IRONMAN 70.3 Luxembourg Remich - Région Moselle

Remich, Luxembourg · July · IRONMAN

finish chute with crowd, IRONMAN 70.3 Luxembourg 2013. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Moselle vineyard bike course passing the Schengen Monument, where Luxembourg, Germany and France meet
  • Flat promenade run through Remich town centre with finish by the open-air pool
  • World Championship qualifier with about 2,600 to 3,000 athletes
  • Luxembourg Findel airport is about 25 km (16 mi) away

Watch out for

  • Hilly bike with about 770 m (2,500 ft) of climbing over 90 km (56 mi)
  • River swim with current; cancelled in 2016 after the Moselle flooded
  • Weather ranges from cool and rainy (2024) to summer heat (2025)
  • Few first-person race reports exist, so the ratings rest on thin evidence

Race

3.4Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.7

    Few age-grouper reports; 2025 coverage describes a first-class atmosphere and about 3,000 starters, with no complaints found. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.8

    More than 800 volunteers and published traffic and shuttle plans; no athlete complaints, but little first-person feedback either. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.3

    Hilly 90 km (56 mi) bike with about 770 m (2,500 ft) of climbing and a river swim; the flat run helps. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialAverage3.1

    Pro winners ride about 4:04 to 4:07 overall; a 2015 reporter warned against expecting fast bike times on 770 m (2,500 ft) of gain. · Low confidence

  • Course easeTough2.8

    Hilly bike of about 770 m (2,500 ft), flat run and changeable weather. · Low confidence

Swim

3.5Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalUsually3.9

    One recap had 22 °C (72 °F) water and legal wetsuits; July river water can warm toward the 24.5 °C (76 °F) limit. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureComfortable3.7

    One report of 22 °C (72 °F), which is comfortable; the year was not stated and no series exists. · Low confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm3.6

    Sheltered river with a modest current; the 2016 swim was cancelled when the Moselle flooded. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy3.5

    One-loop river swim with two turn buoys and a mild current; sighting and crowding are not documented. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceFine3.4

    Moselle river setting with a rolling start; no reports on clarity or enjoyment. · Low confidence

Bike

3.9Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceGood3.6

    Vineyard and village roads; no surface complaints or praise found. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly closed3.9

    The commune publishes road-closure and traffic plans; athletes have not confirmed how fully roads are shut. · Low confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.1

    Moselle vineyards, riverbanks and the Schengen Monument come up in every report. · Medium confidence

  • WindSome wind3.4

    Valley roads give shelter but the vineyard ridges are open; no wind reports found. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedAverage2.9

    The 2015 winner took 2:08 over about 790 m (2,600 ft) of climbing; hills and village sections keep speeds down. · Low confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling3.1

    About 750 to 790 m (2,460 to 2,600 ft) over 90 km (56 mi), which is hilly for a half. · Medium confidence

  • Bike simplicitySome technical parts3.2

    Climbs and descents through Canach, Syren and Schengen villages; technical difficulty is not documented. · Low confidence

Run

3.7Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportStrong3.9

    A 2025 report calls the atmosphere first-class, with crowds along the Remich promenade loops. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.7

    More than 800 volunteers are reported; no aid-station feedback found. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful3.7

    Riverside promenade through Remich town. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsEasy3.6

    Flat road run, but the 2025 race was summery and shade is not documented. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessFlat4.6

    Flat multi-lap promenade run by the river; no elevation figure published. · Medium confidence

Conditions

3.7Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperaturePleasant3.9

    A 2015 forecast showed about 17 °C (63 °F) and 2025 was summery; July here often runs 20 to 28 °C (68 to 82 °F). · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.1

    One swim cancellation for flooding in 2016, a cool wet 2024 and a hot 2025. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyLovely4.1

    Wine-country river town with a promenade and vineyard hills. · Low confidence

  • Spectator friendlyEasy4.0

    Multi-lap run beside the town centre, with start and finish in Remich. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeSea level4.6

    Remich sits about 140 m (460 ft) above sea level. · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

3.5Very good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityBook early3.3

    Small border town for a field of 2,600 to 3,000; no sell-out reports and nearby towns have rooms. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal3.2

    No price data found; Luxembourg is generally expensive. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilityWalkable3.8

    Start, finish and run are all in Remich; the bike transition setup is not confirmed. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeEasy3.6

    Luxembourg Findel airport is about 25 km (16 mi) away; it is small but well connected. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSimple3.7

    One host town with published shuttle and traffic plans. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGood3.6

    Moselle wine region with restaurants nearby; athletes have not reviewed the food. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Remich, Moselle valley, Grevenmacher canton, Luxembourg
Typical month
July
Latest or next date
11 July 2027
Organiser
IRONMAN
Field size
About 2,800 athletes
First held
2013
Distances
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
Swim venue
Moselle River, Remich (German bank side) (river)
Swim start
rolling
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
770 m (2,530 ft)
Bike laps
1
Altitude
140 m (460 ft)
Nearest airport
Luxembourg Findel (LUX), 25 km (16 mi) away
Where to stay
Remich, Mondorf-les-Bains, Grevenmacher
Booking
Small border town; field of 2,600-3,000 plus supporters. No sell-out or price reports found. Airport distance is approximate general knowledge.

Official race website (ironman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • TRS TriathlonRaced 2015 · article · Positive

    Pro-race report from the third edition: one-loop swim in the Moselle with a modest current, hilly vineyard bike with about 2,600 ft (790 m (2,590 ft)) of climbing, flat four-lap run, cool afternoon start. The writer warned not to expect blazing bike times.

  • Runner's World GermanyRaced 2025 · article · Positive

    2025 recap: 08:00 swim start, hilly vineyard bike with several hundred metres of gain, summery conditions after a rainy 2024, about 2,600 athletes and an atmosphere likened to the Night Marathon.

    “"Die Stimmung war ... erstklassig"”

    Runner's World DE staff
  • Chronicle.luRaced 2025 · article · Positive

    12th edition, 13 July 2025: about 3,000 age-groupers, bike toward Grevenmacher past the Schengen Monument with roughly 750 m (2,460 ft) of climbing in one athlete split, flat promenade run, crowds along the run.

  • Chronicle.luRaced 2024 · article · Positive

    11th edition, 30 June 2024: about 2,600 triathletes from 44 nations, 800+ volunteers, hillier sections via Canach, Syren, Mondorf and Schengen, finish by the open-air pool; wet cool weather per other coverage.

  • TriathleteRaced 2016 · article · Mixed

    Flooding on the Moselle forced organisers to cancel the swim and stage a run-bike-run duathlon (5 km (3.1 mi) / 3.1 mi run, 90 km (55.9 mi) / 56 mi bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) / 13.1 mi run) for about 1,700 starters.

Show 1 more
  • Remich commune noticeRaced 2025 · article · Positive

    Official notice for race weekend: 08:00 start, first finisher around 11:55, NightRun on Friday, IRONKIDS on Saturday, and downloadable shuttle, traffic and course documents.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Luxembourg Remich - Région Moselle? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.