IRONMAN San Juan

San Juan, Argentina · November · IRONMAN

IRONMAN San Juan: punta negra reservoir (swim venue)Photo is not from race dayEnrique Guardia, CC BY-SA 4.0
Punta Negra reservoir (swim venue). Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • First full-distance IRONMAN in San Juan, set against the Andean foothills
  • Calm, mirror-like reservoir swim at the 3.8 km (2.4 mi) Punta Negra dam
  • Single-lap 180.2 km (112 mi) bike through valleys, vineyards and desert-mountain terrain
  • Three-loop downtown run finishing at Plaza del Bicentenario
  • Kona 2027 slots on offer

Watch out for

  • Inaugural event (1 November 2026): 226 km (140 mi) logistics are untested
  • Heat (past highs to 39 °C (102 °F) / 102 °F) and Zonda-season wind, though the air is dry
  • Rolling bike, roughly 1,100-1,300 m (3,600-4,300 ft) of climbing estimated from the 70.3
  • Split venues: swim at the dam roughly 35 km (22 mi) from downtown, finish in the city

Race

2.8Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLiked3.4

    No full-distance athlete reports exist yet. The 2026 70.3 on the same roads drew 1,200 competitors and positive local coverage. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationAdequate3.2

    This is the first full-distance edition (1 November 2026). The same organiser ran a sold-out 70.3, but 226 km (140 mi) logistics across split venues are untested. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyDemanding2.4

    A rolling desert bike, dry heat (past 1 November highs 21-39 °C (70–102 °F) / 70-102 °F), wind, remote travel and a first-year event. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialAverage2.9

    The bike rolls (roughly 1,100-1,300 m (3,610–4,270 ft) / 3,600-4,300 ft, estimated from the 70.3) and the run is flat, but wind and heat are likely. · Low confidence

  • Course easeTough2.6

    A rolling desert bike with wind and heat up to 39 °C (102 °F), though the air is dry and the run is mostly flat. · Low confidence

Swim

4.0Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalUsually4.4

    Listed reservoir water averages 21 °C (70 °F), unmeasured. Early November is likely 17-22 °C (63-72 °F), under the 24.5 °C (76.1 °F) limit. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureComfortable4.2

    The 21 °C (70 °F) listing average is comfortable, but snowmelt-fed water could be cooler in early November. · Low confidence

  • Calm waterMostly calm4.2

    The reservoir was mirror-like at dawn at the 2026 70.3 (6:30 start). Afternoon wind and Zonda exposure keep it just short of glassy. · Low confidence

  • Swim easeEasy3.9

    A calm dam with a simple buoy line (the 70.3 was out-and-back). The full 3.8 km (2.4 mi) layout and start format are unconfirmed. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceGreat3.8

    A scenic dam with Cerro Blanco views. We found no athlete reports on clarity or start format. · Low confidence

Bike

3.5Good

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.2

    We found no surface reports. The route uses provincial and national roads (Ruta 12, 38, 60, 40). · Low confidence

  • Road closuresMostly closed3.6

    A large provincial-supported event on provincial and national routes. Closure quality is unreported. · Low confidence

  • Bike sceneryBeautiful4.0

    Vineyards, valleys, reservoirs and Andean foothills, according to the organiser. · Low confidence

  • WindWindy2.4

    The official guide says the windy character is part of the race, and Zonda wind season is around November. We found no race-day wind data. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedAverage2.9

    One lap of 180.2 km (112 mi) with flat stretches and some challenging hills, plus wind and heat. Descents near the Ullum dam help. · Low confidence

  • Bike flatnessRolling3.3

    The 70.3 lists about 562 m (1,844 ft) of climbing, implying roughly 1,100-1,300 m (3,600-4,300 ft) for the full, so rolling to hilly. · Low confidence

  • Bike simplicitySome technical parts3.3

    The 70.3 route includes a descent along the Ullum dam. We found no evidence of highly technical sections. · Low confidence

Run

3.4Good

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportDecent3.4

    Locals cheered at the dam and downtown finish at the 70.3, and the three-loop city run gives repeat passes. Crowds for the full are untested. · Low confidence

