C&O Canal 100 Mile
Knoxville (Camp Manidokan), Maryland · April · 100 mi
- Distance
- 100 mi (161 km)
- Loop course
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- 18:00 per mi (11:11 per km) average
Why runners love it
- Almost entirely flat C&O towpath for 160.9 km (100 mi), packed dirt and small gravel.
- Three loops from Camp Manidokan: 61.8 km (38.4 mi), then two of 49.6 km (30.8 mi).
- Official page names finishers under 30 h as Western States qualifiers; confirm the year with the race.
- Pacers allowed from mile 59.6 (96 km); runners praise the hot aid food.
- Camping on site for $5; shirt, hat, cup, buckle and post-race meal included.
Watch out for
- Three loops on the same towpath; many runners call the night section lonely and repetitive.
- Crew and drop bags only at Brunswick and Manidokan.
- Cutoffs begin only at mile 69.2 (111 km); each is an 18 min per mile (11:11 per km) pace.
- Rain and cold nights follow warm days: 29 °C (85 °F) to 6 °C (42 °F) in 2018.
- Gravel gets in shoes, and the race advises alternate shoes in drop bags.
Race
How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
Toughness for its distance: Moderate
- Runner satisfactionLoved4.0
Reports praise the volunteers and organization, but several runners call the three loops on the same towpath lonely and repetitive. · Medium confidence
- OrganizationFlawless4.5
Directors were praised in 2023 and 2024 and buckles were held until the last finisher; the website mixes 2024 and 2025 dates. · Medium confidence
- Community and vibeLegendary4.5
VHTRC volunteers and veterans work the aid, with a culture of nobody leaving until everyone is home. · Medium confidence
Support
Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.
- Aid stationsGood4.1
Longest gap 6.9 mi (11.1 km), with hot food such as quesadillas, ramen and ginger soup; Dargan Bend is a limited station. · Medium confidence
- Crew accessSome points3.3
Crew only at Brunswick and Manidokan, though both are passed repeatedly, and crews may not park elsewhere. · Medium confidence
- Drop bagsSome stations3.4
Only Brunswick and Manidokan, but each is visited several times across the three loops. · Medium confidence
- PacersMuch of the race3.9
Allowed after mile 59.6 (96 km), one at a time, for the last 40% of the race. · High confidence
Course
Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.
- Course markingImpossible to miss4.8
The course follows the towpath; the only turn is the single-track climb to Manidokan. · High confidence
- SceneryPleasant3.2
Shaded canal and Potomac views, about 60% shade, but the same stretch is repeated three times. · Medium confidence
- Trail experienceFine3.0
Easy underfoot, but runners describe loneliness and monotony at night on the repeated towpath. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- FootingMostly smooth4.3
Packed dirt and small gravel on the towpath; recently resurfaced sections were hard, plus a short steep single-track at camp. · High confidence
- RunnabilityRunnable4.6
Runnable nearly all of it; the only climbs are the short single-track to camp. · High confidence
- ClimbingFlat4.9
Described as almost entirely flat; gain not published. · Medium confidence
Conditions
Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.
- Race-day temperaturePleasant3.6
Official April average high 20 °C (68 °F) and low 7 °C (44 °F), but rain and cold nights are common. · Medium confidence
- Weather reliabilityVariable2.8
Sleet in 2015, cold rain in 2021 and 2023, and 29 °C (85 °F) heat in 2018. · Medium confidence
Course traits, not part of the score
- AltitudeSea level4.9
Potomac river level; the race does not publish elevations. · Low confidence
Cutoffs
How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.
- Overall cutoffGenerous4.2
30 h for 160.9 km (100 mi) on flat towpath is about 18 min per mile (11:11 per km); 2024 had the most finishers ever. · High confidence
- Intermediate cutoffsGenerous4.0
Only three cutoffs, none before mile 69.2 (111 km), all near 18 min per mile (11:11 per km) on flat ground. · High confidence
Intermediate cutoffs (2025 course and aid documents; the aid page cutoff text still shows 2024 dates; 2027 date from the home page)
| Where | Distance | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Manidokan, mile 69.2 (must leave by) | 111 km (69 mi) | 03:45 Sunday (20:45 elapsed) |
| Dargan Bend, mile 80.4 (must leave by) | 129 km (80 mi) | 06:45 Sunday (23:45 elapsed) |
| Brunswick, mile 90.4 (must leave by) | 146 km (90 mi) | 09:45 Sunday (26:45 elapsed) |
Not part of the score
- First timer friendlyFriendly4.3
The race calls itself ideal for first 100 milers: flat, repeated aid, 30 h and several first-100 finishers praised it. · Medium confidence
- Getting inSells out3.3
Open entry from 1 January with a cap of about 250 and a public waitlist; the Western States qualifier adds demand. · Low confidence
Stay and travel
Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.
- Travel easeFair3.2
Washington-area airports are the likely gateway; drive times are unchecked. · Low confidence
- Places to stayBook early3.2
Car camping at Camp Manidokan for $5; nearby hotels were mentioned by a finisher but they are unchecked. · Low confidence
- LogisticsSimple4.3
One start and finish at Camp Manidokan, with all three loops returning there. · High confidence
- ValueGood value3.7
$285 includes a shirt, hat, reusable cup, buckle and post-race meal, with a Western States qualifier. · Medium confidence
Key facts
Checked against the 2025 course and aid documents; the aid page cutoff text still shows 2024 dates; 2027 date from the home page edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.
