Mohican Trail 100 Mile Run
Loudonville, Ohio · June · 100 mi
- Distance
- 100.2 mi (161 km)
- Loop course
- Climbing
- 4,303 m (14,120 ft)
- Hilly: 27 m per km (141 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 32 hours
- 19:12 per mi (11:56 per km) average
- Finish rate
- 43%
- of starters in 2026
Why runners love it
- Four loops from one campground: two of about 43 km (27 mi), then two of about 37 km (23 mi).
- Aid about every 8 km (5 mi), with drop bags at two stations each loop.
- Western States qualifier and UTMB Index race with a 32 h limit.
- Known as one of the best-marked courses, with 37 editions behind it.
- Pacers allowed from mile 53.6 (86.3 km).
Watch out for
- 4,303 m (14,118 ft) of climbing on roots, rocks and stairs; 43 percent finished in 2026.
- Heat near 38 °C (100 °F) with humidity, or thunderstorms and mud, are common.
- No crew at Covered Bridge or Hickory Ridge, so up to 10 km (6 mi) between crew points.
- Late stations close early in the last hours: Hickory Ridge at 11:25 Sunday (30.4 h).
- Fog and darkness can hide turns despite heavy marking.
Race
How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
Toughness for its distance: Very tough
- Runner satisfactionLoved4.1
Runners praise the well-run, long-established event and its well-marked reputation, but only 43 percent finished in 2026 and mud, heat and roots punish. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.0
37 editions, a pre-race meeting and flagged loops, but a 2021 reviewer found outdated maps and a 2024 finisher disputed an early station teardown near the 32 h limit. · Medium confidence
- Community and vibeWarm4.3
Veterans are honored at the briefing, with 10-time and 20-time buckles and a celebration for the last finishers. · Medium confidence
Support
Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
- Aid stationsGood4.0
Five stations every 8 km (5 mi), longest section 10.3 km (6.4 mi), with Coke, ramen, PB&J and baked goods praised by runners. · Medium confidence
- Crew accessGood3.8
Crew at Gorge Overlook, Fire Tower and Mohican Adventures plus two extra lots, but none at Covered Bridge or Hickory Ridge, so the last 21 to 24 km (13 to 15 mi) of each loop are crew-free. · High confidence
- Drop bagsMany stations3.5
Two drop bag stations (Covered Bridge and Mohican Adventures), each reached on every loop. · High confidence
- PacersLate race3.4
Allowed from mile 53.6 (86.3 km), one at a time; runners 60 and over from mile 28.2 (45.4 km). · High confidence
Course
Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Course markingClear4.4
The race and runners call it among the best marked courses, though one 2018 report flags a confusing split and a 2025 runner missed a turn near the pavilion. · Medium confidence
- SceneryBeautiful4.0
Hardwood forest, a gorge overlook, waterfalls, a covered bridge and a fire tower; mostly shaded, so views are limited. · Medium confidence
- Trail experienceGreat3.7
Root-laced singletrack with stairs and a root ladder, but four repeated loops can wear on runners by loop four. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- FootingModerate2.7
About 95 percent singletrack with roots, rocks, mud and stairs; technical in places but no scrambling. · Medium confidence
- RunnabilityMixed2.7
Many short steep climbs force hiking on every loop; much of the rest is runnable singletrack. · Medium confidence
- ClimbingRolling hills2.9
Climbs 141 ft per mi (27 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence
Conditions
Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.
- Race-day temperatureWarm or cold2.6
Late May or June in Ohio: days from the 20s °C up to near 38 °C (70s to near 100 °F) with high humidity, plus storms and mud. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.6
2021 brought a 4 a.m. downpour after humid 30 °C (86 °F) heat; 2018 was near 100 percent humidity; 2025 and 2026 were comfortable. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- AltitudeSea level4.6
Central Ohio forest at roughly 300 to 400 m (1,000 to 1,300 ft) by public maps; the race publishes no elevation. · Low confidence
Cutoffs
How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Overall cutoffNormal3.3
32 h for 161 km (100 mi) with 4,303 m (14,118 ft); median finish was 28 h in 2026 and only 43 percent finished. · Medium confidence
- Intermediate cutoffsReasonable3.4
The race publishes only the 32 h limit, but late-race stations close firmly (Hickory Ridge at 30.4 h); a 2024 finisher crossed with about 3 min to spare. · Medium confidence
Intermediate cutoffs (2026)
| Where | Distance | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Mohican Adventures aid, mile 76.8 (123.6 km), last loop | 124 km (77 mi) | 05:36 Sunday aid station close (24.6 h elapsed) |
| Gorge Overlook, mile 82.6 (132.9 km) | 133 km (83 mi) | 07:26 Sunday aid station close (26.4 h elapsed) |
| Fire Tower, mile 86.9 (139.8 km) | 140 km (87 mi) | 08:48 Sunday aid station close (27.8 h elapsed) |
| Covered Bridge, mile 89.5 (144.0 km) | 144 km (89 mi) | 09:38 Sunday aid station close (28.6 h elapsed) |
| Hickory Ridge, mile 95.1 (153.0 km) | 153 km (95 mi) | 11:25 Sunday aid station close (30.4 h elapsed) |
Not part of the score
- First timer friendlyDoable2.8
Frequent aid, pacers and a 32 h limit help, but 4,303 m (14,118 ft) of climbing, mud and heat held finish rates to 43 to 56 percent. · Medium confidence
- Getting inOpen entry4.5
Open online registration with late sign-up at Friday packet pickup and no qualifier. · Medium confidence
Stay and travel
Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.
