Vermont 100 Endurance Race
West Windsor, Vermont · July · 100 mi
- Distance
- 100 mi (161 km)
- One big loop
- Climbing
- 5,180 m (16,990 ft)
- Hilly: 32 m per km (170 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- 18:00 per mi (11:11 per km) average
- Finish rate
- 48%
- of starters in 2019
Why runners love it
- Runs alongside a concurrent horse race, the last 100 mi event to do so.
- 5,180 m (17,000 ft) of gain on dirt road and horse trail; road shoes are fine.
- 25 aid stations over 161 km (100 mi), with crew access at many.
- Free on-site camping at Silver Hill Meadow, plus meals and a volunteer-heavy field.
- Night finish lit by green glow sticks; a charity benefit race since 1989.
Watch out for
- Heat can bite: 2019 hit 36 °C (96 °F) and about 48% of starters finished.
- Entry needs a free lottery, a qualifier and 8 h of volunteering.
- The first staffed aid is at mile 15.2 (24.5 km); 8 stations are water only.
- Every station has a closing time at about 18 min per mile (11:11 per km); mile 69.2 (111 km) closes 24:45 in.
- Pacers only after mile 70 (113 km); GPS routes crews onto impassable Class 4 roads.
Race
How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
Toughness for its distance: Tough
- Runner satisfactionLoved4.3
Reports from 2002 to 2024 call it well run and magical at the finish; the horse race and grassroots feel are the draw. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.4
A detailed handbook, ham radio, glow-stick marking and drop bag return; a 2018 runner noted some unmanned stations ran out of water. · Medium confidence
- Community and vibeLegendary4.5
About as many volunteers as runners (roughly 450), free camping on the meadow and a finish beside the horses. · Medium confidence
Support
Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
- Aid stationsGood3.9
25 stations over 161 km (100 mi), but 8 are water only and the first staffed one is at mile 15.2 (24.5 km). · Medium confidence
- Crew accessGood4.0
Many crew stations with short drives between them, but crews must follow the official driving directions. · Medium confidence
- Drop bagsMany stations3.5
Drop bags go to crewed stations only and come back to Silver Hill, not to every station. · Medium confidence
- PacersLate race3.0
Pacers only after the second Camp Ten Bear pass at about mile 70 (113 km), unless the runner is over 60. · High confidence
Course
Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Course markingClear4.3
Plates by day and green glow sticks at night; runners report staying on course, and pre-running is not allowed. · Medium confidence
- SceneryBeautiful4.3
Green Mountains views, farms and covered bridges along dirt roads; 2019 and 2024 reports praise the setting. · Medium confidence
- Trail experienceGreat4.0
Rolling dirt roads and horse trails; runners find the 5,180 m (17,000 ft) of climbing wearing but not technical. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- FootingMostly smooth3.9
About 97.5% gravel, jeep road or horse trail; road shoes are considered sufficient, but ruts and mud are possible. · Medium confidence
- RunnabilityMostly runnable4.0
Most of it runs; the climbing is long and rolling, and walking is mostly on hills. · Medium confidence
- ClimbingHilly2.4
Climbs 170 ft per mi (32 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence
Conditions
Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.
- Race-day temperatureWarm or cold2.6
Mid-July heat and humidity; 2019 reached 36 °C (96 °F), other years mid-70s to low 80s °F (24 to 28 °C (82 °F)). · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.0
Heat varies from year to year and mud is possible after rain; no cancellations found. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- AltitudeSea level4.5
Green Mountain foothills; the race does not publish a high point. · Low confidence
Cutoffs
How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Overall cutoffGenerous3.6
30 h for 161 km (100 mi) with 5,180 m (17,000 ft) is about 18 min per mile (11:11 per km); about 48% finished in the 2019 heat. · Medium confidence
- Intermediate cutoffsReasonable3.3
The spreadsheet gives every station a closing time at a steady 18 min per mile (11:11 per km) pace, and one veteran stopped after cutoffs got beyond him. · High confidence
Intermediate cutoffs (2026 FAQ, race details and 100-mile aid station spreadsheet (2027 dates))
| Where | Distance | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Densmore Hill, mile 7.3 (unmanned) | 12 km (7.3 mi) | 2:15 elapsed |
