Hardrock 100 Endurance Run
Silverton, Colorado · July · 100 mi
- Distance
- 101.8 mi (164 km)
- One big loop
- Climbing
- 10,193 m (33,440 ft)
- Mountain: 62 m per km (328 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 48 hours
- 28:18 per mi (17:35 per km) average
- Finish rate
- 80%
- of starters in 2026
Why runners love it
- Course tops out at Handies Peak, 4,282 m (14,048 ft); average elevation is about 3,410 m (11,186 ft).
- Close-knit community: 8 hours of volunteer service required and a lottery that rewards long-time applicants.
- Real food at the four town stations, with soup, burritos and broth reported across years.
- Direction alternates yearly: clockwise in 2026, counterclockwise from Silverton on July 9, 2027.
- Pacers allowed from Grouse Gulch onward at crew stations, with hike-in pacer exchanges at Maggie and KT.
Watch out for
- One-ticket applicants had about 0.3% odds in 2026, plus a qualifier and 8 h of service.
- Cutoffs follow a 48 h pace; about 20% of the 2026 field did not finish.
- Thunderstorms and lightning above treeline are routine; carry rain gear and warm layers.
- Light marking: runners must know the route, and night navigation has caught strong runners.
- Crews drive rough 4WD roads between six access points; Chapman crew access is on foot only.
Race
How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
Toughness for its distance: Extreme
- Runner satisfactionBucket list4.8
Reports from 2006 to 2026 call it the toughest, most beautiful 100 mi (161 km) course; few first-hand reports were read. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationFlawless4.5
Detailed 2026 aid table with cutoffs, GPS tracking, runner manual and live results; 147 runners handled smoothly, mostly runner-written evidence. · Medium confidence
- Community and vibeLegendary4.9
A run, not a race: 8 h of volunteer service required, tiny Silverton and a lottery that favors long-time applicants. · Medium confidence
Support
Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
- Aid stationsStandard3.1
14 stops over 101.8 mi (163.8 km); first gap 11.5 mi (18.5 km), and the race says some stretches take 6 hours. · Medium confidence
- Crew accessSome points3.0
Vehicle crew at 6 points, several on rough 4WD roads; Chapman is hike-in only and crews drive hours between points. · High confidence
- Drop bagsSome stations3.4
Drop bags at 7 of 14 stations (Chapman, Telluride, Ouray, Grouse Gulch, Sherman, Cunningham, Silverton) per the 2026 aid table. · High confidence
- PacersLate race3.3
One pacer at a time from Grouse Gulch onward at crew stations; runners over 60 may have one all the way. · Medium confidence
Course
Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Course markingMostly clear3.0
The course is closed but lightly marked, with unmarked road and trail sections; runners must know the route, and night navigation is a known risk. · Medium confidence
- ScenerySpectacular4.9
Alpine tundra above 3,600 m (11,800 ft), Handies Peak at 4,282 m (14,048 ft), elk meadows and the San Juans. · High confidence
- Trail experienceGreat4.4
Runners rave about the route, tempered by snow slopes, scree, wet feet for 90% of the run and a washboard road out of Ouray. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- FootingVery technical1.0
Scree, talus, snow slopes, hands-on-rock sections, knee-deep stream wading and 90 m (300 ft) drop-offs beside the trail, per the official description. · High confidence
- RunnabilityMostly hiking1.4
Nicknamed Hardwalk; the mid-pack pace is roughly 25 min per mile (15.5 min per km) and most climbs are hiked at altitude. · High confidence
- ClimbingMountainous1.0
Climbs 329 ft per mi (62 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence
Conditions
Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.
- Race-day temperatureWarm or cold2.5
Heat on the descents to Ouray and Telluride, near-freezing nights, daily monsoon storms and wet feet for 90% of the run. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityUnsettled1.6
Daily storms and lightning above treeline; cancelled for snow in 1995 and 2019 and fire in 2002, with wildfire smoke in 2025 and 2026. · High confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- AltitudeHigh altitude1.0
Average elevation about 3,410 m (11,186 ft), low point 2,341 m (7,680 ft), high point 4,282 m (14,048 ft). · High confidence
Cutoffs
How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Overall cutoffNormal3.2
48 h for 101.8 mi (163.8 km) and 10,193 m (33,441 ft) of gain; 117 of 147 (80%) finished in 2026. · Medium confidence
- Intermediate cutoffsReasonable2.9
Slack of 3 to 5 h at Telluride, Ouray and Grouse Gulch, but 25 min at Cunningham (92.5 mi / 148.9 km (92.5 mi)) on 48 h pace. · Medium confidence
Intermediate cutoffs (2026)
| Where | Distance | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| KT (mile 11.5) | 19 km (11 mi) | Fri 12:45 (6:45 elapsed) |
| Chapman (mile 18.1) | 29 km (18 mi) | Fri 16:00 (10:00 elapsed) |
| Telluride (mile 27.8) | 45 km (28 mi) | Fri 20:00 (14:00 elapsed) |
| Ouray (mile 43.9) | 71 km (44 mi) | Sat 03:15 (21:15 elapsed) |
| Grouse Gulch (mile 58.2) | 94 km (58 mi) | Sat 10:30 (28:30 elapsed) |
| Sherman (mile 72.0) | 116 km (72 mi) | Sat 16:00 (34:00 elapsed) |
| Cunningham (mile 92.5) | 149 km (93 mi) | Sun 02:00 (44:00 elapsed) |
| Silverton finish (mile 101.8) | 164 km (102 mi) | Sun 06:00 (48:00 elapsed) |
Not part of the score
- First timer friendlyExperts only1.1
Entry requires a qualifying mountain 100 finish; the course has exposed terrain, snow and thunderstorms and is described as dangerous by the race itself. · High confidence
- Getting inLong-odds lottery1.0
About 3,000 applicants for 147 spots, a qualifier finish and 8 h of service; one ticket was about 0.3% odds in 2026. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.
