Umstead 100 Mile Endurance Run
Raleigh, North Carolina · April · 100 mi
- Distance
- 100 mi (161 km)
- Loop course
- Climbing
- 2,438 m (8,000 ft)
- Rolling: 15 m per km (80 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- 18:00 per mi (11:11 per km) average
Why runners love it
- Smooth crushed-gravel lap of 12.5 mi (20.1 km): little technical footing to worry about
- Crew, drop bags and pacers are easy, with HQ passed every 12.5 mi (20.1 km)
- Only intermediate cutoff is a soft one at 87.5 mi (141 km); 30 h overall
- Widely used as a first 100 mi (161 km); a 50 mi finish is needed to enter
- Cabins on site, RDU airport close, and the $225 entry includes a dinner for you and one crew
Watch out for
- Entry sells out in minutes, and a qualifying 50 mi finish is required
- Eight identical laps; about 2,210 to 2,440 m (7,250 to 8,000 ft) of gain depending on course
- Second half of each lap is hillier, and sun exposure can push highs to 30 C (86 F)
- The 2027 course may be the traditional one or the temporary one; the race says it is not certain
- Only two full aid stations per lap; the water point between them has limited food
Race
How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
Toughness for its distance: Tough
- Runner satisfactionBucket list4.6
Reviewers from 2001 to 2024 call it well run and a good first 100 mi (161 km); repetition and sun are the complaints. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationFlawless4.8
Finishers praise the timing, parking and volunteers, and directors greet crews; the race has run every spring since 1995. · Medium confidence
- Community and vibeLegendary4.9
Thirty years of repeat runners and big finish-line crowds; one elite called it the biggest crowd at a 100 mi finish. · Medium confidence
Support
Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
- Aid stationsSuperb4.5
Two full stations plus a water point per 12.5 mi (20.1 km) lap; you are never more than 4 mi (6.4 km) from aid. · Medium confidence
- Crew accessEvery lap4.6
Crew meets runners at HQ every 12.5 mi (20.1 km) lap, eight times in all; no bicycles, and crew is helpful but not essential. · High confidence
- Drop bagsMany stations4.3
Bags go to the start/finish and the second station, both passed every lap; second-station bags must be small or medium. · High confidence
- PacersMuch of the race4.3
Pacers may join from mile 50 (80 km) or 6:30 pm, one at a time; volunteer pacers are available but not guaranteed. · High confidence
Course
Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Course markingImpossible to miss4.8
Junctions are signed, with glow sticks at night; the race says getting lost is not a concern, though one 2005 runner did near HQ. · High confidence
- SceneryPleasant3.2
Tree-covered rolling gravel trail beside creeks; reviewers describe a pleasant forest run rather than a scenic one. · Medium confidence
- Trail experienceGreat3.6
Smooth, rolling and runnable, but eight near-identical 12.5 mi (20.1 km) laps with a hillier second half wear on some runners. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- FootingSmooth4.8
About 93% wide crushed-gravel trail, no single-track, permanent bridges; some ruts and a rougher 0.6 km (0.4 mi) access road. · High confidence
- RunnabilityMostly runnable4.4
Rolling hills of 15 to 46 m (50 to 150 ft) that most runners can run early; late-lap climbs get walked. · High confidence
- ClimbingGently rolling4.2
Climbs 80 ft per mi (15 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence
Conditions
Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.
- Race-day temperaturePleasant3.6
Race-day highs ranged from 13 to 30 C (56 to 86 F) over ten years; laps 2 to 4 are exposed to sun. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable3.2
Past editions brought sleet (2018), rain (2021) and heat (2025); North Carolina spring weather is hard to predict. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- AltitudeSea level4.9
The race does not publish a high point; the park is in the low Raleigh piedmont. · Low confidence
Cutoffs
How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Overall cutoffGenerous4.4
30 h for 100 mi (161 km) on smooth gravel, about 18 min per mile; the median finish was 24.4 h in 2026. · High confidence
- Intermediate cutoffsRarely bite4.7
Only a soft cutoff after 26 h at 87.5 mi (141 km): continuing means no guaranteed support, but runners are not pulled. · High confidence
Intermediate cutoffs (2027 (official site and registration page read 2026-10-17; 2026 results from the race's stats file))
| Where | Distance | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Mile 87.5 (start of lap 8), soft cutoff | 141 km (87 mi) | 26:00 elapsed (08:30 Sunday) |
Not part of the score
- First timer friendlyIdeal first race4.9
Built to bridge 50 mi to 100 mi runners: smooth footing, frequent aid, pacers from mile 50 (80 km) and a 30 h limit. · High confidence
- Getting inHard2.3
Registration sells out in minutes and needs a recent 50 mi finish; a second-chance lottery and waitlist add routes in. · High confidence
Stay and travel
Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.
