IRONMAN 70.3 Ruidoso New Mexico
Ruidoso, United States · July · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Clear 22 °C (72 °F) lake swim with pairs starting every 5 seconds
- Long descents above 48 km (29.8 mi)/h (30 mph) on the bike
- Mountain-town scenery with wild horses and elk
- Smooth first-year logistics and big downtown crowds
Watch out for
- Altitude of about 2,100 m (6,900 ft): acclimatise or expect to slow
- Run has 244 to 512 m (800 to 1,679 ft) of climbing
- Bike gain disputed: 396 m (1,300 ft) official versus about 701 m (2,300 ft) measured
- About 53% finished in 2026 (746 of 1,390)
- Remote, and the lake is 3 km (2 mi) above town, bus access only
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved3.8
One enthusiastic age-group report plus local press. This is an inaugural year with no broad sample, though the winner says he will return. · Low confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.0
One athlete says logistics ran without a hitch, with buses to the lake. A steep T1 and a backed-up bike turnaround were small flaws. · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyDemanding2.2
Altitude near 2,100 m (6,900 ft), a punchy run and only about 53% finishing (746 of 1,390) make this hard for a first 70.3. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialAverage2.8
Fast bike but a hard run and thin air. Winners went 4:04:52 and 4:30:06. · Low confidence
- Course easeVery tough2.0
Altitude, a hilly run and only about 53% finishing in the first year. · Low confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalUsually4.3
One reading of about 22 °C (72 °F) and athletes wore wetsuits. A single data point. · Low confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable4.4
About 22 °C (72 °F) is within the ideal range, from a single reading. · Low confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm3.8
Reservoir sheltered by hills, though the second lap got choppy as the field spread out. · Low confidence
- Swim easeModerate3.4
Two laps with pairs starting every 5 seconds. Altitude bothered unacclimated athletes and the exit is a staircase. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceGreat3.9
Clear green water, a tidy self-seeded start and a mountain setting. The climb out of T1 costs a little. · Low confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceMixed3.4
No surface complaints found, and no athlete rating either. · Low confidence
- Road closuresMostly closed3.6
A closed course was reported, with a controlled highway toward Hondo. Thin evidence. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryBeautiful4.0
Pine-forested Sierra Blanca backdrop, with wild horses and elk in town. · Low confidence
- WindSome wind3.4
Mountain terrain and no wind complaints in the one report. Not enough data. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedFast3.5
Long descents above 48 km (29.8 mi)/h (30 mph) help, but the return grind and 396 to 701 m (1,300 to 2,300 ft) of climbing slow it. · Low confidence
- Bike flatnessRolling3.2
Gain is disputed: 396 m (1,300 ft) official, about 701 m (2,300 ft) on one athlete's Garmin. · Low confidence
- Bike simplicitySome technical parts3.1
Fast descents, with one athlete spinning out at 72 km (44.7 mi)/h (45 mph), and a congested turnaround. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong4.0
Athletes report signs and cheering on the bike and run, with downtown packed all weekend. · Low confidence
- Aid stationsGood3.8
Four run aid stations were described as well staffed. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful3.7
Town streets, a golf-course path and mountain views, but not iconic. · Low confidence
- Run conditionsModerate2.5
Altitude plus a punchy three-loop run. Weather was mild in 2026 with some shade. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessHilly2.4
Between 244 m (800 ft) and 512 m (1,679 ft) of climbing over 21.1 km (13.1 mi), called the hilliest run among North American 70.3s. · Low confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant3.7
2026 race day was described as perfect. July highs run 28 to 36 °C (82 to 96 °F) with cool nights. · Low confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.0
July is monsoon season and the town was hit by fire and flood in 2024. 2026 had good weather. · Low confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.2
