IRONMAN New Zealand
Taupo, New Zealand · March · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Crystal-clear, drinkable lake swim in 18-19 °C (64-66 °F) water
- Fast days possible: 2026 pro course records of 7:46 and 8:28
- Friendly, well-run lakeside town that hosted the 2024 70.3 World Championship
- Multi-lap run keeps spectators close to athletes
Watch out for
- Cool 18-19 °C (64-66 °F) lake and cold starts as low as 6 °C (43 °F)
- Rough chipseal roads and lap-2 wind, with gusts to 44 km (27.3 mi)/h (27 mph) in 2019
- Variable March weather, including heavy rain in 2016
- Few first-hand age-group full-distance reports; bike elevation not published
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.1
Few first-hand full-distance reports. Attendees of the 2024 Taupo 70.3 Worlds called it the friendliest, best-organised IRONMAN they had attended, and pros praise the course. · Low confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.2
The 2024 Worlds handled 6,000 athletes in Taupo without complaint. We found no IRONMAN NZ organisation complaints. · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyDoable3.2
A friendly town and clear swim, but 18-19 °C (64-66 °F) water, rough chipseal and a lap-2 headwind. Bike gain is estimated near 1,300 m (4,270 ft). · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialAverage3.4
Pro records are sub-8 (7:46 men, 8:28 women in 2026) and calm days were fast, but chipseal and lap-2 wind keep age-groupers near average. · Medium confidence
- Course easeTough2.9
A rolling 180 km (112 mi) bike on rough chipseal with wind, plus cold 18-19 °C (64-66 °F) water. Moderately hard rather than extreme. · Low confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.9
Water is typically 18-19 °C (64-66 °F), well under the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) age-group limit. · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable3.8
At 18-19 °C (64-66 °F) the water is at the cool edge of the comfortable 19-23 °C (66-73 °F) range. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm3.9
Most race reports (2018, 2020, 2024 Worlds) describe a flat lake, though Taupo can chop up in wind. · Low confidence
- Swim easeEasy3.9
A single out-and-back lap in clear water, well sighted, with no current. The deep-water start adds some contact. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceSuperb4.5
Very clear, drinkable water, a scenic yacht club start and a single out-and-back lap. The deep-water mass start has about 1,400 swimmers. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfacePatchy2.2
The Trizone preview and athlete quotes describe rough roads throughout, with coarse NZ chipseal. · Medium confidence
- Road closuresMostly closed3.6
Rural State Highway loops. We did not research closure details and found no safety incidents. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryBeautiful4.0
Lake and volcanic landscape. 70.3 Worlds bloggers compared a stretch to Middle-earth. · Low confidence
- WindSome wind2.8
Wind rises on lap 2 into T2, with gusts to 44 km (27.3 mi)/h (27 mph) in 2019, but 2018 and 2020 were calm. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedAverage3.4
The pro bike record is 4:12 for 180 km (112 mi). Rolling terrain, chipseal drag and lap-2 wind make it about average for age-groupers. · Medium confidence
- Bike flatnessRolling3.2
Two rolling loops. The 70.3 has about 640 m (2,100 ft) of gain, so the full is estimated near 1,300 m (4,300 ft). · Low confidence
- Bike simplicityMostly simple3.5
Town climbs and descents at the start, otherwise rural out-and-back sections. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong3.8
A multi-lap lakefront run in a small town lets spectators see athletes repeatedly, though the field is only about 1,400. · Low confidence
- Aid stationsGood4.0
Volunteers were praised at the 2024 Taupo 70.3 Worlds. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful4.0
Lakefront and downtown Taupo along Lake Taupo. · Low confidence
- Run conditionsEasy3.6
Cool conditions of 19-25 °C (66-77 °F) help, but expect a headwind on the return and little shade. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessRolling3.4
Sources conflict: a 2017 preview described three hilly laps with a 100 m (330 ft) climb, while later listings show four flat lakefront laps. · Low confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant3.9
Race-day air is 6-20 °C (43-68 °F), up to 25 °C (77 °F) in 2026. A cold start but a comfortable run. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.0
March conditions swing from glassy and calm (2018, 2020) to heavy rain (2016) and gusts to 44 km (27.3 mi)/h (27 mph) in 2019. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.4
Lake Taupo with the volcanic Tongariro backdrop. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlyEasy4.0
