Wasatch Front 100 Mile Endurance Run

Kaysville to Midway, Utah · September · 100 mi

Wasatch Front 100 Mile Endurance Run: trail near catherine pass, wasatch range, on the course at mile 72Photo is not from race dayaspidoscelis, CC0
Trail near Catherine Pass, Wasatch Range, on the course at mile 72. Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Distance
100 mi (161 km)
Point to point
Climbing
7,315 m (24,000 ft)
Mountain: 46 m per km (240 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
36 hours
21:36 per mi (13:25 per km) average
Finish rate
60%
of starters in 2026

Why runners love it

  • Point-to-point ridge traverse from Kaysville to Soldier Hollow, topping out at 3,189 m (10,462 ft).
  • Official cutoff table with pace-group times for sub-24, sub-30 and sub-36 hour finishes.
  • Drop bags at 7 stations plus the finish; hot food at many aid stations.
  • Free pancakes, eggs and bacon at the finish pavilion, plus food trucks.
  • Finishers get a plaque and a belt buckle.

Watch out for

  • Finish rate ran 52 to 65% in 2022 to 2026; hot, exposed ridges after Big Mountain.
  • Strict cutoffs: Bountiful B closes at 7 h, mile 16.6 (26.7 km), and late arrival is a DNF.
  • First aid station is at 26.7 km (16.6 mi); only a water stop before it.
  • No bus back to Salt Lake City, and the start bus leaves downtown at 4:00 AM.
  • Descents are steep with loose rock; plan for 7,315 m (24,000 ft) of climbing.

Race

3.0Good

How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Very tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved4.1

    Veterans and first-timers call it a brutal but rewarding 100; the evidence is a handful of reports. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationWell run4.2

    Detailed FAQ, cutoff explanation and bus plan; one 2026 PDF prints a Big Water cutoff as 2:30 PM, the table says 2:30 AM. · Medium confidence

  • Community and vibeWarm4.2

    Every entrant works 8 h on trails, volunteers earn 1,000 mile rings, and a free pavilion breakfast greets finishers. · Medium confidence

Support

3.0Good

Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsStandard3.0

    14 stations over 100 mi (161 km); the first is at mile 16.6 (26.7 km), then gaps up to 11.0 mi (17.7 km). · Medium confidence

  • Crew accessSome points2.8

    Crew only at Big Mountain, Lamb's and Brighton plus the finish, one vehicle with a parking pass. · High confidence

  • Drop bagsMany stations3.5

    Bags at 7 of 14 stations plus the finish; the aid chart lists Big Water, the FAQ lists Scotts Peak. · Medium confidence

  • PacersMuch of the race3.8

    Pacers from Big Mountain (mile 31.9 / 51.3 km (31.9 mi)), one at a time, age 18 or older; runners over 60 may pace from the start. · High confidence

Course

3.2Good

Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingClear4.2

    Ribbons with reflectors, confidence ribbons every 0.4 km (quarter mile) by day and 0.2 km (eighth mile) at night; no systematic navigation problems reported. · Medium confidence

  • SceneryBeautiful4.3

    Ridge running above Kaysville, lakes and alpine views up to 3,189 m (10,462 ft), finish at Soldier Hollow. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceFine3.3

    The race calls some descents excruciatingly steep with loose stones; add a single-file Bair Canyon climb, exposed hot ridges and fine dirt. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingTechnical1.8

    Rocky single-track, loose scree and steep rocky descents, with some sections needing hands; a little fire road and final asphalt. · High confidence

  • RunnabilityLots of hiking2.4

    Steep ridges and loose descents slow runners; one listing calls it 83% runnable, but race reports describe a lot of hiking. · Low confidence

  • ClimbingMountainous1.4

    Climbs 240 ft per mi (45 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence

Conditions

2.7Good

Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperatureHarsh2.3

    37 °C (98 °F) at check-in in 2022, 32 °C (90 °F) in 2023, and cold nights near 3,000 m (10,000 ft). · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable2.9

    Early September is mostly dry, but 2022 brought heat and smoke and 2023 a heavy snow year; run every year except 2020. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeElevated1.5

    Start 1,490 m (4,887 ft), high point 3,189 m (10,462 ft); most miles are above 2,440 m (8,000 ft). · High confidence

Cutoffs

2.5Good

How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffNormal2.7

    36 h for 100 mi (161 km) and 7,315 m (24,000 ft) of gain; finish rates ran 52 to 65% from 2022 to 2026. · High confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsReasonable2.5

    Nine strict in-time cutoffs (Bountiful B 12:00, Big Mountain 17:00); late arrival is an automatic DNF. · High confidence

Intermediate cutoffs (2026)

