Indiana Trail 100 Mile

Albion, Indiana · October · 100 mi

Indiana Trail 100 Mile: stanley school at chain o'lakes state park (the schoolhouse aid station sits at miles 7.6 and 21.9 of the loop)Photo is not from race dayNyttend, Public domain
Stanley School at Chain O'Lakes State Park (the Schoolhouse aid station sits at miles 7.6 and 21.9 of the loop). Photo via Wikimedia Commons.
Distance
100 mi (161 km)
Loop course
Climbing
1,829 m (6,000 ft)
Rolling: 11 m per km (60 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
30 hours
18:00 per mi (11:11 per km) average

Why runners love it

  • Four 25 mi (40 km) loops with one start/finish and free tent camping beside the line.
  • Six stations per loop, longest gap 8.9 km (5.5 mi), hot and cold food.
  • Only one cutoff: start loop 4 by 5:00 am Sunday; 30 hours overall.
  • Crew sees you every loop at the Main tent, South Park and Rally.
  • Western States qualifier from $215; about 457 m (1,500 ft) of gain per loop.

Watch out for

  • Pacers only from mile 50 (80 km) unless you are 65 or older.
  • Wet years bring deep mud and water crossings; the 2013 edition had a 62% DNF rate.
  • The last loop must take under 7 hours, about 16:49 per mile (10:27 per km).
  • Schoolhouse and Weber are off limits to crew; breaking this can mean disqualification.
  • Starters are not published; older reports describe 32 km (20 mi) loops, not today's 40 km (25 mi).

Race

3.6Very good

How runners feel about it, how well it is run, and the community around it. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

Toughness for its distance: Tough

  • Runner satisfactionLoved4.2

    Racers give it 5 out of 5 and recommend it as a first 100; most reports are older and from few sources. · Medium confidence

  • OrganizationFlawless4.5

    A magazine writer called it extraordinarily well organized and runners call it a well-oiled machine; a detailed athlete guide backs that up. · Medium confidence

  • Community and vibeWarm4.4

    Welcoming local running community, free tent camping beside the start and a Trail Sisters approved event. · Medium confidence

Support

4.2Very good

Aid stations, crew access, drop bags and pacer rules. Counts for 25% of the overall score.

  • Aid stationsGood4.4

    Six stations per 25 mi (40 km) loop, longest gap 8.9 km (5.5 mi), hot and cold food with gluten-free and vegan options. · High confidence

  • Crew accessGood4.0

    Crew can see you at South Park, Rally and the Main tent every 40 km (25 mi) loop; Schoolhouse and Weber are off limits. · High confidence

  • Drop bagsMany stations3.8

    Two bag points, the Main tent and Weber Lake at mile 12 (19 km), both reachable every loop. · High confidence

  • PacersLate race3.3

    Pacers only from mile 50 (80 km); runners 65 and older can have one from mile 25, and 70 and older from the start. · High confidence

Course

3.1Good

Course marking, scenery, and how runners rate the trail itself. Counts for 15% of the overall score.

  • Course markingClear4.4

    Yellow markers, pink flags, signs and paint arrows; runners in several reports called it well marked. · Medium confidence

  • SceneryBeautiful3.6

    Wooded lakes and fall colour in a state park: pretty but modest. · Medium confidence

  • Trail experienceGreat3.7

    Runnable first half of each loop and a rootier, hillier second half; mud when wet and the same loop four times. · Medium confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • FootingMostly smooth3.5

    Wooded park trail with roots, mud when wet and bridges and stairs that are slick in rain; no rock scrambles reported. · Medium confidence

  • RunnabilityMostly runnable4.0

    Rolling hills with climbs of 6 to 24 m (20 to 80 ft); the first 19 km (12 mi) of each loop runs easily. · Medium confidence

  • ClimbingFlat4.6

    Climbs 60 ft per mi (11 m per km), from the official elevation gain. · High confidence

Conditions

4.2Very good

Race-day temperature and how predictable the weather is. Counts for 14% of the overall score.

  • Race-day temperaturePleasant3.8

    October mornings near 0 to 3 °C (32 to 37 °F) and afternoons to 13 °C (55 °F); cold nights but good running weather. · Medium confidence

  • Weather reliabilityVariable3.2

    October reports are cool and dry, but April editions saw flooding in 2013 and a storm in 2017, and a storm pauses the race. · Low confidence

Course traits, not part of the score

  • AltitudeSea level4.7

    Northeast Indiana lowlands; the race gives no high point. · Low confidence

Cutoffs

4.5Very good

How generous the overall and intermediate cutoffs are for the terrain. Counts for 13% of the overall score.

