Cascade Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run

Easton, Washington · July · 100 mi

Cascade Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run: mount rainier seen from thorp mountain, a turnaround on the coursePhoto is not from race dayJerzy Gronostalski, CC BY 3.0
Mount Rainier seen from Thorp Mountain, a turnaround on the course. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Distance
100 mi (161 km)
One big loop
Climbing
7,010 m (23,000 ft)
Mountain: 44 m per km (230 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
34 hours
20:24 per mi (12:41 per km) average
Finish rate
67%
of starters in 2024

Why runners love it

  • Mount Rainier views from Thorp Mountain and about 48 km (30 mi) of Pacific Crest Trail
  • 18 aid stations, longest gap 13.0 km (8.1 mi), ice at nearly every stop in 2023
  • Pacers allowed from Hyak at 87 km (mile 54); crew can reach six points
  • The 4 km (2.5 mi) Snoqualmie Tunnel and a rope-assisted descent
  • Volunteer-run and capped at 180 runners, finishing at the Easton fire station

Watch out for

  • Lottery entry, 8 h trail work (or $150 buyout) and a qualifying 100 mi or hard 50 mi
  • Only 124 of 184 listed starters finished in 2024 (67%)
  • 7,010 m (23,000 ft) of climbing with rocky, rooty trail and the steep Cardiac Needles
  • Nine cutoffs, including 02:00 Saturday at Olallie Meadows, 79 km (49 mi); the 09:00 start means a hot climb
  • 2027 will most likely use an alternate out-and-back course, so cutoffs and aid may change

Race

3.8Very good

How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Very tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved4.4

    Runners call it the hardest and most rewarding 100 mi (161 km) they have run, with Rainier views; few reports found. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.3

    Volunteer-run with a detailed manual and crew pages and well-stocked aid; fire forced reroutes in 2017 and 2021, and markers were vandalised in 2025. · Medium confidence

  • Community and vibeLegendary4.6

    Capped at 180 runners with a fire-station finish; runners praise volunteers as going far beyond the usual. · Medium confidence

Support

3.7Very good

Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsGood4.1

    18 stations in 161 km (100 mi), 16 full and 2 water-only; longest gap 13.0 km (8.1 mi); ice at nearly every stop. · Medium confidence

  • Crew accessSome points3.3

    Six crew points; Olallie Meadows is rough road, Mineral Creek needs a 4 km (2.5 mi) hike, and vehicles are barred Hyak to Kachess. · High confidence

  • Drop bagsSome stations3.2

    Five of 18 stations take bags (Tacoma Pass, Stampede Pass, Hyak, Lake Kachess, Mineral Creek); Tacoma boxes max 30 cm (12 in). · High confidence

  • PacersMuch of the race3.9

    Pacers from Hyak at 87 km (mile 54) for up to 74 km (46 mi), one at a time and on foot. · High confidence

Course

3.9Very good

Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingClear3.9

    Generally clear; one 2025 report mentions vandalised markers that cost about five minutes. · Medium confidence

  • ScenerySpectacular4.6

    Mount Rainier views, old forest, about 48 km (30 mi) of Pacific Crest Trail and the 4 km (2.5 mi) tunnel. · High confidence

  • Trail experienceGreat4.1

    Runners enjoy the Pacific Crest Trail and tunnel; some call the middle section the 'Trail from Hell' and find the dust and ropes rough. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingModerate2.6

    A rope-assisted descent, rocky and rooty sections and the Cardiac Needles, offset by about 48 km (30 mi) of smooth Pacific Crest Trail. · Medium confidence

  • RunnabilityMixed2.8

    Runnable Pacific Crest Trail and forest road, but steep climbs and technical descents; a 2023 runner found it less runnable than hoped. · Medium confidence

  • ClimbingHilly1.5

    Climbs 230 ft per mi (44 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence

Conditions

3.8Very good

Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperaturePleasant3.5

    Runners report 16 to 29 C (60 to 85 F) days and cool nights; the 09:00 start puts the first climb in the heat. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.0

    Fire forced out-and-back reroutes in 2017 and 2021, and smoke or a rare storm can hit in July. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeModerate3.0

    High point 1,780 m (5,840 ft) on Thorp Mountain and low point 652 m (2,140 ft) at Easton. · High confidence

Cutoffs

3.0Good

How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffNormal3.2

    34 h for 161 km (100 mi) with 7,010 m (23,000 ft) of gain on rough trail; 67% of listed starters finished in 2024. · Medium confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsReasonable3.0

