Terrapin Mountain 50K

Sedalia (Big Island), Virginia · March · 50K

Terrapin Mountain 50K: terrapin mountain from the blue ridge parkway overlookPhoto is not from race dayWilderAddict, CC BY-SA 4.0
Terrapin Mountain from the Blue Ridge Parkway overlook. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Distance
50.1 km (31 mi)
Out and back
Climbing
2,134 m (7,000 ft)
Mountain: 43 m per km (225 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
9 hours
17:18 per mi (10:45 per km) average
Finish rate
95%
of starters in 2026

Why runners love it

  • 2,134 m (7,000 ft) of climbing in 50.1 km (31.1 mi), with a smooth dirt-road descent between big climbs.
  • One start and finish at the Sedalia Center, with free tent and car camping.
  • Camping Gap aid is passed three times, at mile 4.1, 16.4 and 22.1 (6.6, 26.4 and 35.6 km (22.1 mi)).
  • Median 2026 finish was 7:14 against the 9 h limit, and 100 of 105 starters finished.
  • Entry includes the terrapin mug, a finisher award and fully stocked aid.

Watch out for

  • One hard cutoff at mile 25.6 (41.2 km): reach Terrapin Mtn Lane aid by 2:15 PM (7:15 elapsed).
  • Crew only at Goff Mtn Rd, mile 9.4 (15.1 km); drop bag and pacer rules are not published.
  • A rock garden and technical stretches near the summit slow the second half.
  • Early spring: lows of -3 °C (27 °F), with snow or mud on the high ground in some years.
  • A new organizer takes over in 2027, so recheck course and cutoff details.

Race

2.8Good

How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Very tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved4.2

    Few recent first-person reports, but older recaps praise the climbs, the smooth descent and the mountain views over 50.1 km (31.1 mi) with 2,134 m (7,000 ft) of gain. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run3.9

    Stocked aid and a clear course page, and 95% finished in 2026; a new organizer takes over in 2027, so recent detail is thin. · Low confidence

  • Community and vibeWarm4.1

    Friday pizza, free camping at the Sedalia Center and a mug for every finisher; no recent first-person reports on the atmosphere. · Low confidence

Support

2.8Good

Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsGood4.1

    Seven stops on 50.1 km (31.1 mi), longest gap 5.7 mi (9.2 km), with Camping Gap visited three times; the official page calls aid fully stocked. · Medium confidence

  • Crew accessVery limited2.2

    Crew is allowed only at Goff Mtn Rd, mile 9.4 (15.1 km), and only for 50K runners. · High confidence

  • Drop bagsOne or two1.8

    The official course page does not mention drop bags; Camping Gap is passed three times, so a runner could stash supplies only if the race allows it. · Low confidence

  • PacersVery late only1.5

    The official page does not mention pacers; at 50.1 km (31.1 mi) they are unlikely to be allowed, so do not plan on one. · Low confidence

Course

3.5Good

Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingClear3.8

    No wrong-turn reports found, but there is also little recent detail on marking across several road and trail junctions. · Low confidence

  • SceneryBeautiful4.2

    Blue Ridge ridgelines, the summit of Terrapin Mountain and Goff Mountain; reports and listings call the views a highlight. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceGreat4.1

    An iRunFar column praises the steep climb, the fast dirt-road descent and the runnable gullies, with a rock garden near the summit. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingModerate2.7

    Dirt roads and gravel for much of it, but a rock garden and Fat Man's Misery near the summit; one iRunFar writer called the rocks the hard part. · Medium confidence

  • RunnabilityMixed3.1

    The smooth 5 mi (8 km) dirt-road descent runs fast, but the steep 4 mi (6.4 km) opening climb and 2,134 m (7,000 ft) of gain force hiking. · Medium confidence

  • ClimbingHilly1.6

    Climbs 225 ft per mi (43 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence

