IRONMAN Western Australia (Asia-Pacific Championship)
Busselton, Australia · December · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Flat and fast: 196 m (643 ft) bike gain, 0 m (0 ft) run gain, four run laps past about 10,000 spectators
- Swim alongside the Busselton Jetty (about 2 km (1.2 mi) / 1.2 mi) in 20-23 °C (68-73 °F) water
- Course bests of 7:34 and 8:29 in 2023; Kona and Nice slots
- Strong local government and community support
Watch out for
- Heat, wind and cold are all possible in December: 13-36 °C (55-97 °F) reported
- Swim cancelled or shortened by shark sightings in past years
- Remote: long flight to Perth, then a 220 km (137 mi) drive of about 2.5 hours
- Kangaroos and flies on course
- Few recent first-person race reports; reviews skew to older editions
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLoved4.1
Athletes praise the flat, fast course, crowds of about 10,000 and community feel; remoteness, weather swings and shark-related swim cancellations count against it. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run3.9
Established since 2004 with strong state backing, though aid stations ran low on water in a 2011 heatwave and kangaroos have disrupted the course. · Medium confidence
- First timer friendlyFriendly4.0
Coaches call it ideal for first-timers: flat and at sea level, with 365 first-timers in 2015; heat, wind and remote travel add difficulty. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialFast4.3
Only 196 m (643 ft) of bike gain and a flat run (course bests 7:34 and 8:29), but wind and heat can cost time. · Medium confidence
- Course easeModerate3.6
The course itself is easy; the challenge is exposure to wind, sun and a 13-36 °C (55-97 °F) range of conditions. · Medium confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.7
Typical water of 20-23 °C (68-73 °F) is below the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) wetsuit limit, and December rarely exceeds it. · Medium confidence
- Water temperatureIdeal4.6
Typical water of 20-23 °C (68-73 °F) is comfortable, though 20 °C (68 °F) with 13 °C (55 °F) air felt cold in 2015. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterMostly calm3.6
The bay is shallow and sheltered, but wind chop was reported in 2015 and 2024. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeEasy4.0
The jetty works as a straight guide line with a rolling start in shallow water; shark delays and chop add some variability. · Medium confidence
- Swim experienceGreat3.8
The swim runs alongside the 2 km (1.2 mi) Busselton Jetty in shallow bay water, though sharks have cancelled or shortened it. · Medium confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceMixed3.4
Sealed roads with one rattling section off Tuart Road reported in 2017; little other comment. · Low confidence
- Road closuresMostly closed3.9
Roads are event-managed with no traffic complaints, though kangaroo strikes and a long wait after a flat suggest thin support. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryBeautiful3.6
The route crosses Tuart Forest National Park and the Geographe Bay coast, pleasant rather than dramatic. · Low confidence
- WindSome wind2.6
Wind is the main variable, with 37-56 km (23–34.8 mi)/h (20-30 knots) forecast in 2015 and strong wind in 2024, plus an afternoon sea breeze. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedFast4.2
A flat two-lap course with 196 m (643 ft) of gain; fast on calm days, but 37-56 km (23–34.8 mi)/h (20-30 knots) wind in 2015 erased it. · Medium confidence
- Bike flatnessPancake flat4.9
Just 196 m (643 ft) of total gain, about as flat as a full-distance bike gets. · High confidence
- Bike simplicityMostly simple4.4
A flat two-lap loop with few turns; wildlife is the main hazard. · Medium confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportStrong4.1
About 10,000 spectators lined the four-lap run in 2023, with strong small-town enthusiasm. · Medium confidence
- Aid stationsGood3.5
Generally fine, but reports from 2011 and one undated race describe water running short in heat up to 40 °C (104 °F). · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful3.6
Four laps along the Geographe Bay foreshore with jetty views; pleasant but repetitive. · Medium confidence
- Run conditionsModerate3.4
Flat, but largely exposed to heat and wind over four laps; 2024 brought cold rain. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessFlat5.0
0 m (0 ft) of gain reported, possibly the flattest Ironman run. · High confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperaturePleasant3.7
Typical December highs are 24-27 °C (75-81 °F) with cool mornings, but race days have ranged from 13 to 36 °C (55-97 °F). · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.6
Highly variable: windy 13 °C (55 °F) in 2015, 36 °C (97 °F) forecasts in 2011, cold showers in 2024, perfect in 2025. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.0
The longest timber jetty in the Southern Hemisphere (about 1.8 km (1.1 mi) / 1.1 mi) and a turquoise bay, with the Margaret River region nearby. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlySee them often4.5
The swim is visible from the foreshore and jetty, and four run laps pass through the town centre. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeSea level5.0
Sea level, 3 m (10 ft). · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early2.8
A small town hosting about 8,500 visitors on race weekend; hotels and holiday parks are available but sell-out timing is unknown. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal3.0
No reports of price gouging and properties rate 8.8-9.2/10 on booking sites; race-week prices are unverified. · Low confidence
- WalkabilityWalkable4.1
Foreshore and town-centre hotels are walkable to the jetty and transition; resorts at Bunker Bay are about 60 km (37 mi) away. · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward2.3
Perth airport is 220 km (137 mi) and about 2.5 hours by road away, a long haul for most international athletes. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSimple3.8
The event is centred on the foreshore in one venue area; few athletes describe the transition layout. · Low confidence
- Town and foodGood3.9
Winners have praised Australian food culture, and the Margaret River wine region is about 45 km (28 mi) away. · Medium confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Busselton, Western Australia, Australia
- Typical month
- December
- Latest or next date
- 6 December 2026
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- First held
- 2004
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Swim venue
- Geographe Bay, alongside the Busselton Jetty (ocean)
- Water temperature
- 20–23 °C (68–73 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Legal
- Swim start
- rolling
- Bike climbing
- 196 m (645 ft)
- Bike laps
- 2
- Run climbing
- 0 m (0 ft)
- Run laps
- 4
- Run shade
- Mostly exposed foreshore; heat and wind exposure called out as the main difficulty.