- Travel easeVery easy4.5
Raleigh-Durham airport (RDU) is close and well served, with interstate access to the park. · Medium confidence
- Places to stayGood4.0
Forty primitive cabins and camping on site plus Raleigh hotels nearby; the official hotels page was still blank in October 2026. · Medium confidence
- LogisticsSimple4.3
One start/finish with assigned parking; the park gate closes at 8 pm Saturday and then opens hourly. · High confidence
- ValueGreat value4.5
The $225 entry covers a shirt or hat, finisher memento, certificate and a Friday dinner for the runner and one crew. · High confidence
Key facts
Checked against the 2027 (official site and registration page read 2026-10-17; 2026 results from the race's stats file) edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.
- Location
- Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
- Region
- Southeast US
- Typical month
- April
- Latest or next date
- 3 April 2027
- Start time
- 06:30
- First held
- 1995
- Distance
- 100 mi (161 km)
- Course shape
- Loop course, 8 laps of 20 km (12 mi)
- Surface
- Trail: About 93% multi-use trail 8 to 15 ft (2.4 to 4.6 m (15.1 ft)) wide with mostly excellent footing, some ruts and loose gravel; no single-track; about 0.4 mi (0.6 km) each way of rougher crushed gravel access road at HQ.
- Footing
- The official course page lists two versions of the 12.5 mi (20.1 km) lap. The traditional course has about 2,440 m (8,000 ft) of gain per 100 mi (161 km). The temporary course, used in 2024, 2025 and 2026 after a bridge closure, has about 2,210 m (7,250 ft) and drops the steep North Turkey Creek trails. The page says the traditional course will probably return in 2027 but is not certain. High point is not published by the race (a third-party listing says 140 m (459 ft) or 460 ft).
- Elevation gain
- 2,438 m (8,000 ft)
- Climbing rate
- 15 m per km (80 ft per mi)
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- Pace to make the cutoff
- 18:00 per mi (11:11 per km)
- Cutoff notes
- Official page: 30 h limit (finish 12:30 pm Sunday). The 26 h point at 87.5 mi (140.8 km) is a soft cutoff: runners who continue past it are not guaranteed support and must sign a waiver. No other intermediate cutoffs are published.
- Aid stations
- 2
- Longest gap between aid
- 6.4 km (4.0 mi)
- Drop bags
- Every lap
- Crew access
- Every lap
- Pacers
- Allowed after 50 mi (80.5 km) or 6:30 pm Saturday, whichever comes first (one at a time while the park is open, no bikes)
- Support notes
- Two full-service stations per lap: HQ (Camp Lapihio, start/finish) and a second station, at 7.15 mi (11.5 km) on the temporary course (the page gives no distance for the traditional course). A Reedy Creek and Graylyn water point sits at about 3.8 and 10.5 mi (6.1 and 16.9 km) with limited items. The page says you are never more than 4 mi (6.4 km) from hydration, calories and a bathroom. Drop bags go to the start/finish and the second station (second-station bags must reach HQ by 06:10, small or medium only). Crew is welcome but not essential; no bicycles for crew or pacers. Volunteer pacers are available from 6:30 pm Saturday, not guaranteed.
- Water crossings
- None
- Water notes
- All creek crossings are on permanent bridges (official course page).
- Night running
- Most runners run through one night
- Mandatory gear
- Race number visible from the front and verbally recorded at each aid station; no other mandatory gear listed. Littering more than 300 ft (91 m) from an aid station can mean disqualification.
- Entry
- Qualifier
- Qualifier needed
- A 50 mi race finished within its time limit, or 50+ mi in a 12 h race, after 1 April 2024 and at least a month before the race (the 40 mi Uwharrie Mountain Run and 40 mi Mount Mitchell Challenge also count); age 18+. The 50 mi option needs no qualifier.
