Mountain Masochist Trail Run 50 Mile
Montebello, Virginia · November · 50 mi
- Distance
- 51.2 mi (82.4 km)
- Out and back
- Climbing
- 2,743 m (9,000 ft)
- Hilly: 33 m per km (176 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 13 hours
- 15:12 per mi (9:27 per km) average
- Finish rate
- 84%
- of starters in 2025
Why runners love it
- Starts and finishes at Montebello Campground, with no shuttle needed and a Friday meal and briefing.
- Over 2,743 m (9,000 ft) of climbing through Blue Ridge forest at peak fall colour.
- Official limit is 13 h; runners 60 and over may start at 04:30 and get 14 h.
- Long Mountain is reached twice (mile 20.8 and 27.6), so one drop bag is usable twice.
- Reworked course adds Hotel Trail and Lovingston Spring singletrack, with less gravel than before.
Watch out for
- Cutoffs at mile 39.3 (63.2 km), 15:45, and mile 41.9 (67.4 km), 16:20, are tight against 13 h pace.
- Food is thin at both ends: first at mile 9.3 (15 km), fluids only in the last 9.3 mi (15 km).
- Some third-party pages still say 12 or 15 hours; the official site says 13 h.
- Pacers are discouraged and crew access is limited, so plan to run self-supported.
- Almost no cell service at the start and finish, and the 2026 race sold out with a waitlist.
Race
How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
Toughness for its distance: Very tough
- Runner satisfactionLoved4.2
Reports praise volunteers, hot food and fall Blue Ridge scenery; the 2023 and 2015 recaps describe hard days with warm feelings. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.0
Detailed aid chart, ham radio at stations and a drop bag truck; third-party pages disagree on the time limit. · Medium confidence
- Community and vibeWarm4.4
Long Horton-era tradition, Friday meal and briefing, post-race chili and a volunteer of 40 years; small 2025 field. · Medium confidence
Support
Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
- Aid stationsStandard3.4
13 stops over 51.2 mi (82.4 km), but first food is at mile 9.3 and the last 9.3 mi (15 km) has fluids only. · High confidence
- Crew accessSome points2.7
Limited to Salt Log Gap, Mt. Pleasant Loop, Long Mountain and the finish; the organizers say a crew is not necessary. · Medium confidence
- Drop bagsSome stations2.9
One drop bag location, Long Mountain at miles 20.8 and 27.6 (33.5 and 44.4 km (27.6 mi)), plus the finish. · High confidence
- PacersVery late only2.0
Pacers are discouraged and tolerated only for a special need; they are banned for anyone expecting a top-ten finish. · High confidence
Course
Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Course markingClear3.9
A 2023 report calls the course well marked despite many intersections; a 2007 report on the older course found one poorly marked single track. · Medium confidence
- SceneryBeautiful4.3
Fall foliage on Blue Ridge peaks, ridgeline views and Mount Pleasant National Scenic Area; reviewers call it beautiful. · Medium confidence
- Trail experienceGreat3.8
New route adds Hotel Trail and Lovingston Spring singletrack, but long gravel and logging road miles remain. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- FootingModerate3.1
Gravel and jeep roads dominate, with rocky sections on Hotel Trail, Lovingston Spring and the Mount Pleasant summit loop. · Medium confidence
- RunnabilityMostly runnable3.5
Reports call the trails and fire roads mostly runnable, but 2,743 m (9,000 ft) of climbing means plenty of hiking. · Medium confidence
- ClimbingHilly2.3
Climbs 176 ft per mi (33 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence
Conditions
Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.
- Race-day temperaturePleasant4.0
Early November starts of -2 to 14 °C (28 to 58 °F), highs to 26 °C (78 °F); good running by day. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.3
Mountain November: 2023 forecast lows near -8 °C (17 °F), 2015 warm then rain and a cold front; no cancellations found. · Low confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- AltitudeLow3.5
High point about 1,230 m (4,034 ft) per a third-party listing; the race does not state one. · Low confidence
Cutoffs
How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Overall cutoffNormal3.3
13 h for 51.2 mi (82.4 km) and 2,743 m (9,000 ft) is about 15 min per mile; 78 of 93 finished in 2025. · Medium confidence
- Intermediate cutoffsReasonable3.3
Only two cutoffs, at mile 39.3 (63.2 km) and 41.9 (67.4 km), sitting 5 to 7 minutes behind 13 h pace. · Medium confidence
Intermediate cutoffs (2026 (aid and cutoff chart updated 2025-10-23))
| Where | Distance | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Mt. Pleasant Loop OUT, mile 39.3 (63.2 km) | 63 km (39 mi) | 3:45 PM (10:15 elapsed) |
| Salt Log Gap (second pass), mile 41.9 (67.4 km) | 67 km (42 mi) | 4:20 PM (10:50 elapsed) |
Not part of the score
- First timer friendlyDoable3.1
A tough first 50 with 2,743 m (9,000 ft) of gain and a cold dark start, though aid is generous and some first-timers finish. · Medium confidence
- Getting inSells out3.0
Open entry with no qualifier at 50 mi, but all 2026 distances sold out with a waitlist; how fast is not documented. · Low confidence
Stay and travel
Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.
