Pirene Xtreme Triathlon

Cellers (Embalse de Terradets) to Port del Comte, Spain · June · Extreme Triathlon Series (XTS)

Pirene Xtreme Triathlon: terradets reservoirPhoto is not from race dayHector Blanco de Frutos, CC BY 2.5
Terradets reservoir. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Point-to-point from a Pyrenean reservoir to a 2,385 m (7,825 ft) ski-slope finish
  • Part of the Extreme Triathlon Series
  • Sunrise swim finish and the scenic GR-7 trail
  • Tiny field with personal, friendly organisation per available accounts
  • Course record 12:04 (2024)

Watch out for

  • Mandatory support person; self-sufficiency, no aid
  • Cold 15-18 °C (59-64 °F) reservoir swim in the dark
  • About 6,400 m (21,000 ft) of ascent; only 22 finishers in 2023
  • Trail navigation and flag mismatches reported in 2024
  • Few independent reviews; entry about 350 EUR (2022), 2027 date not announced

Race

3.1Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved4.0

    Only a few independent accounts, all positive on scenery and format; a niche, brutal event. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.8

    The 2024 winner praised the organisers and the 2017 inaugural edition stood out, but course flagging disagreed with GPS in 2024. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyExperts only1.0

    Requires a support crew, navigation skills and mountain trail experience, with about 6,000 m (19,700 ft) of climbing. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialVery slow1.0

    Winners take 12:04-13:30 and many finishers need 15-19 hours, with about 6,000 m (19,700 ft) of total ascent. · High confidence

  • Course easeExtreme1.0

    About 6,400 m (21,000 ft) of total ascent, a trail finish at 2,385 m (7,825 ft), self-supported; only 22 finished in 2023. · High confidence

Swim

3.8Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always5.0

    Water of 15-18 °C (59-64 °F) is well below the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit. · Medium confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable2.7

    The organiser says 16-18 °C (61-64 °F) and a 2024 finisher reported 15-16 °C (59-61 °F): cold. · Medium confidence

  • Calm waterGlassy4.6

    A sheltered reservoir with no current and a dawn start; a mountain breeze is possible. · Medium confidence

  • Swim easeEasy3.7

    An out-and-back in the dark, but with only 21-30 swimmers there is little contact. · Medium confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.8

    A sunrise finish in a mountain reservoir, with a cold, dark start. · Low confidence

Bike

4.0Very good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceGood3.8

    Quiet Pyrenean roads; no complaints and no detail. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresPartly closed2.6

    Quiet rural roads that are not closed; support vehicles follow. · Low confidence

  • Bike scenerySpectacular4.6

    Pre-Pyrenees and Cadi-Moixero foothills; 2023 and 2024 reports praise the setting. · Medium confidence

  • WindMostly calm3.6

    Calm in the 2024 report, though mountain passes are exposed. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedVery slow1.1

    170 km (106 mi) with about 4,300 m (14,100 ft) of gain; the fastest 2024 bike was 6:40 (about 25 km/h (15.5 mph) / 15.9 mph). · High confidence

  • Bike flatnessMountainous1.0

    About 4,300 m (14,100 ft) of gain in 170 km (106 mi), reaching 1,695 m (5,561 ft). · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical2.2

    Six passes with long mountain descents and 15-18% ramps. · Low confidence

Run

2.0Below par

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportLonely1.1

    A tiny field with support crews only. · High confidence

  • Aid stationsSparse1.2

    A self-sufficiency race: athletes and support persons carry their own nutrition. · Medium confidence

  • Run scenerySpectacular4.7

    The high Pyrenean GR-7 trail up to ski slopes, which reports call beautiful. · Medium confidence

  • Run conditionsBrutal1.0

    A high mountain trail after 170 km (106 mi) of biking, with a flagging and GPS mismatch in 2024 and a headlamp finish. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessBig climbs1.0

    About 2,100 m (6,900 ft) of gain, with the final 18 km (11 mi) very steep to 2,385 m (7,825 ft). · High confidence

