Ascend XTRI

Lourdes, France · July · Independent

Lac de Lourdes (swim venue). Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Finish at the Tourmalet summit (about 2,115 m (6,940 ft) / 6,940 ft) after Aspin and Pic du Midi.
  • Brand-new extreme event pitched as a stepping stone toward Norseman.
  • Lourdes has abundant hotels and a local airport.
  • About 4,800 m (15,700 ft) of bike climbing on Tour de France roads.

Watch out for

  • Inaugural 2026 edition, so the track record is thin.
  • Storms and hail halved the 2026 run and caused many dropouts.
  • 03:00 dark mass swim with heavy contact reported.
  • Only one press review found; official course and cutoff details were not readable.
  • The finish is about 2,100 m (6,900 ft) up, so expect cold at the summit after a warm valley day.

Race

2.2Below par

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLiked3.3

    One mixed press account of a storm-hit first edition. The course is pitched as spectacular. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationAdequate3.1

    First edition. Shortening the run for storms was a sound safety call. About 350 registered and 237 started. No logistics reviews. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyExperts only1.0

    Extreme course with a 03:00 dark swim, 4,800 m (15,700 ft) of bike climbing and a summit finish. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialVery slow1.0

    About 4,800 m (15,700 ft) over 180 km (112 mi) plus a summit finish. The shortened 2026 run still gave 12:42 for 23rd. · High confidence

  • Course easeExtreme1.1

    Four cols, Pic du Midi and a Tourmalet finish near 2,100 m (6,900 ft). Only one storm-shortened edition, so full-run difficulty is partly inferred. · Medium confidence

Swim

3.1Good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.5

    Organisers call the water cold. A small lake at 420 m (1,380 ft) in late July should stay under the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable3.0

    Described as cold with no measured temperature. Assume about 16-19 °C (61-66 °F) at night. · Low confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm4.4

    Small lake with no chop mentioned, though heavy contact is reported. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeModerate2.5

    03:00 dark mass start with heavy contact reported. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceFine2.6

    Dark, crowded and cold, with contact complaints. · Low confidence

Bike

4.1Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.3

    Classic Tour de France roads. No condition reports. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresPartly closed3.0

    Unverified. · Low confidence

  • Bike scenerySpectacular4.9

    Aspin, Pic du Midi and Tourmalet are among the best-known climbs in cycling. · Medium confidence

  • WindMostly calm3.5

    Exposed cols (Aspin, Tourmalet). No wind data. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedVery slow1.0

    4,800 m (15,700 ft) of climbing over 180 km (112 mi). · High confidence

  • Bike flatnessMountainous1.0

    4,800 m (15,700 ft) of gain, about twice a typical 2,500 m (8,200 ft) hilly course. · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical1.8

    Long Pyrenean descents, ridden in thunderstorms and hail in 2026. · Low confidence

Run

3.3Good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportDecent2.8

    A summit finish is likely sparse. Unverified. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsStandard3.0

    No data. · Low confidence

  • Run scenerySpectacular4.8

    High Pyrenees summit finish. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsHard1.5

    Road climbing toward 2,100 m (6,900 ft) after a huge bike, with storm exposure. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessHilly1.5

    About 1,400 m (4,600 ft) of gain on the roughly half-length 2026 run. The full run likely has more. · Low confidence

Conditions

3.3Good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureWarm or cool3.2

    Late July valley air can reach 25-30 °C (77-86 °F), but the 2,100 m (6,900 ft) summit is 5-12 °C (41-54 °F). · Low confidence

  • Weather reliabilityUnsettled1.8

    The one edition so far was hit by thunderstorms and hail, and the run was cut in half. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.6

    Pyrenean peaks around Lourdes. Lourdes itself is a pilgrimage town rather than an alpine village. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyTricky2.2

    Remote summits and a 03:00 start. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeElevated2.4

    Start near 420 m (1,380 ft), finish near 2,100 m (6,900 ft), and Pic du Midi is higher. · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

4.0Very good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityPlentiful4.7

    Lourdes has one of the largest hotel stocks in France. · Medium confidence

  • Hotel valueGood3.8

    Lourdes hotels are generally affordable. Race-week pricing not checked. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving3.4

    Hotels in town near the start. The Tourmalet summit finish is roughly 40 km (25 mi) away by road. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeEasy3.7

    Tarbes-Lourdes airport has limited flights. Toulouse is about 2 h (160 km (99.4 mi) / 100 mi) away, and there is a rail station. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsFiddly2.0

    Start in Lourdes and finish at the Tourmalet summit means point-to-point logistics. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodFine3.3

    A large tourist town with plentiful dining, though not known for it. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Lourdes, Hautes-Pyrenees, Occitanie, France
Typical month
July
Latest or next date
25 July 2026
Organiser
Independent
Field size
About 237 athletes
First held
2026
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Swim venue
Lac de Lourdes (lake)
Swim start
mass
Bike climbing
4,800 m (15,750 ft)
Key climbs
Col d'Aspin; Pic du Midi; Col du Tourmalet (finish at summit); four cols total per organiser
Run climbing
1,400 m (4,590 ft)
Altitude
420 m (1,380 ft)
Nearest airport
Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrenees (LDE)
Where to stay
Lourdes
Booking
Lourdes is a major pilgrimage town with very large hotel capacity; race-week pricing not researched.

Official race website (ascend-triathlon.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • L'Avenir (Belgium)Raced 2026 · article · Mixed

    Two Belgian amateurs recount the inaugural edition: about 350 registered, 237 starters, 211 finishers. Swim in the dark was rough with contact; bike with ~4,800 m (15,700 ft) of climbing went through thunderstorms and hail near the Aspin; the run was cut roughly in half because of the weather. The paper notes many dropouts, and the second athlete finished exhausted in 189th.

    “conditions climatiques dantesques”

    L'Avenir staff, on athletes Gauthier Nicaise and Sophie Coche
  • Tourisme Occitanie event listingRaced 2026 · aggregator · Positive

    Official listing: 3 a.m. start at Lac de Lourdes, cold lake swim, 180 km (112 mi) with four cols, Pic du Midi climb, finish at Tourmalet summit; pitched as the antechamber of the Norseman.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Ascend XTRI? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.