- Air temperature
- 13–36 °C (55–97 °F)
- Humidity
- Low to moderate; dry Australian summer heat
- Altitude
- 3 m (10 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Perth (PER), 220 km (137 mi) away
- Where to stay
- Busselton CBD / foreshore near the Jetty, Geographe Bay beachfront resorts, Broadwater
- Booking
- Perth is the usual gateway with about a 2.5 hour drive; Busselton has a mix of hotels, holiday parks and resorts, but race week demand in a small town is high. Not verified: sell-out timing.
What racers and reviewers say
- Slowtwitch forum: IRONMAN Western Australia Race ReportRaced 2017 · forum · Mixed
Thread on the 2017 race, where the swim was cancelled after a shark sighting. Posters describe a very hot day, a rattling bike section off Tuart Road, a kangaroo on course and a rider waiting about 90 minutes after two flats. Several worry the shark issue deters overseas entrants.
“It was a hot day. Bloody hot.”
- Tri-Alliance: IRONMAN WA 2013 race reportRaced 2013 · blog · Positive
Age-group winner's report: uneventful jetty-side swim, three-lap bike with wind that never became a tailwind, and a strong marathon in cooler-than-usual conditions. She highlights huge spectator support along the coastal run.
- Tri-Alliance: IRONMAN WA 2011 race reportRaced 2011 · blog · Positive
Coach-written report (full text member-only; description visible from search snippets). Characterises the course as flat and fast, good for first-timers and PBs, but potentially brutally hot, with forecasts changing repeatedly in race week.
- The Go Townsville: Townsville goers conquer Busselton IronmanRaced 2015 · article · Mixed
Local group wrap-up of the 2015 race (based on search snippet; page did not load). Reports a windy, chilly swim start with 20 °C (68 °F) water and 13 °C (55 °F) air, describes the day as one of the hardest a triathlete can attempt, and notes 365 first-timers started.
- Tri-Alliance weekly newsletter 2 Dec 2024Raced 2024 · article · Mixed
Coach wrap-up of the 20th anniversary race: low temperatures, strong winds from the start, afternoon showers and headwinds on the run, yet many first-time finishers and PBs among 26 squad athletes. Spectators stayed in the rain.
Show 6 more
- BDTimes: Fast times at biggest ever Busselton IRONMANRaced 2023 · article · Positive
Local news on 2023: more than 3,000 athletes, nearly 10,000 spectators, and course bests in both pro races. Winners praised the crowds and Australian food culture; the mayor estimated 8,500 visitors.
“incredible”
- TriZone: Flat, fast and fierce in BusseltonRaced 2025 · article · Positive
Race preview describing the jetty swim, shaded start to a two-lap bike, and a four-lap run that may be the flattest in Ironman. Warns that flat courses bring heat, wind and exposure as the real challenge.
- Triathlon WA: IRONMAN WA & 70.3 WA 2025Raced 2025 · article · Positive
Official state body recap of 7 Dec 2025: near-perfect race conditions, many first-time finishers, Kona and Nice qualifiers, and the final pro races of Kate Bevilaqua and Els Visser. Cameron Main won in 7:38:26.
- Slowtwitch: Destination IRONMAN Western Australia Part 1Raced 2024 · article · Positive
Travel photo essay written around the 70.3 Busselton Pro Series race. Covers the long flight, Perth as gateway, a roughly 2.5 hour drive to Busselton and staying at an Airbnb in Fremantle plus Rottnest Island and Margaret River; little on the course itself.
Undated athlete roundup (summary from search snippet; page did not load, year unknown) describing a cancelled swim due to sharks, a grassfire closing part of the bike course, kangaroo strikes, track temperatures up to 40 °C (104 °F), water shortages at aid stations and then rain. Likely an earlier edition.
- Expedia: Busselton hotels (guest ratings)hotel-review · Positive
Booking-site ratings for Busselton: Hilton Garden Inn rated 9.2/10 in the CBD, Esplanade Hotel 200 m (656 ft) from the Jetty, Bayview Geographe Resort 8.8/10 across about 1,000 reviews and Sandy Bay Holiday Park 9.2/10. Suggests strong quality and proximity but says nothing about race-week pricing.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN Western Australia (Asia-Pacific Championship)? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