| Dunham Hill, mile 11.8 (unmanned) | 19 km (12 mi) | 3:35 elapsed |
| Taftsville Bridge, mile 15.2 | 25 km (15 mi) | 4:35 elapsed |
| So. Pomfret, mile 17.2 (unmanned) | 28 km (17 mi) | 5:10 elapsed |
| Pretty House, mile 21.1 | 34 km (21 mi) | 6:20 elapsed |
| U-Turn, mile 25 (unmanned) | 40 km (25 mi) | 7:30 elapsed |
| Stage Rd, mile 30.7 | 49 km (31 mi) | 9:15 elapsed |
| Route 12, mile 33.9 | 55 km (34 mi) | 10:10 elapsed |
| Lincoln Covered Bridge, mile 38.9 | 63 km (39 mi) | 11:40 elapsed |
| Barr House, mile 41 (unmanned) | 66 km (41 mi) | 12:20 elapsed |
| Lillians, mile 43.5 | 70 km (43 mi) | 13:05 elapsed |
| Camp 10 Bear (first pass), mile 47.1 | 76 km (47 mi) | 14:10 elapsed |
| Pinky's, mile 50.2 | 81 km (50 mi) | 15:05 elapsed |
| Birminghams, mile 53.7 | 86 km (54 mi) | 16:10 elapsed |
| Margaritaville, mile 58.3 | 94 km (58 mi) | 17:30 elapsed |
| Puckerbrush, mile 61.5 | 99 km (62 mi) | 18:30 elapsed |
| Brown School House, mile 64.5 | 104 km (64 mi) | 19:25 elapsed |
| Camp 10 Bear (second pass), mile 69.2 | 111 km (69 mi) | 20:45 elapsed |
| Seabrook, mile 73.6 (unmanned) | 118 km (74 mi) | 22:05 elapsed |
| Spirit of 76, mile 76.1 | 123 km (76 mi) | 22:50 elapsed |
| Goodman's, mile 80 (unmanned) | 129 km (80 mi) | 24:00 elapsed |
| Cow Shed, mile 83 | 134 km (83 mi) | 24:55 elapsed |
| Bill's, mile 88.1 | 142 km (88 mi) | 26:25 elapsed |
| Coon Club, mile 91 | 146 km (91 mi) | 27:20 elapsed |
| Polly's, mile 94.5 | 152 km (95 mi) | 28:25 elapsed |
Not part of the score
- First timer friendlyFriendly3.5
Runnable ground and many first-time finishers in 2024, but a qualifier is required and heat caused a 48% finish rate in 2019. · Medium confidence
- Getting inHard1.8
A free lottery plus a qualifier and 8 h of volunteering for about 450 places across two distances. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.
- Travel easeFair3.0
Rural Vermont; the race names Lebanon NH airport but does not give distances. · Low confidence
- Places to stayGood3.8
Free on-site tent camping for runners, crew and pacers, with hotels and rentals within driving distance. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSimple3.6
One start and finish at Silver Hill Meadow; crew need official driving directions and some roads are off limits. · Medium confidence
- ValueGood value3.5
$425 is high but includes meals, drop bag service and volunteer-run support for a charity. · Medium confidence
Key facts
Checked against the 2026 FAQ, race details and 100-mile aid station spreadsheet (2027 dates) edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.
- Location
- West Windsor, Vermont, United States
- Region
- Northeast US
- Typical month
- July
- Latest or next date
- 17 July 2027
- Start time
- 04:00
- First held
- 1989
- Distance
- 100 mi (161 km)
- Course shape
- One big loop
- Surface
- Mixed: Per the FAQ, 68.5% gravel and trail, 29% jeep road, 2.5% paved. Race details page: about 68 mi (109 km) dirt roads, 30 mi (48 km) horse trails, 2 mi (3 km) pavement. Road shoes are considered sufficient.
- Footing
- About 17,000 ft (5,180 m) of ascent, spread over constant rolling hills on dirt roads and horse trails. Not technical; mud is possible after rain. Runners may not pre-run the course and no maps are published.
- Elevation gain
- 5,180 m (16,990 ft)
- Climbing rate
- 32 m per km (170 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- Pace to make the cutoff
- 18:00 per mi (11:11 per km)
- Cutoff notes
- Finish closes 10:00 Sunday (30 h after the 04:00 Saturday start). Each aid station has a closing time in the official 100-mile spreadsheet, listed here as elapsed time; runners must leave before the closing time. These work out to a steady pace of about 18:00 per mile (11:11 per km) throughout. The 2027 list will be updated in summer 2027.
- Aid stations
- 25
- Drop bags
- Some stations
- Crew access
- Many points
- Pacers
- Allowed after the second pass of Camp Ten Bear (about mile 70 / 113 km); runners over 60 may have a pacer the whole way
- Support notes
- 25 stations on the 100 mi course (official). Of these, 6 are unmanned (water and electrolyte drink only) and 2 more are unmanned with a toilet; the first staffed station is Taftsville Bridge at mile 15.2 (24.5 km). Drop bags (soft, about 9 x 9 x 16 in / 23 x 23 x 41 cm) go only to crewed stations, are due at Silver Hill by 17:30 Friday and runners without crew may send them. Crew may help only at designated crew stations. The race is cupless.