A compact town, a multi-lap run and lake views. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeLow4.1
Taupo sits at about 360 m (1,180 ft). · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilitySells out early2.3
Lodging sold out early for the 2024 Worlds. A normal race weekend in a town of about 25,000 is tight. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal3.0
Budget motels are available but basic. One Worlds visitor found a hot, noisy room. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable4.0
A small town, with T1 at the yacht club near the centre. · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward2.4
Auckland international airport is about 4 hours (roughly 280 km (174 mi) / 175 mi) away by road. Taupo airport has only domestic flights. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSimple3.6
A single lake venue, with a 400 m (1,310 ft) run to T1. · Low confidence
- Town and foodGood3.9
A resort and adventure town with lakeside restaurants. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
- Typical month
- March
- Latest or next date
- 7 March 2026
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- Field size
- About 1,400 athletes
- First held
- 1985
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Cutoffs
- Swim 2:20, Bike 10:30, Finish 17:00
- Swim venue
- Lake Taupo (Taupo Yacht Club) (lake)
- Water temperature
- 18–19 °C (64–66 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Legal
- Swim start
- deep-water
- Swim laps
- 1
- Bike laps
- 2
- Key climbs
- Town climbs on each lap
- Run laps
- 4
- Run shade
- Little
- Air temperature
- 6–20 °C (43–68 °F)
- Humidity
- 61-65% typical
- Altitude
- 360 m (1,180 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Taupo Airport (domestic)
- Where to stay
- Taupo lakefront, Town centre
- Booking
- Race-weekend lodging sells out early for big events.
What racers and reviewers say
- Trizone: Race preview 2017 Ironman New ZealandRaced 2017 · article · Mixed
Describes one-lap lake swim of about 19 °C (66 °F), two-lap undulating bike with rough roads and strong lap-2 wind into T2, and a hilly run. Athlete quote notes very clear drinkable water.
“It is drinkable so don't worry if you swallow.”
- Slowtwitch: Brown, Kessler dominate TaupoRaced 2016 · article · Positive
Race report on 2016 event with Reporoa turnaround at about 45 km (28 mi); bike course record 4:22:12 and winners in 8:07:57 and 8:56:08.
- Slowtwitch: Currie, Wells win Ironman New ZealandRaced 2021 · article · Positive
Race report: Braden Currie 7:57:13 and Hannah Wells 9:01:50; fast splits across swim (46:32), bike (4:23) and run.
- TriRating: Ironman NZ 2018 analysisRaced 2018 · article · Positive
Calm water, light wind and cloud cover produced the fastest conditions since 2009; first sub-8 in Taupo.
- TriRating: Ironman NZ 2019 analysisRaced 2019 · article · Positive
Cold clear morning, wind rose on the bike; record 4:12 bike and 8:53 women's course record; notes 4:30 bike splits were considered fast.
Show 7 more
- TriRating: Ironman NZ 2020 analysisRaced 2020 · article · Positive
Calm bike produced fast times: Skipper 7:54:17 and Adam 8:40:29 course records.
- Merida: Cameron Brown's 23rd New Zealand IronmanRaced 2020 · blog · Positive
Veteran's account: flat lake and ideal conditions with about 1,400 starters at 7:45 am; foggy goggles and a calf injury shaped his day but conditions were excellent.
- Coach Cox: Ironman NZ 2010 race plan/reportRaced 2010 · blog · Mixed
Athlete account of the 2010 course: hilly town start and rolling climbs, tailwind outbound and headwinds returning, hills and headwind on run.
- dshen blog: Ironman NZ course previewRaced 2005 · blog · Positive
Preview ride and swim: choppy lake that day, big hill on profile turned out manageable, slight return headwind, fresh air; Taupo relaxed small town.
- John Lovie: The friendliest Ironman everRaced 2024 · blog · Positive
IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship in Taupo: calm lake, excellent water quality, hilly bike with scenic Middle-earth stretch, run crowds on two laps; Taupo copes with 6,000 athletes; lodging sold out early and a budget motel was hot and noisy; attendees called it best organised event.
“best organized, best supported, and friendliest Ironman event they have ever attended”
- Protrinews IRONMAN NZ 2026 resultsRaced 2026 · aggregator · Positive
2026 race overcast 25C with gusts to 31 km/h (19.3 mph); course records for both winners; four flat run laps; swim lake ~18-19C.
- Protrinews IRONMAN NZ 2019 resultsRaced 2019 · aggregator · Mixed
2026 race overcast 25 °C (77 °F) with gusts to 31 km (19.3 mi)/h (19 mph); course records for both winners; four flat run laps; swim lake about 18–19 °C (64–66 °F).
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN New Zealand? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
