Bandera 100K (Bandera Endurance Trail Race)

Bandera, Texas · January · 100K (62.3 mi)

Bandera 100K (Bandera Endurance Trail Race): rocky limestone trail in hill country state natural area, the race venuePhoto is not from race dayLarry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0
Rocky limestone trail in Hill Country State Natural Area, the race venue. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Distance
100 km (62.3 mi)
Loop course
Climbing
2,012 m (6,600 ft)
Rolling: 20 m per km (106 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
25 hours
24:06 per mi (14:59 per km) average
Finish rate
77%
of starters in 2026

Why runners love it

  • 25 hour limit for 100.2 km (62.3 mi); the aid chart's slowest finishing pace is 24:07 per mile.
  • Drop bags at all six stations each lap, with delivery to two of them.
  • Western States lottery qualifier for a finish within 18 hours.
  • Open entry at about $245; no lottery and no qualifier.
  • Veteran-staffed aid with hot food at three of six stations per lap.

Watch out for

  • Rocky, steep footing and leg-cutting sotol over 100.2 km (62.3 mi) with 2,012 m (6,600 ft) of gain.
  • Only the Lodge has real crew parking; other stations are walk-in or very limited.
  • Hot food was missing at advertised stations in at least one report; carry comfort food.
  • Pacers only after the first 50 km (31 mi) lap.
  • Winter nights can drop to about 2 °C (35 °F), and the course is exposed in midday sun.

Race

3.5Very good

How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Very tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved4.4

    Three first-person reports score it 4.5 to 5 out of 5 and praise the organisation; the rocky course is the draw. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.3

    Well run with clear communication and good marking; one 2022 report notes hot food missing at some stations. · Medium confidence

  • Community and vibeWarm4.2

    Veteran aid captains and a Band of Runners crew at Equestrian; the evidence is a handful of reports. · Low confidence

Support

4.1Very good

Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsGood3.9

    Six stations per 50 km (31 mi) lap, longest gap 11.2 km (7.0 mi); hot food at three of six. · Medium confidence

  • Crew accessGood4.0

    Crews allowed at every station, but only the Lodge has parking; others are walk-in or very limited. · Medium confidence

  • Drop bagsEvery lap4.7

    Drop bags at all six stations, with delivery to Nachos and Chapas for the 100K. · High confidence

  • PacersMuch of the race3.8

    Pacers only after the first 50 km (31 mi) lap, one at a time; runners 60 and older may use one all race. · High confidence

Course

3.3Good

Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingClear4.3

    Orange caution tape, yellow arrows and reflectors; reports call it well marked. · Medium confidence

  • SceneryBeautiful3.8

    Oak groves, canyons, grassland and Hill Country ridgelines: pretty but not dramatic. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceGreat3.9

    Runners enjoy the variety and rate it 4.5 to 5 out of 5, while warning about sotol cuts and constant rocks. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingTechnical1.8

    The race warns of rocky, technical, steep trail; reports cite loose stones, sotol cuts and trenches about 1 m (3 to 4 ft) deep. · High confidence

  • RunnabilityMixed2.6

    Technical but runnable between short steep climbs; only one consistently flat stretch, near YaYa. · Medium confidence

  • ClimbingGently rolling3.6

    Climbs 106 ft per mi (20 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence

Conditions

4.6Excellent

Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperaturePleasant4.2

    Typically 2 to 18 °C (35 to 65 °F), with cold evenings, midday sun and the occasional damp day. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.3

    Texas winter swings: fog and rain in 2022, near perfect in 2020 and 2016; the race tells runners to pack for anything. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeSea level4.7

    Texas Hill Country park; the race publishes no high point, so this is based on location only. · Low confidence

Cutoffs

4.6Excellent

How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffVery generous4.6

    25 hours for 100.2 km (62.3 mi) with 2,012 m (6,600 ft) of gain; the aid chart's slowest finishing pace is 24:07 per mile. · High confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsRarely bite4.6

    No station cutoffs on lap 1, which must end by 8:00 pm (12.5 hours); lap 2 cutoffs follow the slowest 25 hour pace. · High confidence

Intermediate cutoffs (2027)

