IRONMAN 70.3 Musselman
Geneva, United States · July · IRONMAN 70.3
Why people love it
- 2024 IRONMAN Athlete's Choice winner for overall satisfaction
- Bike through Finger Lakes vineyards between Seneca and Cayuga lakes
- Shaded two-loop run and a compact lakefront for spectators
- Hotels 0.3 to 0.6 km (0.2 to 0.4 mi) from transition
Watch out for
- Seneca Lake can turn rough and warm; the 2025 swim reached about 26 °C (79 °F) with about 22% DNF
- Race parking is a 1.6 km (1 mi) walk from transition
- Exposed plateau headwind on the way out, and a long hill each run lap
- The official hotel sells out early
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.4
Won IRONMAN's 2024 Athlete's Choice for overall satisfaction, and every first-person report is positive despite a rough 2025 swim. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.2
Described as stellar in 2021 and well run in 2025; the main gripes are a 1.6 km (1 mi) walk from parking and transition crowding. · Medium confidence
- First timer friendlyFriendly3.6
Rolling bike, shaded run and spectator-friendly layout suit a first 70.3, but 2025's rough water and heat caught people out. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialAverage3.4
Fast bike (37.7 km/h (23.4 mph) / 23.4 mph average in 2025) with a tailwind home; a long hill each run loop and heat limit times. · Medium confidence
- Course easeTough3.1
Rolling bike with about 483 m (1,585 ft) of gain and a hill each run lap; heat and chop can raise it. · Medium confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalUsually4.2
Average water is 22 °C (72 °F), and wetsuits were legal in 2021 and 2026; 2025 water reached about 26 °C (79 °F). · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable4.0
Typically 22 °C (72 °F), but 2025 hit about 26 °C (79 °F) and 2026 had cold patches. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterSome chop2.8
Usually calm and clear per one report, yet choppy in 2021 and very choppy in 2025, with about 22% DNF. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeEasy3.6
Single-lap lake swim with a glare-free start; 2021 had no warm-up and no entry stairs at the rock wall. · Medium confidence
- Swim experienceGreat3.7
Athletes describe big, clear, beautiful Seneca Lake, offset by chop and sun glare reports. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceGood3.8
Roads are called good with a few marked, patched trouble spots; one report says smooth. · Medium confidence
- Road closuresMostly closed3.6
Described as uncongested and well marshalled; train crossings give time adjustments; closure level is not confirmed. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryBeautiful4.4
Vineyards, two lakes and Amish horse-drawn carts were repeated highlights. · Medium confidence
- WindSome wind3.2
Exposed plateau with a headwind out and tailwind home in 2026; wind is otherwise not a main theme. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedFast3.7
Called fast but not pancake; strong age-groupers split 2:24 and 2:29 and the final 32 km (20 mi) is quick. · Medium confidence
- Bike flatnessMostly flat3.7
About 483 m (1,585 ft) of gain by one Garmin in 2021, with climbs near 48 km (30 mi) and 56 km (35 mi). · Medium confidence
- Bike simplicityMostly simple3.9
Mostly straightforward rolling lakeside roads; no technical descents mentioned. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong3.9
Excellent waterfront support in 2025, and spectators could follow athletes at several points. · Medium confidence
- Aid stationsGood4.0
Volunteers are praised and no shortages were reported. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful3.7
Lakefront and Hobart and William Smith campus; one site rates scenery 3 of 5. · Low confidence
- Run conditionsModerate3.3
Mostly shaded paths, but heat made 2025 very hard and the opening section is exposed. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessRolling3.0
Mostly flat with one long hill on each 10 km (6 mi) loop. · Medium confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant3.6
Typical July highs run 23 to 32 °C (74 to 90 °F), so hot years occur. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.4
Heat and wind spikes in 2025, but no cancellations in the sources. · Low confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.0
Finger Lakes setting with two lakes and vineyards. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlyEasy4.1