- Travel easeFair3.0
Rural Loudonville, with Cleveland, Columbus and Akron-Canton airports all within 160 km (100 mi) and 1.5 to 2 h of driving. · High confidence
- Places to stayGood4.1
Camping and cabins at Mohican Adventures at the start, plus state park lodging and motels that fill early. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSimple4.2
One start and finish campground that the loops pass, with crew points near the course and packet pickup at the same site. · High confidence
- ValueGood value3.8
$240 to $310 for 100 mi with a Western States qualifying finish, a buckle and a medal at 50 mi; shirt is basic. · Medium confidence
Key facts
Checked against the 2026 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.
- Location
- Loudonville, Ashland County, United States
- Region
- Midwest US
- Typical month
- June
- Latest or next date
- 5 June 2027
- Start time
- 05:00
- First held
- 1990
- Distance
- 100.2 mi (161 km)
- Course shape
- Loop course, 4 laps
- Surface
- Trail: About 95 percent singletrack in Mohican State Park and Memorial State Forest, plus some dirt road, pavement and a mountain bike trail. Four loops: two long loops of about 27 mi (43 km) then two shorter ones of about 23 mi (37 km). Start and finish at Mohican Adventures.
- Footing
- Official data chart (Garmin altimeter): 14,118 ft (4,303 m) of ascent over 100.2 mi. Runners describe many short steep climbs, a root ladder, stairs, mud and downed trees; other sources quote 11,000 to 13,000 ft (3,350 to 3,960 m (12,990 ft)). No high point is published.
- Elevation gain
- 4,303 m (14,120 ft)
- Climbing rate
- 27 m per km (141 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 32 hours
- Pace to make the cutoff
- 19:12 per mi (11:56 per km)
- Cutoff notes
- The race publishes one cutoff, the 32 h final limit (13:00 Sunday). The last-loop aid station close times above come from the race's data chart and are not called cutoffs in the race text; a 2024 finisher was told at Hickory Ridge she had missed the close time and the director let her continue. Runners who drop after 50 mi (80 km) get a 50+ medal.
- Aid stations
- 5
- Longest gap between aid
- 10 km (6.4 mi)
- Drop bags
- Some stations
- Crew access
- Many points
- Pacers
- Allowed from mile 53.6 (86.3 km); from mile 28.2 (45.4 km) for runners 60 and over
- Support notes
- Five stations per loop (A Gorge Overlook, B Fire Tower, C Covered Bridge, D Hickory Ridge, E Mohican Adventures), 19 aid visits in total, about 5 mi (8 km) apart; longest section is 6.4 mi (10.3 km) to Covered Bridge. Drop bags only at C and E. Crew at A, B and E plus extra points at MTB Parking 2 and Pleasant Hill Dam; no crew at C or D (rule breaking can mean disqualification). One pacer at a time, no bikes or vehicles.
- Water crossings
- A few
- Water notes
- Creek and stream crossings are mentioned in reports and become ankle-deep after storms; a covered bridge is crossed at the aid station.
- Night running
- Most runners run through one night
- Mandatory gear
- 100 mi runners need a light source and spare batteries (headlamp or flashlight). No other mandatory gear is listed on the official page.
- Entry
- Open
- Qualifies for
- Western States, UTMB Running Stones
- Entry fee
- About $240
- Fee notes
- Tiers for 2026: $240 before 1 Nov 2025, $260 before 1 Jan, $280 before 10 May, $310 after. Half refundable until 10 May; no deferrals.