    Eight timed cutoffs; the first is 4.5 h at 20 km (12.5 mi), and the required pace stays near 3 mph (4.8 km/h). · Medium confidence

Intermediate cutoffs (2027)

WhereDistanceCutoff
Cole-Blowout Saddle, mi 12.520 km (12 mi)13:30 Friday (4.5 h elapsed)
Tacoma Pass, mi 25.441 km (25 mi)17:00 Friday (8 h elapsed)
Stampede Pass, mi 36.258 km (36 mi)20:30 Friday (11.5 h elapsed)
Olallie Meadows, mi 49.179 km (49 mi)02:00 Saturday (17 h elapsed)
Hyak, mi 54.387 km (54 mi)03:00 Saturday (18 h elapsed)
Lake Kachess, mi 69.2111 km (69 mi)08:00 Saturday (23 h elapsed)
No Name Ridge, mi 81.6131 km (82 mi)12:30 Saturday (27.5 h elapsed)
Silver Creek, mi 96.0155 km (96 mi)18:15 Saturday (33.25 h elapsed)

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDemanding2.3

    A prior 100 mi or hard 50 mi is required, and 7,010 m (23,000 ft) of rocky climbing is demanding for a first 100. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inHard1.9

    Lottery with doubling tickets and 180 places, plus 8 h trail work (or $150 buyout) and a qualifying 100 mi or hard 50. · High confidence

Stay and travel

3.7Very good

Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeEasy3.7

    Seattle-Tacoma airport is 121 km (75 mi) away, about a 1.5 h drive on I-90. · Medium confidence

  • Places to stayBook early2.6

    Limited in Easton and no camping at the fire station; runners use Cle Elum 16 km (10 mi) away or Snoqualmie Pass. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsSimple3.8

    One start and finish at the fire station and drop bags go out Friday morning; crew vehicle rules take some learning. · Medium confidence

  • ValueGood value4.2

    $350 for a 180-runner field with 18 aid stations; the 8 h trail-work requirement adds a time cost. · Medium confidence

Key facts

Checked against the 2027 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.

Location
Easton, Washington, United States
Region
West Coast
Typical month
July
Latest or next date
16 July 2027
Start time
09:00
First held
1999
Distance
100 mi (161 km)
Course shape
One big loop
Surface
Trail: About 70% trail, 26% forest road and 4% paved road per the official course page; around 30 mi (48 km) on the Pacific Crest Trail and the 2.5 mi (4 km) Snoqualmie Tunnel.
Footing
Official page says 23,000+ ft (7,010 m) of gain, high point Thorpe Mtn 5,840 ft (1,780 m), low point Easton 2,140 ft (652 m). Runner reports describe a rope-assisted descent, rocky and rooty stretches and the steep 'Cardiac Needles' while the PCT sections run smooth.
Elevation gain
7,010 m (23,000 ft)
Climbing rate
44 m per km (230 ft per mi)
High point
1,780 m (5,840 ft)
Overall cutoff
34 hours
Pace to make the cutoff
20:24 per mi (12:41 per km)
Cutoff notes
Eight timed cutoffs plus the 19:00 Saturday finish (34 h), from the official aid station page. The 2027 route may differ if the alternate course is used.
Aid stations
18
Longest gap between aid
13 km (8.1 mi)
Drop bags
Some stations
Crew access
Some points
Pacers
Allowed from Hyak (mi 54, 87 km); Olallie Meadows only after 23:00; Stampede Pass for runners over 60; one pacer at a time, on foot
Support notes
Official course page: 16 full aid and 2 water-only stations. Longest gap computed from the official mileage table is 8.1 mi (13.0 km) between Hyak and Kechelus Ridge. Drop bags at Tacoma Pass (12 in / 30 cm box limit), Stampede Pass, Hyak, Lake Kachess and Mineral Creek. Crew at Stampede Pass, Olallie Meadows (limited), Hyak, Lake Kachess, Mineral Creek (2.5 mi / 4 km hike) and Silver Creek, one vehicle per runner.
Water crossings
A few
Water notes
Runner reports mention cold creek crossings in 2025; the official page lists none as a feature.
Night running
Most runners run through one night
Entry
Lottery
Qualifier needed
8 hours of organized trail work between 1 Aug 2026 and 13 Jun 2027 (or a $150 buyout), plus either a prior 100 mi (161 km) trail finish or a trail 50 mi (80 km) finished in under 16 hours with at least 1,980 m (6,500 ft) of climbing, done 1 Jan to 13 Jun of the race year.
Entry fee
About $350
Field size
About 180 runners
Finish rate
67% of starters in 2024
Air temperature
10–29 °C (50–84 °F)
Weather notes
Runner reports give 60 to 85 F (16 to 29 C) in 2023, 80s F (27 C and up) in 2017 and ideal 70s F (21 to 26 C) in 2021, with nights in the 50s F (10 to 15 C). Runner-reported range, not official. The 09:00 start puts the first big climb in the heat of the day.
Nearest airport
SEA, 121 km (75 mi) away
Stay notes
Official site: SeaTac about 75 mi (121 km) away. Lodging in Easton is limited; runners use Cle Elum (about 10 mi / 16 km) or Snoqualmie Pass. No camping at the fire station; Lake Easton State Park and Forest Service sites nearby.
Course record (men)
17:08:55 Jimmy Elam (2025, standard course)
Course record (women)
21:16:26 Yitka Winn (2019, standard course)