Mountain town with forest, a lake, Sierra Blanca views and wild horses. · Low confidence
- Spectator friendlySome viewpoints3.4
Great downtown crowds on the run, but the lake is 3 km (2 mi) above town with no parking or drop-off. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeHigh altitude1.2
About 2,100 m (6,900 ft), the highest US IRONMAN venue. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityGood3.7
About 2,400 rental units, but weekend population jumps from 8,000 to 30,000 to 35,000. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueGood3.5
One athlete found a VRBO easily and affordably. No hotel price data. · Low confidence
- WalkabilitySome driving3.0
Expo, T2 and finish at White Mountain. The lake needs a bus. · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward1.8
About 3 h from Albuquerque, just under 2 h from El Paso, 45 min from Roswell. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity3.4
School-bus shuttle to the lake, no lake parking and a steep T1. Otherwise a compact base. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodGood3.7
Charming western mountain town. Reporting on food is thin. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Ruidoso, New Mexico, United States
- Typical month
- July
- Latest or next date
- 11 July 2027
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- Field size
- About 1,390 athletes
- First held
- 2026
- Distances
- 1.9 km (1.2 mi) swim, 90 km (56 mi) bike, 21.1 km (13.1 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Grindstone Lake (man-made reservoir about 3 km / 2 mi above town) (reservoir)
- Water temperature
- 22 °C (72 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Legal (inferred: athletes refer to wearing wetsuits)
- Swim start
- rolling (self-seeded, two athletes every 5 s, no dive)
- Swim laps
- 2
- Bike climbing
- 701 m (2,300 ft)
- Bike laps
- 1
- Key climbs
- Fast descent of about 3 km (2 mi) from the lake at 48 km/h (30 mph) plus; Grind back up to T2 on the return, final stretch a real climb
- Run climbing
- 244 m (800 ft)
- Run laps
- 3
- Run shade
- Some shade; 4 aid stations on the loop
- Air temperature
- 13–33 °C (55–91 °F)
- Humidity
- low (high desert); July is monsoon season
- Altitude
- 2,100 m (6,890 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Roswell (ROW), about 45 min drive; El Paso (ELP) just under 2 h; Albuquerque about 3 h
- Where to stay
- Midtown, Near White Mountain Recreation Center
- Booking
- About 2,400 Airbnb-type units plus resorts; population swells from 8,000 to 30,000-35,000 on busy weekends. An athlete found a VRBO easily and affordably.
What racers and reviewers say
- Slowtwitch ForumRaced 2026 · forum · Positive
Age-group winner (M55-59) calls it a very well-run inaugural race. Lake swim in about 22 C (72 F) water with pair starts; bike fast with 48 km (29.8 mi)/h (30 mph) descents, Garmin showing about 701 m (2,300 ft) vs the official 396 m (1,300 ft); run punchy with over 244 m (800 ft). Weather perfect, VRBO easy, big crowds downtown.
“went off without a hitch”
- Albuquerque JournalRaced 2026 · article · Positive
Post-race news piece: first half-iron in New Mexico, 746 of 1,390 entrants finished (about 53%). Highlights the 2,100 m (6,920 ft) elevation and a grueling mountain course with an infectious spectator atmosphere. Men's winner Conrad Sanders says he will be back; race director on a three-year contract.
- Slowtwitch NewsRaced 2025 · article · Mixed
Preview covering 2024 fire and flood recovery, the course outline (lake swim, bike toward Hondo, run through neighborhoods to Midtown), about 2,400 rental units, and the 2,100 m (6,900 ft) altitude. Airport options: El Paso about 2 h, Roswell about 45 min.
- Triple Threat Life (Substack)Raced 2025 · blog · Mixed
Pre-race training piece noting a listed 6,400-7,700 ft (1,950-2,350 m (6,400–7,710 ft)) altitude band and a run listing of 1,679 ft (512 m (1,680 ft)) gain, which the author believes is the hilliest run among North American 70.3s. Course still being finalized at time of writing.
- RaceRavesRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed
Listing page: lake swim rated 'lake', bike 'hilly', run 'rolling'; no athlete reviews posted. Weather table shows July 11 highs from 82 F (28 C) to 96 F (36 C).
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN 70.3 Ruidoso New Mexico? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
