MIUT Legend

Overall score 2.5Good
Thin evidence4 sources#61 of 61 ultras

Porto Moniz to Machico, Portugal · 110 km (68.4 mi) · 7,200 m (23,620 ft) gain

Race day Sat 24 Apr 2027

Website (opens in a new tab)

Is it right for you?

Footing
Very technical1.3
Climbing
Mountainous1.0
Overall cutoff
Normal2.8
Intermediate cutoffs
Tight2.3
Crew access
Some points2.9
First timer friendly
Demanding1.5

Footing and climbing are course traits: 5 is the smoother, flatter end, not a better race.

Watch out: Very steep, slippery stairs and descents All 5

Held back by conditions (2.2) and stay and travel (2.4).

Provisional: based on 4 sources. Why

Ran it? Your rating helps.

Score breakdown

Every score is out of 5, and 5 is always the better end.

Each bar is a range of 0.25 points; the light bar holds this race. The average race scores 3.4.

What does this score mean?

Why runners love it

  • Island crossing from Porto Moniz to Machico
  • Volunteers praised across several editions

Watch out for

  • Very steep, slippery stairs and descents
  • Early cutoffs can matter more than the overall allowance
  • Plan food for slow mountain sections
  • Darkness and fog can obscure the scenery
  • Historical reports describe longer course variants

Latest or next race

Sat 24 Apr 2027

Official race site(miutmadeira.com, opens in a new tab)
Climbing
7,200 m (23,620 ft)
Cutoff
32 hours
Pace needed
28:06 per mi (17:28 per km)
Field
about 1,000

Training for MIUT Legend?

Moku Coach builds your plan around race day in April and this course.

Start free trial

What runners say

Overall score 2.5 out of 5

4 reviews and race reports

Tone of the reviews and race reports

  • Positive1
  • Mixed3
  • Negative0

4 reviews

  • krispeterrun

    Raced 2026 · Reddit: MIUT Legend DNF

    Tone: Mixed

    This Legend entrant withdrew near 45 km (28 mi) after congestion, slow technical descending, poor sleep and fueling problems left little cutoff margin. They describe limited portable food they could tolerate at the late checkpoint and wet backup gear. The runner attributes much of the outcome to preparation mistakes; their experience does not establish a race-wide shortage.

    Covers Support, Course, Conditions, Cutoffs, Stay and travel

    Read on reddit.com (Reddit: MIUT Legend DNF, opens in a new tab)
  • Ulrich Hendel

    Raced 2024 · Uhltra

    Tone: Mixed

    Hendel describes the historical 115 km (71.5 mi) edition in cold rain and fog, with slippery footing and late knee pain. A lighting problem and prolonged steep descending complicated his race before a 21:31 finish. Busy bib collection and accommodation costs added travel friction.

    Covers Support, Course, Conditions, Stay and travel

    Read on uhltra.substack.com (Uhltra, opens in a new tab)
  • Jeff Mogavero

    Raced 2024 · Jeff Mogavero

    Tone: Positive

    Mogavero finished sixth on the historical 115 km (71.5 mi) course after nausea and severe leg fatigue. Dense fog and wet, steep descents made progress harder even near the front. He strongly praises the organization, volunteers and race atmosphere despite his physical difficulties.

    Covers Support, Course, Conditions

    Read on jeffmogavero.com (Jeff Mogavero, opens in a new tab)
  • Anouk B

    Raced 2019 · TeamRunRun

    Tone: Mixed

    Anouk completed the historical 115 km (71.5 mi) edition in 25:44. She praises volunteers and organization but describes technical descents, changing weather and aid food that did not fully suit her fueling preferences. The midnight start meant much scenery was passed in darkness.

    Covers Support, Course, Conditions, Stay and travel

    Read on teamrunrun.com (TeamRunRun, opens in a new tab)
Ran MIUT Legend? Rate it

Pick a score, then tell the next runner about the footing, cutoffs and aid stations.

Scores

Open a category for its ratings and the evidence behind them.