Official race website (cascadecrest100.com)

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

What runners and reviewers say

  • Team Run Run (Rob Raux)Raced 2023 · blog · Positive

    Finished 29th in 27:29 on the out-and-back version. Praises themed, well-stocked aid with ice at nearly every stop and standout volunteers, plus Rainier views and the tunnel. Found the steep rocky descents hard in the dark, less runnable than hoped, and heavy dust early. Temps 16 to 29 C (60 to 85 F), low humidity. Cle Elum lodging booked months out, 1.5 h from SeaTac.

    “on another level”

    Rob Raux
  • Team Run Run (Stephanie)Raced 2017 · blog · Positive

    Finished 27:05 as 6th woman in a fire-forced out-and-back year and rated it 5 of 5. Aid was frequent enough that the next stop always felt close, crew reached several points and a cabin near the start rested crew. First 50 mi (80 km) climb steeply, then runnable, then ropes and tunnel; the last 24 km (15 mi) had more climbing than expected. Warm weather.

  • Team Run Run (Matt Urbanski)Raced 2017 · blog · Positive

    Second overall in 20:11 on the rerouted course. Calls the PCT sections past Blowout smooth and the stretch from Stampede through Olallie rockier and more technical; the rope descent near the tunnel cost him a cramp. Temperatures reached the 80s F (about 27 C) and he cooled in a lake and creek. Crew directions were detailed; lodging and the I-90 drive from Seattle were easy.

  • Team Run Run (Anson Fatland)Raced 2021 · blog · Positive

    Finished 82nd of 152 on a reroute year. Calls the aid terrific (huckleberry pancakes at No Name Ridge), scenery gorgeous and weather ideal, 21 to 26 C (70s F) days and 10 to 15 C (50s F) nights. Warns the PCT is hillier than expected and the Cardiac Needles are a major challenge. The 09:00 start is relaxed for Seattle runners.

    “The Cascade Crest Cardiac Needles are the real deal.”

    Anson Fatland
  • Jade Belzberg (Substack)Raced 2025 · blog · Mixed

    A pacer account of the final 50 km (31 mi) from Lake Kachess. Course described as largely technical with punchy climbs, downed trees, roots, cold creek crossings and slick off-camber trail, plus the 'Trail from Hell' section. Vandalised markers cost about five minutes. The 09:00 start puts the first big climb in the day's heat.

Show 3 more
  • Experience Momentum (Eric George)Raced 2024 · blog · Positive

    Finished in 32:24, calling it the hardest and most rewarding race he has done. Cites 23,000 ft (7,010 m) of gain, a mile-long rope-assisted descent and the dark tunnel. Early miles were warm, nights cool, and the final stretch hot and sunny. Crew met him near mile 52; drive from Seattle area about 1.5 h.

  • Uphill Athlete (TJ King)Raced 2018 · blog · Positive

    Coached first-100 finisher who says the race threw more difficulty at him mile for mile than any other he has run. The PCT section of roughly 48 km (30 mi) was mostly easy running. A classic old-school race with about 7,010 m (23,000 ft) of gain.

  • Official guidance: SeaTac is 75 mi (121 km) away, Easton lodging is limited so most stay in Cle Elum or Snoqualmie Pass, no camping at the fire station. Crew is limited to listed stations with one vehicle per runner.

Ran Cascade Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings.

Training for Cascade Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.