Massanutten Mountain Trails 100 Mile Run

Fort Valley (Caroline Furnace Camp, near Woodstock), Virginia · May · 100 mi

Massanutten Mountain Trails 100 Mile Run: shenandoah river valley seen from signal knob at the northern end of massanutten mountainPhoto is not from race dayNPS, Public domain
Shenandoah River valley seen from Signal Knob at the northern end of Massanutten Mountain. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Distance
100.6 mi (162 km)
One big loop
Climbing
5,639 m (18,500 ft)
Hilly: 35 m per km (184 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
36 hours
21:30 per mi (13:22 per km) average
Finish rate
56%
of starters in 2026

Why runners love it

  • Volunteer club race since 1995 with no sponsors and a $250 entry for 100.6 mi (161.9 km).
  • A 36 h limit for 5,639 m (18,500 ft) of gain is about 21 min per mile.
  • 15 aid stations with hot food; about 9 or 10 take drop bags and 8 or 9 allow crew.
  • High point is only 864 m (2,835 ft), so altitude is not an issue.
  • Counts as a Western States qualifier, and pacers may join from mile 54 (87 km).

Watch out for

  • Rocks are constant: leaf-covered, slick and ankle-rolling, with steep rocky descents in the dark.
  • Longest gap is Habron Gap to Camp Roosevelt, 9.9 mi (15.9 km); its cutoff pulled runners before.
  • 13 timed cutoffs, and the course page marks some as recommended only, so confirm which are enforced.
  • Humid heat and thunderstorms are common in mid-May; 2009 brought hail and swollen streams.
  • Entry opens 31 October at 08:00 and is capped at 250; a waitlist starts once it fills.

Race

3.8Very good

How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Very tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved4.3

    Club-run and sponsor-free; finisher reports and iRunFar are warm, though the constant rocks wear on many runners. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.4

    Detailed 15-station table, drop bag tent and a long-running volunteer club; a 2025 storm damaged the drop bag tent but the race ran. · Medium confidence

  • Community and vibeLegendary4.6

    The volunteer club staffs aid for all 36 hours and gives the last finishers a loud welcome. · High confidence

Support

3.5Good

Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsGood3.5

    15 stations over 100.6 mi (161.9 km) with a longest gap of 9.9 mi (15.9 km); hot food reported, but several stations are remote. · High confidence

  • Crew accessGood3.5

    Crew can reach 8 or 9 of 15 stations, mostly by forest road; the page text and table disagree on the count. · Medium confidence

  • Drop bagsMany stations3.7

    About 9 or 10 of 15 stations take drop bags; the course page text and table disagree on the exact count. · Medium confidence

  • PacersMuch of the race3.6

    Pacers join at Habron Gap (54 mi / 87 km (54.1 mi)) after 18:00 or Camp Roosevelt (63.5 mi / 102 km (63.4 mi)); 62+ from 33 mi. · High confidence

Course

2.5Below par

Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingClear3.9

    Few recent reports describe the marking; a 1995 report calls the course well marked. · Low confidence

  • SceneryBeautiful3.7

    Ridgelines and Shenandoah Valley views, though iRunFar notes few views and long wooded stretches. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceFine3.4

    Rocks nag every mile and there are few big climbs; some runners find it monotonous, others love the challenge. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingVery technical1.4

    Rocky ridge trail with leaf-covered rocks and slick steps; rocks are the race's signature. · High confidence

  • RunnabilityLots of hiking2.1

    Rocks and steep descents turn many miles into hiking, especially at night. · High confidence

  • ClimbingHilly2.2

    Climbs 184 ft per mi (35 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence

Conditions

3.2Good

Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperatureWarm or cold3.0

    Mid-May humidity and afternoon highs near 27 °C (81 °F), with cooler nights. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable2.7

    Thunderstorms are common; 2009 brought hail and flooded streams, and 2025 had a storm and wind. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeLow4.0

    High point 864 m (2,835 ft), low point 165 m (540 ft), so altitude is not a factor. · High confidence