- Travel easeAwkward2.3
Remote Blue Ridge location with no cell service; the race pages name no airport, and Charlottesville or Lynchburg are a drive away. · Low confidence
- Places to stayBook early2.6
Campground sites at the start sold out for 2026; the race pages do not list hotels, and towns are some distance away. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSimple4.0
Single start and finish at Montebello Campground with a drop bag truck and no shuttle, though there is no phone signal. · Medium confidence
- ValueGood value3.6
$195 with fees for 51.2 mi (82.4 km) in the mountains, with a pre-race meal, post-race chili and a finisher award. · Medium confidence
Key facts
Checked against the 2026 (aid and cutoff chart updated 2025-10-23) edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.
- Location
- Montebello, Virginia, United States
- Region
- Mid-Atlantic US
- Typical month
- November
- Latest or next date
- 7 November 2026
- Start time
- 05:30
- First held
- 1983
- Distance
- 51.2 mi (82.4 km)
- Course shape
- Out and back
- Surface
- Mixed: Gravel Forest Service roads, old jeep and logging roads, and several miles of blue-blaze singletrack (Hotel Trail, Lovingston Spring Trail). Starts and finishes at Montebello Campground. The aid chart runs out to Long Mountain and a spur to the reservoir, then back along the same aid stations with a 5.3 mi (8.5 km) loop at Mount Pleasant National Scenic Area on the return. The chart lists 51.2 mi (82.4 km).
- Footing
- Official page: over 9,000 ft (2,743 m) of climbing, described as gravel roads, singletrack and jeep roads. Moderately technical in the Hotel Trail and Lovingston Spring singletrack. High point 4,034 ft (1,230 m) is from a TrailRunner Magazine listing, not the official site, which gives no high point. Official gain is stated as 'over 9000 ft'; Wikipedia gives about 9,200 ft (2,804 m) for the older course.
- Elevation gain
- 2,743 m (9,000 ft)
- Climbing rate
- 33 m per km (176 ft per mi)
- High point
- 1,230 m (4,040 ft)
- Overall cutoff
- 13 hours
- Pace to make the cutoff
- 15:12 per mi (9:27 per km)
- Cutoff notes
- Finish cutoff 13 hours (6:30 PM for the 5:30 AM start). Runners 60 and older may start at 4:30 AM for 14 hours total. Only these two intermediate cutoff times are printed on the official aid chart; the chart's '13 hour pace' column (for example 10:48 AM at Long Mountain, mile 20.8) is a pacing guide, not a cutoff. Official page says 13 hours; an older listing and a 2025 news roundup say 12 and 15 hours.
- Aid stations
- 10
- Longest gap between aid
- 11 km (7.0 mi)
- Drop bags
- Some stations
- Crew access
- Some points
- Pacers
- Discouraged but tolerated; not allowed for anyone expecting a top-ten finish
- Support notes
- Runner page says 10 fully stocked stations; the official chart lists 13 stops because several are passed twice, and Forest Gate (mile 2.3 and 48.9) is fluids only. Gaps between stops are at most 7.0 mi (11.3 km), but the first food stop is Salt Log Gap at mile 9.3 (15.0 km) and the last is Salt Log Gap again at mile 41.9 (67.4 km), leaving 9.3 mi (15.0 km) to the finish with fluids only at mile 48.9 (78.7 km). Drop bags go to Long Mountain (mile 20.8 and 27.6) and the finish, delivered by truck from the start. Crew access: Salt Log Gap, Mt. Pleasant Loop, Long Mountain and the finish. Official: 'It is not necessary to bring a crew.' Almost no cell service at the start and finish; ham radio at stations.
- Water crossings
- None
- Water notes
- No water crossings described on the official site or in reports.
- Night running
- Some
- Entry
- Open
- Qualifier needed
- none for the 50 mile; the 100K asks for a prior 50 mile or 100K
- Entry fee
- About $180
- Entry notes
- UltraSignup fee $180 base ($195.20 with taxes and fees) for 2026. All three distances showed sold out with a free waitlist. Registration opens January 1. Field cap not stated officially; a third-party listing says 300 across all distances (unverified).