Compact lakefront with several viewing points; family could follow on bike and run. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeSea level4.6
About 137 m (450 ft) above sea level. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early2.8
The official 41 Lakefront hotel sells out early and walkable stock in small Geneva is limited. · Medium confidence
- Hotel valueNormal3.3
No price-gouging complaints found; evidence is thin. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable4.2
Hampton Inn is 0.3 km (0.2 mi) and 41 Lakefront 0.6 km (0.4 mi) from transition, but race parking is 1.6 km (1 mi) away. · Medium confidence
- Travel easeOne connection3.0
Rochester airport is about 80 km (50 mi) away and many athletes drive in. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity3.4
Single transition near the lake; the parking walk and transition crowding are the main hassles. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGood3.9
Walkable Geneva with good restaurants, plus wineries, waterfalls and Watkins Glen nearby. · Medium confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Geneva, New York, United States
- Typical month
- July
- Latest or next date
- 11 July 2027
- Organiser
- IRONMAN 70.3
- Field size
- About 1,400 athletes
- First held
- 2020
- Distances
- 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Seneca Lake, from the pier by the Finger Lakes Welcome Center / Geneva Lakefront Park (lake)
- Water temperature
- 22 °C (72 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Legal
- Swim start
- rolling/wave (not confirmed)
- Swim laps
- 1
- Bike climbing
- 483 m (1,580 ft)
- Bike laps
- 1
- Key climbs
- Climb from Seneca Lake valley toward Cayuga Lake around km 45 (28 mi)
- Run laps
- 2
- Run shade
- Mostly shaded paths near Hobart and William Smith Colleges; flat lakeside sections.
- Air temperature
- 18–27 °C (64–81 °F)
- Humidity
- moderate to high in July
- Altitude
- 137 m (450 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Rochester (ROC), 80 km (50 mi) away
- Where to stay
- Geneva lakefront, Downtown Geneva
- Booking
- 41 Lakefront (official race hotel) sells out early; Hampton Inn Geneva is about 0.3 km (0.2 mi) from transition, 41 Lakefront about 0.6 km (0.4 mi).
What racers and reviewers say
- Earth TrekkersRaced 2025 · blog · Positive
Detailed 2025 race report: the lake was far rougher and warmer than usual (about 26 C / 79 F, high wind, roughly 22% DNF), the bike was fast and scenic on smooth roads, and the run was shaded but hot with a long hill per loop. Praises the waterfront crowds and volunteers and gives a hotel-by-hotel walkability guide; flags the mile-long walk from parking.
“an excellent course and a well-run event”
- Slowtwitch forum (race report)Raced 2026 · forum · Positive
M45 athlete who qualified for the 70.3 Worlds: wetsuit-legal 22 C (72 F) swim with cold patches and sun glare, a hilly but aero-friendly bike with a headwind on the plateau and tailwind home, and a run with a big hill. Transition congests when lap-one and lap-two athletes overlap, but spectators could follow athletes.
“Somehow the lake got cold”
- Slowtwitch forum (race thread)Raced 2021 · forum · Positive
Post-race thread from the first IRONMAN-branded edition: choppy swim out and fast back, bike not pancake (about 1,585 ft / 483 m (1,580 ft) by Garmin) with good roads and Amish buggies, and a hard-but-fair run. Big complaint was a mile-plus walk from parking, plus wanting better post-race food.
“Very well organized and RD did a stellar job.”
- RaceRavesRaced 2024 · aggregator · Positive
Single review (4/5 overall) from a local who raced it pre-IRONMAN: well run, spectators can see racers several times, lake and area worth visiting. Rates difficulty 2, production 4, scenery 3.
- RaceRaves course pageRaced 2027 · aggregator · Positive
Course guide for the 2027 date: 1.2 mi (1.9 km (1.2 mi)) glare-free Seneca Lake swim, rolling 56 mi (90 km (55.9 mi)) bike from Seneca to Cayuga Lake and back, two-loop mostly shaded run; average water 22 C (72 F), July 11 highs 74-90 F (23-32 C) over five years.
Show 1 more
- Visit Finger LakesRaced 2026 · article · Positive
Tourism-board event listing: 6:30 a.m. start, lakefront swim from Geneva Lakefront Park, a 'two time award-winning' 56 mi (90 km (55.9 mi)) bike and a lakefront run, with a 3:15 p.m. awards and 70.3 Worlds slot ceremony.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Musselman? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