WhereDistanceCutoff
Bountiful B (mile 16.6)27 km (17 mi)Fri 12:00 (7:00 elapsed)
Big Mountain (mile 31.9)51 km (32 mi)Fri 17:00 (12:00 elapsed)
Alexander (mile 40.7)66 km (41 mi)Fri 20:30 (15:30 elapsed)
Lamb's (mile 47.5)76 km (47 mi)Fri 23:00 (18:00 elapsed)
Big Water (mile 56.4)91 km (56 mi)Sat 02:30 (21:30 elapsed)
Brighton (mile 69.3)112 km (69 mi)Sat 07:30 (26:30 elapsed)
Pole Line (mile 77.2)124 km (77 mi)Sat 10:45 (29:45 elapsed)
Little Deer Creek (mile 88.3)142 km (88 mi)Sat 14:30 (33:30 elapsed)
Finish at Soldier Hollow (mile 100)161 km (100 mi)Sat 17:00 (36:00 elapsed)

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyDemanding2.0

    No qualifier and many first-timers, but 52 to 65% finish, heat, 7,315 m (24,000 ft) of gain and rocky descents make it hard. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inSells out2.7

    December application and late January random draw with extra tickets for past misses and volunteering; no qualifier, odds not published. · Low confidence

Stay and travel

3.9Very good

Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeEasy4.2

    Start is 27 km (17 mi) north of Salt Lake City, which has an international airport; the finish is 82 km (51 mi) away. · Medium confidence

  • Places to stayGood3.9

    Downtown Salt Lake hotels near the 4:00 AM bus pickup, plus Midway and Heber hotels near the finish. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsFiddly2.2

    Point to point: Thursday check-in, 4:00 AM bus from downtown, no bus back to Salt Lake City, limited crew parking passes. · Medium confidence

  • ValueGood value4.0

    $325 includes the start bus, drop bags, plaque and finisher buckle, and a free pavilion breakfast; no refunds or deferrals. · Medium confidence

Key facts

Checked against the 2026 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.

Location
Kaysville to Midway, Utah, United States
Region
Mountain West
Typical month
September
Latest or next date
11 September 2026
Start time
05:00
First held
1980
Distance
100 mi (161 km)
Course shape
Point to point
Surface
Trail: Mostly rocky single-track plus jeep and ATV roads, a paved road at the end and a lakeside trail near Deer Creek Reservoir
Footing
Official site: about 24,000 ft (7,315 m) of gain and 23,300 ft (7,102 m) of loss. The course description calls some descents excruciatingly steep with ball-bearing-size loose rocks. The Bair Canyon climb gains about 4,000 ft (1,220 m) in 3.6 mi (5.8 km) in single file. The high point is Point Supreme at 10,462 ft (3,189 m); the low is the 4,887 ft (1,490 m) start.
Elevation gain
7,315 m (24,000 ft)
Climbing rate
46 m per km (240 ft per mi)
High point
3,189 m (10,460 ft)
Overall cutoff
36 hours
Pace to make the cutoff
21:36 per mi (13:25 per km)
Cutoff notes
Mandatory in-time cutoffs from the official 2026 cut-off table; arriving at or after the time is an automatic DNF. The aid station PDF prints the Big Water cutoff as 2:30 PM, the official table and pace groups show 2:30 AM. A DNF for time at Bountiful B or Big Mountain requires finishing another 100 mile run before re-entering.
Aid stations
14
Longest gap between aid
27 km (17 mi)
Drop bags
Some stations
Crew access
Some points
Pacers
Allowed from Big Mountain (mile 31.9), one at a time
Support notes
Official aid chart (2026): Bountiful B 16.6, Sessions Liftoff 20.9, Big Mountain 31.9, Alexander 40.7, Lamb's 47.5, Big Water 56.4, Desolation Lake 61.3, Scotts Peak 65.3, Brighton 69.3, Ant Knolls 74.1, Pole Line 77.2, Rock Springs 81.2, Little Deer Creek 88.3, Decker Canyon 94.8, finish 100.0 (14 stations). The first staffed station is Bountiful B at mile 16.6 (26.7 km); Grobben's water stop at mile 11.5 (18.5 km) is the only support before it. Longest gap between staffed stations is 11.0 mi (17.7 km), Sessions Liftoff to Big Mountain. Desolation Lake and Rock Springs are hike-in, limited stations. Drop bags (10x10x20 inch / 25x25x51 cm soft-sided, due Thursday check-in) at Bountiful B, Big Mountain, Lamb's, Big Water, Brighton, Pole Line, Little Deer Creek and the finish per the aid chart and cutoff table; the FAQ lists Scotts Peak instead of Big Water. Crew at Big Mountain, Lamb's and Brighton with one vehicle and a parking pass; Top of the Wall is a pacer exchange only.
Water crossings
A few
Water notes
Creek crossings and small stream sections (for example Arthurs Fork); not a feature of the race beyond a few wet feet.
Night running
Most runners run through one night
Entry
Lottery
Qualifier needed
No qualifier for the general lottery; 8 hours of trail work required of every entrant by August 15. Grand Slam hopefuls not drawn need three of Western States, Vermont, Old Dominion and Leadville.
Entry fee
About $325
Field size
About 396 runners
Sells out
n/a lottery
Entry notes
Apply December 1 to about January 4; random drawing usually the last Saturday of January. Automatic entries: past winners, six-time finishers and up to 5 committee picks. Extra tickets for being passed over and for volunteering. No refunds, transfers or deferrals. Field was 296 to 322 in 2022 to 2025 and 396 starters in 2026; the registration page says roughly 280 to 330.
Finish rate
60% of starters in 2026
Weather notes
Reported daytime highs of 32 to 41 °C (90 to 105 °F) in some years and cold nights near 3,000 m (10,000 ft); the official site gives no weather statistics.
Nearest airport
SLC
Stay notes
Start is about 17 mi (27 km) north of Salt Lake City; finish in Midway is about 51 mi (82 km) from the city per the town's site. Bus to the start leaves 50 West 500 South at 4:00 AM; no bus returns to Salt Lake City. Lodging in downtown Salt Lake (near the bus), Midway and Heber.
Course record (men)
18:30:55 Geoff Roes (2009)
Course record (women)
22:21:47 Bethany Lewis (2014)

