IRONMAN Philippines (Subic Bay)
Subic Bay Freeport, Philippines · June · IRONMAN
Why people love it
- Warm 28-30 °C (82-86 °F) non-wetsuit bay swim with a mountain backdrop
- Aid every 1.25 km (0.8 mi) with ice sponges and showers, plus strong medical support
- Small, well-run boutique field (about 340 in 2026)
- Tropical destination race with a simple expo and a 17:00 cutoff
Watch out for
- Extreme heat and humidity (40 °C (104 °F) / 104 °F reported) with almost no shade
- About 2,000 m (6,560 ft) of climbing in 2018; bike course revised in 2024
- June monsoon and tropical storm risk
- Remote: 3-5 hours from Manila by road
- Field has shrunk from 1,555 (2018) to about 340 (2026); several sources are 70.3 reports
Race
How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.
- Racer satisfactionLiked3.2
Aid and medical support drew praise, but extreme heat, monsoon storms and hills hurt. The field shrank from 1,555 (2018) to about 340 (2026). · Low confidence
- OrganizationWell run3.6
Aid every 1-1.5 km (0.6-0.9 mi) and excellent medical response. Negatives: a muddy 2018 T1, drifting buoys in a 2023 storm and a near-midnight finish. · Medium confidence
- First timer friendlyDemanding1.9
Heat up to 40 °C (104 °F), a tight 17:00 cutoff, a dangerous truck-shared climb in 2018, storms and a 3-5 hour transfer from Manila. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- PR potentialSlow1.8
Heat, about 2,000 m (6,560 ft) of climbing in 2018 and wet weather slow times. Pro times ran 9:04 to 12:03 in 2026. · Medium confidence
- Course easeExtreme1.4
Extreme heat to 40 °C (104 °F) with high humidity, no shade, long climbs, wind and tropical storm risk. · Medium confidence
Swim
Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Wetsuit legalRarely1.0
Water is 28-30 °C (82-86 °F), far above the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit, so wetsuits are banned. · High confidence
- Water temperatureExtreme1.2
At 28-30 °C (82-86 °F) the water is hot, like a warm soup, but it was clear at the 70.3. · Medium confidence
- Calm waterSome chop2.7
The bay is normally sheltered, but swell and current hit in 2018 after monsoon rain, and a rough 2023 storm swim saw drifting buoys. · Medium confidence
- Swim easeModerate3.1
Two 1.9 km (1.2 mi) loops with colour-coded buoys every 50 m (164 ft) since 2024, and a rolling start. Swell makes sighting harder. · Low confidence
- Swim experienceFine3.3
A warm, clear bay with a mountain backdrop at the 2015 70.3. A small field means little contact, but no wetsuit and often rough. · Low confidence
Bike
Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.
- Road surfaceMixed3.0
The SCTEX expressway is decent, but expect speed bumps and truck traffic on Tipo Road. · Low confidence
- Road closuresPartly closed3.2
SCTEX is a closed two-lane road, but the 2018 climb was shared with fast trucks, which one reporter called dangerous. · Low confidence
- Bike sceneryPleasant3.2
Mountain and jungle backdrop on Tipo Road, then expressway and airfield. Scenery was not emphasised in reports. · Low confidence
- WindWindy2.3
Reports from 2023 and 2026 cite strong wind and slick roads on the SCTEX and Subic bike. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Bike speedSlow2.2
About 2,000 m (6,560 ft) of climbing in 2018 plus heat, wind and slick roads. The 2024 course change is unquantified. · Medium confidence
- Bike flatnessRolling2.5
About 2,000 m (6,560 ft) in 2018 per AsiaTRI, between hilly and mountainous. The 2024 course (six loops inside Subic) may differ. · Low confidence
- Bike simplicitySome technical parts3.3
A long climb and descent and some turns on the 2024 six-loop section (GPS advised). The expressway is straight. · Low confidence
Run
Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Crowd supportSparse2.4