Conditions

4.0Very good

Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperaturePleasant3.8

    March start with lows of -3 to 8 °C (27 to 47 °F) and highs of 15 to 24 °C (59 to 76 °F) in 2022 to 2026. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.0

    Late-winter mountains: snow and mud on the high ground in 2014 and a -3 °C (27 °F) morning in 2023; no cancellations found. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeLow3.7

    The race does not publish a high point; the Terrapin Mountain overlook sign shows about 1,067 m (3,500 ft), well below 1,500 m (4,900 ft). · Low confidence

Cutoffs

3.8Very good

How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffGenerous4.0

    9 h for 50.1 km (31.1 mi) with 2,134 m (7,000 ft) is about 17:20 per mile (10:46 per km); the slowest 2026 finisher took 8:51. · High confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsGenerous3.5

    One hard cutoff at mile 25.6 (41.2 km) at 7:15 elapsed, then 1:45 for the last 5.5 mi (8.9 km); only 5 of 105 starters did not finish in 2026. · Medium confidence

Intermediate cutoffs (2027)

WhereDistanceCutoff
Terrapin Mtn Lane aid station, mile 25.6 (41.2 km)41 km (26 mi)2:15 PM (7:15 elapsed)

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDoable3.1

    Short at 50.1 km (31.1 mi) but with 2,134 m (7,000 ft) of climbing, a rock garden and a hard cutoff; fine for a well-prepared first ultra. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inUsually open3.8

    Open entry with no qualifier; 105 started the 50K in 2026, but the race does not publish a field cap or how fast it fills. · Low confidence

Stay and travel

3.7Very good

Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeFair2.5

    Rural Bedford County between Lynchburg and Roanoke; the race does not publish airport distances. · Low confidence

  • Places to stayBook early3.2

    Free tent and car camping and electric RV spots at the Sedalia Center. Nearby hotels are unchecked. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsVery simple4.6

    One start and finish at the Sedalia Center, packet pickup on Friday evening, no shuttles. · High confidence

  • ValueGood value3.8

    $120.65 to $152.60 with fees for a 50.1 km (31.1 mi) race that includes a mug, finisher award and free camping. · Medium confidence

Key facts

Checked against the 2027 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.

Location
Sedalia (Big Island), Virginia, United States
Region
Mid-Atlantic US
Typical month
March
Latest or next date
20 March 2027
Start time
07:00
First held
2008
Distance
50.1 km (31 mi)
Course shape
Out and back
Surface
Mixed: Forest roads, gravel, a smooth dirt-road descent, rocky singletrack on Terrapin Mountain and a flat road start. Starts and finishes at the Sedalia Center. Out-and-back with a lollipop at Upper Reed Creek, passing Camping Gap three times.
Footing
Official: 7,000 ft (2,134 m) gain and loss on 31.1 mi (50.1 km). Reports describe a steep 4 mi (6.4 km) opening climb, a rock garden and Fat Man's Misery near the summit of Terrapin Mountain, and a smooth dirt road descent. High point 3,500 ft (1,067 m) is the elevation on the Blue Ridge Parkway view sign for Terrapin Mountain, not an official race figure. Some listings quote 3,250 ft (990 m), which disagrees with the official 7,000 ft.
Elevation gain
2,134 m (7,000 ft)
Climbing rate
43 m per km (225 ft per mi)
High point
1,067 m (3,500 ft)
Overall cutoff
9 hours
Pace to make the cutoff
17:18 per mi (10:45 per km)
Cutoff notes
Both races close at 4:00 PM (9 hours). One hard cutoff at the Terrapin Mtn Lane aid station. The race director may pull a runner who cannot make the 9 hours.
Aid stations
7
Longest gap between aid
9.2 km (5.7 mi)
Crew access
Some points
Support notes
Official aid list: Camping Gap (mile 4.1, 16.4 and 22.1; 6.6, 26.4 and 35.6 km), Hunting Creek (7.2 and 13.3), Goff Mtn Rd (9.4), Terrapin Mtn Lane (25.6). Longest gap 5.7 mi (9.2 km) between Camping Gap at 16.4 and 22.1; the finish is 5.5 mi (8.9 km) after the last station. Crew allowed only at Goff Mtn Rd (mile 9.4, 15.1 km) for 50K runners. The official course page does not mention drop bags or pacers.
Water notes
Not stated on the official page. Course follows Hunting Creek road and Reed Creek roads; no reports of water crossings were found.
Night running
None
Entry
Open
Qualifier needed
none
Entry fee
About $121
Entry notes
2027 prices including fees: $120.65 before January 1, $141.95 January 1 to 31, $152.60 after. Half-marathon $87.50 to $120.65. Fee includes the terrapin mug, aid, finisher award and free car or tent camping. Field limit not stated; 105 runners started the 2026 50K.
Finish rate
95% of starters in 2026
Air temperature
3–20 °C (37–68 °F)
Weather notes
March 21 history 2022 to 2026: highs 59 to 76 F (15 to 24 C), lows 27 to 47 F (-3 to 8 C). A 2014 recap saw snow and mud at higher elevations.
Nearest airport
Lynchburg (LYH) or Roanoke (ROA); not stated by the race
Stay notes
Free tent and car camping at the Sedalia Center, electric RV spots through the Sedalia Center, Friday pizza at 6 to 8 PM, packet pickup Friday 5 to 9 PM.
Course record (men)
3:58:50 Kalib Wilkinson (2012)
Course record (women)
4:52:22 Kristina Folcik (2013)