Good. How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Extreme

  • Runner satisfactionLoved3.9

    Finishers praise the setting and atmosphere, while a recent DNF report exposes substantial difficulty. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.2

    Multiple finishers praise organization, though queues and support details can still frustrate. · Medium confidence

  • Community and vibeWarm4.3

    Several accounts describe committed volunteers and a strong race atmosphere. · Medium confidence

Good. Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsStandard3.4

    Volunteers receive praise, but runners differ on food suitability and late-race availability. · Medium confidence

  • Crew accessSome points2.9

    Assistance is restricted to designated zones across a point-to-point mountain route. · Medium confidence

  • Drop bagsSome stations3.0

    One midcourse drop-bag location is confirmed. · High confidence

  • PacersNot allowed1.0

    Accompaniment outside designated assistance zones is prohibited. · High confidence

Good. Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingMostly clear3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • ScenerySpectacular4.6

    Multiple accounts value the island crossing, though darkness and fog can hide the views. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceGreat3.8

    Varied island terrain rewards mountain specialists; steep wet descending is repeatedly difficult. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingVery technical1.3

    Independent accounts describe slippery stairs, rock and difficult descents. · Medium confidence

  • RunnabilityLots of hiking1.8

    Long climbs and technical descents require extensive hiking for many entrants. · Medium confidence

  • ClimbingMountainous1.0

    Climbs 346 ft per mi (65 m per km), from the recorded elevation gain. · High confidence

Below par. Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperatureHarsh2.1

    Several accounts describe cold rain, fog and wet footing. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityUnsettled2.2

    Conditions can change sharply across the island and through the night. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeModerate3.0

    The route reaches Pico Ruivo at 1,862 m (6,109 ft). · High confidence

Good. How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffNormal2.8

    A recent entrant reached early checkpoints close to their deadlines despite a 32-hour overall limit. · Low confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsTight2.3

    A recent DNF account describes little early cutoff margin; current checkpoint times need checking. · Low confidence

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDemanding1.5

    Experienced runners report difficulty transferring runnable-hill fitness to these prolonged technical climbs and descents. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inSells out2.8

    Qualifying requirements apply; most places use direct registration, with a smaller lottery allocation. · Medium confidence

Below par. Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeFair3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

  • Places to stayBook early2.6

    One detailed report describes costly accommodation and booking pressure. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsFiddly2.2

    A midnight point-to-point start, transport and restricted support require careful planning. · Medium confidence

  • ValueFair3.0

    Few accounts establish this aspect for the current edition. · Low confidence

Course

Route, 110 km (68.4 mi)

Point to point

Surface
Trail
Climbing
7,200 m (23,620 ft)
Climb rate
Mountain, 66 m per km (346 ft per mi)
High point
1,862 m (6,110 ft)
Night
Most runners run through one night

Cutoffs and aid

Overall cutoff
32 hours
Pace needed
28:06 per mi (17:28 per km)
Drop bags
Some stations
Crew access
Some points
Pacers
Not allowed

Getting in

Entry
Qualifier
Qualifier
A qualifying result since 2024 worth at least four ITRA points, or meeting the organizer's alternative effort-point threshold. Consult the exact eligibility rules.
Field
About 1,000 runners

Footing, aid and entry notes in full

Similar races

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

  • Eiger Ultra Trail E101

    Overall score 3.0Grindelwald, Switzerland

    Also 100K · Point to point or one big loop · Similar climbing

  • Ultra-Trail Australia UTA100

    Overall score 2.9Katoomba, Australia

    Also 100K · Point to point or one big loop · Also outside the US

  • Ultra-Trail Cape Town UT100

    Overall score 2.9Cape Town, South Africa

    Also 100K · Point to point or one big loop · Similar footing

Every ultra ranked by likeness to this one

Key facts

Checked against the 2027 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter.

Location
Porto Moniz to Machico, Portugal
Region
Outside the US
Typical month
April
Footing
Very steep stairs, rocky descents and exposed mountain trails. The current headline and regulations specify 110 km (68.4 mi); older page prose retains historical distance wording.
Cutoff rules
Thirty-two hours overall. Intermediate checkpoint deadlines apply but were not verified from the current map. The page gives both 00:00 and 00:01 for the start, so confirm the final briefing.
Aid and crew
The regulations provide a drop bag at Curral das Freiras and restrict outside assistance to designated zones. Accompaniment outside those zones is prohibited.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings. See how we rate ultras.

Training for MIUT Legend? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.