A small field (about 340 in 2026) and industrial roads. There were no spectators at the swim in 2022. · Low confidence
- Aid stationsAbundant4.7
Aid every 1.25 km (0.8 mi) with dipper showers and ice sponges in 2018 and 2023 reports, and an excellent medical response. · High confidence
- Run sceneryPleasant2.6
Industrial areas and bitumen, with some bay views. · Low confidence
- Run conditionsBrutal1.2
Temperatures of 40 °C (104 °F) were reported, with no shade on bitumen, very high humidity and smoke from burn-offs in 2018. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Run flatnessRolling3.2
The 70.3 has two 2 km (1.2 mi) climbs per lap. The 2024 run is described as rolling and fast over four loops. · Low confidence
Conditions
Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Air temperatureExtreme1.0
Race-day air is 26-38 °C (79-100 °F) with very high humidity, and 40 °C (104 °F) was reported on the run. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityUnsettled1.9
June is rainy season: monsoon before the 2018 race, a tropical storm in 2023, thunderstorm forecasts in 2024 and unstable weather in 2026. · Medium confidence
- Venue beautyLovely3.5
A bay and mountain backdrop with a boardwalk in a tropical setting. · Low confidence
- Spectator friendlyTricky2.4
Loops are spread across Subic with limited spectator points. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- Low altitudeSea level5.0
Near sea level, about 10 m (33 ft). · High confidence
Stay and travel
Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.
- Hotel availabilityGood4.0
Capacity is estimated at 1,500 against a field of about 340 in 2026. Five partner hotels were used in 2018. · Low confidence
- Hotel valueGood3.9
Philippine pricing, and Olongapo is cheaper. We found no race-week data. · Low confidence
- WalkabilitySome driving3.4
The hub is in Freeport, with T2 and finish separate from T1 in 2018. · Low confidence
- Travel easeAwkward1.9
It is 3-5 hours (about 130 km (80.8 mi) / 80 mi) from Manila by road or 1-1.5 hours from Clark. Remote, with no high-end bike servicing. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity3.0
A small expo and simple check-in, but split T1 and T2 venues in 2018. · Medium confidence
- Town and foodFine3.3
Harbor Point mall, boardwalk restaurants and supermarkets. · Low confidence
Key facts
- Location
- Subic Bay Freeport, Zambales, Philippines
- Typical month
- June
- Latest or next date
- 7 June 2026
- Organiser
- IRONMAN
- Field size
- About 340 athletes
- First held
- 2018
- Distances
- 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
- Cutoffs
- Swim 2:20, Bike 10:30, Finish 17:00
- Swim venue
- Bay swim (ACEA Beach in 2018; Subic Boardwalk area later) (ocean)
- Water temperature
- 28–30 °C (82–86 °F)
- Wetsuit
- Banned
- Swim start
- rolling
- Swim laps
- 2
- Bike climbing
- 2,000 m (6,560 ft)
- Bike laps
- 2
- Key climbs
- Long ~8 km climb on Tipo Road (2018)
- Run laps
- 2
- Run shade
- Almost none; exposed bitumen past industrial areas
- Air temperature
- 26–38 °C (79–100 °F)
- Humidity
- very high
- Altitude
- 10 m (33 ft)
- Nearest airport
- Clark International (CRK); most fly into Manila (NAIA)
- Where to stay
- Subic Bay Freeport, Olongapo
- Booking
- Clark to Subic ~1-1.5 h drive; Manila to Subic 3-5 h by road
What racers and reviewers say
- AsiaTRI: Ironman Philippines Race and Course ReviewRaced 2018 · article · Mixed
Detailed review of the first full Ironman in the Philippines: non-wetsuit two-loop swim with swell, 180 km (112 mi) bike with ~2,000 m (6,560 ft) climbing up Tipo Road and onto the SCTEX, then a very hot two-loop run with aid every 1-1.5 km (0.6-0.9 mi). Notes 1,555 athletes, five hotel partners, and the 3-5 h Manila transfer or 1-1.5 h from Clark.