- Finish rate
- 84% of starters in 2025
- Air temperature
- -2–26 °C (28–79 °F)
- Weather notes
- UltraSignup/RaceRaves history for Nov 7 over 2021 to 2025: lows 28 to 58 F (-2 to 14 C), highs 58 to 78 F (14 to 26 C). Cold, dark 5:30 AM start. Reports describe frosty starts (22 F, -6 C in 2006; mid 30s F, 2 C in 2023) and a warm humid 60s F (16 to 21 C) day in 2015.
- Nearest airport
- Charlottesville (CHO) or Lynchburg (LYH); not stated by the race
- Stay notes
- Race is based at Montebello Campground (sold out for 2026; tents by email); Friday pre-race meal and briefing in Montebello. The area is rural; most hotels are in Lynchburg or Waynesboro, not verified here.
- Course record (men)
- 6:27:55 Geoff Roes (2009, old course); 2025 winner Bradley Hawley 8:30:24 on the current course
- Course record (women)
- 7:47:05 Nikki Kimball (2006, old course); 2025 winner Amy Stulman 8:32:35
Races like this
See every race ranked by likenessClosest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

Healdsburg, CA
Also 40 to 60 mi · Out and back · Similar footing

JFK 50 Mile3.1Boonsboro (start) to Williamsport (finish), MD
Also 40 to 60 mi · Similar footing · Also in the Eastern US

What runners and reviewers say
- Rural Runner (Substack)Raced 2023 · blog · Mixed
A first-time 50 mile runner was 30 minutes ahead of a 13 hour pace at the reservoir stop, then dropped near Long Mountain after stomach trouble. He found the first climb easier than the profile, the trails and fire roads mostly runnable, the course well marked and volunteers helpful. Clear cold start, mild day.
“Dropping was the right call.”
- HMRRC Pace SetterRaced 2023 · article · Positive
A 50K runner praised excellent aid with hot food, potatoes and grilled cheese, and volunteers who asked what he needed. Start was in the mid 30s F (about 2 C), six miles (10 km) of steady climb, a long descent and a paved uphill final mile. No cell service near the finish; 13 hour cutoff and he plans to return for the 50 mile.
- VHTRCRaced 2015 · blog · Positive
Club recap of the 2015 race: a runner finished in 12:13 after making the last aid cutoff. Warm and humid in the 60s F (about 16 to 21 C) at the start, then rain and a cold front. Notes the move of the start in 2012 made the course 15 to 30 minutes slower, and the option for runners over 60 to start an hour early.
- iRunFarRaced 2007 · article · Positive
First-person report on the older course: 7 to 8 mi (11 to 13 km (8.1 mi)) of easy road, then leaf-covered technical double track, a moderately rocky Five Mile Loop and a paved finish. Bus shuttles from a high school, one poorly marked single track, a cold dark start and a 8:30:43 finish.
“having a blast”
- Slowtwitch forumRaced 2006 · forum · Mixed
First-ultra runner on the old course: 6 to 8 mi (10 to 13 km (8.1 mi)) of pavement, then mostly 4x4 and logging roads, with a roughly 7 mi (11 km) loop of mossy singletrack near mile 35 (56 km). Started at 22 F (-6 C), was timed out around mile 38 to 41 (61 to 66 km (41 mi)) against a 12 hour limit, and was proud despite the DNF.
“I learned more about myself than I could have ever imagined.”
Show 3 more
- iRunFarRaced 2009 · article · Positive
Results coverage of the 2009 edition: Geoff Roes set the 6:27:55 record on the older 50 mile course and Tamsin Anstey won the women's race in 8:09:07. Shows the race's reputation as a top eastern 50 miler.
- Blue Ridge OutdoorsRaced 2009 · article · Positive
2009 feature on the 27 year old Horton race: a field of about 300 starting together in the dark, a few Blue Ridge Parkway miles, then steep, rugged mountain trails and dirt roads. Calls it a defining eastern ultra.
“the defining ultra of the East”
- MassUltraRaced 2025 · aggregator · Positive
2025 roundup (42nd edition): Bradley Hawley and Amy Stulman finished 1-2 overall in 8:30 and 8:32 on a loop with singletrack and logging roads. 78 finished the 50 mile, 15 finished the 100K and 109 the 50K.
Ran Mountain Masochist Trail Run 50 Mile? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings.
Training for Mountain Masochist Trail Run 50 Mile? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