- Field size
- About 200 runners
- Sells out
- rarely
- Finish rate
- 43% of starters in 2026
- Air temperature
- -1–38 °C (30–100 °F)
- Weather notes
- Official FAQ: nights range from the 30s F to the high 60s F, days from the 70s to near 100 F (38 C), with thunderstorms, mud and strong winds possible; most of the course is shaded forest. 2026 weather was called comfortable.
- Nearest airport
- CAK
- Stay notes
- Official FAQ names CLE, CMH and CAK, all within 100 mi (160 km). Camp at Mohican Adventures next to the start/finish or stay in Mohican State Park; area motels fill early.
Races like this
See every race ranked by likenessClosest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.



La Grange, WI
Also 100 mi · Similar footing · Also in the Midwest

What runners and reviewers say
- Team RunRun (Sarah Forman, 2021)Raced 2021 · blog · Mixed
31:05:04 in near 100 percent humidity with a 4 a.m. storm and 86 F (30 C) at the end. About 95 percent singletrack with rocks and roots; crew seen four times a loop but not at the last 13 to 15 mi (21 to 24 km (14.9 mi)) of each loop. Her 71-year-old father paced the last 14 mi (22.5 km).
“This race has been held for over 30 years and is really well run!”
- Run Ultra (Lucja Leonard)Raced 2021 · blog · Mixed
Finished in 2021 after a 2014 DNF. Hot, humid and muddy with a thunderstorm on lap four; 95 percent singletrack, steep root climb, ankle-deep water after the storm. 103 finishers and 96 DNFs; crews cannot reach the back half of each loop.
“hot, humid and tough muddy conditions”
- Finish Stronger (Shannon, 2024)Raced 2024 · blog · Mixed
31:45:28, 83rd of 85 finishers from 190 starters, with 104 DNFs. 46 F (8 C) start, hot afternoon and nighttime rain; about 11,000 to 12,500 ft (3,350 to 3,800 m (12,470 ft)) of climbing, six trips and a lost toenail. Crossed Hickory Ridge with about three minutes to spare and had to argue to continue.
“this race will eat you, chew you up, and spit you out”
- The Migrained Runner (Kaitlin Wright)Raced 2018 · blog · Mixed
31:33:56 in very hot weather with about 100 percent humidity after dark. Steep quad-punishing climbs and descents, a root climb on loop 1, and a split after the mountain bike marker that is easy to take wrongly. Crew and pacers from the middle loops; aid food was simple fruit, chips and soup.
- The Growth Experience (Chris Neoh)Raced 2014 · blog · Positive
26:54:42 in 2014 on four loops of about 26.8 and 23.2 mi (43 and 37 km (23 mi)) with about 12,600 ft (3,840 m) of change. Rain the day before, creek crossings, downed trees and steep climbs; spent nearly 2 h stopped at aid. Calls it among the harder Midwest Grand Slam hundreds.
Show 4 more
- This Ultra Adventure (Sarah Forman, 2020)Raced 2020 · blog · Mixed
30:29 in the 2020 pandemic edition with wave starts. Rain, wind and hail late; she arrived at mile 61 (98 km) 1.5 h behind plan and had to push to make the cutoff. A race rule turned away her husband's attempt to hand over shoes away from designated aid areas.
- Richland Source (2013)Raced 2013 · article · Positive
2013 edition: more than 500 registered, 98 finished the 100 mi, 32 h limit, nearly 11,000 ft (3,350 m) of climbing and five aid stations. Describes the event as not a race but about finishing.
“the event is not a race”
- Blewskersmiles (Zach, 2025)Raced 2025 · blog · Positive
4th place in 18:22:20 over 101.7 mi (163.6 km) with about 14,340 ft (4,370 m) on his watch; low 50s F (11 C) start, thunderstorms threatened but never came. Five aid stations per lap with praised baked goods, cookies and late pizza, rolling rooty terrain with no climb over 350 ft (107 m), and a muddy stream-bed section. Missed the last turn near the pavilion and added distance.
“I was very happy with the race.”
- RaceRaves (2021 50 mi review)Raced 2021 · aggregator · Mixed
A first-timer rated scenery 5 and difficulty 4 for the technical, root-heavy trail, but scored production 1: outdated website text, maps and a packet pickup map labeled 2013, and staff who could not answer basic questions. Volunteers were friendly and more confidence flags were wanted in camping areas.
“the organization of this race was flat-out horrible”
Ran Mohican Trail 100 Mile Run? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings.
Training for Mohican Trail 100 Mile Run? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