  • Aid stationsGood3.5

    Expect standard IRONMAN aid. There are no reports yet, but three downtown loops make aid logistics straightforward. · Low confidence

  • Run sceneryPleasant3.0

    Urban downtown loops finishing at Plaza del Bicentenario. Pleasant but not scenic. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsModerate2.8

    Dry heat (November highs average 31.6 °C (89 °F) / 89 °F, up to 39 °C (102 °F) / 102 °F) is eased by low humidity and tree-lined avenues. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessMostly flat4.4

    Three mostly flat urban loops. One listing also shows a conflicting 21.1 km (13.1 mi) distance. · Low confidence

Conditions

3.0Good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureHarsh2.4

    Past 1 November highs ran 21-39 °C (70-102 °F), with 14 °C (57 °F) mornings. The air is dry, about 38% humidity, which eases it. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityReliable3.7

    A dry desert climate with about 79% sunshine. The main risk is Zonda wind and big day-to-day temperature swings, not storms. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyLovely3.9

    Andean foothills, reservoirs and vineyards per the announcement. Scenery photos look promising but we found no athlete verdicts. · Low confidence

  • Spectator friendlySome viewpoints3.0

    The run and finish are downtown, but the swim dam and bike venues are remote from the city. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeModerate3.2

    The city is at about 640 m (2,100 ft), and the Punta Negra reservoir in the foothills is almost certainly higher, though unconfirmed. · Low confidence

Stay and travel

3.1Good

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.8

    The provincial capital hosted a sold-out 70.3 of about 1,200 athletes. Lodging is likely adequate, though we found no data. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueGood4.0

    Argentine pricing is generally favourable to visitors. We found no race-week rate data. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilitySome driving2.5

    The swim at the Punta Negra dam is roughly 35 km (22 mi) outside the city, so you need transport. Run and finish are downtown. · Low confidence

  • Travel easeAwkward2.0

    San Juan is in far-west Argentina. San Juan airport (UAQ) has limited flights, and Mendoza (MDZ), about 170 km (106 mi) away, is the alternative. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsFiddly2.4

    The swim and bike start at the dam while the run and finish are in the city, so expect split transitions and shuttles. · Low confidence

  • Town and foodGood3.6

    A provincial capital with downtown dining and a wine-region setting. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
San Juan, San Juan Province, Argentina
Typical month
November
Latest or next date
1 November 2026
Organiser
IRONMAN
First held
2026
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Swim venue
Dique Punta Negra (Punta Negra dam/reservoir) (reservoir)
Water temperature
21 °C (70 °F)
Bike laps
1
Run laps
3
Air temperature
14–32 °C (57–90 °F)
Humidity
Dry (about 38% in November)
Altitude
640 m (2,100 ft)
Nearest airport
San Juan Domingo F. Sarmiento (UAQ)
Where to stay
Downtown San Juan
Booking
Accommodation listed 31 Oct-2 Nov 2026; Mendoza (MDZ) is the alternative gateway.

Official race website (ironman.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • Official announcement: 3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim in the calm Punta Negra dam, one-lap 180.2 km (112 mi) bike with flat stretches and challenging hills, run downtown finishing at Plaza del Bicentenario, Kona 2027 slots. Pre-race, not an athlete review.

  • Calendar guide calling San Juan the only new Latin American race with open spots, with a river/reservoir swim, bike toward the mountains and a city run. Pre-race.

  • RaceRaves: IRONMAN San Juanaggregator · Positive

    Listing: reservoir swim, hilly bike, flat run, typical high 26 °C (79 °F) and low 14 °C (57 °F), average water 21 °C (70 °F), historical 1 Nov highs from 21 °C (70 °F) to 39 °C (102 °F). No athlete reviews yet.

  • Event listing: 6:30 start, hilly desert/mountain bike, urban three-loop run (listing also shows a conflicting 21 km (13 mi) / 13.1 mi run figure), accommodation listed 31 Oct-2 Nov.

  • Local news preview that San Juan hosts its first-ever IRONMAN on 1 Nov 2026 with a 3.8 km (2.4 mi) Punta Negra swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike and 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run.

Show 3 more

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for IRONMAN San Juan? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.