Fodaxman Xtreme Triathlon

Urubici (finish); start Nova Veneza / Siderópolis, Brazil · December · XTRI World Tour

Fodaxman Xtreme Triathlon: morro da igreja finish summitPhoto is not from race dayAnelize Draeger, CC BY-SA 3.0
Morro da Igreja finish summit. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.

Why people love it

  • Point-to-point from a night dam swim at sea level to a 1,818 m (5,965 ft) summit finish
  • Climbs the Serra do Rio do Rastro, about 15 km (9.3 mi) and 1,000 m (3,281 ft) of gain
  • 10th anniversary edition in 2026; 200 X-Points for finishers
  • Course record 10:56 (2021)

Watch out for

  • Distances differ between the XTRI page (3.8/180/42 km (26.1 mi); 2.4/112/26.1 mi) and the organiser (4/176/39 km (24.2 mi); 2.5/109/24.2 mi)
  • Roads open to traffic, no marshals guiding; mandatory support crew and vehicle
  • No aid-station food; no expo
  • Start and finish towns about 170 km (106 mi) apart
  • Almost no independent athlete race reports found online

Race

2.6Good

How racers feel about it, how well it is run, and how it treats a first timer. Counts for 27% of the overall score.

  • Racer satisfactionLoved3.6

    Ten editions, loyal repeat champions and a famous climb, but almost no independent athlete accounts and a heavy support burden. · Low confidence

  • OrganizationAdequate3.4

    Long-running with a roadbook and GPS track, yet roads are open and there are no aid stations or expo by design. Distances differ between sources. · Low confidence

  • First timer friendlyExperts only1.0

    For experts only: self-supported with a mandatory crew and vehicle, open roads and a night swim. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • PR potentialVery slow1.0

    3,850 m (12,631 ft) of bike gain plus 1,250 m (4,101 ft) of run gain. The 2021 winner took 10:56 and the top woman 13:44. · High confidence

  • Course easeExtreme1.1

    About 5,100 m (16,732 ft) of total climbing, a night swim, 5-35 °C (41-95 °F) swings and a finish at 1,818 m (5,965 ft). · High confidence

Swim

3.7Very good

Wetsuit odds, water temperature, calm, and the experience of the start. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Wetsuit legalAlmost always4.6

    Wetsuits are reported allowed and the water is called cold. A December reservoir is likely under 24.5 °C (76.1 °F), but no figure is published. · Low confidence

  • Water temperatureAcceptable3.2

    Described as cold at the 3:40-4:00 am start, with no temperature given. A Brazilian December reservoir is likely 18-21 °C (64-70 °F). · Low confidence

  • Calm waterGlassy4.6

    The organiser describes flat dam water with no current. Sheltered but dark. · Medium confidence

  • Swim easeModerate2.7

    About 4 km (2.5 mi) in complete darkness navigating by lights, though flat with no current and a mass start. · Low confidence

  • Swim experienceFine3.2

    An atmospheric night start in nature, but dark, cold and nothing to see. · Low confidence

Bike

2.3Below par

Road surface, closures, scenery and wind. Counts for 19% of the overall score.

  • Road surfaceMixed3.0

    Public mountain roads. No surface reports found. · Low confidence

  • Road closuresOpen traffic1.0

    The organiser states roads are open to normal traffic with no race staff guiding athletes. · High confidence

  • Bike scenerySpectacular4.8

    Rio do Rastro is billed as one of the world's most beautiful climbs, with canyons and escarpment. · Medium confidence

  • WindSome wind3.3

    No wind data. The escarpment is exposed, but no wind problems have been reported. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Bike speedVery slow1.0

    176 km (109 mi) with 3,850 m (12,631 ft) of gain, including Rio do Rastro with gradients up to about 20%. · High confidence

  • Bike flatnessMountainous1.0

    3,850 m (12,631 ft) over 176 km (109 mi), far above the 2,500 m (8,200 ft) mark for a mountainous bike. · High confidence

  • Bike simplicityTechnical1.8

    Rio do Rastro has about 284 curves and tight switchbacks, with gradients up to 23%, on open traffic. · Medium confidence

Run

2.0Below par

Crowds, aid stations, conditions underfoot and scenery. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Crowd supportSparse1.8

    Crew-supported only, with spectators concentrated at the Morro da Igreja finish. · Medium confidence

  • Aid stationsSparse1.0

    No aid-station food by design. Each athlete's crew handles everything. · High confidence

  • Run sceneryBeautiful4.0

    The finish is atop Morro da Igreja in the São Joaquim area. Few run-specific reports. · Low confidence

  • Run conditionsBrutal1.0

    A climb to the finish after 176 km (109 mi) of riding, with 5-35 °C (41-95 °F) swings. · High confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Run flatnessBig climbs1.0

    1,250 m (4,101 ft) of gain over 39 km (24.2 mi), about 1,100 m (3,609 ft) of it in the last 16 km (9.9 mi). · High confidence

Conditions

2.8Good

Air temperature, how predictable the weather is, setting, and spectating. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Air temperatureHarsh2.4