- The Link: Michelle Cooper, Ironman PhilippinesRaced 2018 · blog · Mixed
Australian age-grouper finished 11th. Describes a rolling swim, a long dangerous 8 km (5 mi) climb among fast trucks, smoke from burn-offs, 40 °C (104 °F)+ with no shade on an exposed bitumen run, a monsoon the day before and muddy T1. Aid stations and medical response were excellent.
- Trizone: Subic Bay 70.3 age-group perspectiveRaced 2023 · blog · Mixed
70.3 account on the same roads: tropical storm made the swim a rough triangle, the freeway bike had big climbs, rain and wind, and the run had two 2 km (1.2 mi) climbs per lap. Praises volunteers, aid every kilometre (0.6 mi) and a simple expo; Manila taxi takes 4+ hours; no high-end bike servicing.
- Team PHenomenal Hope: Ironman 70.3 Subic Bay 2015Raced 2015 · blog · Mixed
70.3 on the shared roads: clear water with mountain backdrop, steep early climb on the old runway road, smoke from a field fire, and shadeless run in the 90s °F (low-to-mid 30s °C) with aid every mile (1.6 km (1 mi)). Heat was the main challenge; she found the Philippines welcoming.
- AsiaTRI: Ironman 70.3 Subic Bay course review (2015)Raced 2015 · article · Positive
Coach review of the inaugural 70.3: fast swim, rolling bike with one steady climb and technical final 5 km (3.1 mi), and a run that stayed moderately warm until about 11 a.m. Called one of the fastest half-distance courses in SE Asia.
Show 7 more
- Philstar: IRONMAN, IM 70.3 unfold at Subic (2024 preview)Raced 2024 · article · Mixed
Pre-race preview for the 2024 events with athletes from 54 countries and a forecast of thunderstorms morning and afternoon. Not a participant review.
- Daily Tribune: Subic rolls out red carpet for triathletes (2024)Raced 2024 · article · Positive
Preview via search summary: reports a two-loop 45 km (28 mi) segment from the SCTEX then a new second 90 km (56 mi), plus colour-coded buoys every 50 m (164 ft) replacing lane lines. Page body did not load; based on summary.
- Philstar - 2026 full race reportRaced 2026 · article · Mixed
2026 race ran in unstable weather: strong sun alternating with rain, slick and windy bike roads. Women's winner Ramo (12:03, first full after years of 70.3) called the build-up brutal and said she ran on numb feet as conditions worsened; men's winner went 9:04. Shows how slow the course can run for the field in wet/hot swings.
“The preparation was brutal.”
- Daily Tribune - 2023 race reportRaced 2023 · article · Mixed
2023 full race started in rain and finished near midnight (last finisher 11:53 pm). Reported choppy water, strong winds and wet roads, drizzle on the run; both champions slowed on the run and the runner-up women's finisher struggled on the bike. Pro times (9:56 men, 11:30 women) were well off fast-course norms.
- Spin.ph - 2024 course previewRaced 2024 · article · Mixed
Race-director description of the 2024 course: two-loop swim retained with lane lines dropped for coloured buoys every 50 m (164 ft); bike now 90 km (56 mi) of SCTEX in two loops plus a new 90 km (56 mi) of six loops inside Subic (Argonaut, NCT, San Bernardo roads), so a GPS is advised; run is four loops, described as rolling and fast.
- Philstar - 2018 inaugural race reportRaced 2018 · article · Positive
Inaugural full-distance race recap: eventual winner Baldwin surged late on the bike, then had to hold off Cameron Brown on a run the article calls grueling. Winning time 8:50 shows the course can be fast for elite athletes under the milder 2018 weather; women's winner Blatchford ran 3:19.
“I was very scared today.”
- Spin.ph - 2022 return reportRaced 2022 · article · Mixed
Coverage of the 2022 return after a two-year pandemic gap: 912 athletes from 23 countries, strict vaccination and RT-PCR entry rules, no spectators at swim start/finish. Illustrates the organiser's capacity to run the event under heavy protocols, but shows spectator experience was limited that year.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.
Training for IRONMAN Philippines (Subic Bay)? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