WhereDistanceCutoff
Lodge, end of lap 150 km (31 mi)8:00 pm Saturday (12 h 30 min elapsed)
Boyles (lap 2)58 km (36 mi)10:02 pm Saturday (14 h 32 min elapsed)
Equestrian (lap 2)65 km (41 mi)11:47 pm Saturday (16 h 17 min elapsed)
Nachos (lap 2)77 km (48 mi)2:36 am Sunday (19 h 06 min elapsed)
Chapas (lap 2)84 km (52 mi)4:32 am Sunday (21 h 02 min elapsed)
YaYa (lap 2)94 km (58 mi)6:52 am Sunday (23 h 22 min elapsed)
Lodge, finish100 km (62 mi)8:30 am Sunday (25 h 00 min elapsed)

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.2

    Generous 25 hour limit and strong support, but rocky, steep and lined with sotol, so technical for a debut. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inOpen entry4.5

    Open RunSignup registration with fee tiers to race morning and no qualifier; about 340 to 390 start the 100K. · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

4.0Very good

Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeFair3.3

    San Antonio is the gateway airport, then about an hour's drive to Bandera (the race gives no distance). · Low confidence

  • Places to stayBook early3.3

    Host hotels are listed through Halo booking on the race site and there are small-town options; availability was not checked. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSimple4.3

    One start/finish and halfway point at the Lodge, packet pickup at race headquarters and park entry covered for racers. · Medium confidence

  • ValueGood value4.2

    About $245 for 100.2 km (62.3 mi) with six staffed stations per lap, hot food and chip timing. · Medium confidence

Key facts

Checked against the 2027 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.

Location
Bandera, Texas Hill Country, United States
Region
Texas and South
Typical month
January
Latest or next date
9 January 2027
Start time
07:30
Distance
100 km (62.3 mi)
Course shape
Loop course, 2 laps of 50 km (31 mi)
Surface
Trail: Two counterclockwise 50 km (31.1 mi) laps of rocky Hill Country singletrack with sotol, loose limestone and short steep pitches. One flat stretch near the YaYa aid station is the only easy running.
Footing
Official site: about 1,005 m (3,300 ft) of gain and loss per 50 km (31.1 mi) lap, so about 2,012 m (6,600 ft) for the 100K. Described by the race as rocky, technical and steep with few flat sections. Sotol plants cut and sting legs. High point is not published.
Elevation gain
2,012 m (6,600 ft)
Climbing rate
20 m per km (106 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
25 hours
Pace to make the cutoff
24:06 per mi (14:59 per km)
Cutoff notes
Rolling cutoffs figured from the 7:30 am mass start, published in the official Aid Station Chart for the 100K lap 2 stations only. Lap 1 has no station cutoffs; runners must be on their last lap by 8:00 pm Saturday and the course closes 8:30 am Sunday. The chart states a slowest possible pace of 24:07 for the 100K. Finishing in 18 h or less qualifies for the Western States lottery.
Aid stations
6
Longest gap between aid
11 km (7.0 mi)
Drop bags
Most stations
Crew access
Many points
Pacers
Allowed after the first 50 km (31 mi) lap; runners aged 60 and older may use a pacer all race
Support notes
Six stations per lap (Lodge, Boyles, Equestrian, Nachos, Chapas, YaYa); the longest gap is Equestrian to Nachos at 11.2 km (7.0 mi). Full hot food at Lodge, Equestrian and Chapas; basic food and drinks at Boyles, Nachos and YaYa. Drop bags at all six stations; Nachos and Chapas use a delivery service for the 100K only. Crews are welcome at all stations, but only the Lodge has parking. The race is cupless.
Water notes
Official pages do not describe water crossings. The park has no water supply, so the race hauls in all aid station water (runner reports).
Night running
Some
Mandatory gear
No formal list. Ankle timing chip, your own cup or bottle (cupless race), a baggie and wipes for trail toilet needs.
Entry
Open
Qualifies for
Western States (lottery qualifier, finish within 18 h)
Entry fee
About $245
Field size
About 342 runners
Sells out
rarely
Entry notes
Registration is open through RunSignup with fee tiers up to race morning (235 to 259 USD in the 2027 schedule, 245 USD from 14 September to 1 December 2026). The 2027 Tejas Trails page lists only the Western States lottery qualifier (finish within 18 h) and does not mention a Golden Ticket. The race was reported as a Golden Ticket race in 2023 and 2026 by third parties (MassUltra, iRunFar); check wser.org for the 2027 status.
Finish rate
77% of starters in 2026
Air temperature
2–18 °C (36–64 °F)
Weather notes
Race reports cover 30s to 60s F (about 0 to 18 C) in January, with cold evenings and exposed sun midday. Texas winter weather is unpredictable.
Nearest airport
SAT (San Antonio International)
Stay notes
Official host hotels are listed through Halo booking on the Tejas Trails site. The race site gives no distance to the airport. Packet pickup is also offered in San Antonio midweek.