Conditions

3.1Good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureWarm or cool3.3

    Valley air of 10-28 °C (50-82 °F), colder near the 2,385 m (7,825 ft) summit; the 2024 bike was about 13 °C (55 °F). · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable2.6

    June mountain weather with large temperature swings; snow can close the run route. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.5

    A reservoir, a submerged monastery, raptors and the high Pyrenees. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyHard to watch1.0

    A 221 km (137 mi) point-to-point that only crews can follow. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeElevated1.6

    Starts at about 370 m (1,214 ft), but the run tops out at 2,385 m (7,825 ft), high for the final stretch. · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

2.3Below par

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.5

    Small rural hotels at both ends; the tiny field means low demand. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueGood3.8

    Rural Catalonia, with family hotels listed by the organiser. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving2.5

    Hotel Terradets is 1 minute from the start and L'Avet 500 m (0.3 mi) from the finish, but you need a car between bases. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeAwkward2.0

    Lleida-Alguaire airport is 75 km (47 mi) away and Barcelona 186 km (116 mi); a car is needed. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsComplex1.2

    A point-to-point with a mandatory support person and self-sufficiency. · High confidence

  • Town and foodLimited2.2

    Small villages with limited options. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Cellers (Embalse de Terradets) to Port del Comte, Lleida, Catalonia, Spain
Typical month
June
Latest or next date
13 June 2026
Organiser
Extreme Triathlon Series (XTS)
Field size
About 30 athletes
Entry fee
About $400
First held
2017
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Swim venue
Embalse de Terradets (Noguera Pallaresa) (reservoir)
Water temperature
15–18 °C (59–64 °F)
Wetsuit
Legal
Swim start
mass
Swim laps
1
Bike climbing
4,300 m (14,110 ft)
Bike laps
1
Key climbs
Coll de Faidella; Coll de Boixols; Coll de Nargo area; final climb with 15-18% ramps (per 2024 report)
Run climbing
2,100 m (6,890 ft)
Run laps
1
Run shade
Mostly exposed high mountain trail; start of run is the hot part of the day
Air temperature
10–28 °C (50–82 °F)
Humidity
Dry mountain climate
Altitude
370 m (1,210 ft)
Nearest airport
Lleida-Alguaire (LEI); Barcelona (BCN) is main international option, 75 km (47 mi) away
Where to stay
Cellers (start), Port del Comte / La Coma (finish)
Booking
Point-to-point so book near start and finish. Organizer lists Hotel Terradets at Cellers (start) and Hotel L'Avet near Port del Comte (finish, 500 m).

Official race website (pirenextri.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Petr Soukup blogRaced 2024 · blog · Positive

    Winner's account (Czech). Swam in the dark in about 15-16 °C (59-61 °F) water with a field of 21 and no contact. Rode 170 km (106 mi) with about 4,360 m (14,300 ft) of climbing in calm, cool weather and hit a low on the final steep ramps. Lost time on the trail when flagging disagreed with his GPS file. Praised the organizers and setting, and wondered why so few entered.

    “Extreme long-distance triathlons are truly a different chapter.”

    Petr Soukup
  • 3athlon.beRaced 2023 · article · Positive

    Belgian report on four top-10 finishers. Only 22 athletes finished and the last took over 19 hours. Runner-up Erik Vanhove called it a beautiful but hard mountain adventure and was pleased that two teammates placed top 7 on their first extreme triathlon.

  • TrikipediaRaced 2024 · article · Mixed

    Dutch results roundup. Calls it a hard race through mountainous terrain, with about 30 full-distance starters, wide gaps between finishers and one 4th-place Dutch finisher at 14:18. Only two women finished the full.

  • Triatlonnoticias (Challenge) previewRaced 2017 · article · Positive

    Preview written after the first edition. Says the inaugural race stood out for its organization and friendly atmosphere, with demanding terrain and scenic roads and trails. The organizers describe their aim as helping people finish.

  • K226 event listingaggregator · Mixed

    Listing (no athlete ratings). Describes cold reservoir swim, mountain climbs and a mandatory front light because many finish after dark; notes sharp temperature swings. Facts only, no sentiment.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Pirene Xtreme Triathlon? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.