Run Rabbit Run 100

Steamboat Springs, Colorado · September · 100 mi

Run Rabbit Run 100: fish creek falls, passed twice on the coursePhoto is not from race dayKimonBerlin, CC BY-SA 2.0
Fish Creek Falls, passed twice on the course. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Distance
101.8 mi (164 km)
One big loop
Climbing
6,215 m (20,390 ft)
Mountain: 38 m per km (200 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
36 hours
21:12 per mi (13:10 per km) average
Finish rate
64%
of starters in 2026

Why runners love it

  • No qualifier: open registration, and a $300,000 purse is promised for 2027 and 2028.
  • Tortoises get 36 h; Hares race for prize money against a 30 h limit.
  • Fall colour on aspen singletrack, Fish Creek Falls and the Divide at 3,218 m (10,557 ft).
  • Aid in Steamboat at Olympian Hall, with a drop bag and pacer exchange.
  • Mandatory gear check at Olympian Hall guards against the cold night.

Watch out for

  • Registration fills; 2026 had a waitlist and prices rose from $385 to $595.
  • Longest gap is 12.3 mi (19.8 km) from Mount Werner to Fish Creek, with little water.
  • No crew vehicles at Fish Creek or on Buffalo Pass Road; Hares get limited crew help.
  • Cold nights and storms: 2025 and 2026 brought heavy rain, hail and lightning.
  • Some watches read 103 to 109 mi; the official length is 101.8 mi (163.8 km).

Race

3.0Good

How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Very tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved4.2

    Racers describe a hard but mostly runnable course, fall colour and a good party; reports from 2013 to 2026 are positive despite storms. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.2

    Detailed 2026 manual with aid table, cutoffs and gear rules; the web pages and manual disagree on a few cutoff times. · Medium confidence

  • Community and vibeWarm4.0

    Charity event run by Steamboat volunteers with a free post-race party; a large purse draws elites alongside Tortoises. · Medium confidence

Support

3.1Good

Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsStandard3.4

    8 aid locations over 101.8 mi (163.8 km), 15 stops with repeats; majors have real food, two are minimal, longest gap 12.3 mi (19.8 km). · Medium confidence

  • Crew accessSome points3.2

    Crew at Fish Creek (foot or bike only), Summit Lake, Dry Lake (drop-off), Olympian Hall and the finish; Hares get aid at designated stations only. · Medium confidence

  • Drop bagsSome stations3.1

    Bags at the start, Summit Lake, Olympian Hall (two visits) and the finish per the 2026 manual. · High confidence

  • PacersLate race3.3

    Tortoises only, from Dry Lake (mile 44.5 / 71.6 km (44.5 mi)) at set points; all runners may have one between Spring Creek and Olympian Hall. · High confidence

Course

3.8Very good

Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingClear4.3

    Runners and the race call it very well marked with coloured ribbons; a few cairn-and-paint sections on granite. · Medium confidence

  • SceneryBeautiful4.4

    Aspen groves in fall colour, Fish Creek Falls and the Divide at 3,218 m (10,557 ft); runners praise the views. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceGreat3.8

    Mostly runnable per finishers, with repeated ups and downs, out-and-back sections and long dark hours on Emerald Mountain. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingModerate3.0

    The race calls it mostly runnable with some gnarly rocky sections; Fish Creek Falls Trail is rough above 25% grade. · Medium confidence

  • RunnabilityMostly runnable3.5

    Race and finishers call most of it runnable, though climbs and steep descents dominate and many hike. · Medium confidence

  • ClimbingHilly2.0

    Climbs 200 ft per mi (38 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence

Conditions

3.2Good

Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperatureWarm or cold3.2

    Mild sunny fall days and frosty nights; storms with rain, hail and lightning hit the 2025 and 2026 races. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityUnsettled2.4

    Storms in 2013, 2017, 2022, 2025 and 2026, and 2020 cancelled; cold-weather gear became mandatory in 2026. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeElevated1.8

    Start 2,099 m (6,886 ft), nominal high point 3,218 m (10,557 ft); much of the course is above 3,050 m (10,000 ft). · High confidence

Cutoffs

3.5Good

How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffGenerous3.8

    Tortoises get 36 h (Hares 30 h) for 101.8 mi (163.8 km) with 6,215 m (20,391 ft) of gain; the manual calls cutoffs generous. · Medium confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsReasonable3.2

    8 cutoffs, from Mount Werner at 6:30 elapsed to Olympian Hall at 17:30; early ones are set for Hares, so slow Tortoises near them struggle. · Medium confidence

Intermediate cutoffs (2026)