Cutoffs

3.1Good

How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffGenerous3.5

    36 h for 100.6 mi (161.9 km) and 5,639 m (18,500 ft) is about 21 min per mile; 56 to 62% finished recently. · High confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsReasonable2.8

    13 timed stations. Cutoffs near mile 65 (104 km) pulled runners in 2009 and 2010; the 2025 last finisher rode them all. · Medium confidence

Intermediate cutoffs (2027 (official course and entry pages for the 15 May 2027 race; 2026 results report for the 16 May 2026 race))

WhereDistanceCutoff
Edinburg Gap20 km (12 mi)08:50 Saturday (clock)
Woodstock Tower33 km (20 mi)11:30 Saturday (clock)
Powells Fort42 km (26 mi)13:15 Saturday (clock)
Elizabeth Furnace54 km (33 mi)15:40 Saturday (clock)
Shawl Gap61 km (38 mi)17:25 Saturday (clock)
Veach Gap66 km (41 mi)18:25 Saturday (clock)
Indian Grave81 km (50 mi)21:25 Saturday (clock)
Habron Gap87 km (54 mi)22:30 Saturday (clock)
Camp Roosevelt103 km (64 mi)02:50 Sunday (clock)
Gap Creek112 km (70 mi)05:25 Sunday (clock)
Visitor Center126 km (78 mi)09:15 Sunday (clock)
Picnic Area142 km (88 mi)12:50 Sunday (clock)
Gap Creek II156 km (97 mi)15:55 Sunday (clock)

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDoable2.5

    Many runners do their first 100 here, but constant rocks and a 56% finish rate in 2026 make it harder than it looks. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inUsually open3.8

    Open entry at $250 with a 250-runner cap and a waitlist if it fills; no qualifier. Recent fields were 157 to 209 starters. · Low confidence

Stay and travel

3.3Good

Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeFair3.2

    Washington Dulles is the closest big airport, about 82 mi (132 km) from nearby Woodstock; Fort Valley is a further drive. · Low confidence

  • Places to stayBook early3.0

    The start is at an on-site camp; the race pages do not describe hotels, though Woodstock is nearby. · Low confidence

  • LogisticsSome complexity2.7

    One start and finish, but crews drive long forest-road distances between the 8 or 9 stations they can reach. · Medium confidence

  • ValueGood value4.2

    $250 from a sponsor-free club race, with 15 aid stations, a drop bag service and a finisher buckle. · Medium confidence

Key facts

Checked against the 2027 (official course and entry pages for the 15 May 2027 race; 2026 results report for the 16 May 2026 race) edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.

Location
Fort Valley (Caroline Furnace Camp, near Woodstock), Shenandoah Valley, United States
Region
Mid-Atlantic US
Typical month
May
Latest or next date
15 May 2027
Start time
05:00
First held
1995
Distance
100.6 mi (162 km)
Course shape
One big loop
Surface
Trail: Rocky ridge and mountain trail, with a short dirt road stretch at the start. Course is a series of linked loops through the Massanutten range; not a single clean loop.
Footing
Rocks are the signature feature: leaf-covered rocks, slick rock steps and suitcase-sized boulders, per reports from 1995 to 2011. Official page also lists a 165 m (540 ft) low point at mile 39.
Elevation gain
5,639 m (18,500 ft)
Climbing rate
35 m per km (184 ft per mi)
High point
864 m (2,830 ft)
Overall cutoff
36 hours
Pace to make the cutoff
21:30 per mi (13:22 per km)
Cutoff notes
Clock times assume the 05:00 Saturday start in the official 2025 results report. Overall limit 36 h. The course page wording on whether the aid cutoffs are enforced is unclear; 2009 and 2010 reports show runners timed out at mile 64.9 (104 km) and 68.7 (111 km). The finish row on the course page shows a time that does not match 36 h and is not recorded here.
Aid stations
15
Longest gap between aid
16 km (9.9 mi)
Drop bags
Some stations
Crew access
Many points
Pacers
Allowed from Habron Gap (mile 54) after 18:00 Saturday, or from Camp Roosevelt (mile 63.5) and any later crew-access station; age 62 and over from Elizabeth Furnace (mile 33.3); one pacer at a time
Support notes
15 aid stations. The course page says 9 or 10 take drop bags and 8 or 9 allow crew, and its text and table disagree. Longest gap is Habron Gap to Camp Roosevelt at 9.9 mi (15.9 km). Pacers must join at an aid station, stay with the runner and may not carry the runner's food or water. Gap Creek II is remote with no drop bag unless a medical emergency.
Water crossings
A few
Water notes
Official pages do not describe crossings; accounts from 1995 and 2009 mention stream crossings and swollen streams after storms.
Night running
Most runners run through one night
Entry
Open
Qualifies for
Western States
Entry fee
About $250
Field size
About 250 runners
Finish rate
56% of starters in 2026
Weather notes
Hot and humid with storms in 2009, 2010 and 2011; low 80s F (27 C) in 2025 with a chilly start; cool and overcast in 2022. Seed notes MMT as a Hardrock qualifier; the official course and entry pages reached do not say so, and Trail Sisters lists Western States.
Nearest airport
IAD (Washington Dulles)
Stay notes
Start and finish at Caroline Furnace Camp in rural Fort Valley; distance to airport and lodging not on the official pages reached.

