Burning River 100 Mile Endurance Run
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio · July · 100 mi
- Distance
- 101.8 mi (164 km)
- Out and back
- Climbing
- 2,440 m (8,010 ft)
- Rolling: 15 m per km (79 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- 17:42 per mi (11:00 per km) average
- Finish rate
- 41%
- of starters in 2025
Why runners love it
- Out and back: about 113 km (70 mi) of trail, 19 km (12 mi) of towpath and 29 km (18 mi) of road.
- 23 aid stops, longest gap 9.7 km (6.0 mi), drop bags at 8 points.
- Host hotel at the start and finish, so everything is in one place.
- Western States qualifier with a drop-to-50 mi result option.
- Pacers from mile 50.7 (81.6 km), and any time for runners 60 and over.
Watch out for
- Late-July heat and humidity; one runner report puts the 2025 finish rate at 41 percent.
- 29 km (18 mi) of road, including about 10 km (6 mi) of exposed pavement.
- No crew from mile 34.5 to 50.7 (55.5 to 81.6 km (50.7 mi)); drop bags are delivered only on Friday.
- Aid close times are firm: Silver Springs closes 16.5 h in, at mile 50.7 (81.6 km).
- A few unmarked junctions and dusk turns caused wrong turns in 2021, 2023 and 2025.
Race
How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
Toughness for its distance: Tough
- Runner satisfactionLoved4.1
A well-run Midwest classic and Western States qualifier praised for aid and volunteers; downsides are heat, 29 km (18 mi) of road and a reported 41 percent finish rate in 2025. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationWell run4.3
Chip timing at 8 points, firm aid close times, a 34-page guide and praised communication; a few unmarked intersections and a long no-crew stretch were noted in 2023. · Medium confidence
- Community and vibeWarm4.3
Themed stations such as a prom, volunteers who return for years, local clubs staffing stations and relay teams filling the course. · Medium confidence
Support
Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
- Aid stationsGood4.3
23 aid stops with gaps of 2.6 to 9.7 km (1.6 to 6.0 mi) and pierogies, pancakes, mashed potatoes, broth and ice; gluten-free choices are thin. · High confidence
- Crew accessGood3.7
Crew can meet runners at several points, one car per runner, but there is no crew access over the 26 km (16 mi) from Pine Hollow to Silver Springs. · High confidence
- Drop bagsMany stations4.0
Eight drop bag locations, including both directions at the turnaround, but bags must be delivered to the Friday expo. · High confidence
- PacersMuch of the race3.6
Allowed from mile 50.7 (81.6 km) with several pacers in sequence, and any time for runners 60 and over. · High confidence
Course
Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Course markingClear3.7
Called incredibly well marked in 2022, but 2023 saw unmarked intersections and 2021 and 2025 saw wrong turns at dusk. · Medium confidence
- SceneryBeautiful3.7
Cuyahoga Valley National Park, metro parks, canal towpath and hardwood forest, offset by 29 km (18 mi) of road and bike path. · Medium confidence
- Trail experienceGreat3.5
Mixed surfaces and a second look at every hill on the return; the 10 km (6 mi) of pavement and sunny bike path are repeated complaints. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- FootingMostly smooth3.5
About 70 mi (113 km) of singletrack and bridle trail with roots, stairs and mud, plus 12 mi (19 km) of towpath and 18 mi (29 km) of road; no scrambles. · Medium confidence
- RunnabilityMostly runnable3.8
Rolling hills with long towpath and road sections that are fully runnable; runners hike several named climbs. · Medium confidence
- ClimbingGently rolling4.2
Climbs 79 ft per mi (15 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence
Conditions
Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.