- Entry fee
- About $225
- Field size
- About 275 runners
- Sells out
- minutes
- Air temperature
- 1–30 °C (34–86 °F)
- Weather notes
- Official race stats 2017 to 2026 show race-day lows from 33 to 68 F (1 to 20 C) and highs from 56 to 86 F (13 to 30 C). 2025 was hot (high 86 F, 30 C; median finish 26.3 h), 2026 cool (high 56 F, 13 C; median 24.4 h). Sleet fell on the last lap in 2018. Much of the course is exposed and heats quickly on sunny days.
- Nearest airport
- RDU
- Stay notes
- Park adjoins the Raleigh-Durham area; one race report calls it close to RDU. Official hotels page says selections are coming soon. 40 primitive cabins at Camp Lapihio, canopy space near the finish, state park camping. Free Friday spaghetti dinner for runner and one crew. Main access is the Glenwood Avenue gate, which closes 8 pm Saturday then opens hourly.
- Course record (men)
- 12:57:06 (Arlen Glick, 2023; third-party listing)
- Course record (women)
- 14:23:13 (Devon Yanko, 2022)
Races like this
See every race ranked by likenessClosest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.



Huntsville, TX
Also 100 mi · Repeated laps · Similar climbing

What runners and reviewers say
- Chaski blogRaced 2022 · blog · Positive
Elite coach set the women's course record of 14:23:13 across eight 12.5 mi (20.1 km) laps, calling the race nearly perfect. A large crowd greeted her, pacers covered the second half, and headlamps were needed only for the last 4 mi (6.4 km).
“Umstead was nearly a perfect race.”
- TeamRunRunRaced 2018 · blog · Positive
Finished third in 15:26 on a smooth, runnable 12.5 mi (20.1 km) loop with about 80 ft per mile (15 m per km) of gain, harder in the second half. Cool, rainy day with sleet on the final lap; he rated the event 5 of 5 and noted lodging is plentiful and the course is close to RDU.
- Great Outdoor Provision Co. blogRaced 2024 · blog · Positive
Won in 14:58:21 after going out too fast and fading in 2022. Pacers joined at mile 50 (80.5 km) and for loops 6 to 8, crew resupplied at HQ, nutrition was adequate and conditions ideal. Praised the directors' attention to detail.
“I felt 2024 Umstead was a perfectly executed race.”
- zhurnaly.comRaced 2015 · blog · Positive
Planned 3 h per daylight lap and 4.5 h at night; hit 50 mi (80.5 km) in 11:58 but blisters ended his race at about 77 mi (124 km). GPS showed about 7,000 ft (2,134 m) of climb. A friend crewed and walked with him; he still called the event fun.
“And it truly is fun!”
- Marathon & BeyondRaced 2005 · article · Positive
First-person account of a first 100 mi (161 km) finish in 26:04 on an older 10 mi (16 km) loop plus 2 mi (3.2 km) spur, crushed gravel, about 8,000 ft (2,438 m) of climb. Aid was well stocked, his wife crewed and paced the last 10 mi (16 km), and he praised volunteers; he got lost twice near HQ.
Show 3 more
- Oberlin Alumni MagazineRaced 2001 · article · Mixed
First half of a 2001 race on the older 10 mi (16 km) loop: cool dark start, low 90s F (about 33 C) by noon, cooling to about 70 F (21 C) by halfway. Friends crewed after loop 4; aid every 2 mi (3.2 km) offered sandwiches, melon, potatoes and pizza. Excerpt ends mid-race.
- TeamRunRun race data pageRaced 2018 · aggregator · Positive
Summary page: about 8,000 ft (2,438 m) of climb in 50 to 150 ft (15 to 46 m (151 ft)) rollers, exposed to sun so plan for heat in laps 2 to 4, full aid at start/finish and mile 7, and a pacer worth swapping each lap. Recommends lap-by-lap goals and calls it good for first-timers.
- MassUltraRaced 2017 · article · Positive
2017 roundup: 290 entrants, 143 finished within 30 h and 62 broke 24 h on a smooth dirt and gravel 12.5 mi (20.1 km) loop. Winner ran 14:05:50.
Ran Umstead 100 Mile Endurance Run? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings.
Training for Umstead 100 Mile Endurance Run? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
