IRONMAN 70.3 Mont-Tremblant
Mont-Tremblant, Canada · June · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Clear, calm Lac Tremblant swim with a rolling start
- Closed-road Laurentian bike that athletes call iconic
- Run through the old village and rail trail to a cobbled finish
- Tremblant Village has dining, shops and lodging on site
Watch out for
- Hilly bike with grades up to 8 percent and descents near 60 km (37.3 mi)/h (37 mph)
- Run gains about 476 m (1,562 ft), with a steep climb 400 m (0.25 mi) after T2
- Heat can reach 32 °C (90 °F), and a 2022 racer felt 40 °C (104 °F)
- Long walk to the swim start and a 400 to 500 m (0.25 to 0.31 mi) run to T1
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.3
Athletes and coaches call it a hot-ticket race with a standout venue; the number of detailed reviews is small. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.2
A 2017 racer credited strong organisation and the rolling start reduced the swim crush; a 2022 racer saw few vans for flats. · Medium confidence
- First timer friendlyDoable3.0
Hilly bike with grades to 8 percent, a run gaining about 476 m (1,562 ft) and heat risk; fine for a prepared first-timer. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialAverage2.7
Hilly bike and run; a 2022 racer rode 3:03 at about 30 km (18.6 mi)/h (19 mph) and finished in 5:54. · Medium confidence
- Course easeNaN
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalUsually4.4
Water of 17 to 22 °C (63 to 72 °F) means wetsuits are legal in normal years. · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureAcceptable3.4
Cool at 17 to 18 °C (63 to 65 °F); one source says 22 °C (72 °F). · Medium confidence
- Calm waterGlassy4.5
Described as calm with perfect conditions in 2017, 2019 and 2022. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeEasy3.6
Rolling start helps, but sun glare, a narrow exit inlet and a long run to T1 count against it. · Medium confidence
- Swim experienceGreat4.2
Clean, clear mountain lake between ridges; a 2017 racer enjoyed the calm start. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceGood3.5
Many flats reported in 2022; no widespread surface complaints. · Low confidence
- Road closuresFully closed4.6
Roads through the Laurentians are closed per the event listing. · Medium confidence
- Bike scenerySpectacular4.5
Laurentian countryside and mountains; one racer called the bike iconic. · Medium confidence
- WindSome wind3.4
The Highway 117 section is exposed; elsewhere the road is forest-lined. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedAverage2.8
Rolling with a hillier finish, grades to 8 percent, and a 2022 average of about 30 km (18.6 mi)/h (19 mph). · Medium confidence
- Bike flatnessRolling2.5
Every account calls it hilly but no gain is published, so the score is a judgement. · Low confidence
- Bike simplicitySome technical parts3.2
Descents to 60 km (37.3 mi)/h (37 mph) and U-turns; one racer nearly slid onto gravel. · Medium confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong4.3
Spectators cheer on Duplessis and line the cobbled village finish. · Medium confidence
- Aid stationsGood4.2
Plenty of fuel on the bike and cola, pretzels and fruit on the run. · Medium confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful4.4
Rail trail, old village streets and a cobbled finish. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsModerate3.0
Hilly with trail sections; shaded, but 2022 felt like 40 °C (104 °F) to one racer. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessRolling2.6
Run gains about 476 m (1,562 ft) with a steep early climb and soft trail sections. · High confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant3.6
Highs usually 21 to 28 °C (70 to 82 °F), but extremes from 10 °C (50 °F) to 32 °C (90 °F) occur. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.2
Ranges from rain to heat; a 2017 storm forecast did not materialise. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyStunning4.7
A coach called it one of the best race venues he had seen. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlyEasy4.3
Finish in the village, with out-and-backs letting supporters see runners. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeLow4.4
About 228 m (748 ft) above sea level. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early3.0
Resort village hosting a popular race; no sell-out data found. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal2.6
June resort pricing is likely high. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable3.9
Village base, but the swim start needs a walk and T1 is a 400 to 500 m (0.25 to 0.31 mi) run. · Medium confidence
- Travel easeOne connection3.3
Montreal is about 130 km (81 mi) away; the local airport is small. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity3.2
Different swim start and exit locations and a long run to T1. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGreat4.6
Tremblant Village is a full resort with dining and shops. · Medium confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Mont-Tremblant, Quebec, Canada
- Typical month
- June
- Latest or next date
- 20 June 2027
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- First held
- 2012
- Distances
- 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
- Cutoffs
- Swim 1:10, Bike 5:30 (including swim), Finish 8:30 after last swim start
- Swim venue
- Lac Tremblant (lake)
- Water temperature
- 17–22 °C (63–72 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Legal
- Swim start
- rolling
- Swim laps
- 1
- Bike laps
- 1
- Key climbs
- Montée Ryan; Chemin Duplessis; Highway 117 return climb
- Run climbing
- 476 m (1,560 ft)
- Run laps
- 1
- Run shade
- Mostly shaded on forest and rail-trail sections
- Air temperature
- 12–23 °C (54–73 °F)
- Altitude
- 228 m (750 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Montreal Trudeau (YUL); small regional Mont-Tremblant (YTM) closer, 130 km (81 mi) away
- Where to stay
- Tremblant Village, Mont-Tremblant resort
- Booking
- Resort village; a hot-ticket race, so book early (inference).
What racers and reviewers say
- Sean ChinRaced 2022 · blog · Positive
First-time 70.3 racer finished 5:54:37 in very hot weather. Swim fine despite sun glare, bike climbs included Highway 117's shadeless wall and a steep but shaded, crowd-lined Duplessis; run hilly with trail sections. Called the bike iconic and the run beautiful; noted long walk to swim start and lots of flats.
- Purple Patch FitnessRaced 2019 · article · Positive
Coach course preview: clear calm lake, rolling-start swim, bike loop with deceptive early rollers and steeper final 16-19 km (10-12 mi), run about +476 m (1,562 ft) with trail and a downhill cobbled finish. Called it one of the best venues he had seen.
- The Maple Leaf (Canadian Forces)Raced 2017 · article · Positive
Account of RCAF athletes in 2017: new three-at-a-time rolling start cut swim congestion, calm foggy water, scenic but demanding hilly bike, run on the P'tit Train du Nord rail trail. Barefoot transition of about 1 km (0.6 mi) noted. Praised the organization.
- RaceRavesaggregator · Mixed
Course guide with no athlete ratings yet: lake swim, hilly bike on closed roads with few turns, rolling out-and-back run. Gives average water 17 C (63 F) and race-day weather ranges of 21-28 C (70-82 F) highs.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Mont-Tremblant? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