Official race website (tejastrails.com)

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

What runners and reviewers say

  • Team RunRunRaced 2020 · blog · Positive

    Finished in 15:54 and rated the race 5 of 5. Weather was near perfect, mid-40s to mid-60s F (about 7 to 18 C) with cold evening dips. The course is very rocky with unavoidable sotol, so he recommends rock-plate shoes and calf sleeves, and notes the sponsor mineral water upset his stomach by about mile 40 (64 km).

    “Mt. Dew comes straight from heaven.”

    Rick H
  • Team RunRunRaced 2021 · blog · Positive

    A 15:17 personal best, rated 5 of 5. Temperatures climbed from the 30s F (about 0 to 4 C) into the 50s F (10 C+). There is no water source in the park, so the race brings it all in. Most aid stations have road access for crew, and finishing under the Western States threshold earns a lottery entry.

  • Sunrise Running CompanyRaced 2022 · blog · Positive

    14:42 finish, 4.5 of 5. Wet and foggy early with a high near 58 F (14 C), muddy at first then drying. Very technical with sotol cuts. Praise for marking, communication and volunteers; hot food was often missing or cold at advertised stations. His crew reached him every 10 to 15 mi (16 to 24 km (14.9 mi)) with no trouble.

  • VHTRC (Virginia Happy Trails Running Club)Raced 2003 · forum · Positive

    Early report from the first 100K era: two loops totalling about 62 mi (100 km), 40 F (4 C) start then drizzle, steep rocky singletrack, sotol scratching legs, and aid roughly every 5 mi (8 km). The 24 h limit was meant to let anyone finish; 30 of 50 starters did. Old, but the character of the course is unchanged.

  • Hudson Valley OneRaced 2016 · article · Positive

    Three Hudson Valley runners finished the 2016 100K in about 40 to 60 F (4 to 16 C), described as ideal. Footing was generally good but often rocky, with sotol patches, and the course had over 7,000 ft (2,100 m) of gain. Course records fell that year.

Show 4 more
  • Team RunRun race guideaggregator · Mixed

    Practical guide: unpredictable January weather, exposed sun, loose rocks on short steep climbs, trenches 3 to 4 ft (1 m) deep, and knee-high compression socks or long pants against sotol. It says the course grew about 1.8 mi (2.9 km) and 1,500 ft (457 m) since 2016, and that crews can reach all stations but park only at the Lodge.

  • MassUltraRaced 2023 · article · Positive

    2023 results roundup: 320 finished the 100K; top two men and women earned Western States Golden Tickets that year. Strong field including Courtney Dauwalter, who won the women's race.

  • MassUltraRaced 2024 · article · Positive

    2024 roundup: 389 started the 100K and 324 finished inside the 25 h limit, about 83 percent, with Hans Troyer winning in 7:45:40. A reminder that the field is large and most starters finish.

  • Ultrarunning MagazineRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    2026 weekend recap as summarised by search: 342 runners started the 100K and 264 finished under the 25 h limit; Jared Rothlauf won in 8:54:58 and Anneke Durkan in 11:08:14. Molly Seidel won the Sunday 50K on her ultra debut.

Ran Bandera 100K (Bandera Endurance Trail Race)? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings.

Training for Bandera 100K (Bandera Endurance Trail Race)? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.