Official race website (windingwayrunco.com)

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

What runners and reviewers say

  • iRunFarRaced 2013 · article · Positive

    Column about racing it at lower intensity: about 31 mi (50 km) and just under 7,000 ft (2,134 m), a steep climb of about 4 mi (6.4 km) to Camping Gap, a 5 mi (8 km) smooth dirt-road descent at about 6:30 per mile (4:02 per km) pace, then summit, Fat Man's Misery and a rock garden. David Horton handed out gels near mile 22 (35 km).

    “honest-to-goodness competitive again”

    Andy Jones-Wilkins
  • VHTRCRaced 2014 · blog · Positive

    Club recap of a spring 2014 race: possibly the best running weather of the year, mostly good footing with some snow and mud at higher elevations, better than Holiday Lake a few weeks before despite more climbing.

  • VHTRCRaced 2010 · blog · Positive

    Club results summary: gorgeous day to run in the mountains; the course reuses parts of the Hellgate 100K and Promise Land 50K routes and was directed by Clark Zealand.

    “a gorgeous day to run in the mountains”

    Sophie Speidel
  • MassUltraRaced 2017 · aggregator · Positive

    10th annual race: Matthew Thompson led from the start in 4:28:06; the top eight were under five hours and 193 runners finished within the nine hour limit. Course listed as more than 7,000 ft (2,134 m) of climbing.

  • MassUltraRaced 2018 · aggregator · Positive

    2018 roundup: 168 finishers inside the nine hour limit, Amy Rusiecki won in 5:24:58 and the course again quoted at more than 7,000 ft (2,134 m) of climbing around Terrapin, Goff Mountain and White Oak Ridge.

Show 2 more
  • UltraSignupRaced 2026 · aggregator · Positive

    2026 results: 100 of 105 starters finished the 50K, with a median finish of about 7:14 and the slowest at 8:51 against the 9 hour limit.

  • Halfmarathons.net (listing)aggregator · Mixed

    Third-party listing (page could not be opened directly; read via a search summary) describing an out-and-back from the Sedalia Center with steep climbs and switchbacks and a nine hour limit. Its elevation figure (3,250 ft, 990 m (3,250 ft)) conflicts with the official 7,000 ft (2,134 m), so it is not used for facts.

Ran Terrapin Mountain 50K? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings.

Training for Terrapin Mountain 50K? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.