- Race-day temperatureHarsh2.2
Late July in Ohio: 18 to 29 °C (64 to 84 °F) averages with high humidity; runners called the heat in 2025 and 2013 terrible. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityUnsettled2.4
Recent editions ranged from heavy rain and mud (2021, 2023) to heat then thunderstorms (2025), and 2026 was fast. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- AltitudeSea level4.6
Cuyahoga Valley is a low-lying river valley; the race publishes no high point. · Low confidence
Cutoffs
How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Overall cutoffGenerous3.8
30 h for 163.8 km (101.8 mi) and 2,440 m (8,000 ft), with the 50 mi turnaround open for 16.5 h; median finish was about 27 h in 2026. · Medium confidence
- Intermediate cutoffsGenerous4.0
Station close times are firm but generous early, 9.1 h at mile 22.9 (36.9 km) and 16.5 h at mile 50.7 (81.6 km); the back half is tighter, with most crowding near the end. · Medium confidence
Intermediate cutoffs (2026 participant guide (Rev 3, 21 Jul 2026) and the 2027 registration page)
| Where | Distance | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Oak Hill, mile 22.9 (36.9 km) | 37 km (23 mi) | 13:04 aid station close (9.1 h after the 04:00 start) |
| Pine Hollow, mile 34.5 (55.5 km) | 56 km (34 mi) | 16:08 aid station close (12.1 h) |
| Silver Springs turnaround, mile 50.7 (81.6 km) | 82 km (51 mi) | 20:30 aid station close (16.5 h) |
| Kendall Lake, mile 61.2 (98.5 km) | 99 km (61 mi) | 23:14 aid station close (19.2 h) |
| Pine Hollow, mile 67.2 (108.2 km) | 108 km (67 mi) | 00:49 Sunday aid station close (20.8 h) |
| Oak Hill, mile 78.8 (126.8 km) | 127 km (79 mi) | 03:54 Sunday aid station close (23.9 h) |
| Botzum, mile 87.7 (141.1 km) | 141 km (88 mi) | 06:15 Sunday aid station close (26.3 h) |
Not part of the score
- First timer friendlyDoable3.4
A popular first 100 with a drop-to-50 option and good aid, but heat, mud and a reported 41 percent finish rate in 2025. · Medium confidence
- Getting inUsually open3.8
Open registration from 1 May with no qualifier; one 2022 report says it sold out that year, and no capacity is published. · Low confidence
Stay and travel
Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.
- Travel easeEasy3.9
Akron-Canton and Cleveland airports are both about an hour away by car on public maps; the race publishes no distances. · Low confidence
- Places to stayGood4.4
A host hotel beside the start and finish with a group rate, plus many hotels in Akron and Cuyahoga Falls. · High confidence
- LogisticsSimple3.7
One start and finish with no shuttle, but several crew spots, a lot that fills at Botzum and a Friday-only drop bag delivery. · Medium confidence
- ValueFair3.3
$280 (2027 listing) with a medal, poster and tee; aid and volunteers are strong but the price is mid to high. · Low confidence
Key facts
Checked against the 2026 participant guide (Rev 3, 21 Jul 2026) and the 2027 registration page edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.
- Location
- Cuyahoga Falls, Summit County, United States
- Region
- Midwest US
- Typical month
- July
- Latest or next date
- 31 July 2027
- Start time
- 04:00
- First held
- 2007
- Distance
- 101.8 mi (164 km)
- Course shape
- Out and back
- Surface
- Mixed: Per the 2026 guide: about 70 mi (113 km) of singletrack and bridle trail, 12 mi (19 km) of crushed-limestone Towpath, and 18 mi (29 km) of road, including the paved Bike & Hike trail near the 50 mi (80 km) turnaround. Out from Cuyahoga Falls to Silver Springs Park and back.
- Footing
- Official course page: about 8,000 ft (2,440 m) of gain for the 100 mi. Aid chart totals 101.8 mi (163.8 km). Footing is mixed dirt, roots and stairs; wet years turn the bridle and farm sections to deep mud. Race says course gets a different feel on the return leg.
- Elevation gain
- 2,440 m (8,010 ft)
- Climbing rate
- 15 m per km (79 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- Pace to make the cutoff
- 17:42 per mi (11:00 per km)
- Cutoff notes
- Final limit 30 h for the 04:00 start (finish line closes 10:00 Sunday); the 02:00 early start gets 32 h. The 2026 guide says the only cutoff is the finish line, but aid station close times are firm and support is withdrawn after them. The close times listed here match the guide's aid station table. Western States qualification needs a finish in 30 h or less. Runners may drop to the 50 mi result at mile 50.
- Aid stations
- 23
- Longest gap between aid
- 9.7 km (6.0 mi)
- Drop bags
- Some stations
- Crew access
- Many points
- Pacers
- Allowed from mile 50.7 (81.6 km); any time for runners 60 and over
- Support notes
- 23 aid stops across 12 locations on the out and back, longest gap 6.0 mi (9.7 km) between Kendall Lake and Pine Hollow on the return. Drop bags at 8 points (Chestnut Shelter, Oak Hill, Kendall Lake, Silver Springs and return, finish), must be delivered to the Friday expo, max 16 x 20 x 16 in (41 x 51 x 41 cm). 100 mi crew points: North Hawkins, Botzum, Oak Hill, Pine Hollow, Silver Springs, Schumacher and the finish; no crew from Pine Hollow (mile 34.5) to Silver Springs (mile 50.7), a 16 mi (26 km) stretch. One car per runner. Pacers join at Silver Springs and may be several, one at a time; no muling.
- Water crossings
- A few
- Water notes
- Creeks run high after rain (2023 and 2021 reports of swollen creeks); no deep fords are described.
