IRONMAN Penghu
Magong, Taiwan · April · IRONMAN
Latest edition: Formerly IRONMAN Taiwan (Penghu) held in autumn; now April. Last held April 12, 2026; next April 11, 2027.
Why people love it
- Scenic island loops across the Penghu Great Bridge
- Kona slots available (40 in 2026)
- Mostly flat run with 112 m (367 ft) of gain in Magong
- Warm sea of roughly 23-25 °C (73-77 °F)
Watch out for
- Monsoon wind of 20-35 km (12.4–21.7 mi)/h (12-22 mph) and crosswinds on the bridges
- Swim shortened in 2018 and 2025 (halved to 1.9 km (1.2 mi) / 1.2 mi in 2025)
- Heat and humidity, 40 °C (104 °F)+ (104 °F) in earlier autumn editions
- Small-plane flights for bikes and logistics spread across sites
- About 30% DNF in 2022; sparse recent first-hand reports
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLiked3.1
Mixed reviews: RaceCheck gives 3.2/5 and editions were hot and humid, but costume-clad spectators and island scenery drew praise. Recent reports are sparse. · Low confidence
- OrganizationAdequate3.1
Water ran out on the run in 2016 and the 2018 swim start was confusing. The swim was cut or shortened in 2018 and 2025. · Low confidence
- First timer friendlyDemanding2.3
Monsoon crosswinds of 20-35 km (12.4–21.7 mi)/h (12-22 mph), narrow bridges, swim cuts and about 30% DNF in 2022 (307 of 437 finished). · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialSlow2.2
Men's winners went 9:00-9:27, against sub-8:30 at fast races. Strong wind, heat and bridge crosswinds slow the field. · Medium confidence
- Course easeVery tough1.9
A local guide rated wind 5/5, 30% DNF in 2022, 1,330 m (4,360 ft) of bike gain, plus heat and humidity. · Medium confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalUsually3.6
April water is about 23 °C (73 °F), under the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit, though wetsuits are optional and one source says 26-29 °C (79–84 °F). · Low confidence
- Water temperatureComfortable3.8
About 23-25 °C (73-77 °F) in April, at the warm end of comfortable. · Low confidence
- Calm waterChoppy2.2
The swim was shortened in 2018 and 2025 for wind and swell, with 1-2 knot tides, although 2017 was calm. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeModerate2.8
Two counter-clockwise laps with 1-2 knot tidal flow, jellyfish and poor visibility, though navigation was reported easy in calm years. · Medium confidence
- Swim experienceFine2.9
The sea is warm at about 23-25 °C (73-77 °F), but expect jellyfish, poor visibility and a start often delayed or shortened. · Low confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceGood3.6
A 2016 racer praised the road surface on the island roads and bridges. · Low confidence
- Road closuresPartly closed2.8
Reports describe crowded bike lanes and narrow bridges with oncoming traffic. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryBeautiful4.0
Island loops over the Penghu Great Bridge with sea views. · Medium confidence
- WindNotoriously windy1.2
Monsoon winds of 20-35 km (12.4–21.7 mi)/h (12-22 mph) and Great Bridge crosswinds. A local guide rated wind 5/5. · High confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedSlow2.4
Strong crosswinds and headwinds across the Great Bridge and island loops, plus three crowded loops. · Medium confidence
- Bike flatnessRolling3.0
A finishers list shows 1,330 m (4,360 ft) of gain, while a local guide claims only 600-800 m (1,970-2,620 ft). · Low confidence
- Bike simplicitySome technical parts2.7
Narrow bridges with oncoming traffic and crowded bike lanes. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportDecent3.3
Traditional-costume spectators are a highlight, but the field is only about 800-900. · Low confidence
- Aid stationsStandard2.8
Aid ran out of water in 2016 in the heat. We found no recent complaints. · Low confidence
- Run sceneryBeautiful3.5
Two flat laps through Magong, Guanyinting and past the main hotels. · Low confidence
- Run conditionsModerate2.6
Little shade and heat and humidity. April highs of 23-25 °C (73-77 °F) are far milder than the 40 °C (104 °F)+ (104 °F) autumn editions. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessMostly flat4.3
A finishers list shows only 112 m (367 ft) of gain on two mostly flat laps, although one 2017 racer described a hill. · Low confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperatureWarm or cool3.2
April air runs 22-30 °C (72-86 °F), warm and humid, and much hotter on the former autumn dates. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityUnsettled2.3
Wind forced swim cuts in 2018 and 2025, when the swim halved to 1.9 km (1.2 mi). Autumn editions hit 40 °C (104 °F)+ (104 °F). · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyLovely4.0
Pearl-like islands, basalt coast and long bridges. · Medium confidence
- Spectator friendlySome viewpoints3.0