WhereDistanceCutoff
Mount Werner (mile 5.4)8.7 km (5.4 mi)Fri 15:30 (6:30 elapsed for Tortoises)
Fish Creek Falls TH (mile 17.7)29 km (18 mi)Fri 18:00 (9:00 elapsed)
Olympian Hall first pass (mile 51.2)82 km (51 mi)Sat 02:30 (17:30 elapsed)
Olympian Hall second pass (mile 63.9)103 km (64 mi)Sat 07:45 (22:45 elapsed)
Dry Lake second pass (mile 70.8)114 km (71 mi)Sat 10:00 (25:00 elapsed)
Summit Lake second pass (mile 80.8)130 km (81 mi)Sat 15:00 (30:00 elapsed)
Long Lake second pass (mile 89.0)143 km (89 mi)Sat 18:30 (33:30 elapsed)
Mount Werner second pass (mile 95.8)154 km (96 mi)Sat 20:00 (35:00 elapsed)
Finish at the ski base (mile 101.8)164 km (102 mi)Sat 21:00 (36:00 elapsed for Tortoises); Hares 19:00 (30 h)

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.3

    Welcomes first-timers, but altitude above 3,000 m (9,800 ft), a cold night and wet weather bite; 64% finished in 2026. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inSells out3.1

    No qualifier or lottery, but 2026 filled with a waitlist; price rises from $385 to $595; 2027 entries open December 6, 2026. · Medium confidence

Stay and travel

3.3Good

Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeFair3.2

    Yampa Valley Airport is 40 km (25 mi) west with flights to hubs; Denver is 253 km (157 mi) by road. · High confidence

  • Places to stayGood3.5

    Ski-resort town with a hotel (Gravity Haus, from $169 a night) at the gondola base near the finish; book early. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsSimple3.6

    One start and finish at the ski base; crew restrictions at Fish Creek and on Buffalo Pass Road add rules. · Medium confidence

  • ValueFair3.0

    $385 to $595 plus fees, a $300,000 purse for the elites, a buckle and shirt; no refunds or deferrals. · Low confidence

Key facts

Checked against the 2026 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.

Location
Steamboat Springs, Colorado, United States
Region
Mountain West
Typical month
September
Latest or next date
17 September 2027
Start time
09:00
First held
2012
Distance
101.8 mi (164 km)
Course shape
One big loop
Surface
Trail: Per the course page: about 8 mi (13 km) paved, about 86 mi (138 km) of trail and the rest rough jeep roads
Footing
Course page: about 20,391 ft (6,215 m) of ascent and descent. The nominal high point is 10,557 ft (3,218 m) on the Wyoming Trail near Summit Lake and Mount Werner is 10,372 ft (3,162 m). Fish Creek Falls Trail is rough and steep (over 25% gradient). The Emerald Mountain loop is mostly done at night, with bears and mountain lions in the area.
Elevation gain
6,215 m (20,390 ft)
Climbing rate
38 m per km (200 ft per mi)
High point
3,218 m (10,560 ft)
Overall cutoff
36 hours
Pace to make the cutoff
21:12 per mi (13:10 per km)
Cutoff notes
2026 runner manual absolute cutoffs (verified against the manual table), elapsed shown for the Friday 09:00 Tortoise start. The 07:00 Early Bird start (men over 60, women over 50) has the same clock cutoffs, so 38 h. Hares start Friday 13:00 and must finish by 19:00 Saturday (30 h). The manual says early cutoffs are written with Hares in mind. The web course page lists slightly different numbers for some stations; the manual is used here.
Aid stations
8
Longest gap between aid
20 km (12 mi)
Drop bags
Some stations
Crew access
Some points
Pacers
Tortoises only, from Dry Lake (mile 44.5) at designated points; none for Hares
Support notes
8 unique aid locations (Mount Werner, Fish Creek Falls, Long Lake, Summit Lake, Billy's Rabbit Hole, Dry Lake, Olympian Hall, Lane of Pain) visited 15 times. Billy's Rabbit Hole and Lane of Pain are minimal. Longest gap between stations is 12.3 mi (19.8 km), Mount Werner to Fish Creek; Billy's Rabbit Hole to Dry Lake is 10.2 mi (16.4 km). Drop bags at the start, Summit Lake, Olympian Hall (two visits) and the finish per the manual; the web course page lists Summit Lake only. Crew at Fish Creek (foot or bike only), Summit Lake, Dry Lake (drop-off only), Olympian Hall and the finish; no crew vehicles on Buffalo Pass Road above Dry Lake. Pacers: Tortoises only at designated points from Dry Lake; all 100 milers may have a pacer between Spring Creek Trailhead and Olympian Hall, and any number from the gondola top to the finish. Hares may be aided at designated crew stations only and may not use poles. Mandatory gear is checked at Olympian Hall.
Water crossings
A few
Water notes
15 bridges cross Spring Creek and Fish Creek Falls Trail has creek crossings; no wading sections stated.
Night running
Most runners run through one night
Mandatory gear
New for 2026, checked at Olympian Hall: headlamp or equivalent with backup, warm jacket, space blanket or equivalent, rain jacket and gloves.
Entry
Open
Entry fee
About $385
Field size
About 450 runners
Entry notes
UltraSignup first-come registration. 2026 fee $385 before Jan 1, $495 from Jan 1, $595 after Jul 1 (plus fees). The home page limits the 2027 100 mi field to 450; the race page once said 350, and UltraSignup shows 506 starters in 2026, so earlier caps differ. Registration filled for 2026 with a waitlist; fill time is not stated. No refunds, deferrals or transfers; withdrawing before Sep 10 can earn a $150 credit if a waitlisted runner takes the slot. 2027 entries open December 6, 2026 at 7:00 MT.
Finish rate
64% of starters in 2026
Weather notes
Official pages give no temperatures. Reports describe mild sunny days, frosty nights, and storms with rain, hail and lightning in 2025 and 2026; hunting season overlaps the race.
Nearest airport
HDN (Yampa Valley), 40 km (25 mi) away
Stay notes
Yampa Valley Airport is 25 mi (40 km) west near Hayden with year-round United and Southwest service to Denver; Denver is about 157 mi (253 km) by road. Gravity Haus at the gondola base from $169 a night is the race partner hotel.
Course record (men)
17:03:38 Ryan Sullivan (2026)
Course record (women)
19:01:59 Hannah Allgood (2026)