- Water crossings
- None
- Water notes
- No regular crossings. In 2019 a closed covered bridge forced runners to ford the Ottauquechee River (news report, not official).
- Night running
- Most runners run through one night
- Mandatory gear
- Own cup or bottle for the whole race and both meals (cupless race). Course is marked with plates plus green glow sticks at night.
- Entry
- Lottery + qualifier
- Qualifier needed
- Before June 1: a 50 mi in 12 h or less, a 100 km in 16 h or less (both within 18 months), or a 100 mi in 30 h or less (within 2 years). Also 8 h of volunteering within 15 months, or a buyout.
- Entry fee
- About $425
- Field size
- About 450 runners
- Finish rate
- 48% of starters in 2019
- Weather notes
- Mid-July. Reports range from 24 to 27 C (mid-70s to low 80s F) with low humidity in 2018 to a 2019 heat wave. MassUltra says the afternoon is normally upper 80s F (about 31 C).
- Nearest airport
- Lebanon, NH (LEB), per the lodging suggestions on the official page
- Stay notes
- Free tent camping on site at Silver Hill Meadow for runners, crew and pacers (no RVs). Hotels, B&Bs and rentals around West Windsor, Ascutney, White River Junction, Woodstock VT and Lebanon NH.
Races like this
See every race ranked by likenessClosest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

Woodstock, VA
Also 100 mi · Point to point or one big loop · Also in the Eastern US

Olympic Valley, CA
Also 100 mi · Point to point or one big loop · Similar climbing

Waterville, PA
Also 100 mi · Point to point or one big loop · Also in the Eastern US
Pinhoti 1003.9Heflin to Sylacauga, AL
Also 100 mi · Point to point or one big loop · Also in the Eastern US
What runners and reviewers say
- Team Run Run, Brian ERaced 2018 · blog · Positive
Finished in 22:36 in mild conditions, mid-70s to low 80s F (24 to 28 C) with low humidity. Found the roughly 17,000 ft (5,180 m) of climbing wearing but not technical and praised the staffed stops, while noting some unmanned stops ran out of water.
“the race doesn't really start until mile 70”
- Untapped, Lila GaudraultRaced 2024 · blog · Positive
First 100, run solo with no crew or pacer. Strong first 50 mi (80 km), then nausea and a long walk, but Camp Ten Bear and a night finish under glow sticks made it special. Finished in 17:46.
- Trail Runner, Peter MaksimowRaced 2019 · article · Mixed
Covers the 30th running in a heat wave, about 96 F (36 C) with heat index near 103 F (39 C). Describes a grassroots feel, plates for marking, camping in a field and no cell service. About 48% of 100 mi starters finished.
- Next Obvious Thing (Substack), Ali LopezRaced 2024 · blog · Positive
First 100 finished in 29:18 against the 30 h limit. Crew and pacers met her at designated stops, each station had a cutoff she had to beat, and glow sticks kept the night marking clear. She had a long low point near mile 59 (95 km).
“life in a day”
- MassUltraRaced 2019 · article · Mixed
Race report on the hot 2019 edition: 90 F (32 C) by 11 am. Gives the finish counts used here: 107 of 221 men and 49 of 101 women finished the 100 mi, 54 of 89 in the 100 km (62.1 mi).
Show 3 more
- Valley News, David CorriveauRaced 2019 · article · Positive
Preview with about as many volunteers as runners (roughly 450), extra ice and water for forecast heat indexes near 100 F (38 C), crews following runners, and runners cooling off in a river ford when a bridge was closed.
- Vermont 100, Chuck PetersenRaced 2006 · article · Positive
Ten-time finisher on the loop layout, at least twenty aid stations, short drives between crew stops, the Margaritaville stop and medical weigh-ins. He stopped after 2006 when checkpoint time limits got beyond him. Published on the official site.
- Sean Smith (Dartmouth)Raced 2002 · blog · Positive
Unsupported 2002 finish in 23:53 after nearly quitting at mile 60 (97 km). Cool evening, long climbs and a steep rugged last 3.9 mi (6.3 km); older course details differ from today.
“what the heck, this is what we run ultras for”
Ran Vermont 100 Endurance Race? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings.
Training for Vermont 100 Endurance Race? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