    Air ranges 5-35 °C (41-95 °F) in one day, with a cold pre-dawn start and hot afternoon, well off the comfortable 18-25 °C (64-77 °F). · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityUnsettled2.2

    Serra weather changes quickly, with a daily range of 5-35 °C (41-95 °F) cited. No cancellations are documented. · Low confidence

  • Venue beautyStunning4.7

    Serra Catarinense canyons, escarpment and Morro da Igreja. · Medium confidence

  • Spectator friendlyTricky1.8

    Start and finish are about 170 km (106 mi) apart, and the race is crew-focused. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • Low altitudeElevated2.2

    A sea-level start but a finish at 1,818 m (5,965 ft), above the 1,500 m (4,900 ft) mark. The last 16 km (9.9 mi) is a climb. · High confidence

Stay and travel

2.1Below par

Hotels, walkability, getting there, and the town around the race. Counts for 11% of the overall score.

  • Hotel availabilityGood3.8

    Urubici is a developed tourist town with many pousadas, but the field and crews fill it in December. · Low confidence

  • Hotel valueNormal3.2

    Booking sites score 7.8-9.6 out of 10. Prices unknown. · Low confidence

  • WalkabilityMostly driving1.8

    Start and finish are in different towns about 170 km (106 mi) apart, so a vehicle is required. · Medium confidence

  • Travel easeAwkward2.0

    Fly to Florianópolis then drive about 3 hours. Criciúma is nearer the start. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsComplex1.0

    Two venues, a mandatory crew car, and an unsupported T2 and bike handover. · High confidence

  • Town and foodFine3.0

    Urubici is a tourist town. No athlete reviews of the food. · Low confidence

Key facts

Location
Urubici (finish); start Nova Veneza / Siderópolis, Santa Catarina, Brazil
Typical month
December
Latest or next date
12 December 2026
Organiser
XTRI World Tour
Field size
About 150 athletes
First held
2016
Distances
3.8 km (2.4 mi) swim, 180 km (112 mi) bike, 42.2 km (26.2 mi) run
Swim venue
Barragem do Rio São Bento (freshwater dam/reservoir), Siderópolis (reservoir)
Wetsuit
Legal
Swim start
mass
Bike climbing
3,850 m (12,630 ft)
Key climbs
Serra do Rio do Rastro (~17 km, up to ~20% per organizer; 'Brazilian Stelvio'); Final 16 km climb to Morro da Igreja (finish, 1,818 m)
Run climbing
1,250 m (4,100 ft)
Air temperature
5–35 °C (41–95 °F)
Altitude
1,818 m (5,960 ft)
Nearest airport
Florianopolis (FLN) ~ 3 h drive to Urubici; Criciuma (CCM) nearer to start area
Where to stay
Urubici, Nova Veneza (pre-race)
Booking
Race spans two towns ~170 km apart (technical congress/start in Nova Veneza, finish and awards in Urubici). Urubici has many pousadas/chalets; aggregator scores mostly 8-9.6/10 but small samples.

Official race website (xtriworldtour.com)

What racers and reviewers say

  • NSC Total (Brazilian regional news)Raced 2021 · article · Positive

    Race report of the 2021 edition: Luiz Francisco Ferreira won in 10:56 for a new record with 86 starters, taking the lead on the bike before the Rio do Rastro climb. Swim began in darkness. Livia Bustamante won her third women's title. Described as a physical and mental fight on the final climb. Page itself was blocked; details taken from search summary.

  • Red Bull Brasilarticle · Positive

    Feature on the event's origin from four triathletes riding between Lauro Muller and Urubici. Cites ~4,900 m (16,076 ft) of cumulative climbing, gradients up to 23%, and temperatures from 5 to 35 C (41 to 95 F). Page body not retrievable directly; read through search summary.

  • Campo Grande NewsRaced 2025 · article · Mixed

    Pre-race profile of a Mato Grosso do Sul police officer, a Patagonman veteran, entering the 2025 edition. Describes a cold, dark swim starting 03:40, long climbs and tight bends on the bike, and the need for a support crew for food and water throughout.

  • Haid.app event listingRaced 2026 · aggregator · Mixed

    Registration listing with rules: flat night swim at 4 a.m., bike with ~3,850 m (12,631 ft) on public roads open to traffic, run with ~1,250 m (4,101 ft), at least one supporter required, no expo or aid snacks, start in Nova Veneza and finish in Urubici. Factual rather than opinion.

  • Guest ratings for Urubici lodging via aggregators: Pousada Recanto da Serra 8.6/10 (299 reviews), Fazenda Pedra Preta 7.8/10 (90), Serra Bela Eco Pousada 9.6/10 (5). Guests praise breakfast and mountain setting. Not race-specific.

Show 1 more
  • PJAMM Cycling climb profileaggregator · Mixed

    Climb stats for Serra do Rio do Rastro: about 15 km (9.3 mi), ~1,000 m (3,281 ft) gain, 6.6% average. No rider comments posted.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate.

Training for Fodaxman Xtreme Triathlon? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.