost; Placid wins on scenery and swim. Madison bike seen as technical and curvy, lodging described as plentiful and cheaper than Placid, and the Monona Terrace transition praised for air conditioning and amenities.
“The crowd support in Madison is second to none.”
- Slowtwitch - Hotels for Ironman Wisconsin (2011)Raced 2011 · hotel-review · Mixed
Downtown rooms fill quickly and host hotels ran around $260-340 per night, while Middleton and east-side options at about $60-100 sit 3-18 km (2-11 mi) away with easy race-morning parking or shuttle. The Edgewater is a cheaper non-official option opposite Monona Terrace. Dated pricing.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN Wisconsin? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