Official race website (wasatch100.com)

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

What runners and reviewers say

  • The 2022 recap: 41 °C (105 °F) heat the week before, wildfire smoke trapped in the valleys and a 52% finish rate (155 of 297), the lowest in 34 years. The Big Mountain to Lambs section was the hot, exposed stretch, officials advised an extra bottle between stations, and one leader's crew missed him at Big Mountain.

    “I went out way too hot and was in trouble at Lambs Canyon.”

    Dana Miller
  • A record snow year left lush, overgrown trails, rutted descents and loosened rocks; Big Mountain to Lambs reached about 32 °C (90 °F). The single-file Bair Canyon climb gains roughly 4,000 ft (1,220 m) in 3.6 mi (5.8 km). Of 309 starters, 202 finished (65%). Volunteers were encouraging and Brighton was a chaotic crew stop.

    “Wasatch is the hardest race I've ever done.”

    Dana Miller
  • U.S. Army (Danny Rogers)Raced 2025 · article · Positive

    A first-time Wasatch finisher in 33:13 (116th of 205 finishers, 322 starters) from a flat Maryland training base. He reports steep ridge climbs, long descents, fine pervasive dirt, a wasp attack, swollen feet and a blister, with helpful aid volunteers and camaraderie; his wife joined for the last 5 mi (8 km).

    “It wasn't easy by any means.”

    U.S. Army
  • GoBroncoBilly (Jeff Browning)Raced 2004 · blog · Mixed

    A 23:32 finish for 6th in a heat wave with upper 90s °F (about 36 °C (97 °F)) highs. He ran low on water on an exposed ridge before Lambs Canyon, met loose scree and steep rocky descents, and credited aid stations spaced every 5 to 10 mi (8 to 16 km (9.9 mi)) with soup, fruit and ice. The finish rate that year was 56% (131 of 230).

    “respect the course”

    Jeff Browning
  • The Runner's Trip (Sarah Lavender Smith)Raced 2015 · blog · Mixed

    A 32:38 finish after a 50-mile build-up that undertrained her for the terrain. Loose ball-bearing stones, steep descents, hands-needed climbs, daytime heat in the high 80s to 90s °F (about 31 to 35 °C (95 °F)) and a cold, slow night near 3,000 m (10,000 ft). Friends crewed and paced her from mile 52 (84 km); 110 of 313 starters dropped.

    “Suck It Up and Get It Done.”

    Sarah Lavender Smith
Show 2 more
  • Trail Run ProjectRaced 2019 · aggregator · Positive

    A 2019 listing for the 100.8 mi (162.3 km) course with about 22,270 ft (6,788 m) of climbing and a high point of 10,403 ft (3,171 m). Rated Difficult with a 4.7 average on 3 votes; the only review calls it one of the original 100s running the length of the Wasatch ridge. Elevation numbers differ from the race's own 2026 table.

  • Wasatch 100 official cutoff explanationRaced 2025 · article · Mixed

    Explains the mandatory in-time cutoffs: each is later than the last arrival of anyone who ever finished from that station, with a short grace interval, and arrival at or after the cutoff is an automatic DNF without exception. Remote stations (Desolation, Rock Springs) cannot wait on late runners.

Ran Wasatch Front 100 Mile Endurance Run? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings.

Training for Wasatch Front 100 Mile Endurance Run? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.