Himalayan Xtreme Triathlon
Pokhara (Lake Phewa), Nepal · May · XTRI World Tour
Why people love it
- Run to 4,000 m (13,100 ft), billed as the highest point of any triathlon
- 04:00 night swim in Lake Phewa with Annapurna views at dawn
- Finish in a remote Nepali homestay village at about 1,400 m (4,600 ft)
- Counts for 200 X-Points
Watch out for
- High DNF rate: a finisher estimated about a third did not finish
- Open roads with buses, traffic and dogs
- Course distances differ by source: bike 152-176 km (94-109 mi), gain 3,600-3,800 m (11,800-12,470 ft)
- Heat at the lake (27-30 °C (81–86 °F) / 81-86 °F) then cold at altitude
- Remote finish village and long-haul travel logistics
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.1
Few accounts, all positive on the spectacle, and a woman won outright in 2025. About a third did not finish, and roads are chaotic. · Low confidence
- OrganizationAdequate3.2
A 2026 finisher called it 'a little bit chaotic', with bus and traffic incidents and distances varying by source (152-176 km (94.4–109 mi) / 94-109 mi). · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyExperts only1.0
Extreme: 3,800 m (12,470 ft) of bike gain, a run to 4,000 m (13,100 ft) and about a third did not finish. · High confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialVery slow1.0
3,800 m (12,470 ft) of bike gain plus a 3,100 m (10,170 ft) trail run. The 2025 winner took 17:08. · High confidence
- Course easeExtreme1.0
About 6,900 m (22,600 ft) of total gain, a run to 4,000 m (13,100 ft), a night swim and a high DNF rate. · High confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.9
Water is about 20 °C (68 °F), or 17-22 °C (63-72 °F) per another listing. Wetsuits are required, well under the 24.5 °C (76 °F) limit. · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureIdeal4.8
Water of about 20 °C (68 °F) is within the comfortable 19-23 °C (66-73 °F) range, though one reporter called it cold and another warm. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterGlassy4.6
A sheltered lake described as tranquil. The night start adds nothing rough. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeModerate2.9
3.4-3.8 km (2.1-2.4 mi) in the dark, which makes navigation a challenge. Otherwise calm. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceGreat4.0
A dark 04:00 mass start in Lake Phewa with Annapurna views at dawn. Darkness limits visibility. · Low confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfacePatchy2.4
The official site says mostly smooth, but a 2026 finisher reported broken tarmac and potholes. · Medium confidence
- Road closuresOpen traffic1.4
Open roads with buses, traffic and dogs, reported by two finishers. · Medium confidence
- Bike scenerySpectacular4.6
Himalayan foothills and Annapurna range views. Limited direct commentary. · Low confidence
- WindMostly calm3.8
No wind reports. Valley riding. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedVery slow1.0
3,800 m (12,470 ft) of climbing on mountain roads with traffic. · High confidence
- Bike flatnessMountainous1.0
3,600-3,800 m (11,800-12,470 ft) of gain, well above the 2,500 m (8,200 ft) mark for a mountainous bike. · High confidence
- Bike simplicityTechnical1.9
Steep winding mountain roads with traffic hazards. · Medium confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportSparse1.7
A remote mountain trail with villagers and little spectator infrastructure. · Low confidence
- Aid stationsStandard3.0
Rest stops with hot tea were reported. Limited detail. · Low confidence
- Run scenerySpectacular4.9
A climb to 4,000 m (13,100 ft), billed as the highest point in any triathlon, with Annapurna views. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsBrutal1.0
Altitude, cold and steep off-road trail after a long bike. · High confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessBig climbs1.0
About 3,100 m (10,170 ft) of gain up to 4,000 m (13,100 ft), likened to running stairs. · High confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperatureHarsh2.2
Hot at 27-30 °C (81-86 °F) at the lake and on the bike, then cold near 4,000 m (13,100 ft). · Low confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.8
May is pre-monsoon, so storms and heat are possible. No weather reports found. · Low confidence
- Venue beautyStunning4.9
Phewa Lake, the Annapurna range and remote Nepali villages. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlyHard to watch1.0
A point-to-point across mountains, finishing in a remote village. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeHigh altitude1.0
The run peaks at about 4,000 m (13,100 ft), and the lake is at 800 m (2,600 ft). · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityGood4.2
Pokhara lakeside is a tourist hub with abundant hotels. The finish village has homestays only. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueGood4.3
Nepal is inexpensive. No race-specific price data. · Low confidence
- WalkabilitySome driving2.8
The start is lakeside in Pokhara, but T1 is at 800 m (2,600 ft) and the finish is a remote village at 1,400 m (4,590 ft). · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward1.8
Long-haul to Nepal, typically via Kathmandu then Pokhara, plus bike transport. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsComplex1.4
Point-to-point with T1 and T2 at different elevations and a remote finish. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGood4.1
Pokhara lakeside has many restaurants. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Pokhara (Lake Phewa), Gandaki Province, Nepal
- Typical month
- May
- Latest or next date
- 8 May 2027
- Organiser
- XTRI World Tour
- Field size
- About 250 athletes
- First held
- 2022
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Lake Phewa, Pokhara (lake)
- Water temperature
- 20 °C (68 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Mandatory
- Swim start
- mass (night start ~04:00)
- Bike climbing
- 3,800 m (12,470 ft)
- Key climbs
- T1 at 800 m climbing to a high point of 1,740 m
- Run climbing
- 3,100 m (10,170 ft)
- Air temperature
- 27–30 °C (81–86 °F)
- Humidity
- Sub-tropical valley; hot at the lake, cold on the run summit
- Altitude
- 800 m (2,620 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Pokhara International Airport (PKR)
- Where to stay
- Lakeside Pokhara
- Booking
- Pokhara lakeside has abundant tourist hotels; finish is in a remote village with homestays.
What racers and reviewers say
- The Standard (Warrnambool)Raced 2026 · article · Positive
Third-placed female finisher called the lake swim pleasant and warm with Annapurna views, the bike very demanding on steep hills with broken tarmac, and the run climbs brutally steep and cold. She estimated a third of starters did not finish and mentioned traffic and dog hazards.
“about as hairy as it gets”
- Rádio RSI / STVRRaced 2025 · article · Positive
Report on Nikola Corbova becoming the first woman to win the event outright in 17h08. Describes a cold-water night swim in Lake Phewa, 152 km (94.4 mi) on busy roads with 3,700 m (12,140 ft) gain, and a 46 km (28.6 mi) mountain run with 3,100 m (10,170 ft) gain up to 4,000 m (13,120 ft).
- Nepal TravellerRaced 2025 · article · Positive
Promotional-leaning feature calling the event an emotional journey, with a 3.5 km (2.2 mi) night swim, 165 km (103 mi) bike with 3,800 m (12,470 ft) ascent and a 43 km (26.7 mi) off-road run to 4,000 m (13,120 ft) ending in a remote village.
- TriathleteRaced 2025 · article · Positive
News coverage of the first female finisher and overall winner; notes a 4 a.m. swim start in darkness and that no woman had finished before 2025. Seen only via search snippet (page not fetchable).
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for Himalayan Xtreme Triathlon? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
