Ultra-Trail Cape Town UT100

Overall score 2.9Good
Thin evidence2 sources#51 of 61 ultras

Cape Town, South Africa · 99.1 km (61.6 mi) · 5,000 m (16,400 ft) gain

Race day Sat 21 Nov 2026

Website (opens in a new tab)

Is it right for you?

Footing
Very technical1.4
Climbing
Mountainous1.0
Overall cutoff
Normal3.2
Intermediate cutoffs
Reasonable3.0
Crew access
Some points3.0
First timer friendly
Demanding1.8

Footing and climbing are course traits: 5 is the smoother, flatter end, not a better race.

Watch out: Rock steps and scrambling make pace estimates difficult All 3

Held back by race (1.4) and course (3.0).

Provisional: based on 2 sources. Why

Ran it? Your rating helps.

Score breakdown

Every score is out of 5, and 5 is always the better end.

Each bar is a range of 0.25 points; the light bar holds this race. The average race scores 3.4.

What does this score mean?

Why runners love it

  • Mountain, coastal and city scenery in one route
  • City start and finish

Watch out for

  • Rock steps and scrambling make pace estimates difficult
  • Exposed climbs can feel hot and humid
  • Intermediate deadlines require checking the current runner schedule

Latest or next race

Sat 21 Nov 2026

Official race site(ultratrailcapetown.com, opens in a new tab)
Climbing
5,000 m (16,400 ft)
Cutoff
26 hours
Pace needed
25:18 per mi (15:43 per km)

Training for Ultra-Trail Cape Town UT100?

Moku Coach builds your plan around race day in November and this course.

Start free trial

What runners say

Overall score 2.9 out of 5

2 reviews and race reports

2 reviews

  • Brendan Leonard

    Raced 2023 · Semi-Rad

    Tone: Mixed

    Leonard badly underestimated how much rocky scrambling and steep descending the 2023 course required. Humidity, exposed climbs and beach sand added difficulty, while aid stops and a shoe change helped him continue. His account is a useful warning against equating the elevation profile with runnable trail.

    Covers Support, Course, Conditions, Stay and travel

    Read on semi-rad.com (Semi-Rad, opens in a new tab)
  • Andris Ronimoiss

    Raced 2017 · Andris Ronimoiss race report

    Tone: Mixed

    Ronimoiss recounts racing near the front of the historical course, including a fall and steep climbing onto Table Mountain. Technical terrain slowed his progress despite strong fitness, with city views providing a contrast to the physical work. The checkpoint layout and start arrangements belong to 2017.

    Covers Course, Conditions, Stay and travel

    Read on mrronimoiss.substack.com (Andris Ronimoiss race report, opens in a new tab)
Ran Ultra-Trail Cape Town UT100? Rate it

Pick a score, then tell the next runner about the footing, cutoffs and aid stations.

Scores

Open a category for its ratings and the evidence behind them.

Poor. How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Very tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved3.9

    Both reports convey memorable racing alongside substantial terrain-related difficulty. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationAdequate3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • Community and vibeFriendly3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Good. Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsStandard3.3

    Nine stations are advertised; one runner still struggled with hydration on an exposed climb. · Low confidence

  • Crew accessSome points3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • Drop bagsSome stations3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • PacersLate race3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Good. Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingMostly clear3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • ScenerySpectacular4.5

    Both accounts describe mountain and city views; coastal sections add variety. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceGreat3.7

    Varied coastal and mountain terrain rewards runners comfortable with scrambling. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingVery technical1.4

    Rock steps, scrambling and rough descents feature strongly in both accounts. · Medium confidence

  • RunnabilityLots of hiking2.0

    Technical climbing and descending repeatedly limit sustained running. · Medium confidence

  • ClimbingMountainous1.0

    Climbs 266 ft per mi (50 m per km), from the recorded elevation gain. · High confidence

Good. Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperatureWarm or cold2.7

    One detailed report describes humid heat on exposed climbs. · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeModerate3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Good. How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffNormal3.2

    Twenty-six hours must be judged against very slow technical sections. · Low confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsReasonable3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDemanding1.8

    The course can surprise experienced runners who underestimate technical terrain. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inSells out3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Good. Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeFair3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • Places to stayBook early3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSimple3.6

    The race returns to its city start, although mountain support remains more complicated. · Low confidence

  • ValueFair3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Course

Route, 99.1 km (61.6 mi)

One big loop

Surface
Trail
Climbing
5,000 m (16,400 ft)
Climb rate
Mountain, 51 m per km (267 ft per mi)
Night
Some
Start
04:00

Cutoffs and aid

Overall cutoff
26 hours
Pace needed
25:18 per mi (15:43 per km)
Aid stations
9

Footing, aid and entry notes in full

Similar races

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

Every ultra ranked by likeness to this one

Key facts

Checked against the 2026 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter.

Location
Cape Town, South Africa
Region
Outside the US
Typical month
November
Surface
Mountain trails with city connections and coastal sections.
Footing
Rock steps, scrambling and steep descents make the mountain sections highly technical. The official banner rounds climbing to 5,000 m (16,404 ft), while introductory text says 4,972 m (16,312 ft).
Cutoff rules
Current intermediate cutoff details were not verified. Consult the edition-specific runner information before planning a pace.
Aid and crew
Unverified current support arrangements are left unknown.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate ultras.

Training for Ultra-Trail Cape Town UT100? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.