Official race website (runrabbitrunsteamboat.com)

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

What runners and reviewers say

  • Team RunRun (Dandelion Dilluvio-Scott)Raced 2023 · blog · Positive

    A 29:42 finish as 10th woman in the Tortoise division. She found it mostly runnable but with constant steep up and down, much of it above 10,000 ft (3,050 m) with strong sun by day and frost at night. Aid was well stocked (Honey Stinger, Tailwind, quesadillas, pizza at Billy's). A friend crewed her at Olympian Hall (mile 64, 103 km (64 mi)). Gold buckle under 30 h.

    “Patience is imperative on this course!”

    Dandelion Dilluvio-Scott
  • Andrew SkurkaRaced 2015 · blog · Positive

    A third-place finish and $3,500 prize in 2015. Singletrack in Emerald Mountain and Fish Creek, dirt roads and long gradual climbs above 10,000 ft (3,050 m) with a punishing final 6 mi (10 km) drop of about 3,300 ft (1,000 m). Everyone spends the night outdoors; temperatures fell sharply and he regretted not carrying an extra layer. His wife crewed at Olympian Hall and Dry Lake.

    “I'm going to be in the money.”

    Andrew Skurka
  • The Runner's Trip (Sarah Lavender Smith)Raced 2017 · blog · Mixed

    A 31:07 finish after leg pain and fatigue, nearly dropping at Summit. Hot midday sun, a brief downpour and cold alpine air overnight, plus wildfire smoke earlier in the week. Course features steep ski runs, a jagged technical descent, the very steep Lane of Pain and smooth aspen singletrack; pacers joined at miles 42 and 70 (68 and 113 km (70.2 mi)). She says many Garmins read well over 100 mi.

    “Get to the summit. Keep going until sunrise.”

    Sarah Lavender Smith
  • Marathon HandbookRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    The 2026 Hare race started at 1 p.m. and most of the 12 hours of darkness were wet; leading women took extra aid station time to warm up. Ryan Sullivan won in 17:03:38 and Hannah Allgood in 19:01:59, both course records, on a 101.5 mi (163.3 km) course with 20,391 ft (6,215 m) of climbing and a high point above 10,500 ft (3,200 m).

  • iRunFarRaced 2025 · article · Mixed

    The 2025 Hare start was calm and cool before violent storms late Friday: heavy rain, hail, lightning and wind. The leading woman dropped after being hit hard near Dry Lake (mile 44.5, 71.6 km (44.5 mi)). Overnight was chilly but drier. About 450 runners started across the two divisions; Olympian Hall in town gives relief from the high-country cold.

Show 2 more
  • GoBroncoBilly (Jeff Browning)Raced 2013 · blog · Positive

    An earlier edition of the course (an out-and-back with a turnaround at Dry Lake) of at least 103 mi (166 km) mixing singletrack, ski runs, dirt roads and a steep wet-grass descent. Night rain left the course muddy. Crews were allowed at several stations and the race already offered large Hare prize money with a separate Tortoise division.

    “Let's show them how to finish.”

    Jeff Browning
  • UltraSignup event listingRaced 2026 · aggregator · Positive

    The 2026 listing describes 100 mi (161 km) courses of about 22,000 ft (6,700 m) of climbing (the race's own page says 20,391 ft or 6,215 m (20,390 ft)), a Friday 9 AM Tortoise and 1 PM Hare start and prize money of $100,000 total. Results show 506 entries started the two 100 mi divisions in 2026 (59 Hare and 264 Tortoise finishers).

Ran Run Rabbit Run 100? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings.

Training for Run Rabbit Run 100? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.