  • Overall cutoffVery generous4.6

    30 hours for 161 km (100 mi) with 1,829 m (6,000 ft) of gain; loop 4 must start by 23 hours. · High confidence

  • Intermediate cutoffsGenerous4.4

    Only one cutoff: start the last 25 mi (40 km) loop by 5:00 am Sunday, 23 hours in, which most finishers clear easily. · High confidence

Intermediate cutoffs (2026)

WhereDistanceCutoff
Start of loop 4, mile 75 (must start by)121 km (75 mi)5:00 am Sunday (23 hours elapsed)

Not part of the score

  • First timer friendlyFriendly4.0

    Racers recommend it as a first 100 and the loops are simple, but wet years (2013, 2017) and cold nights have caught people out. · Medium confidence

  • Getting inUsually open4.0

    Open RunSignup entry with a cap of 250 and a waitlist if it fills; no lottery or qualifier, but sell-out history is unknown. · Low confidence

Stay and travel

4.3Very good

Getting there, places to stay, race-day logistics and value. Counts for 8% of the overall score.

  • Travel easeFair3.2

    Fort Wayne is the nearest commercial airport, roughly a 45 minute drive per a report (not on the race site). · Low confidence

  • Places to stayGood3.6

    Free tent camping and a campground next to the start, plus hotels in Columbia City and Kendallville. · Medium confidence

  • LogisticsVery simple4.5

    One start/finish at Sand Lake Beach with parking, camping and showers on site; four loops. · High confidence

  • ValueGood value4.4

    $215 to $315 depending on when you register for a Western States qualifier; proceeds go back to the park. · Medium confidence

Key facts

Checked against the 2026 edition on the official race site. Rules change, so confirm before you enter. Blank means the race does not publish it.

Location
Albion, Indiana, United States
Region
Midwest US
Typical month
October
Latest or next date
10 October 2026
Start time
06:00
First held
2013
Distance
100 mi (161 km)
Course shape
Loop course, 4 laps of 40 km (25 mi)
Surface
Trail: Wooded park trail with wide and narrow sections, rolling hills, bridges and stairs that are slick when wet, and little road.
Footing
Runnable first half of each loop; most of the climbing and the more technical trail come between mile 12 and 20 of the loop, per a 2019 report. Mud and thigh-deep water appeared in wet years (2013 flooding, 2017 storms).
Elevation gain
1,829 m (6,000 ft)
Climbing rate
11 m per km (60 ft per mi)
Overall cutoff
30 hours
Pace to make the cutoff
18:00 per mi (11:11 per km)
Cutoff notes
Finish line closes at 12:00 pm Sunday (30 hours). The only intermediate cutoff is starting the last loop by 5:00 am Sunday, which leaves 7 hours for the final 25 mi (40 km), about 3.57 mph (16:49 per mile). A storm warning pauses the race and restores the same time remaining.
Aid stations
6
Longest gap between aid
8.9 km (5.5 mi)
Drop bags
Some stations
Crew access
Every lap
Pacers
Allowed from mile 50 (80 km, start/finish); runners 65 and older from mile 25, 70 and older from the start
Support notes
Six aid stations per 25 mi loop at miles 3.1 (South Park), 7.6 (Schoolhouse east), 12 (Weber Lake), 16.4 (Rally), 21.9 (Schoolhouse west) and 25 (Main tent); longest gap 5.5 mi (8.9 km). Drop bags at the Main tent and Weber Lake only, turned in Friday or before 5:30 am Saturday. Crew can reach South Park (a quarter mile walk), Rally and the Main tent; Schoolhouse and Weber are off limits and violations can mean disqualification. Pacers sign a form, one at a time, no mule duties.
Water notes
Not in the current official guide; 2013 saw mid-thigh water after heavy rain and an older team page warns of wading in wet years.
Night running
Most runners run through one night
Entry
Open
Qualifies for
Western States
Entry fee
About $215
Fee notes
2026 tiers from RunSignUp: $215 (opens 23 Dec 2025), $240 (1 Jan), $260 (2 Aug) and $315 (from 2 Oct 2026). The race page mentions only Western States; some third-party listings add UTMB points, not verified here.
Field size
About 250 runners
Air temperature
1–13 °C (34–55 °F)
Weather notes
Reports show 30s F (about 0 to 3 C) mornings and low 50s F (about 11 C) afternoons in 2018, and a cool, dry 50 F (10 C) day with 35 F (2 C) night in 2019. The guide warns of cold nights; storms trigger a race pause.
Nearest airport
FWA
Stay notes
Fort Wayne is the nearest commercial airport (about a 45 minute drive, not from the race site). Free primitive tent camping across from the start/finish, campground sites with electric, and hotels in Columbia City and Kendallville. Showers at Sand Lake Beach.