A multi-lap flat run in Magong, but the bike is spread over islands. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeSea level5.0
The island is at sea level. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityBook early3.4
A small field of about 800-900. Four Points and Discovery Hotel sit on the run course. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueNormal3.4
Four Points and Discovery Hotel rate 9.2-9.4/10 at about AU$226-247 (US$150-160) a night, and budget options exist. · Low confidence
- WalkabilitySome driving3.4
Hotels in Magong sit on the run course, but the swim, T1 and T2 areas are some distance apart. · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward1.9
The island is reachable only by small planes from Taipei (to Penghu Airport, 8 km (5 mi) / 5 mi from Magong), after long international travel. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsFiddly2.3
Venues are spread across distant sites, and RaceCheck reports unreliable bike flights. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodFine3.3
Magong is a small harbour city with local seafood. We found limited recent detail. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Magong, Penghu County, Taiwan
- Typical month
- April
- Latest or next date
- 12 April 2026
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- Field size
- About 900 athletes
- First held
- 2016
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Cutoffs
- Swim 2:20, Bike 10:30, Finish 17:00
- Swim venue
- Guanyinting sea area (ocean)
- Wetsuit
- Optional
- Swim start
- rolling
- Swim laps
- 2
- Bike climbing
- 1,330 m (4,360 ft)
- Bike laps
- 3
- Run climbing
- 112 m (365 ft)
- Run laps
- 2
- Run shade
- Little
- Air temperature
- 22–30 °C (72–86 °F)
- Humidity
- warm and humid
- Nearest airport
- Penghu Airport (MZG), 8 km (5 mi) away
- Where to stay
- Magong city, Four Points by Sheraton, Discovery Hotel
- Booking
- Small planes from Taipei; book flights early.
What racers and reviewers say
- RaceCheck (Alexandros T.)Raced 2016 · aggregator · Mixed
Rated 3.2/5, DNF at 21 km (13 mi). Easy-to-navigate 24–25 °C (75–77 °F) swim; praised road surface and drafting enforcement but aid ran out of water and bike lanes crowded; narrow bridges with oncoming traffic; exposed run with many collapses in heat; logistics spread over distant sites and unreliable bike flights.
- Tritons Triathlon Club HK (Barney T.)Raced 2017 · blog · Mixed
Six club members raced; calm clear 24 °C (75 °F) swim with a jellyfish sighting; bike felt 40 °C (104 °F)+ (104 °F) with a crash; run described as the hardest he had done with a hill; traditional-costume spectators a highlight; three podiums and three first-timers.
- Zsombor Deak: Ironman Taiwan 2018Raced 2018 · blog · Mixed
Pro report: swim shortened to about 400 m (1,310 ft) with delayed start due to wind; very windy bike where he went too hard early; milder-than-expected run; organisers confusing at the swim but event praised as well run.
- ctyeh.com Penghu course guidearticle · Mixed
Guide: swim 26–29 °C (79–84 °F) with 1–2 knot tides, jellyfish and poor visibility; bike on islands with 600–800 m (1,970–2,620 ft) gain and monsoon winds 20–35 km (12.4–21.7 mi)/h (12–22 mph); run flat; rates wind and overall difficulty 5/5.
- SunStar Davao via PressReader (search snippet)Raced 2017 · article · Mixed
Filipino finisher (15:18) describes humidity up to 95% on the bike making it a survival day. Page not fetched directly (403), content from search summary.
Show 7 more
- Taiwan News 2025 previewRaced 2025 · article · Positive
Preview: 917 participants (632 Taiwanese, 285 international) in the April 2025 race.
- Taiwan News 2026 previewRaced 2026 · article · Positive
About 800 triathletes from 50 countries on April 12, 2026 with 40 Kona slots at stake.
- Focus Taiwan: Watanabe wins amid rough seasRaced 2025 · article · Mixed
Japan's Watanabe won amid rough seas; swim reportedly cut and start delayed due to worsening winds and swell.
- EnduranceData: Ironman Taiwan 2022Raced 2022 · aggregator · Mixed
437 starters, 307 finishers (about 30% DNF); winners 9:27:42 and 10:37:09; Kona slot times mostly 9:30-12:30.
- RaceRaves Ironman Penghuaggregator · Mixed
Course listing: two counter-clockwise swim laps, three bike loops across Penghu Great Bridge, two-lap run past Four Points and Discovery hotels; April climate warm and humid. No athlete reviews yet.
- Finishers.com Ironman PenghuRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed
Lists 1,330 m (4,363 ft) bike gain and 112 m (367 ft) run gain; notes bike very exposed to crosswinds.
- Trip.com / Expedia Magong hotel listingshotel-review · Positive
Four Points by Sheraton Penghu rated 9.2/10 by an Expedia guest for harbor views and breakfast; Discovery Hotel 9.4/10 from 535 reviews; roughly AU$226-247 a night; budget options available.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN Penghu? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