- Location
- Knoxville (Camp Manidokan), Washington County, United States
- Region
- Mid-Atlantic US
- Typical month
- April
- Latest or next date
- 24 April 2027
- Start time
- 07:00
- Distance
- 100 mi (161 km)
- Course shape
- Loop course, 3 laps
- Surface
- Gravel: C&O towpath: packed dirt with small gravel, about 60% shaded. A short steep single-track connects Camp Manidokan to the towpath. Three loops from Manidokan: loop 1 is 38.4 mi (61.8 km) including a 7.6 mi (12.2 km) detour to the North Turnaround; loops 2 and 3 are about 30.8 mi (49.6 km) each.
- Footing
- Almost entirely flat (official). 2023 recap notes recently resurfaced towpath was hard and unforgiving underfoot.
- Overall cutoff
- 30 hours
- Pace to make the cutoff
- 18:00 per mi (11:11 per km)
- Cutoff notes
- Finish closes 13:00 Sunday for the 07:00 Saturday start (30 h). You must leave Manidokan (mile 69.2), Dargan Bend (mile 80.4) and Brunswick (mile 90.4) by 03:45, 06:45 and 09:45 Sunday. These work out to about 17:45 to 18:00 per mile (11:00 to 11:11 per km); there is no cutoff before mile 69.2. The aid page table says Dargan Bend is at mile 80.4 and the cutoff text says 80.6.
- Aid stations
- 6
- Longest gap between aid
- 11 km (6.9 mi)
- Drop bags
- Some stations
- Crew access
- Some points
- Pacers
- Allowed after mile 59.6 (Brunswick, second visit); one at a time, no muling, no bike pacing
- Support notes
- Six locations visited repeatedly: Manidokan (start, halfway and finish), Dargan Bend, Antietam Campground, North Turnaround (check-in only, no aid, first loop only), Keep Tryst Rd and Brunswick. Longest gap 6.9 mi (11.1 km) between Dargan Bend and Keep Tryst. Drop bags at Brunswick (6 x 8 x 16 in, 15 x 20 x 41 cm max) and Manidokan only. Crews may meet runners only at Brunswick and Manidokan.
- Water crossings
- None
- Water notes
- None described.
- Night running
- Most runners run through one night
- Entry
- Open
- Qualifies for
- Western States
- Entry fee
- About $285
- Field size
- About 250 runners
- Air temperature
- 5–20 °C (41–68 °F)
- Weather notes
- Official page: April highs mid to upper 60s F (about 19 C), night lows in the 40s F (about 7 C), rain likely. Past years: 85 F (29 C) by day in 2018, sleet in 2015, heavy rain 2021, 2023.
- Nearest airport
- IAD or BWI
- Stay notes
- Camp Manidokan allows car camping Friday to Sunday for $5; hotels in Frederick and Harpers Ferry area (not verified).
Races like this
See every race ranked by likenessClosest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.



Titusville, PA
Also 100 mi · Repeated laps · Also in the Eastern US

What runners and reviewers say
- John Calabrese, VHTRC 2023 reportRaced 2023 · blog · Positive
Aid praised, with quesadillas at Dargan Bend and tacos at Keep Tryst. Flat towpath dragged between Dargan Bend and Keep Tryst and he was lonely after Manidokan. Rain on the return. Argued the $150 race deserved a Western States spot.
“Maryland needs a Western States qualifier.”
- John Calabrese, VHTRC 2024 reportRaced 2024 · blog · Positive
Rain came and went and a poncho worked; pacers took over at Brunswick and Manidokan. Aid stations motivated runners to the finish, especially coffee at Dargan Bend and HURT. Record number of finishers; he finished about 12 min inside the limit.
- The Box Substack, 2018 race reportRaced 2018 · blog · Positive
Second 100, hot 85 F (29 C) day then 42 F (6 C) rain overnight. Volunteers and crew carried him; buckles were held until the last finisher got in.
“No one leaves happy until we are all home.”
- Zhurnaly, 2014 C&O 100 DNFRaced 2014 · blog · Mixed
Dropped at mile 69 (111 km) after 20 h with blisters, loneliness and no crew. Flat gravel towpath felt repetitive, porta-potties every 5 to 10 mi (8 to 16 km (9.9 mi)). Cutoffs around 18 min per mile.
“the old brain gets lonely and the old feet aren't feeling much love.”
- John Hord, VHTRC four buckles (2023)Raced 2023 · blog · Positive
Forecast rain all weekend with heavy rain through the finish and ankle-deep puddles; towpath recently resurfaced but unforgiving. Aid from egg quesadillas to ramen, ginger soup and coffee. Finished in 27.5 h.
“always a cathartic experience.”
Show 2 more
- VHTRC, Johnston wins (2015 race)Raced 2015 · article · Mixed
Low temperatures, overcast and rain overnight with sleet; runners struggled to stay dry and warm at aid stations.
- MassUltra Roundup (2021 race)Raced 2021 · article · Positive
Eighth running, April 24 to 25. Comfortable day then cold rainy night; 89 finished inside 30 h and 37 under 24 h. Winner 14:46:52.
Ran C&O Canal 100 Mile? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.
Sources
Pages we used for facts and ratings.
Training for C&O Canal 100 Mile? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.
