IRONMAN 70.3 Nice

Nice, France · September · IRONMAN

IRONMAN 70.3 Nice: pebble beach and bathers on the baie des anges along the promenade des anglais, nice (swim venue)Photo is not from race dayMyrabella, CC BY-SA 3.0
Pebble beach and bathers on the Baie des Anges along the Promenade des Anglais, Nice (swim venue). Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Mediterranean swim off the Promenade des Anglais, 1.9 km (1.2 mi)
  • Scenic Col de Vence climb, 9.7 km (6 mi) at about 6.6%, past hilltop villages
  • Flat promenade run gives spectators repeated views
  • Hosted the 70.3 World Championship in 2019 and 2026
  • Airport about 7 km (4 mi) away and plenty of lodging and restaurants

Watch out for

  • About 1,250 m (4,100 ft) of climbing, nearly all in the first 44 km (27 mi)
  • Technical 11 km (6.8 mi) descent with crashes and lost bottles reported
  • Shadeless run; heat cancelled the June 2026 race and shortened 2019
  • Pebble-beach swim exit, no showers; wetsuits rarely legal at 24 °C (75 °F)
  • Long, narrow transition; 2026 used a split layout

Race

3.5Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved4.1

    Athletes at the 2019 and 2023 championships praised the crowds, setting and world-championship feel. Heat cancelled the June 2026 edition. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.6

    Good volunteers, but a long narrow transition, too few portaloos in 2023, a heat-shortened 2019 race and a prefecture cancellation in June 2026. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDemanding2.1

    About 1,250 m (4,100 ft) of climbing, a technical descent with crashes and a non-wetsuit sea swim make it hard for a first 70.3. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialSlow1.9

    2019 winners ran 20-30 minutes slower than on flat Worlds courses. The Col de Vence climb and technical descent make this a slow course. · Medium confidence

  • Course easeVery tough1.8

    Hilly bike with 1,250 m (4,100 ft) of climbing, a technical descent and a shadeless run in warm weather. · Medium confidence

Swim

3.1Good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalSeldom1.9

    Water averages about 24 °C (75 °F) and both Worlds age-group swims were without wetsuits. · Medium confidence

  • Water temperatureComfortable3.5

    Around 24 °C (75 °F) is comfortable without a suit for most athletes, though it is salty. · Low confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm3.8

    Sheltered Baie des Anges with little chop in 2023, though one 2019 athlete reported swell. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy4.0

    Single non-technical loop with an easy-to-draft M shape. No showers and a pebble exit. · Medium confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.9

    Mediterranean swim below the city and easy drafting, but a pebble beach exit and salty water. · Low confidence

Bike

3.9Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.0

    Speed bumps and narrow twisting descents were reported in 2023. Little else is known about the surface. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly closed3.9

    Championship editions had closed roads, but readers said the narrow early climb congested the race. · Low confidence

  • Bike scenerySpectacular4.6

    Hilltop villages, the Col de Vence and mountain views over the Côte d'Azur. · Medium confidence

  • WindSome wind3.4

    Coastal wind can change, but athletes reported little trouble with it. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedSlow2.0

    About 35 km (22 mi) of near-continuous climbing, then a technical descent. The flat last 46 km (29 mi) only partly makes up for it. · Medium confidence

  • Bike flatnessMountainous1.3

    About 1,250 m (4,100 ft) over 90 km (56 mi). Sources range from 1,190 to 1,367 m (3,900 to 4,500 ft). · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical1.7

    Hairpins at km 47-49 (mi 29-30) and an 11 km (6.8 mi) descent. Crashes and lost bottles were reported at the 2023 and 2026 events. · Medium confidence

Run

4.3Very good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportElectric4.5

    The compact out-and-back run lets spectators see athletes repeatedly. Pros and age-groupers credited the crowds. · Medium confidence

  • Aid stationsGood4.1

    Aid about every 1.8 km (1.1 mi) and excellent volunteers reported in 2023. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful3.9

    Seafront promenade, but a repetitive out-and-back. · Medium confidence

  • Run conditionsHard2.4

    No shade on the promenade. The hot 2019 run was the hardest part of the day, even with September highs of 24-26 °C (75-79 °F). · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessFlat4.8

    Flat promenade out-and-back, 21.1 km (13.1 mi). · High confidence

Conditions

3.7Very good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureWarm or cool3.4

    September highs of 24-26 °C (75-79 °F) are fine but humid. June editions reached 31 °C (88 °F) or more. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable2.8

    The 2019 race was shortened for heat and the 28 June 2026 race cancelled. Sea swell is possible. · Medium confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.8

    Baie des Anges, the Promenade des Anglais and the Côte d'Azur hills. · High confidence

  • Spectator friendlyEasy3.8

    The run loops give repeated viewing, but the bike is remote and 2026 used a split transition. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeSea level4.5

    Swim and run are at about 5 m (16 ft). The bike briefly tops 1,000 m (3,300 ft) near km 45 (mi 28). · Low confidence

Stay and travel

4.2Very good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.9

    Plenty of rooms and apartments, many with no minimum stay, though Worlds weeks are busier. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal2.8

    No direct price data, but this is a Riviera city during a championship week. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilityWalkable3.5

    Apartments near the Ironman Village made race morning easy, but transition is long and 2026 T2 sat away from the swim start. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeVery easy4.7