- Travel easeAwkward1.6
Silverton is a remote mountain town; the official site gives no airport guidance and Durango is the likely gateway. · Medium confidence
- Places to stayLimited2.4
Small town; motels and B&Bs fill in race week, but free Camping Hardrock holds 180 vehicles and Ouray is nearby. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSome complexity2.6
One start and finish in Silverton, but crews drive long mountain and 4WD legs and the direction changes yearly. · Medium confidence
- ValueGood value3.8
$450 plus fees for 14 stops, GPS tracking and live results; only a 50% refund before June 1. · Medium confidence
Key facts
Checked against the 2026 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.
- Location
- Silverton, Colorado, United States
- Region
- Mountain West
- Typical month
- July
- Latest or next date
- 9 July 2027
- Start time
- 06:00
- First held
- 1992
- Distance
- 101.8 mi (164 km)
- Course shape
- One big loop of 164 km (102 mi)
- Surface
- Trail: Alpine trails, scree and talus, marked cross-country sections, 4WD and gravel roads, with stream wading and snow fields; the race does not publish a trail or road split
- Footing
- Official description: knee-deep stream wading, snow fields (slick or post-holing), trails beside 300 ft (90 m) cliffs, mild rock climbing needing hands and exposure to thunderstorms above treeline. About 90% of runners have wet feet for most of the run. Average elevation 11,186 ft (3,410 m); low point 7,680 ft (2,341 m) at Ouray.
- Elevation gain
- 10,193 m (33,440 ft)
- Climbing rate
- 62 m per km (328 ft per mi)
- High point
- 4,282 m (14,050 ft)
- Overall cutoff
- 48 hours
- Pace to make the cutoff
- 28:18 per mi (17:35 per km)
- Cutoff notes
- 2026 clockwise cutoffs from the official aid station table, in MDT with a Friday 06:00 start. Other stations have no cutoff. Runners must leave each station by its posted time. The 2027 counterclockwise table has different stations and times. For scale, the table gives 48-hour average-pace times: Cunningham 01:35 Sunday against a 02:00 cutoff, so a 48 h finisher has little slack there but 3 to 5 h of slack at Telluride, Ouray and Grouse Gulch.
- Aid stations
- 14
- Longest gap between aid
- 19 km (11 mi)
- Drop bags
- Some stations
- Crew access
- Some points
- Pacers
- One at a time, from Grouse Gulch onward at crew stations only (mile 58.2 clockwise); the 2027 pacer page lists Grouse Gulch, Ouray, Telluride and Chapman, with KT for hike-in pacer exchange only; runners over 60 may have a pacer all the way
- Support notes
- 14 stops including the finish. Four large town stations (Sherman, Grouse Gulch, Ouray, Telluride) plus hike-in stations (Pole Creek, Engineer, Kroger's, Putnam) and road-side stations. Drop bags at 7 stations per the 2026 table: Chapman, Telluride, Ouray, Grouse Gulch, Sherman, Cunningham, Silverton. Crew by vehicle at Telluride, Ouray, Grouse Gulch, Sherman, Cunningham and Silverton; Chapman is hike-in only and Maggie is a hike-in pacer exchange. Longest gap is the first one, 11.5 mi (18.5 km) from the start to KT, from the table; the course page says some stretches take 6 hours or more. Pacers may not carry supplies. Aid may only be accepted within 400 yd (365 m) of a station.
- Water crossings
- Many
- Water notes
- Knee-deep ice-cold stream wading and snowmelt crossings are listed in the official safety notes; wet feet for 90% or more of a typical run.
- Night running
- Two or more nights
- Mandatory gear
- Run-provided GPS tracker must be carried. Recommended, not mandatory, per the course page: hard-shell rain jacket and pants, emergency blanket, gloves, hat, whistle, sunglasses, sunblock, headlamp with backup, spare batteries, 80 oz (2.4 L) of fluid capacity and 500 calories.