Official race website (new.vhtrc.org)

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

What runners and reviewers say

  • iRunFar, Classic U.S. Ultras: MMT 100 (2020)Raced 2020 · article · Positive

    Rocks that nag every mile are the defining feature. There are no big climbs and few views, which some find monotonous. Humidity and afternoon thunderstorms are common. The 36 h limit is generous, and the club volunteers and no-sponsor ethos keep the vibe warm.

    “MMT's signature feature is its rocks which constantly nag you.”

    Andy Jones-Wilkins
  • Karen Taber, MMT 2011 reportRaced 2011 · blog · Positive

    First 100, finished in 35:28, about 32 minutes inside the 36 h limit. Rocks were hard on her feet, with a lost toenail and seven blisters. Aid was plentiful and friendly, a pacer from mile 63 (101 km) and a husband-crew carried her. Humid day, overnight rain, and a downpour in the last 3 mi (5 km).

  • Kate Abbott, MMT 2010 reportRaced 2010 · blog · Mixed

    Very rocky with steep descents; she scuttled down some in the dark. She and a partner stopped at Habron Gap (mile 53.6 / 86 km (53.4 mi)) after judging the 3:05 am Camp Roosevelt cutoff out of reach. Hot day at 73 F (23 C) at the start, aid with potatoes, quesadillas and cola.

  • Hot and humid day followed by thunder, hail and heavy rain; streams ran high at night. A runner and her pacers lost cushion, then were timed out at the 2:15 am cutoff near mile 65 (104 km). Volunteers coached with practical advice and soup and coffee.

  • Dartmouth runtales, MMT 1995Raced 1995 · blog · Positive

    Inaugural 1995 report: around 80 mi (129 km) of very rocky trail on a course with more than 16,000 ft (4,900 m) of climbing. Described as well marked and scenic. The writer finished 18th in 30:48 and says he would not have entered had he known how hard it was.

    “A very tough race on a very scenic and well-marked course.”

    Unknown
Show 3 more
  • MassUltra Roundup (2016 race)Raced 2016 · article · Positive

    May 2016: mid-afternoon rain, 197 starters and 151 finishers inside 36 h (about 77%). The winner led by more than an hour. Article does not cover the terrain.

  • VHTRC 2025 race reportRaced 2025 · article · Positive

    Heavy rain before race day and a storm that wrecked the drop bag tent on Friday, but the storm held until after midnight. Chilly foggy start then low 80s F (27 C) without humidity. 157 starters, 94 finishers (60%). The last finisher rode the aid cutoffs for nearly 36 h and got a loud welcome.

  • VHTRC 2026 race reportRaced 2026 · article · Positive

    30th running on 16 May 2026. Weather mostly cooperated though Sunday afternoon was rough for those still out. 182 started and 102 finished (56%). Men's winner 18:26:17, eighth fastest ever.

Ran Massanutten Mountain Trails 100 Mile Run? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings.

Training for Massanutten Mountain Trails 100 Mile Run? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.