    Nice airport is about 7 km (4 mi) away, and there is a direct train from Paris in about 6 hours. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsSome complexity3.2

    One swim and bike area, but a long narrow transition and a split layout in 2026. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGreat4.7

    Restaurants, terraces and museums, with Monaco nearby. · Medium confidence

Key facts

Location
Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France
Typical month
September
Latest or next date
12 September 2027
Organiser
IRONMAN
Distances
1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
Swim venue
Baie des Anges, off the Promenade des Anglais (Plage des Ponchettes start) (sea)
Water temperature
23–25 °C (73–77 °F)
Wetsuit
Rarely legal (age-group swims at both Worlds were in skins)
Swim start
in-water start at the 2019 and 2026 World Championships; regular-edition format not confirmed
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
1,250 m (4,100 ft)
Bike laps
1
Key climbs
St-Laurent-du-Var ramp near km 10 (6 mi), grades near 13%; Col de Vence, 9.7 km (6 mi) at about 6.6% from km 26.6 (mi 16.5); Technical 11 km (6.8 mi) descent from about km 64 (mi 40)
Run laps
2
Run shade
almost none on the Promenade des Anglais
Air temperature
16–26 °C (61–79 °F)
Humidity
humid coastal
Altitude
5 m (16 ft)
Nearest airport
Nice Cote d'Azur (NCE), 7 km (4 mi) away
Where to stay
Promenade des Anglais, Old Town (Vieux Nice), near the Ironman Village
Booking
Lodging plentiful with many places offering no minimum stay (Kasprzak 2023); a 2026 Worlds poster described a complicated French Airbnb. Many athletes rent apartments near the Ironman Village. Airport distance approximate general knowledge.

Official race website (ironman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • SlowtwitchRaced 2023 · article · Positive

    Age-grouper writing about the 2023 Nice world championship (full distance, same swim and run venue; bike course differs from the 70.3). Found the swim M-shaped, salty and without showers, the descents narrow and unpleasant with several crashes, the run crowds great and lodging plentiful. Felt it delivered a true world-championship experience.

    “Transition was very narrow and very long.”

    Jason Kasprzak
  • Playtri blogRaced 2023 · blog · Positive

    2023 championship report (full distance; swim and run venue shared with the 70.3). Easy-to-draft non-wetsuit M swim with little chop, scenic hilly bike with lost bottles and crashes on the descent, repetitive out-and-back run with strong crowds. Apartment near the village made race morning easy; too few portaloos.

  • City of Lancaster Triathlon Club blogRaced 2019 · blog · Positive

    2019 70.3 World Championship report. Swim was in skins; bike had a flat opening, a roughly 1,400 m (4,600 ft) climb to the Col de Vence, a technical descent and crashed riders; the unshaded promenade run in very hot weather was the hardest part, lifted by crowds and supporters.

    “like nothing I had experienced before”

    Nick Hewitt
  • TriathleteRaced 2026 · article · Mixed

    Preview of the 2026 Worlds: sheltered single-loop swim, about 35 km (22 mi) of near-continuous climbing to a high point just over 1,000 m (3,300 ft), about 1,247 m (4,090 ft) total, then a long technical descent and a flat two-loop promenade run. Notes 2019 winners were 20-30 minutes slower than on flat Worlds courses.

  • SlowtwitchRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Photo report on the 2026 men's Worlds: non-wetsuit swim, racing began on the Col de Vence, the descent was technical and fast and ended one rider's race, and rising temperatures made cooling a challenge on the multi-lap run.

Show 6 more
  • SlowtwitchRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    Pro recollections from the 2026 Worlds: a swim that sorted the field, large time gaps on the Vence climb, riders enjoying the descent, and a run decided in the last kilometres. Reader comments felt the narrow early bike course congested the race.

    “The crowds were amazing.”

    Ben Snider-McGrath
  • BestBikeSplitRaced 2026 · article · Mixed

    Course breakdown: 57.9 mi (93 km (57.8 mi)) bike with 4,172 ft (1,272 m (4,170 ft)) gain, Col de Vence 6 mi (9.7 km (6 mi)) at 6.5%, hairpins at km 47-49 (mi 29-30), then an 11 km (6.8 mi) descent and flat finish. Mid-September highs near 77 F (25 C) with little shade; modelled 2:33 split.

  • Slowtwitch forumRaced 2019 · forum · Mixed

    Thread from the 2019 race weekend: an orange heat alert, very exposed promenade with no shade or breeze, and a race shortened to a 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 152 km (94 mi) bike and 30 km (18.6 mi) run. Posters were divided on whether the call was right.

  • SlowtwitchRaced 2026 · article · Negative

    Report that IRONMAN France Nice and IRONMAN 70.3 Nice, set for 28 June 2026, were cancelled on prefecture orders after a heatwave above 40 C (104 F) in places; IRONMAN and the city were working on a replacement date.

  • Slowtwitch forumRaced 2026 · forum · Mixed

    Race-week thread with little first-hand course detail: one visitor called the town a total zoo, described a complicated Airbnb and a very long travel day, and a 9 pm run on the promenade.

  • RaceRavesaggregator · Mixed

    Race page: one 1.9 km (1.2 mi) Mediterranean loop from Plage des Ponchettes, 90 km (56 mi) hilly loop over the Col de Vence, two-loop flat run with aid about every 1.8 km (1.1 mi); average water 24 C (75 F); no ratings posted yet.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Nice? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.