Official race website (ignitetrailseries.com)

Closest on distance, course shape, climbing, footing, region and season.

What runners and reviewers say

  • Clutch RunnerRaced 2013 · blog · Mixed

    April 2013 finish in 28:48 (37th of 57 finishers from 152 starters) after flooding forced reroutes and left mid-thigh water crossings three or four times a loop. About 12 mi (20 km) of deep mud; overnight temperatures fell to 28 F (-2 C). Crew and a pacer from loop 5 kept him moving and the aid station muffins stood out. He called it the hardest and most rewarding thing he has done.

  • Nick's Running ResourceRaced 2013 · blog · Mixed

    April 2013 report: trails very muddy and much of the park flooded, with knee-to-thigh deep water in places and blisters from wet feet. A 30:02 finish with a wife crewing and later a pacer; Aid at the schoolhouse and mile 9 with a drop bag. Found it far harder than expected.

  • Team RunRun (Dave S)Raced 2017 · blog · Positive

    Second overall in April 2017 in a cold, wet event where a storm nearly halted the race and several runners dropped with hypothermia. Slippery mud made running hard; he called aid exceptional, easy for crews, with shelter at most stations, and the course well marked. He rated it 5 out of 5, one of the best organized ultras he has done.

    “Be prepared for mud, wet, and cold!”

    Dave S (Scheibel)
  • Team RunRun (Dave Scheibel, 'In the moment')Raced 2017 · blog · Positive

    A second-place finish on a course with steep hills and mud; a storm hit around mile 93 (150 km) with thunder, lightning and falling branches and he nearly lost body heat. Crew massaged him at mile 52 (84 km) and runners crowded a heater at mile 97.3 (157 km). More about his mental approach than the course.

  • Team RunRun (Emily Morrison, 100K)Raced 2018 · blog · Positive

    First 100K in 2018 on the older 20 mi (32 km) loops, finished in 18:33. Mornings were in the 30s F (about 2 C) with frost on bridges, afternoons low 50s F (about 11 C). Aid every 3 to 5.5 mi (5 to 9 km (5.6 mi)) with gluten-free and vegan food, upbeat volunteers and room for crew. Mostly single-track with rolling hills and fall color. Five stars, a well-oiled machine.

Show 4 more
  • Team RunRun (Sarah F)Raced 2019 · blog · Positive

    29:24 finish in October 2019 on cool, dry weather (about 50 F / 10 C by day, 35 F / 2 C at night). Mostly runnable and covered, with the first 12 mi (19 km) of a loop easier and most of the climbing from mile 12 to 20. Aid stations handled her gluten-free needs and crew saw her at three of five stations. Loved the community.

    “I definitely recommend others run this race, especially if it's your first 100.”

    Sarah F
  • Becoming Ultra podcast (Eric Davis)Raced 2024 · podcast · Positive

    Podcast episode on his first 100, held 12 to 13 October 2024, where he finished third on four 25 mi (40 km) loops with about 1,500 ft (457 m) of gain per loop. Only the show notes were readable, so this reflects the summary rather than the conversation.

  • A winner's account calling the event extraordinarily well organized with a very welcoming local running community. Describes a relatively flat course on loops of 20 mi (32 km) in Chain O'Lakes (older layout). Page could not be opened; details come from the search listing.

  • Team RunRun (Indiana 100 and 100K race info)Raced 2018 · aggregator · Mixed

    Race info page for the old 20 mi (32 km) loop: woods shield runners from wind, wet years bring slick mud and thigh-deep water, and about 6,000 ft (1,829 m) of gain for the 100 mi. Notes the 100 as a Western States qualifier and part of the Midwest Super Slam. Layout and aid mileage are out of date versus 2026.

Ran Indiana Trail 100 Mile? Your notes on the footing, cutoffs and aid stations help the next runner decide.

Sources

Pages we used for facts and ratings.

Training for Indiana Trail 100 Mile? Moku Coach builds your plan around race day.