- Entry
- Lottery + qualifier
- Qualifier needed
- A finish at a listed Hardrock qualifier within the traditional cutoff, plus 8 hours of volunteer service in the year before the race (crewing or pacing does not count).
- Entry fee
- About $450
- Field size
- About 147 runners
- Sells out
- n/a lottery
- Entry notes
- December lottery with two pools, Never Finished and Finished, and tickets that grow with prior no-starts and service. About 3,000 applicants for 147 selected in December 2025 (64 Finished pool, 83 Never Finished pool). 2026 ticket table: 2,745 entrants; one-ticket Never Finished applicants had about 0.3% odds. The 2027 lottery is December 2026. Withdrawal before June 1 gets a 50% refund.
- Finish rate
- 80% of starters in 2026
- Weather notes
- The official site gives no temperatures. It warns of drenching rain, high winds and near-freezing temperatures possibly at once, and says most of the run is above 11,000 ft (3,350 m) and exposed above timberline at about 11,800 ft (3,600 m).
- Nearest airport
- Durango-La Plata County (not stated on the official site)
- Stay notes
- Official lodging page lists Silverton motels and B&Bs through the Chamber of Commerce, Camping Hardrock (free, 180 vehicles, pre-registration) at Kendall Mountain, National Forest campgrounds, Ouray and Cascade Village or Purgatory as alternatives.
Races like this
See every race ranked by likenessClosest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

Chamonix, France
Also 100 mi · Point to point or one big loop · Same time of year

Kaysville to Midway, UT
Also 100 mi · Point to point or one big loop · Also in the Mountain West


Steamboat Springs, CO
Also 100 mi · Point to point or one big loop · Also in the Mountain West
What runners and reviewers say
- Team RunRun (Dandelion Dilluvio-Scott)Raced 2025 · blog · Positive
A first Hardrock finish in 47:03:41, 45 minutes under the 48 h limit, well off a 33 to 35 h goal. She ran the first 50 km (31 mi) without crew, then used crew and two pacers. She describes talus and scree, a 50-degree icy slope with a handline, wildfire smoke, midday heat and cold nights. She stopped being able to eat solid food after the first night and was not worried about cutoffs.
“Are you going to finish this?”
- Sarah Running (Sarah Lavender Smith)Raced 2025 · blog · Positive
A pre-race preview of the 2025 counterclockwise course: the second half is rockier, most dirt roads are too steep to run, and Grant-Swamp Pass is a loose scree headwall. She plans pacers from Animas Forks, Ouray and the final stretch, two nights in Silverton, hot dry days and bitterly cold nights on the passes.
“To finish is to personally win it.”
- The Runner's Trip (Sarah Lavender Smith)Raced 2014 · blog · Mixed
A pacer's account of the 2014 race from Grouse Gulch (mile 58, 93.7 km (58.2 mi)) to Cunningham. Scree, boggy tundra, snow patches and sparse markers made route-finding hard, storms with lightning moved through repeatedly and runners often stopped 20 minutes or more at aid. About 70 to 75% of the 140 starters finished.
“I need to go slow,”
- OutsideRaced 2014 · article · Positive
A profile of the 2014 run through the San Juans: average elevation above 11,000 ft (3,350 m), afternoon storms with a lightning strike near Handies, a lottery of 140 spots from more than 1,200 applicants and a community that treats it as a run rather than a race. Top runners also struggled with weather and altitude.
“It's simply the most rugged and beautiful 100-mile course in existence.”
- GoBroncoBilly (Jeff Browning)Raced 2014 · blog · Positive
A 26:58 finish for fourth place. He scouted the second half beforehand, acclimatised and then met a thunderstorm in American Basin with near-continuous lightning, sheltering for about an hour. Snowfields, a knife-edge ridge at 13,100 ft (3,990 m), off-trail willow basins and tricky night navigation stood out. Aid was real food (broth, sandwiches, bacon) with crew at several stations.
“You have to learn to roll with the punches.”
Show 2 more
- Matt MahoneyRaced 2006 · blog · Mixed
A sea-level runner who spent three weeks acclimatising in Leadville ran with no crew, pacer or drop bags. He reached Cunningham just before its 2 AM cutoff and finished unofficially at 48:06:58, seven minutes over. Heat and flies by day, sub-freezing nights, lung congestion that cut his climbing rate to about 1,000 ft (300 m) per hour, and steep loose descents.
“The fastest way down is on your butt.”
- iRunFarRaced 2026 · article · Positive
The 2026 clockwise race started July 10 with 147 runners. Wildfires near Ouray, including the Gold Mountain Fire, hung over race week, the course was snow-free and heat rose on the descent into Ouray. Grouse Gulch replaced Animas Forks, making the route about half a mile (0.8 km) shorter than 2025. Several top runners dropped for altitude or fatigue.
Ran Hardrock 100 Endurance Run? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings.
Training for Hardrock 100 Endurance Run? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