- Night running
- Most runners run through one night
- Mandatory gear
- Headlamp and/or handheld flashlight if starting before sunrise; reflective gear and a safety light suggested for road sections. No other mandatory list was found in the guide.
- Entry
- Open
- Qualifies for
- Western States
- Entry fee
- About $280
- Fee notes
- $280 is the 2027 listing; the 2026 fee was not visible. Also the third leg of the Midwest Grand Slam. 50 percent refund until 31 May; no deferrals.
- Finish rate
- 41% of starters in 2025
- Air temperature
- 18–29 °C (64–84 °F)
- Weather notes
- Race listing: 64 to 84 F (18 to 29 C) average, humid afternoons, cooler nights; 2022 forecast high 84 F (29 C) and 2025 had heat then thunderstorms. 2021 and 2023 had heavy rain and mud.
- Nearest airport
- CAK
- Stay notes
- Host hotel Sheraton Suites Akron Cuyahoga Falls sits at the start and finish; group rate $174 a night in the 2027 listing and suites sell out. CLE is the larger alternative.
Races like this
See every race ranked by likenessClosest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.
What runners and reviewers say
- Team RunRun (Ted Bross, 2022)Raced 2022 · blog · Positive
Hot and humid but dry so trails held up. Aid every 3 to 5 mi (5 to 8 km (5 mi)), mixed dirt, towpath, bike path and some road, and a course he called incredibly well marked. Friends paced front and back 50 in sequence; sold out that year.
“The course was incredibly well-marked!”
- RunSpirited (Henry Howard, 2023)Raced 2023 · blog · Mixed
Dropped to the 50 mi finish after flooded trails and stomach trouble. Praised organization and friendly volunteers and the option to take a 50 mi result; noted unmarked 2 and 3 way intersections, limited gluten-free food and no crew access from mile 34 to the halfway point (55 km to 80 km (49.7 mi)).
“Live to run another day.”
- This Ultra Adventure (Sarah Forman, 2025)Raced 2025 · blog · Mixed
Early rain then heat and thunderstorms; finished her 11th buckle with her husband and father pacing. Reports a 41 percent finish rate, the lowest in race history. Wrong turn in a rocky crowd near Kendall Lake caught by her GPS tracker; aid had pancakes, mashed potatoes, pierogis and ice pops.
“The worse the conditions are, the stronger I come out in the end.”
- RunBikeThrow (Jeffrey Jackson, 2021)Raced 2021 · blog · Mixed
About 28 h after aiming for 24, with steady morning rain, muggy afternoon and swollen creeks. Themed aid including a prom station, ice and broth; about half of 340 registered finished and most in the last two hours. Missed turn markers in twilight and went off course twice.
“I can't quit”
- Frugal Runners (Edward Sayre, 2022)Raced 2022 · blog · Positive
26:26 and a 38 min PR with a forecast high of 84 F (29 C) and an exposed bike trail. Aid every 3.7 to 5.8 mi (6 to 9 km (5.6 mi)) with ramen, Coke and ice; a cot at Valley Picnic; flags guided him but he lost the way a few times the previous year. About 300 started.
“I feel joy despite my feet and legs and stomach.”
Show 4 more
- Traci Falbo (older edition)Raced 2016 · blog · Mixed
Hot, humid run in an older version of the course (road for the first 11.5 mi / 18.5 km (11.5 mi), aid including Shadow Lake and Egbert's) finishing 19:16 as top woman. Praised friendly aid volunteers, lost about 15 min on a missed turn at the covered bridge, and the 50 mi timing mat gave her crew an official 50 finish option.
“Not my best, not my worst”
- iRunFar (2010 course)Raced 2010 · article · Positive
2010 edition doubled as the USATF 100 mi trail championship: 60 F (15 C) start under cloud with high humidity, runners using sponges and ice, and a path of roads, towpath and metro parks. Todd Braje won in a then course record 15:29:24.
“humidity level was high”
- Weeviews (2024 and 2025 reviews)Raced 2025 · aggregator · Positive
Three reviewers rate it 5 of 5, calling it scenic, well marked, organized and with great communication; only con is 6+ mi (10 km) on pavement. One 2025 runner called the heat and humidity terrible, vomiting for most of the race.
- Chasing 10K (100 miler rankings, 2025)Raced 2025 · blog · Positive
Ranks it 13th of 23 for hardness (and says that feels too low), 9th for the race you will regret not running, and credits the metropolitan parks and varied scenery and course profile. The ranker lists it as point-to-point, which does not match the current out-and-back format. Notes swag of shirt, buff and poster and small organization nitpicks.
“all the races above this are definitely harder”
Ran Burning River 100 Mile Endurance Run? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings.
Training for Burning River 100 Mile Endurance Run? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.




